Random blood glucose test results

Common Questions and Answers about Random blood glucose test results

blood

Avatar n tn We were allowed to keep the monitors and I have been doing some random blood glucose checks on myself when I am not feeling well to help myself better understand lows. Anyways today, about 1/2 an hour after eating I decided to do a check and my blood level was at 215 mg/dl. I thought I may have had something on my hands so I rewashed them really well and rechecked my blood and was again over 200. Can this happen to someone who does not have diabetes??
Avatar n tn By the way, random glucose test is basically useless as it only measures your glucose at the time of the test. Having food in your system will result in a false/positive [bogus] reading. The A1c test is the gold standard for seeing how well your body manages and controls blood glucose.
975514 tn?1325001538 I don't drink sugary beverages at all just because I am always watching my weight, but I wonder now how that would effect me? The blood test results stated that my blood glucose is normal, but the lab ranges were between 65-99 and my result was 95. Should I be concerned?
Avatar n tn two, I would get an A1c test to verify normal glucose level. If the A1c results are normal, don't fret anymore.
Avatar f tn She tested a fasting BG and 78 is normal. An A1c is a better test and a GT test is a much better test. (glucose tolerance test, if done right, Test BG every 15 minutes for 3 hours) Why would you eat 2 loaves of wheat bread if you think your diabetic? You do know that your body turns ALL CARBOHYDRATES you eat into blood sugar (BG) so eating 2 loaves of wheat bread would be a realy bad idea for a diabetic.
6359077 tn?1441489904 BCP (F)--------------------------------------------------- 45 g/L CO2 - Carbon Dioxide CO2 - Carbon Dioxide (F)------------------------------------------------------- 23 mmol/L Anion Gap - Anion Gap (NA, K, Cl, CO2) Anion Gap - Anion Gap (NA, K, Cl, CO2) (F)---------------------------- 14 mmol/L Glucose - Random - Glucose Glucose - Random - Glucose (F)--------------------------------------------- 4.
Avatar m tn Hi Dr. I took my 1 hour tolerance test last week. I was given 50 grams of glucose and my blood was tested an hour later. My results came back 126, which is supposedly normal. My concern is that with my son (pregnant a year ago) my test came back at 95. I sent a message to my office, because I it appears that my body is not processing sugar as well and the nurse just waved it off, saying it was in normal range. Do you think I should be monitoring my sugar more closely?
1240706 tn?1331605711 A random glucose test is not a glucose tolerance test. A random glucose test is just that. They measure your blood glucose at just any time when you're eating normal meals. This does not qualify as a screening for Gestational Diabetes. Depending on how long after your last meal and what you ate, the results could be normal, even if your blood sugar is not.
Avatar n tn My daughter is having a blood test tomorrow for Glucose and Sex Hormones (She is a teenager with Ovarian Failure). As a consequence she is 'off' her BCP and has been for nearly six weeks. Please, how may this affect the Glucose results? For my daughter, 'normal' means being on BCP/HRT - she'll need to be on HRT for the next 35 yrs! However, I have read that BCP/HRT elevates results...
1240706 tn?1331605711 Also, I will point out that they are calling this test an RGS (Random Glucose Screen) and not a Glucose Tolerance Test, just in case that makes a difference. Anyone else here that has taken this test been able to eat normally beforehand? Were the results affected by this?
Avatar n tn How much the sugar varies from before meal to after meal seems to be the issue here. The glucose tolerance test is the correct test to see how your body reacts to high levels of carbohydrates. It does sound to me as if you perhaps vary more than is ideal, for a low of 57 or high of 256 is something that even diabetics try to avoid.
875426 tn?1325532016 Doesn't matter if the patient has been fasting or the test is random [excludes OGTT [oral glucose tolerance test]]. A doctor may perform random glucose 'blood' testing to see if glucose varies widely throughout the day. Healthy peeps do not.
Avatar m tn after taking the test,the result was that I was likely to have hypoglycaemia and that I should get a blood test. I asked my gp if I could have a blood test to check for sure and she said that I was checked for diabetes when my last test was done. so I took their word and I figured it would be pointless going for another test. something I have noticed is that my anxiety seems to be greatly reduced when I am hungover.
Avatar m tn Blood pressure around 85/55 for two years, severe orthostatic hypotension 5. Low blood sugar during fasting and random tests 6. Low sodium on this test 7. Having Celiac Disease put me at risk for primary AI With all of this, she said the stim test would just be delaying the treatment because she said there is something wrong that needs to be treated. I didn't know cortisone acetate was the wrong med, what should I be on? Do you feel I should not be on meds or diagnosed?
Avatar n tn Before this test i used BP tablest for 4 days until the test is done. Later from the next day i was tested for Random blood sugar several times for 2 days always the readings are normal the highest shown is 5.2. My doctor not even commented on this. Based on fasting blood sugar am i diabetic already? Please advice.
Avatar n tn Hello, I'm a volunteer and not a medical professional so please check with your doctor to address any concerns you have regarding your particular condition. With that said, below is an excerpt from the Virginia Mason clinic website: https://www.virginiamason.org/body.cfm?id=511 which states the norms for blood sugar levels: "A fasting blood glucose test. This test is performed after you have fasted (no food or liquids other than water) for eight hours.
Avatar m tn unfortunately testing for diabetes by A1c and fasting or random test (random test gives random results) is not very good. sort of like checking a boat for leaks in dry dock. you need GTT test Glucose tolerance test to see how you react to sugar.
Avatar f tn The oral glucose tolerance test is conducted by measuring blood glucose levels five times over a period of 3 hours. In a person without diabetes, the glucose levels in the blood rise following drinking the glucose drink, but then then fall quickly back to normal (because insulin is produced in response to the glucose, and the insulin has a normal effect of lowing blood glucose.
Avatar f tn "What does this indicate and how serious is it?" Testing one hour after eating results in a false/positive. Glucose [blood sugar] from food consumed has not plateaued in your bloodstream and still is on the rise. Proper test times are: 1. Fasting - 8-10 hours no food or colored liquids, usually done first thing in morning. 2. Preprandial - Before meal to get a baseline measurement 3. Postprandial - 2-3 hours after a meal to see how foods consumed affected glucose levels. 4.
250084 tn?1303311035 During that lifetime they can gather a lot of glucose and that's when a person tests high for blood sugar using a glucose meter (finger stick reader things) and by the test hbac1 which gives sort of a 90 day average. When riba is introduced into you diet, via tx, riba does it's thing as a red blood cell killer. That's why a lot of people get anemic. It kills the blood cells at a younger age, before they've accumulated a lot of glucose in their travels.
Avatar n tn GGT Ferritin Bilirubin
Avatar m tn yes and there is also this article i find below. maybe you find it interesting too. seem like if you reduce carb insulin resistance get worse short term and FBG can even go up. anyway i post article below: Physiological insulin resistance Back in mid summer 2007 there was this thread on the Bernstein forum. Mark, posting as iwilsmar, asked about his gradual yet progressively rising fasting blood glucose (FBG) level over a 10 year period of paleolithic LC eating.
Avatar n tn the dr that I had good blood sugar but high glucose in my urine. Since then I have a 3hr blood glucose test to make sure it was good and it was. We dont know what is going on yet. I have looked and looked on the internet for some kind of idea or answer... all I can find is 1) uncontrolled diabetes... not it. 2) pregnancy... nope. 3) meningitis... no fever! 4) kidney disease or damage... my kidney function test came back normal. 5) tumors...
Avatar m tn I spoke to some of the doctors ( who happen to be my classmates) They all agree that the reading is not of a diabetic person. Also I had done some random Plasma glucose test readings were 103 and 116. On the 29th of sept did a fasting blood glucose ,reading was 99 ( on 8 hour fasting). Being confused repeated the test on 30th but with 12 hour fasting it the reading was 107.(all test done at the same lab). Now I am monitoring my blood sugar using glucometer getting normal readings.
Avatar m tn Other associated diseases are diabetes and thyroid disorders. Please get a blood glucose fasting and after food. Thyroid is normal. Random glucose level is normal but on lower side. I think you should discuss these possibilities with your doctor and the cause for high cholesterol. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted.
Avatar f tn AST is 58, alkaline phosphatase of 122, ALT of 48, electrolytes were with reference range. Creatinine was 0.9. Random glucose was 181. Well, that's it so far, and I don't know what any of this means, but I'm kind of worried. My cortisol levels were LOW, they thought they would be high.
Avatar n tn recently i consulted the Liver specilist , and he was told to take HBV DNA Qualitative test . My Liver fuction test results are in normal.I also checked the Liver biopsy . it also showing normal range only. My question is, What is meant for HBsAG titre value? What can we undrestand the Titre value test? Is it necessary to do that? .if you answer my question, it will be very helpful for me By Rajagopal.
Avatar f tn I had milk and left over garlic bread not even an hour before I started the test. My results came out fine. They are only checking random glucose tolerance not fasting. The cutoff for the results are different so you don't need to worry. Normally Your body is supposed to produce insulin enough to cover your intake no matter how much you eat.