Blood glucose test levels measures

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test levels measures

blood

Avatar n tn Having scaled results (high to low, or normal to near high or above) calls for an A1c test to see the entire picture. An A1c test measures your glucose going back three months. Why three months? On the average, new red blood cells live three months before dieing off and getting turned into Bilirubin. Excess glucose binds to the outer wall of red cells and the A1c captures this. The A1c determines where you stand as far diabetes goes.
Avatar f tn 8, so I had to do the 2 hour glucose test. I ended up throwing up halfway through the 2 hour glucose test and the doc sent me to the diabetes counsellor for precautionary measures. After about 2 weeks of testing my blodd te doc let me retake the 2 hour test and my levels came back perfect and i dont have to see the diabetes doc anymore!
Avatar n tn You'll feel satisfied w/o worry of raising blood sugars. Be sure to test your bedtime blood sugars. Going to bed with high levels means one-third of your day is spent with above normal levels.
956931 tn?1271639769 Good Afternoon, I just spoke with the Coordinator of my study about the glucose issue. My last blood glucose was 97 before the "week one" blood draw last week which indicated a blood glucose of 114. My Hgb A1C was 6.1 and needed to be under 7.0; which it is. So I am not excluded due to my blood sugar as it is not at this time a problem and falls well within the range of acceptable.
Avatar m tn She said there were traces of glucose and white blood cells in my urine. She has asked me to go in for a blood test and I think a Prostate psa test. I'm worried it could be something serious?
Avatar n tn By the way, random glucose test is basically useless as it only measures your glucose at the time of the test. Having food in your system will result in a false/positive [bogus] reading. The A1c test is the gold standard for seeing how well your body manages and controls blood glucose.
1209036 tn?1299182257 The oral glucose tolerance test involves quickly drinking a sweetened liquid (called Glucola), which contains 50 g of glucose. The body absorbs this glucose rapidly, causing blood glucose levels to rise within 30 to 60 minutes. A blood sample will be taken from a vein in your arm about 60 minutes after drinking the solution. The blood test measures how the glucose solution was metabolized (processed by the body).
Avatar n tn Please get retested to see if there is blood really in your urine. 2. Can I test my urine glucose instead of my blood? Not in most cases. Glucose will usually only show up in the urine if it is at sufficiently high levels in the blood so that the body is "dumping" the excess into the urine, or if there is some degree of kidney damage and the glucose is leaking out into the urine.
3191241 tn?1345035981 the doctor should order a follow up test (if he/she did not run it at the same time) of an HgA1c (also known as HbA1c) test which gives a broad view of how you are doing as far as sugar in your body- it can tell for a period of months rather than a snapshot in time like the serum glucose test you got done. I'm glad they ordered the MRI for you. I'd be interested in what you find out if you'd care to share!
351317 tn?1204755471 Hi, I came across this thread researching Serotonin levels and how to measure them and how to raise them. I have very low levels as per a blood test. The serum blood test is, I believe, as mentioned, measured indirectly. The doctors and psychiatrists I've spoken with don't seem to have any answers to any of my questions, but it doesn't surprise me. They usually aren't the best at pharmacological issues.
250084 tn?1303311035 I was saying that ribavirin doesn't severely impact the blood glucose levels that you'd get with a finger stick testing or when you get fasting glucose levels at the lab. I think finger stick testing when done with an accurate meter are sufficiently accurate and reliable. Hemolytic anemia does, however, impact HbA1c levels so those readings can be, and often are, inaccurately low.
215021 tn?1224886057 He want's the tests run before 9AM because your cortisol level changes through the day, and he wants to know when the blood was drawn. May make a difference on the glucose test, as well. Come on people! It was a joke! Tell her what some of these tests are.
92903 tn?1309908311 Regarding glucose, buy a blood sugar meter and test yourself one hour after meals and again two hours after meals for several days to see how high you go. This will tell you far more than a fasting blood sugar test, which only indicates problems when you're pretty diabetic. Basically, you should not go over 140 at one hour, 120 at two. Eliminating refined sugar won't do the job. First of all, white bread, believe it or not, is way worse than any sugar.
Avatar n tn I can understand the confusion when a lab has conflicting ranges. Why that is is unknown and only can be answered by the lab. Not all labs, or hospital labs, use the same ranges, in fact most are different from one to the other. Another puzzling fact is I know of labs within the same company that use different ranges. The big question is why doesn't the FDA and AACE [American Association of Clinical Endocrinologist] set stricter guidelines?
Avatar m tn Your fasting levels are within normal range [60/70 to 99 mg/dl]. Fasting levels are a snapshot of your glucose taken at the time of test. It doesn't tell you what your glucose was two hours, a week or month prior to the test. That is why the results of an A1c test converted to eAG [daily estimated Average Glucose] provides a clearer picture. Question to you is how long - in hours - after lunch is "Post lunch"?
Avatar m tn I use to test my glucose levels at work. What kind of tester is recoomended? Or should be tested at lab only?
Avatar m tn HI 48 year old male, 5 feet 8 inches. 164 lbs. Recently had blood test , Blood sugar came back 128m/dl. Doctor has not recommended any medicines . He suggested to exercise and control the diet. Day before the test had a pasta lunch with cola and small pasta fried fish dinner with 2 drinks(alcoholic). dinner complete at 9.00pm. Also had a antidepressant for sleep. Went the next morning for test around 8.am. Is it possible for my test to be wrong given the previous days gluttony.
Avatar f tn I have had Impaired Fasting Glucose levels for at least 5 years, which I have not been actively trying to address until recently. A fasting glucose of 123, and glyco reading (from tests I requested. I know the 3-mo average glyco test is normally to monitor diabetic control, but my doctor 5 years ago used them also as a diagnostic tool. This made sense to me so I have continued her practice.) of 6.3 shook me out of my complacency in Oct 2009.
Avatar n tn Hello, So I 've been told by my doctor that my glucose levels in urine have been rising.Also that blood glucose test you do at forgot how many weeks,she said I passed it,but very close to not passing. I do not think the way they measure it in the doc's office is very accurate, by using strips put into urine. I have done some checking myself at home,by pricking the finger before and after each meal. On empty stomach in the morning,my number was 4.0.
Avatar n tn Last week blood results were... Ferritin 455 (range 22-322) Iron 87 (range 49-181) Iron Binding Capacity 286(range 250-450) Iron Saturation 30 (%18-50) Three weeks ago.... Iron, Serum was 258. Glucose slightly high at 106 (range 65-100). ALT (Liver Enzymes) was slightly high at 55, three weeks ago too. Everything else normal. Never had high iron beform that I am aware of. Historically, over last 5 years, maybe 2-3 times liver enzymes slightly high.
Avatar f tn 9 mmol/l Include in the same blood draw [sample] an A1c test then use this formula to see your estimated daily average glucose [eAG] as compared to your fasting glucose results level. 28.7 X A1c – 46.7 = eAG Then divide by 18 or multiply by 0.055 to see your mmol/l results. A1c normal range = <4.9% A1c prediabetes = 4.9-5.5% [5.6-6.
Avatar n tn An A1c is a measure of how much glucose is stuck to your red blood cells. Its based on red blood cells living qn average of 90 days. If your red blood cells have a shorter life then your A1c will be abnormally low. Also the A1c is an AVERAGE so if your BG goes high after eating and then lower the rest of the time then it AVERAGES out to a normal ish number. Ask for a GTT test "glucose tolerance test" and make sure they test your BG every 15 minutes for 3 hours.
Avatar f tn maybe sinus or glands?? The Anion Gap is a blood test for acid imbalances and sometimes can pick up if you have diabetes. CO2 is carbon dioxide in the blood (bicarbonate) which is your electrolyte level and which measures whether you have too much or too little fluid in the body.Yours is borderline so you could do with more fluids. Sodium is tested as low levels are found in thyroid disorders and it is also an electrolyte needed by the body.
Avatar m tn As to pot, never agreed with me, so that's off the table. ------------------------------ FL, I mentioned earlier it was a fasting glucose from a test tube blood draw with at least 12 hours fasting beforehand. My brother mentioned the blood meter thing as well and it's on my list somewhere if I can ever find that list! ---------------- Bill, Thanks for the suggestions. I have been ordering HgA1c tests and I'll have to re-check the results and perhaps get a more current one. My test was fasting.
Avatar f tn Glomerular filtration rate (GFR) is a test used to check how well the kidneys are working. Specifically, it estimates how much blood passes through the tiny filters in the kidneys, called glomeruli, each minute. Associated with Diabetes? Somewhat for you rapid decline/incline of glucose levels may impair your kidney functions. I would be more concerned on how and when you will start treatment to control your Hypoglycemia.
Avatar f tn This is why doctors and hospitals alike use the A1c test as the gold standard. The A1c measures your glucose going back 2-3 months. Why? Red blood cells live on average 2-3 months. Excess glucose rides around the exterior of new red blood cells, never getting absorbed to be used for energy or burnt off. The A1c captures this. Your results are returned in % [percentile] where <5% is considered normal. To remove all doubt go see your doctor and ask for the A1c.
Avatar n tn Go see your doctor and get tested, at least get the HgbA1c test. A fasting test only measures that moment at the time of the test not over period of days. The A1c goes back three months. The latter will determine whether you are a diabetic and/or a candidate. This site will show you a range of 'normal' glucose ranges and as you will see they drift all over the place from a low of 70 up to 160 depending on when you test. http://tinyurl.
Avatar n tn ___________________________________ What is a fasting blood sugar test? A fasting blood sugar test measures the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood after you fast for eight hours. What's normal? Your fasting blood sugar is normal if it's 70 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL), or 3.88 millimoles per liter (mmol/L), to 100 mg/dL (5.55 mmol/L). What level suggests prediabetes? If your fasting blood sugar is 100 mg/dL (5.55 mmol/L) to 125 mg/dL (6.94 mmol/L), you may have prediabetes.
Avatar f tn The glucose test measures ur diabetes not the baby's.. therefore it's not based on the father's family history. It is ur diet. Or diet b4 ur pregnancy. There r many foods that some ppl think it's healthy (like some fruit) when it's very hight in sugar. N juice soda Aldo contribute. But in order to know we would have to examine what u eat on a regular bases for a while. N ur fat percentage n body type. If it's not that it's just pregnancy developed diabetes..