Blood glucose test interpretation

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test interpretation

blood

Avatar f tn Normal Result: 106 mg/dL Reference range: 65-139 UREA NITROGEN (BUN) Interpretation: Above High Normal Result: 21 mg/dL Reference range: 3-12 CREATININE Interpretation: Normal Result: 0.27 mg/dL Reference range: 0.20-0.73 BUN/CREATININE RATIO Interpretation: Above High Normal Result: 78 (calc) Reference range: 6-22 SODIUM Interpretation: Normal Result: 139 mmol/L Reference range: 135-146 POTASSIUM Interpretation: Normal Result: 4.1 mmol/L Reference range: 3.8-5.
Avatar f tn If you fail the glucose test means you have gestational diabetes thats what the glucose test is for
Avatar m tn The only specific blood test is the anti-DNA blood test for Lupus. This test is only for Lupus. ACE levels in Sarcoidosis can rise and fall in the disease process. Depending on your symptoms and history...they still might have to run a few more test, but this might lead them on the track they need to be looking on.
1813627 tn?1337722375 Had about 10 viles of blood taken which I gather is normal the first time. They also had be do an hour blood glucose test done which I thought was done later in pregnancy. So today I had to go for a 3 hr test sinces yesterday my number was 141 and they wanted me to be under 135. Anyone that can shed some light on this would be wonderful.
Avatar f tn And also said Ill have the glucose test my next apt. What would they have taken one more vial of blood for?
Avatar f tn Everyone is required to do it now. They just draw blood from your arm, like normal blood work. Mine came back negative, so my little boobear is ok:D and in a couple of weeks you'll get blood drawn again for glucose test...takes about an hr...lame. and then a few weeks after that, they do blood work again...but i forgot why this last time lol cow brains... haha or maybe this lastime was just me because im anemic and my platlets are very very low. Hmmm ..
Avatar f tn I just got home from by blood glucose test and feel really sick and tired. Is this normal? Does it mean something is wrong?
Avatar f tn I'm so pissed my doctor sent to do a blood glucose test gave me instructions not to fast and now that I got here the nurse told me I have to fast for it to be correct... like what the f***... has anyone had to take that 3 hours test cause of not fasting??
Avatar n tn When do you use the glucose monitor ? Right now I am just trying to fugure out my blood sugar levels are normal or not. So I will take my blood sugar after a 12 hour fast but when do I take it again? Do I take it before breakfast ? After breakfast or after lunch or dinner ? What results are considered normal if I have eaten three hours before ? What is not considered a normal result if I have eaten ?
Avatar m tn Only other abnormal labs were elevated anion gap 21 when limit is 0-16, 1+ hemolysis, glucose 114 when range is 74-106 (I am not diabetic), serum albumin 5.4 range is 3.5-5.2, urine protein 30 mg/dL, and urine ketones 60 mg/dL. 1. The diagnosis on the one I had first says: sinus tachycardia, rightward axis, T wave abnormality (consider inferior ischemia), abnormal ecg.
Avatar m tn Never test glucose directly after exercising. This is due to your body still releasing adrenalin and glycogen for needed energy. Doing so gets you false/positive results. Test time may vary with individuals. I find that 40-60 minutes of post exercise rest is my best time to test. Your A1c is a tad into prediabetes land where 5.3% and 5.4% equates to a daily glucose level of 105 mg/dl and 108 mg/dl. Try lowering your carb intake to help reduce your blood sugar levels.
485720 tn?1218536160 The only ones I don't understand are RBC, which from what I understand should not be in CSF. If so, it indicates either bleeding or the dr hit a blood vessel. I'm not a dr but I would think if he hit a blood vessel the fluid would be tinged a bit? I saw it as he was transferring it to the vials. It was clear and normal looking. I don't know what Nucl Cells, Fluid are.