Blood glucose test interpretation

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test interpretation

blood

Avatar f tn If you fail the glucose test means you have gestational diabetes thats what the glucose test is for
Avatar f tn I went to CL clinic for 2nd opinion and they did various blood work including CBC panel and urine test. FLAGGED URINE RESULTS: RBC, Urine 11-25 Hemoglobin/Blood, UR 3+ pH, Urine 6.0 - range 4.5-8.0 Protein, Urine 30 - range NEG FLAGGED BLOOD RESULTS: Glucose 119 BUN 27 Creatinine 1.56 RDW-CV 15.5 Can anyone tell me what these results mean? Thanks.
Avatar f tn 2-4 According to the American Urological Association, the presence of three or more red blood cells (RBCs) per high-powered field (HPF) in two of three urine samples is the generally accepted definition of hematuria.18-20 The dipstick test for blood detects the peroxidase activity of erythrocytes. However, myoglobin and hemoglobin also will catalyze this reaction, so a positive test result may indicate hematuria, myoglobinuria, or hemoglobinuria.
8650265 tn?1421569013 I mean it's pretty painfully obvious it's not a test you have to do something to pass. It's like asking how do you pass your blood test. Ummm....you just take the test and they tell you if you passed. Duh. And trust me I'm not butt hurt on you calling me a idiot. People can read your past comments and see plainly who the idiot is. I think your butt hurt becuase you think I'm rude. Put your big girl panties on honey. Not everyone is going to say stuff you want to hear.
Avatar n tn My daughter is having a blood test tomorrow for Glucose and Sex Hormones (She is a teenager with Ovarian Failure). As a consequence she is 'off' her BCP and has been for nearly six weeks. Please, how may this affect the Glucose results? For my daughter, 'normal' means being on BCP/HRT - she'll need to be on HRT for the next 35 yrs! However, I have read that BCP/HRT elevates results...
Avatar f tn I finally got at least some lab results today. I'm most disappointed that there is no free T3/t4 info but I'm seeing an endo in January and hope to get it then. Here's what seems off: TPOab - 71 (range 0-34) Serum ferritin - 4 (range 13-150) on ferrex Hemoglobin - 9 (range 11.1-15.9) down from 9.4 Hematocrit - 30.5 (range 34-46.6) down from 31.3 MCV - 65 (range 79-97) MCH - 19.2 (range 26.6-33) MCHC - 29.5 (range 31.5-35.7) RDW - 17 (range 12.3-15.
Avatar f tn So without knowing the ranges of normal of the lab that preformed the UA it's difficult to know exactly what your results mean. A urine test checks different components of urine which is a waste product made by the kidneys. I think "slightly turbid" means it's slightly cloudy with possible some sediments. When the urine is refrigerated, amorphous urates might develop in the sample. I think that's what "amorphous: many" means. It's perfectly ok.
Avatar n tn Hi, I am not a diabetic and I'm unlikely to become one, but I have a question for the team that is probably relevant to those with knowledge of the pancreas and managing blood-glucose. I have a genetic predisposition for insulinoma through MEN Type 1, which can result in hypoglycemia. I have had hyperparathyroidism but my Calcium levels are now stable (post surgery). I am asymptomatic but I get regular tests for a number of endocrine conditions.
3191241 tn?1345035981 the doctor should order a follow up test (if he/she did not run it at the same time) of an HgA1c (also known as HbA1c) test which gives a broad view of how you are doing as far as sugar in your body- it can tell for a period of months rather than a snapshot in time like the serum glucose test you got done. I'm glad they ordered the MRI for you. I'd be interested in what you find out if you'd care to share!
Avatar n tn Your results are within the reference for that lab, and so that means your results are normal. You might want to watch the number in the coming years to see if you get any higher. While I understand your concern that you're close to top of the range, blood sugar numbers vary continuously during the day & night and there is some margin of error associated with each blood test. You're doing all the right things and if I were in your shoes, I'd take my doc's interpretation to heart.
535882 tn?1396580285 For example, if you were testing blood glucose, would you stop eating for a day before the test? After all, food affects glucose levels. But, you have to eat on a daily basis, so what good is skewing the test? You want to be testing reality. I, personally, wouldn't play with the labs...
Avatar n tn I am currently trying to raise my HDL level as well. Your A1C is normal. It's a test used to assess blood glucose management over an extended period. Higher levels can indicate diabetes, however other factors could also be at play. Hope I've helped some. Have a good day!
Avatar m tn My glucose is perfect. My waist is 28". My cholesterol and tris are perfect - my HDL is very high and my tris super low. So, no insulin resistance. No PCOS either. I almost feel like while my blood readings show hyper, all I feel is hypo. My carb cravings are out of control.
Avatar m tn mmol/L) and just taken my glucose level.
Avatar m tn Pre-Core mutant The COBAS TaqMan HBV test is an in vitro nucleic acid amplification test for the quantitation of Hepatitis B Virus (HBV) DNA in human plasma.This test is not intended for use as a screening test for blood or blood products for the presence of HBV or as a diagnostic. HBsAg Result 4272 Reference Range <0.
306259 tn?1204773075 She does notice that too much sugar makes her feel a bit worse, so she tends to avoid sugar. Her glucose test were fine. Visit the webpage for detailed into. I do appreciate your concern. You know how frustrating this is. To watch your child so ill and not be able to even give a definitive reason for it is awful. She starts college in the fall and plans to be a Pediatric Neurologist. She wants to eventually open an autonomic clinic in Louisiana (our state).
Avatar n tn sounds like you have a good endo---he seems to want to treat the symptoms, not just the blood test. it seems to me that so many things that they test for have such a broad range of what is considered normal. i don't know how they can tell what is normal for each different individual. our ped gi just called me and told me that my youngest does NOT have celiac disease.
Avatar m tn I had a lumbar puncture done because of an MRI that was suspicious of MS. Here are my results: CSF BANDS 0 bands bands CSF OLIG BANDS INTERPRETATION 0 bands <4 bands The oligoclonal band assay detected 3 or less IgG bands in the CSF, which are not present in the serum. This is a Negative result. SERUM BANDS 0 bands bands IGG INDEX CSF 0.58 <=0.85 IGG CSF 2.9 mg/dL <=8.1 mg/dL ALBUMIN CSF 19.2 mg/dL <=27.0 mg/dL IGG/ALBUMIN CSF 0.15 <=0.21 SYNTHESIS RATE CSF 1.
Avatar m tn You'd think the makers of the thyroid meds would push for the lower standards, as they have more money to gain. The drug makers pushed for changes in blood pressure standards and in glucose levels and they want to change cholesterol levels. I have to wonder why not thyroid levels.
1469903 tn?1286650297 The classic oral glucose tolerance test measures blood glucose levels five times over a period of three hours. Some physicians simply get a baseline blood sample followed by a sample two hours after drinking the glucose solution. In a person without diabetes, the glucose levels rise and then fall quickly. In someone with diabetes, glucose levels rise higher than normal and fail to come back down as fast.
Avatar n tn She suggest taking the 25 mg Levo for 3 months and then doing another thyroid scan and blood test. Thanks a lot! I appreciate your response. one more question, I am on FB on the Hashimoto 411 group, where everyone suggests at least gluten free diet but also AIP (auto-immune protocol) to heal leaky gut, what is your opinion on that? AIP seems very overwhelming for now to me, but I am trying to eat mostly gluten free now (I would say I am eating 90 percent gluten free).
225237 tn?1333142599 I am 32 yr old female. I have high blood pressure and am pre-diabetic. i had a metabolic panel done and not sure how to read results! sodium 138 meq/l potassium 3.3 meq/l chloride 100 meq/l co2 26 meq/l glucose 99 mg/dl bun 8 mg/dl creatinine 0.65 mg/dl non-aa gfr 112 ml/min bun/creat 12 calcium 9.0 mg/dl alkaline phos 82 iu/l sgpt/atl 21 iu/l sgot/ast 21 iu/l total protein 8.5 g/gl albumin 4.4 g/dl toal bili 0.
Avatar n tn Looks like this was not a fasting blood test and I don't know if that makes a difference. Some medications can influence blood test results also.
Avatar n tn You need to realize that the glucose levels normally rise after a meal. So if you do a glucose test 2 hours after a meal it is normal to see a higher number. Most doctors like to see this number at under 140. However, a number from 140-199 after a meal is seen as pre-diabetes, and means the person probably needs to look at what they are eating and perhaps their weight and exercise to take control of these areas that do affect type 2 diabetes.
Avatar m tn The ADA and the AACE always differ in their interpretation of what is a normal level for the fasting blood glucose. It is constantly being revised downwards and I think that it is getting ridiculously low! The level of 6 as an A1C used to be considered normal and OK. Then it went to <6 and now there is talk of making it <5. Absurd!
718676 tn?1255199520 I have infertility and miscarriage issues, so after discussing my issues with a doctor I work for, he ran ordered some blood work and a transvaginal ultrasound to look for PCOS. I was pre-ovulatory by 1 week. FSH, LH, Fasting Glucose, Prolactin, Testosterone (am), Estradiol, DHEAS, and Fasting Insulin all came back completely normal. TSH came back as 7.38 and I am now on Synthroid 0.075 mg.
Avatar f tn But it also sounds like there was a problem with collection of the blood since they mentioned the serum part of the blood was on the cells? So the doctor might retest. They have a better test for glucose now called Hemoglobin A1C. it is more accurate and indicative of results over a range of time.
751951 tn?1406636463 or hypoglycemia. A glucose level of less than one third of blood glucose levels in association with low CSF lactate levels is typical in hereditary CSF glucose transporter deficiency also know as De Vivo disease. Increased glucose levels in the fluid can indicate diabetes, although the 60% rule still applies. Increased levels of glutamine are often involved with hepatic encephalopathies, Reye's syndrome, hepatic coma, cirrhosis and hypercapnia.
485720 tn?1218539760 If so, it indicates either bleeding or the dr hit a blood vessel. I'm not a dr but I would think if he hit a blood vessel the fluid would be tinged a bit? I saw it as he was transferring it to the vials. It was clear and normal looking. I don't know what Nucl Cells, Fluid are. Also, it says the interpretation is EBV by PCR but I tested positive for EBV through blood work so I'm sure this is probably why. The IgG is also below the normal ranges.