Blood glucose test indications

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test indications

blood

696538 tn?1229392554 Can anyone tell me what is the purpose of the Cortisol Bind Glob (CBG) blood test? What exactly is it measuring? I took the test and although my cortisol levels are below normal (2.5), the CBG was high normal (ref range: 19 - 45 mg/L -- mine 45). Vitamin D below normal too ( was 19 but has come up to 29). My ACTH was a low normal (I recall 17 - doctor said he expected it to be high) and my DHEA was below normal (< 15).
Avatar f tn An HbA1c test does not directly measure the level of blood glucose, however, the result of the test is influenced by how high or low your blood glucose levels have tended to be over a period of 2 to 3 months. Indications of diabetes or prediabetes are given under the following conditions: Normal: Below 42 mmol/mol (6.0%) Prediabetes: 42 to 47 mmol/mol (6.0 to 6.4%) Diabetes: 48 mmol/mol (6.
668044 tn?1225913014 I asked my doctor yesterday to give me a copy of the results but that i ve been given seems to be only the urinary analysis. There are just the indications about my blood group, the plasma, the glucose, lymphocyts etc...then about my urine (i have a little kind of infection but nothing bad). But nothing about the iron, calcium, cholesterol or anything else more detailed. I may be wrong but i think he didn't give me the real blood analysis. Can you help me? Thanks a lot...
Avatar n tn My blood glucose was 95 after an overnight fast. I ate a bowl of Fiber One cereal for breakfast, and 70 minutes afterward my glucose was up to 146. Then three hours later it was 118. Is this prediabetic?
Avatar m tn On the fifth week i went for blood test and other tests, i was HIV negetive and all other tests was also fine. Can you please help me what can i do, and the risk of being affected, please.
Avatar n tn Both blood glucose levels seem to be within normal ranges (80-120).
875426 tn?1325528416 t matter if the patient has been fasting or the test is random [excludes OGTT [oral glucose tolerance test]]. A doctor may perform random glucose 'blood' testing to see if glucose varies widely throughout the day. Healthy peeps do not.
1813627 tn?1337722375 Had about 10 viles of blood taken which I gather is normal the first time. They also had be do an hour blood glucose test done which I thought was done later in pregnancy. So today I had to go for a 3 hr test sinces yesterday my number was 141 and they wanted me to be under 135. Anyone that can shed some light on this would be wonderful.
Avatar f tn No. Some indications are diabetes, high blood pressure, obesity, IUGR, low/high amniotic fluid, advanced maternal age, Uncomplicated pregnancies may not get NSTs.
Avatar f tn And also said Ill have the glucose test my next apt. What would they have taken one more vial of blood for?
Avatar f tn Everyone is required to do it now. They just draw blood from your arm, like normal blood work. Mine came back negative, so my little boobear is ok:D and in a couple of weeks you'll get blood drawn again for glucose test...takes about an hr...lame. and then a few weeks after that, they do blood work again...but i forgot why this last time lol cow brains... haha or maybe this lastime was just me because im anemic and my platlets are very very low. Hmmm ..
Avatar f tn I just got home from by blood glucose test and feel really sick and tired. Is this normal? Does it mean something is wrong?
Avatar f tn I'm so pissed my doctor sent to do a blood glucose test gave me instructions not to fast and now that I got here the nurse told me I have to fast for it to be correct... like what the f***... has anyone had to take that 3 hours test cause of not fasting??
Avatar m tn The Blood Test was Tuesday morning. The results which were flagged as "high" were Hematocrit 52.3%", Glucose 107 mg/dl, Albumin 5.1 g/dl, A/G Ratio 2.7, Bilirubin Total 1.3mg/dl. I don't know what any of this means.
Avatar n tn m getting the tests back with not a lot of explanation. Its making me a little nervous. The thing that worries me the most is that the glucose test came out about 5 points high and I have to go in for the 3 hour glucose test. Has anyone had this happen and ended up not having anything wrong? I'm fearing the worst and hoping for the best.
Avatar n tn In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar f tn I have to take a 3 hour blood sugar test I'm nervous and scared :/ for whoever done it before how was it ?
Avatar n tn The range of 70-126 is considered normal before eating a meal, or as a fasting glucose level. So although the one test at slightly above 200 does seem suspect, one test alone is probably not something your doctor would base a diagnosis on. Most doctors will do a fasting glucose reading, perhaps a glucose tolerance test, or perhaps a hemoglobin a1c test, which would show the average glucose level in your body during a 3-month period.
Avatar f tn I had the two hour test, they took blood, gave me the drink, waited for two hours and took blood again.