Blood glucose test indications

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test indications

blood

Avatar n tn My blood glucose was 95 after an overnight fast. I ate a bowl of Fiber One cereal for breakfast, and 70 minutes afterward my glucose was up to 146. Then three hours later it was 118. Is this prediabetic?
875426 tn?1325532016 Doesn't matter if the patient has been fasting or the test is random [excludes OGTT [oral glucose tolerance test]]. A doctor may perform random glucose 'blood' testing to see if glucose varies widely throughout the day. Healthy peeps do not.
668044 tn?1225916614 There are just the indications about my blood group, the plasma, the glucose, lymphocyts etc...then about my urine (i have a little kind of infection but nothing bad). But nothing about the iron, calcium, cholesterol or anything else more detailed. I may be wrong but i think he didn't give me the real blood analysis. Can you help me? Thanks a lot...
1356964 tn?1302091035 Try to make this brief as possible.. Took my cat to vet a few weeks back due to her drinking excessive amounts of water and noticed her urine smelled stronger of ammonia.. UA showed no bacteria, and no, a culture was not sent in.Vet then suggested a thyroid profile and called the next day to say it was "normal", as was her blood glucose level of 101. Vet then suggested a 10 day round of Amoxi-drops as she thought perhaps my cat may be trying to fight off a bladder infection.
341655 tn?1240372439 I am 28 years old and have extreme high bloodAmylase - blood Bleeding Blood cells Blood clot formation Blood clots Blood culture Blood differential Blood gases Blood gases test Blood glucose monitoring Blood in semen pressurePressure ulcer, especially at night. 140/100. I dont eat red meat or drink any type soda. I eat a lot of fruits and vegetables and try to stay organic. I am 5'9" and weigh 160. I am 75% hispanic and 25% chinese.
Avatar n tn Lamivudine then Adefovir dipovaxil both bad choice even if combo of both, too weak and worsen disease by resistance, if hbvdna is not less than 1-10iu/ml you have probably resistance mutation already, i'd change doctor right away guidelines do not include these drugs since 2008 due to the resistance problems, only etv and tdf can be used but now if you developped resistance you might not respond or respond less to these drugs and there are no others, your only chance in case of mutation is etv+t
Avatar n tn //tinyurl.com/diabetes-lada 3.) An A1c test will show well you control/manage your glucose [blood sugar]. Are you seeing an Endocrinologist, a diabetes specialist?
Avatar m tn On the fifth week i went for blood test and other tests, i was HIV negetive and all other tests was also fine. Can you please help me what can i do, and the risk of being affected, please.
Avatar n tn I wanted to add that my doctor did a glucose check it was at 101 but that was without fasting. And some blood work (no fasting) glucose at 87 does this mean anything?
Avatar n tn I saw several PCP's before I found one that I liked, one that listens to me, guides me in the right direction, and, best of all, takes care of me the way I feel a doctor should. I would get another fasting glucose test and don't cheat. Do NOT eat or consume anything but water for a minimum of 8 hours prior to the test. And, I would also get a Hemoglobin A1c (HgBA1c) test. This will determine whether you are a diabetic candidate or a diabetic.
Avatar n tn If you are concerned about diabetes, you can always puchase a home monitor and test when you feel you have a concern, but don't do this if it will just make you crazy. The other test is a glucose tolerance test which tests how quickly and effectively your body utilizes sugar. This test takes several hours and is a process of drinking a sweet liquid and then getting your blood tested over a period of time to see how it deals with the sugar intake.
Avatar m tn after that I had renal ultrasound showing 4 more in left kidney measuring 8 mm, 2x9mm, and 10mm--still there now). In my 24 hr urine collection test, I had low fluid intake--was concerned about not having enough room in container (4 cans of diet ginger ale--about 1.5L and still had high output of 2.3). That was after I had to repeat 24 hr collection for not refrigerating--and the first time I had 3.3 L, when I didn't restrict.
Avatar n tn Thank you, I am also tired , maybe due to stress ...and appetite is kinda low for me. So since the did do a liver panel, etc that would show liver problems. Or cirrhosis? And the cat scan with contrast, they said your liver looks fine! So one of these would of been off right?
Avatar n tn But each person is different, and you may be going low after a high-carb meal stimulates your body to overproduce insulin. I would suggest that you do a glucose test when this happens and go to bed with your meter by the bed If you wake up at night with odd symptoms, do a finger ***** and test the glucose. You may want to keep a small can or box of juice by the bed in case you are going low at night.
Avatar m tn If there are no answers provided with neuroimaging and electrophysiology, you may need blood work to look at other causes of numbness/tingling. These would begin with oral glucose tolerance test, thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH), and vitamin B12. I suggest you continue to work with your neurologist. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions, I hope you find the information I have provided useful, good luck.
Avatar n tn One of the most common causes of neuropathy is diabetes, and sometimes only glucose intolerances, or abnormal rises in blood sugar after a glucose load can be the only indication (this is called an oral glucose tolerance test).
Avatar m tn they also check my blood pressure and indicated that is low by 51 because i am thinking too much. My blood glucose is fine 6,8 mmol and my Haemoglobin was also normal by 17,9 and i also don't have TB indications or infections. They also indicated that my blood is ok i dont have any shortage of blood as i am drinking 2Litre of water everyday and lastly said i am eating healthy food like fruits etc. what does that mean? thanks again!
Avatar n tn Her symptoms sound metabolic and she is with a pediatric gastroenterologist, sounds like they worked her up for allergic colitis and now with low IgA levels the celiac tests are hard to tell, however with recurrent yeast infection my concern is actually polyglandular autoimmune syndrome, these kids have chronic yeast infections, low parathyroid, adrenal insuffiency and at times can have other autoimmune disorders, work very closely with your peds gastroenterologist and perhaps an immunologist,
Avatar n tn But there is less invasive testing available - the cardiac CT scan, for instance, which could give you a better indication of cardiac risk than blood lipid panels and could be used subsequent to a false positive stress test. You could also have a stress echo, which would be a step up. As far as lifestyle changes, yes, everybody should have a healthy lifestyle, but what about draconian changes like an Ornish-style, < 10% calories from fat diet?
Avatar f tn One of the most common causes of neuropathy is diabetes, and sometimes only glucose intolerances, or abnormal rises in blood sugar after a glucose load can be the only indication (this is called a oral glucose tolerance test.
Avatar f tn A blood sugar monitor that uses a pin prick finger test will only show the sugar levels in your system at the time the test is being done. Another good way to check for glucose problems is by having a glucose test. This will show whether you are glucose intolerant. This means that you are not a diabetic but that there is a problem. When you mentioned that you experience problems "prior" to a meal, this means before you eat.
586424 tn?1232180259 -ACTH -DHEA -ANA -Auto Immune -Globulins -TSI -FSH -Vit B -Saliva The Aug.09.05 Cortisol test was a fasting test done in the am at 0830. There were no other tests that day. No estrogen...birth control...etc. I changed nothing in my routine. I have felt the lump in the throat feeling since March 2005...I went in to the docs because of swallowing issues.
Avatar m tn Most patients with NASH have insulin resistance, meaning that the insulin normally present in the bloodstream is less effective for them in controlling blood glucose and fatty acids in the blood than it is for people who do not have NASH. The newer antidiabetic medications make the body more sensitive to insulin and may help reduce liver injury in patients with NASH.
Avatar n tn (5) In this study, 3,234 non-diabetics with elevated blood glucose were given metformin, placebo, or lifestyle recommendations. The incidence of diabetes in the metformin group was 31% less than in the placebo group. RESTORATION OF NORMAL MENSTRUAL CYCLE. A number of studies have shown that menstruation can be restored in many women with PCOS. For example, in a study at Jewish Hospital in Cincinnati, 43 women who were not having periods took Glucophage, and 39 of them resumed normal menses.
Avatar m tn I should also mention that recently a series of other symptoms have developed, which prompted blood test which revealed elevated liver enzymes, which subsequently led to a liver ultrasound that found evidence of liver swelling/damage (I don't drink or smoke, testing negative for hepatitis, am not on medications, am not overweight, have normal glucose and cholesterol, and am only 27).
Avatar f tn A diagnosis of prediabetes is a fasting blood glucose level of 100 - 125 mg/dl. A fasting blood glucose level of 126 mg/dl or higher is a diagnosis of type 2 diabetes. You'd have to have repeated tests to confirm the diagnosis however. CRP is an inflammatory marker. A more specific test for cardiovascular risk is high sensitivity CRP (hs-CRP). Either way, the lower the inflammation the better. Vitamin B12, vitamin D (25-Hydroxy) and ferritin could be higher.
29837 tn?1414538248 And yes, to all, please fast before your glucose and insulin test are done and they the blood taken for both shouldl be on the same day. I had to give my doc the HOMA formula... he was unaware, but very cooperative and wiling to learn. thanks cs and cw for all your help , helping me figure this out!
Avatar f tn I should also mention, I take OTC metabolic enhancers (Hydroxycut and SlimQuick), birth control pills, and several multi-vitamins to supplement my low caloric intake. My doctor says this shouldn't effect the test results. My results are as follows: T3, Free 3.1 (Range 2.3-4.2); TSH, 3rd Gen 0.95; T4, Free 1.1 (Range 0.8-1.8). My Glucose came back at 89 (Range 65-99). The only thing I notice about my numbers is that my T4, while still in the normal range, is on the low end of normal.
Avatar f tn my father is 56 years old, do not drinking and smoking. have a good cholesterol control and blood glucose. the ALT is elevated also last year (132 U/L) and reduced to (20 U/L) after tenofovir treatment. just wonder is there any boarderline or dangerous level for HBsAg? as i was worried that the surface antigen is keep increasing. some said that certain herbs is useful to decrease the surface antigen like Phyllanthus niruri and Milk thistle.
586424 tn?1232180259 2005 TSH 2.485 FT4 1.0 Glucose 91 Sodium 140 Potass 3.6 Calcium 10.0 Dec.06.2005 TSH 0.916 FT4 1.1 Apr.28.2006 TSH 1.455 FT4 1.0 Glucose 88 Sodium 140 Potass 4.