Blood glucose test high

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test high

blood

353070 tn?1267240149 ...I WENT IN FOR LAB WORK FOR THE GLUCOLA TEST....EVERYTHING WAS GOOD BUT I HAD HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE HOPE IT GETS BETTER.OTHER THEN ALL EVERYTHING ELSE IS GOING WELL....I'M 29 WKS AND COUNTING!...LOL!
2016081 tn?1328433446 Ordered for glucose tolerance test by doc after our Valentine blood test showed high blood sugar levels.
Avatar f tn had blood test today for cholesterol and glucose. Dr. said they were high on last lab and wanted to re-check.
5314819 tn?1371277397 Today I called in at a pharmacy and had some tests done Total Cholesterol 0 6.2 mmolo/L Blood Pressure 128/80 Fasting Blood Glucose 7.
107693 tn?1252864443 My husband last A1C was 6.2 . My question is, why is that his blood glucose is high upon waking up. It is 130 than he has breakfast and works out. So about four hours later the blood glucose level are in the 80's.
Avatar f tn 1 hr glucose results came high, 171 against a maximum of 139. Have to go for 3 hr glucose test.
Avatar f tn 1 hr glucose results came high, 171 against a maximum of 139. Have to go for 3 hr glucose test.
1036906 tn?1296054367 I had to go back to the hospital for a 3 hour blood glucose test because my 1st test levels were high. Hopefully this 3 hour test comes back negative. I'm not too sure what will happen if I do have gestational diabetes.
1434731 tn?1382722384 s a good number, and he is pretty sure I will have no problem with my glucose test. Only problem I see is drinking a bottle full of sugar and not having and sugar high all day! I don't normally eat a lot of sugar.
Avatar f tn Went to Quest Logics to do a A1C blood test which is for glucose.
Avatar m tn Had a protein bar at dinner. I think this caused a higher than normal reading.
1112301 tn?1268243039 Will be doing the 3-hour glucose test next weekend.
1024129 tn?1252022330 had very low blood sugar after walking 1.25 miles back from the blood test place.
Avatar n tn The range of 70-126 is considered normal before eating a meal, or as a fasting glucose level. So although the one test at slightly above 200 does seem suspect, one test alone is probably not something your doctor would base a diagnosis on. Most doctors will do a fasting glucose reading, perhaps a glucose tolerance test, or perhaps a hemoglobin a1c test, which would show the average glucose level in your body during a 3-month period.
1440696 tn?1307117209 Had my 1hr glucose test today and failed. However, it wasn't as high as it was with my previous pregnancies. I'm keeping my fingers crossed that I pass my 3hr test later this week.
5314819 tn?1371277397 Tried to get a cholesterol test at three pharmacies finally got one at Tesco's included in the package was a blood glucose test. this showed that my fasting blood glucose level (hadn't eaten for 15 hours) was 7.1 mmol/L (128.7 mg/dl)so I decided to start this tracker to keep it under control. A post meal check at Novartis a few months ago also indicated higher glucose.
602509 tn?1227201482 well i just got my results back from the glucose test and it was very high so i have to go back Monday Jan 26 to have the 3hr test done so now im just praying that everything goes okay!!
Avatar f tn I had to demand that the MA take my blood for my test this morning, it was well past 40 mins. And they had me sitting there.
1693461 tn?1374511829 Took a glucose test at OB. Passed. Mildly Anemic, blood sugar a little low but ok. Advised to eat Iron rich foods or suppliment with Iron. And continue taking prenatal vitamins. Baby sounded good. Between 130-140bpm. My tummy measured 28 inches. Right on track.
3246889 tn?1349974415 Do you welcome the possibility of being able to ditch a blood glucose test? What other technologies would you like to see developed to improve diabetes management? Live well and enjoy!
Avatar f tn  Glucose tolerance test... I hate that sweet juice >:( I hope I don't have to go  again.... I  don't want to do the 3hr glucose tolerance test.....
871355 tn?1391539662 Heartbeat: 140bpm Uterus Measurement: 28cm Blood Pressure: 112/62 Passed Glucose test with an 89
Avatar f tn I had a blood test done with slightly high glucose levels and cholesterol levels but all other levels of my blood where okay including liver levels. What could cause this and why????
Avatar f tn My glucose was high. They decided to take blood today to recheck ANA and glucose. Iron was low so I have to take iron pills and another blood test in 2 months. All in all, blood pressure was good.
1813627 tn?1337722375 Had about 10 viles of blood taken which I gather is normal the first time. They also had be do an hour blood glucose test done which I thought was done later in pregnancy. So today I had to go for a 3 hr test sinces yesterday my number was 141 and they wanted me to be under 135. Anyone that can shed some light on this would be wonderful.
Avatar n tn is there anything you can do at home when your blood glucose is too high to bring it back down?
Avatar n tn The thing that worries me the most is that the glucose test came out about 5 points high and I have to go in for the 3 hour glucose test. Has anyone had this happen and ended up not having anything wrong? I'm fearing the worst and hoping for the best.
Avatar m tn Fasting plasma glucose test measures blood glucose level in blood after 12 to 14 hours of fasting and it is used in diabetes diagnosis. Oral glucose tolerance test measures the body’s ability in glucose metabolism and clearing excess glucose in the blood. Random plasma glucose test measures plasma glucose without fasting (no worry what have eaten), as called as casual plasma glucose test. http://healthy-ojas.com/diabetes/diabetes-test.
Avatar m tn Had two servings of lasagna and about 10 shrimp with cocktail sauce much sodium. Sat 2-9-13.