Blood glucose test ha1c

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test ha1c

blood

Avatar n tn I had a blood test to say that my HA1C is high and that it put me into type II Diabetes. What is this?
Avatar n tn high episodes. An a1c gives an average of blood glucose readings for ~3 months and there is not a test that gives us the range of glucose, tho' that'd be helpful, too. Your "new docs" comment seems quite odd to me. Your hard work to manage your diet and activity and meds are TERRIFIC and certainly are contributing to your good readings. Good luck --- do check in cuz there's likely be more info added to your interesting thread.
Avatar n tn is this necessary? do i need the glucose test if my blood sugar test came back just fine??? thanks for the help !
975514 tn?1325001538 I recently had a blood test, which included a glucose test. I wasn't fasting. I ate a bowl of whole grain cereal at about 5AM. My test was a 10AM. My uncle has diabetes and my sister is hypoglycemic. I know I get sick if I have a shake from McDonalds, but that's about it. I get really tired and nauseated. I don't drink sugary beverages at all just because I am always watching my weight, but I wonder now how that would effect me?
Avatar m tn thankyou Also to ot quickly i had previously had a blood test back in 2009 and my morning test was 4.7.
Avatar n tn Much more accurate is a fasting blood glucose (particularly if it is high), or HA1C - which will tell you your average blood glucose over the past 3 months. If you are concerned and there is diabetes in your family, you could use one of their glucose monitors and measure 2 hours after a normal meal. If your levels are high 2 hours after a normal meal, that would indicate that you should look into it further.
1452593 tn?1285190924 Two hour PC (Postprandial glucose test) where they make you fast for 8 hours, take a blood sample to get your glucose reading, and then you eat a meal and then they test your blood-sugar again (another blood sample). You have to do insulin or your sugar goes through the roof. Beats me....
Avatar f tn "What does this indicate and how serious is it?" Testing one hour after eating results in a false/positive. Glucose [blood sugar] from food consumed has not plateaued in your bloodstream and still is on the rise. Proper test times are: 1. Fasting - 8-10 hours no food or colored liquids, usually done first thing in morning. 2. Preprandial - Before meal to get a baseline measurement 3. Postprandial - 2-3 hours after a meal to see how foods consumed affected glucose levels. 4.
10947 tn?1281407852 A Yale University diabetes educator's comments in the current issue of Countdown magazine about night blood glucose testing in children with juvenile (type 1) diabetes have sparked considerable debate. The article and Yale's response can be found at: http://www.jdrf.org/nighttesting We would welcome hearing from forum visitors who would like to share their own experiences with night testing. Please post your comments here in this forum. Thank you.
Avatar n tn I can understand the confusion when a lab has conflicting ranges. Why that is is unknown and only can be answered by the lab. Not all labs, or hospital labs, use the same ranges, in fact most are different from one to the other. Another puzzling fact is I know of labs within the same company that use different ranges. The big question is why doesn't the FDA and AACE [American Association of Clinical Endocrinologist] set stricter guidelines?
Avatar m tn the blood test said TEST REPEATED and I think they gave me a shot of insulin but I didn't feel much different, I also had high serum glucose AM of 173, 123.
Avatar f tn However, 120 is not that high considering your probably ate before it. If you are concerned ask the doctor to test for HA1c, which will give average blood sugars over the past few months.
462570 tn?1273636577 In your history of practise have you or anyone else on this forum had lowered glucose numbers (ie. fasting readings, 2 hour post prandial readings, etc) but then tested out at a HIGHER Hemoglobin A1C????? (Forgive me if I get the letters and numbers mixed up - is it HC1a or Ha1C????? I can never remember. Since being put on Lantus Insulin - my readings have been alittle lower but my HA1C is higher. It jumped .3 %. I had this problem with oral meds aswell. My HC1a was 6.
Avatar m tn I use to test my glucose levels at work. What kind of tester is recoomended? Or should be tested at lab only?
Avatar f tn You don't use the standard terms, so I'm going to guess that by "glyco" test you mean HA1C, since you refer to it as a three month average. An A1C of 6.2 is considered diabetes, not pre-diabetes (anything over 6.0). Your fasting numbers are still within the range of pre-diabetes (100-125), but the A1C is now considered the best diagnostic tool. So given that, what should you do differently? You are on the right track with losing the extra weight.
Avatar n tn A recent blood test : TSH 6.6, Triglycerides 239, glucose 103 Diagnosed with hypothyroidism and prediabetes. Prescribed Levothyroxine and after 1 month TSH is 2.28. I have never had fasting glucose above 87 or Triglycerides above 170. Can the recent high values be because my TSH at the time was high? If so, how long should I wait to have my glucose retested to see if I am truly prediabetic? Should I test my glucose randomly?
Avatar n tn 5mg of Glipizide and have been for about four years. My doctor discourages blood glucose testings -- says that's only necessary if I were on insulin. However, I will occasionally check my blood sugar -- maybe once or twice a month or if I'm not feeling well. I checked it on Sunday and found it was running somewhat high. Just for the heck of it, I checked it when I went to bed and it was 336 around 10 p.m. I happened to wake up at 3 a.m.
Avatar n tn Lastly, I suggest you see your doctor for an A1c [HbA1c, HgbA1c, HA1c] test. The A1c measures your blood sugars over the past 2-3 months and provides a better idea if you are a diabetes candidate or not. If your doctor verifies diabetes post back to this thread. We can further assist you with diabetic lifestyle changes one has to make in order to better control and manage your blood sugars.
Avatar f tn She went to the college health services and had a fasting blood glucose test done. It came back with a level of 252. She had a few keytones in her urine as well. That day they sent her to an Endocrinologist. There they started her immediately on insulin. About a couple of weeks later, they did A1C test that came back with a level of 10. I don't see anywhere where they did a C-peptide test. How can they for sure know that she has type 1 and not type 2??
Avatar n tn 5mg of Glipizide and have been for about four years. My doctor discourages blood glucose testings -- says that's only necessary if I were on insulin. However, I will occasionally check my blood sugar -- maybe once or twice a month or if I'm not feeling well. I checked it on Sunday and found it was running somewhat high. Just for the heck of it, I checked it when I went to bed and it was 336 around 10 p.m. I happened to wake up at 3 a.m.
88793 tn?1290230777 I think it is impossible for 2 cups of white coffee without sugar can raise the blood sugar so much! Just too scare to do another blood glucose test. Any one has those experience or come across those symptoms? Could some one give me an idea what should I do next?
Avatar f tn you need to ask your doctor to test HA1c. THis test gives average glucose levels over a 3 month period and is a very indication of your blood sugar levels and status. Thyroid being off can affect your glucose. However as Zoela said take this as a timely warning about there being a potential problem and use it.
Avatar f tn I just received the results of my HbA1c blood test and it was 5.6. Is that normal or considered pre-diabetic? I also had a fasting blood sugar done in Oct.2009 that was 107.
709686 tn?1277435759 HA1C is probably the best for seeing what your sugar levels have been over the past 3 months. Glucose tolerance test can also be used for testing for diabetes. Seeing you have this reaction to sugar, best is that you avoid sugar and refine carbohydrates. Get plenty of exercise and keep your weight as close to ideal as possible.
Avatar f tn If you suspect diabetes you must go to the doctor. They need to test fasting blood sugar and HA1C. You can also get a home glucose monitor and start checking. Bottom line, if it's diabetes it's treatable. The sooner you get it treated and well managed the less likely you are to have complications.
749963 tn?1298041594 A visit to your doctor to test fasting glucose and HA1C is recommended. You may have diabetes also. You may also looking into diabetic type diet and make sure you are exercising daily.
1549369 tn?1293956100 Diabetes - get an A1c [HA1c, HbA1c, HgbA1c] test of your glucose level [blood sugar]. Ask your doctor. It's a simple blood draw that can be taken at anytime, no fasting required.
Avatar m tn I had a test run about a month ago H1ac and it showed my average being 121 glucose level or whatever. They said i have high blood sugar but most times it feels really low. I ate a piece of cake not much and i felt fine but then i got cold clammy hands and shakey, my stomach feels like i am going to vomit and i feel like i am trembling. My eyes also hurt and i feel disoriented.
Avatar m tn Unless you had temporary hypothyroidism, not the autoimmune disease type caused from antibodies. You did not say if that was a fasting blood glucose. If it was, your results are not good. re-post that on the diabetes forum for better answers.
Avatar m tn If you live in the U.S. I'm assuming that was your HA1C? He did labwork and that test checks your average for 2-3 months? You should always ask for a copy of your labwork and an explanation. A good A1C is under 7.0 although some doctors will say up to 7.0 is good. For your daily readings you want to be under 100 if possible at your fasting test and then you want to stay under 140 two hours after your meals. I wouldn't worry about the A1C until you go for your next test.