Glucose blood test results explained

Common Questions and Answers about Glucose blood test results explained

blood

Avatar f tn Okay So I Will Be Taking My First Glucose Test Next Monday! How Long Does It Take ? I Know I Can't Eat After Midnight Does That Include Drinking Too ???
319281 tn?1238546523 So i took my one hour glucose test on tuesday and thought i was good. then today my nurse calls me and says that my sugar levels were just slightly high and my doctor wants to do the 3 hour test now on monday. you have got to be kidding me!!!! Has anyone had this done with good results like no gestational diabetes? also could my sugar have been up because i had a piece of homemade bread before taking the test? they never told me i couldnt eat with the 1 hour test.
Avatar f tn My husband just got his test results and have NO idea what this means so I hope someone can translate this. TRIG-338H TOTAL CHOL.-214 HDL-28L LDL-118 CHOL/HDLC RATIO-7.6H GLUCOSE-125H HEMOGLOBIN A1c-6.2H Does this mean heart disease,diabetic or what.Any information wouild be great because this is the first time I have had blood test.
Avatar f tn ok so the nurse just called me and said that my AM blood cortisol results are 34.8 (lab range for AM blood is 5-23). the endo wants me to do a 24hr urine and creatinine. i am freaking out. does this mean i have cushings????????? i'm scared...
Avatar f tn I had my glucose test done yesterday at 26 weeks & 5 days. At my previous routine prenatal appt, my doctor told me I did NOT have to fast. I was just told to NOT eat anything really sugary the morning of the test. She never explained the guidelines of what sugary was, so I didn't eat any after midnight since I was scared I would mess up the test on accident. I only had water. The morning of the test, the gave me the drink and I had 5 minutes to drink it. It only took me a few minutes though.
Avatar n tn 2 mmol/L is about 160mg/dl, which, in case of a fasting sugar, is most likely considered diabetes. You can get more information on what various blood sugar test readings indicate on: http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/glucose/test.html According to the above website anything over 7.0 fasting is considered diabetes. However, if your doctor tells you there's "nothing to worry about" has he/she explained to you why he/she feels that way?
Avatar n tn I recently was rejected to be in a medical study after blood test results came back out of the perameters of the test.I was informed I should see a doctor because my blood test results showed elevated levels of ALT(146),AST(56),LDH(199)and elevated lymphocytes(3.7).I tested negative for Hep B S Ag, Hep C Ab. I'm not a doctor and don't know what this means. I'll see a doctor soon to find out what this means, but if anyone could send me some information about this I would really appreciate it.
250084 tn?1303311035 During that lifetime they can gather a lot of glucose and that's when a person tests high for blood sugar using a glucose meter (finger stick reader things) and by the test hbac1 which gives sort of a 90 day average. When riba is introduced into you diet, via tx, riba does it's thing as a red blood cell killer. That's why a lot of people get anemic. It kills the blood cells at a younger age, before they've accumulated a lot of glucose in their travels.
92903 tn?1309908311 Regarding glucose, buy a blood sugar meter and test yourself one hour after meals and again two hours after meals for several days to see how high you go. This will tell you far more than a fasting blood sugar test, which only indicates problems when you're pretty diabetic. Basically, you should not go over 140 at one hour, 120 at two. Eliminating refined sugar won't do the job. First of all, white bread, believe it or not, is way worse than any sugar.
Avatar f tn I'm really starting to freak out like maybe those blood results are bad??? Please educate me. I just don't understand alot of this stuff. Thanks guys and gals!
Avatar f tn Hi everyone! I am new here. I really could use some help understanding my test results. I have researched on my own, and I am not having much luck. I am wondering if someone wants to take a stab at helping me to interpret these test results, and/or point me to resources that might help me better understand? I had full metabolic and CBCs done last week. I am 50 years old, knocking on menopause's door. I am on a low dose 0.
Avatar m tn You can read about all this in Item no. 4 on page 5 of the following link. This also will explain why test results vary from lab to lab and must be compared to reference ranges from the same lab, not ranges from other sources. http://www.thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/TUK_PDFs/diagnosis_and_treatment_of_hypothyroidism_issue_1.pdf I highly recommend reading at least the first two pages of the link and more if you want to get into the discussion and scientific evidence for all that is recommended.
173351 tn?1201217657 Hello, Any comments on my results would be sincerely appreciated Test results after TT 30th Nov '06. I've been taking 150mcg thyroxine for 6 weeks TSH - 0.70 (0.50 - 4.00) Free T4 - 15.6 (10.0 - 19.0) Free T3 - 5.0 (3.5 - 6.5) Comments on the Report: "Results indicate optimal thyroxine replacement therapy" I am torn. My results look good BUT I am still not feeling good. Very very tired all the time, weak, cold, no libido, dry skin.
256161 tn?1196882646 0 - 5 white blood cells, no red blood cells I couldn't find my own results so I looked this up with google Other than the pressure being low, your results fall in the normal range. My pressure was so low it could not even be measured and it took 1.5 hourse to get 5cc of fluid. Nobody was concerned about this. I would ask your doctor about the pressure reading.
Avatar n tn recently i consulted the Liver specilist , and he was told to take HBV DNA Qualitative test . My Liver fuction test results are in normal.I also checked the Liver biopsy . it also showing normal range only. My question is, What is meant for HBsAG titre value? What can we undrestand the Titre value test? Is it necessary to do that? .if you answer my question, it will be very helpful for me By Rajagopal.
Avatar n tn I think that eating prior to the test will definitely give wonky results. They will test you again and many women get through the second one with no probs.
551343 tn?1506834118 Well I spoke to my GP today about my LP results and she explained that I had OBands showing in my LP results, but corresponding blood test at the time too? She said that to get a result for MS you can only have the bands in the spinal fluid not the blood. So I asked well what does it mean then, she said it shows inflammation but it is finding out where it is coming from? I had a few OBands. So if it isnt MS then what is it. Every test there is always something but just not enough.
Avatar f tn Everytime I go to the doctor it's another flipping test! I failed the first one hour blood sugar test and passed the first three hour blood sugar test. Today I've failed the second one hour blood sugar test and they are pressuring me to do the second three hour sugar test (which is horrible!!!) Seriously?!
1448748 tn?1312959808 and some other hormones because he refused before, but I explained my theory and he did finally. so before that test I hasn't eaten in a few days I don't know if that effects anything...
963268 tn?1312903915 //www.medhelp.org/health_pages/Multiple-Sclerosis/Can-you-Diagnose-MS-with-an-LP-that-is-Negative-for-O-bands/show/142?
1956603 tn?1325039786 I understand that the 24 hour saliva or urine test is FAR superior to the one time blood test to check for this. Cortisol helps with the whole Thyroid metabolism process. Also as Barb stated above vit B12 deficiency can also cause severe fatigue etc and you are on the low end and could use some improvement there. I think another symptom of low B12 can be tingling of the extremities like hands & feet (fingers & toes).
Avatar m tn I thought I might be on the onset of having diabetes, had blood work done, that showed everything to be within normal range, blood sugar was a little high, and oral glucose test results, the neurologist did not indicate that I have diabetes.Could this bilateral facet disease have anything to due the the problems I am having in that region of my body. And if so, will physical thearpy elivate the problem?
351317 tn?1204755471 Hi, I came across this thread researching Serotonin levels and how to measure them and how to raise them. I have very low levels as per a blood test. The serum blood test is, I believe, as mentioned, measured indirectly. The doctors and psychiatrists I've spoken with don't seem to have any answers to any of my questions, but it doesn't surprise me. They usually aren't the best at pharmacological issues.
Avatar n tn I am STILL waiting for my doctor to call me back to discuss the results, this wait is more painful than the test, drives me nuts! I know my left tube is fine, but the radiologist told my doc 'nothing on the right side' which i take to mean the dye didn't go through my right tube. You are only slightly less fertile if you have one 'good' tube, good news! Can't wait to hear from doc...good luck everyone!
Avatar n tn I just got my results from labs done last week. Alot of improvement!! My supplementation protocol was definately working. AST 36 ALT 63 Hemo 15.1 RBC 4.94 Platelets 197 My question is about a test they ran, Smooth Muscle AB w/Refl Titer. My results came back at <120 The reference range: <1:20 Negative 1:20 to 1:40 Weakly positive. May be present in acute viral Hepatitis, Lupoid Hepatitis, Infectious Mononucleosis and malignancy. >1:40 High positive.
Avatar m tn < 43 test is probably good enough but with this disease I want the most accurate PCR test available. They cost more money but most insurance companies will still pay for them. These tests have been discussed on this forum many times in the past. We even had the inventor of the Labcorp "Quantasure" test post here. He explained in detail the differences in tests and the extra steps needed to provide the most accurate results. This members name is "hepatitisresearcher".
9648 tn?1290094807 Yes, this is the first time I've treated. My numbers for the glucose tolerance test were 119 -- hour 1 83 -- hour 2 73 -- hour 3 53 -- hour 4 Fasting insulin 7.8 Fasting blood sugar 84 These numbers were from 4/2008.
Avatar n tn I have been recently diagnosed with a 10cm mass on my right adnexa, I have been the same,crying, comparing my radiology report to those of other characteritics of tumours and resulting in feeling complete fear all the time, so I can sympathise so much. I had my CA125 blood test done which come back at 8.1. Low, but I am also aware that these are not conclusive and can give out false postitives and vice versa, so doesnt make me feel any better.
Avatar n tn So the first test was for many different things (4 vials of blood), then the doc called back and said I needed to do another one just for thyroid b/c the first one showed "low count". I took the 2nd one 4 days ago, still awaiting results... - I'm 17, almost 18 - 6' 1" 220 -- but i'm only a little overweight, dunno exactly how much... but I played football and have been lifting weights for the last 3 years, until a few months ago when i broke my wrist and got carpal tunnel.