Blood glucose test results low

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test results low

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn How much the sugar varies from before meal to after meal seems to be the issue here. The glucose tolerance test is the correct test to see how your body reacts to high levels of carbohydrates. It does sound to me as if you perhaps vary more than is ideal, for a low of 57 or high of 256 is something that even diabetics try to avoid.
Avatar n tn I would do two things; first, fasting test with another meter and with yours at the same time to see if yours is out of calibration; two, I would get an A1c test to verify normal glucose level. If the A1c results are normal, don't fret anymore.
Avatar f tn But now we have observe that his blood glucose drop down, so we reduced insulin into 0.5ml, and still his blood glucose drop into 118-140, now we are confused if he still needed the insulin or we have to totally stop it. Hope anyone can give us advised. thanks and more power!
Avatar n tn I looked on the American Diabetes website and there is an OGTT test- is that the test--meaning oral glucose tolerance test. This is what they say about those results. OGTT test, a person's blood glucose level is measured after a fast and two hours after drinking a glucose-rich beverage. If the two-hour blood glucose level is between 140 and 199 mg/dl, the person tested has pre-diabetes. If the two-hour blood glucose level is at 200 mg/dl or higher, the person tested has diabetes.
Avatar m tn also found articles about oral glucose tolerance test they say not to eat low carb before the test because can make test result higher. not sure how it works some say insulin resistance get worse if you eat low carb other say insulin response get worse. seem like nobody know exactly.
Avatar f tn I got my glucose test back and they said it was lower than normal. It's supposed to be between 70-140. It's way lower than 70. Is there anything I can do more to make sure I have my heathy baby girl.
Avatar n tn However, the symptoms you write to us would lead me to advise you to make an appointment with his doctor just to make sure that he has not had some small stroke or something like that, and even more important, to have the doctor send you to a lab so you can compare the results of his glucose meter with one in the lab or with lab results. It is possible that his meter is not accurate right now for some reason, and it may need to be either calibrated or replaced. One more suggestion...
Avatar f tn ) consequence of the test results that have an H (high) or an L (low), which means they are outside the range of what normal test results should be for a future healthy life. I am a diabetic, have triple coronary bypass surgery and I am a recovering alcoholic. My last drink of an alcoholic beverage was on Aug 8, 1978. I use to drink just like your husband does.
Avatar f tn I just got home from by blood glucose test and feel really sick and tired. Is this normal? Does it mean something is wrong?
Avatar m tn I have recently received my blood test results from the doctor...She told me to cut down on fats in my diet... The outside of range, results are; Lymphocytes 48 Glucose 110 Cholesterol 228 Triglyceride 214 Hdl cholesterol 33 non hdl 195 Ldl Calc 152 VLDL Chol 43 Chol HDL Ratio 6.
Avatar f tn Diabetes Test Results Negative :) What were your results ? What flavor did you drink for your test ? I had Fruit Punch . Did It make you sick ? I just felt nauseous .
863754 tn?1239144755 As far as we know, the renal failure didn't show up, until after she was in the hospital with the low blood glucose. Insulinomas is exactly what I was thinking, though I didn't know the word for it. I just did a lot of reading and used a little deductive reasoning. One question though... Her glucose levels have increased and, now, stabilized. If Insulinomas, or any of the other potential causes, are present, could her glucose levels have stabilized like they did?
910435 tn?1296748610 I had a blood test done and it shows my glucose level to be low at 68 (range 80-110). Is it normal for your glucose levels to be low at certain times during the day, i.e., if you haven't eaten for a couple hours, etc.? I have a couple auto-immune diseases and have had gestational diabetes. It runs in the family. I just don't know what is considered a red flag when tested. Thanks for any advice!
Avatar n tn Hello ladies have any of ya skip or went to do the glucose test at 25 weeks I hate it I don't want to do it
Avatar n tn I am 27 and have had many symptoms... high bp (as high as 167/102), daily headaches, extreme fatigue, amoung others. My dr has ran blood tests to check my kidneys, liver, white blood cell count, potassium, sodium, sugar and others... the only thing that came back abnormal was my blood sugar BUT it was a last minute test and I was not fasting. I went back and got my finger pricked and it came back just fine. I also had my urine tested that day and I had 250 mgs of glucose in it.
Avatar m tn 0, specific gravity 1.025,250 of glucose, which makes no sense with normal serum glucose and negative for ketones, blood, nitrite and leukocyte esterase. Urine hCG was negative as well" I just dont understand. Its looking like i have more than one thing working against me.
Avatar n tn Hi. My mom, in her early 60s and 5'2" and 117 pounds, just got her blood test results back. Her total cholesterol is 280. Triglycerides 72. VLDL is 13. LDL is 185. HDL is 81. Cholesterol/HDL ratio is 3.5. LDL/HDL ratio is 2.28. Her creatinine serum is .44 (low according to the report). Glucose is 180. TSH (high sensitivity) is .36, low according to the report. Please help interpret the results. What changes should she make to her diet? Thanks so much!
Avatar f tn Has anyone dealt with low blood sugar during pregnancy? I took my 1 hr glucose test- I had black coffee prior to the drinking the glucose drink, then 1 hr of nothing and my blood draw. My level came back at 65. My midwiNenmade a passing comment about it bein low and watching for symptoms of lightheadedness but wasn't concerned. What were your numbers if you were deemed low blood sugar? Any other symptoms? Thanks!
Avatar m tn Hi, I'm just looking for some help on what my test results might mean. My Endocrinologist's office called and told me they sent a prescription for Cortisone to my pharmacy and I need to pick it up today. They told me on the phone my results were: Serum Glucose: 2.
Avatar f tn Actually in health care a super low blood level is more of an emergency than high blood sugar. And its not a fasting test usually you can eat anything you want before.
Avatar n tn Hi. My mom, in her early 60s and 5'2" and 117 pounds, just got her blood test results back. Her total cholesterol is 280. Triglycerides 72. VLDL is 13. LDL is 185. HDL is 81. Cholesterol/HDL ratio is 3.5. LDL/HDL ratio is 2.28. Her creatinine serum is .44 (low according to the report). Glucose is 180. TSH (high sensitivity) is .36, low according to the report. Please help interpret the results. What changes should she make to her diet? Is she likely diabetic?
Avatar f tn Is it possible to have diabetes without having high blood sugar? I've never had a glucose level over 90 on any blood test. I've had to have labs done several times throughout the last couple of years. It's usually 70-80. Once 90. Never anything else. I have to go in tomorrow for testing because my urine has had a strange odor. I don't want to say it's sweet but it's kinda similar. I've never been overweight and have never had a recorded high glucose level.
Avatar f tn The 41 is extremely low. Really your sugar is too low if under 60 at all. Too low of blood sugar is just as bad as too high blood sugar.