Hiv symptoms viral infections

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv symptoms viral infections

hiv

Avatar f tn This is a forum specific to HIV. If you have an HIV question then please post otherwise please post in a different forum that is approiate to your question.
503397 tn?1210334909 Is there any viral infections in our urinary system? what kind of virus that causes infections to urinary system, and there signs and symptoms? what diagnostic procedures and interventions to such infectious diseases? please answer me as soon as you can... i'm having so much patience in searching to such diseases caused by virus...
Avatar m tn Your wife's symptoms do not sound like those of an acute HIV infection, but even if they did, the odds would be against it; even classical acute HIV symptoms usually are caused by other, more common viral infections. Further, it is pretty much impossible that you caught HIV, transmitted it to your wife, and she developed symptoms all within 2 months since your last negative test. Further, most sex workers -- including those in India (if your username means you live there) -- do not have HIV.
Avatar m tn According to my symptoms above, I think it resembles sort of chronic viral infection as it persisted for more than 2 months. Even if it was acute hiv infection, it wouldnt last that long and my 12 weeks hiv test is conclusive so I would just exclude it. Apart from std test, I also did complete blood count, everything was normal except the monocyte level was quite high @ 9 (range: 2-10).
Avatar n tn Is it possible to get Bell Palsy symptoms from a Herpes zoster and Herpes simplex infections? Can it affect more than the 7th cranial nerve? I had Bell symptoms along with other symptoms involving vision, hearing, speech, balance, etc. What is the incubation period? Can the Bells reoccur?
Avatar n tn The quick reply is that symptoms rarely are valid indicators of new HIV infection, since the identical symptoms are caused far more commonly by minor viral infections. Your symptoms are consistent with acute HIV, but also with all those minor infections. Even though you had sex with a high risk partner (especially if she is a black African sex worker), condoms work and it is nearly impossible you were infected. But testing is the way to know.
Avatar m tn According to my symptoms above, I think it resembles sort of chronic viral infection as it persisted for more than 2 months. Even if it was acute hiv infection, it wouldnt last that long and my 12 weeks hiv test is conclusive so I would just exclude it. Apart from std test, I also did complete blood count, everything was normal except the monocyte level was quite high @ 9 (range: 2-10).
Avatar n tn Basic psychology dictates that when one event occurs just after another, it must have been caused by the first. But colds, flu, and other viral infections are extremely common; occurrence of symptoms like yours soon after sex doesn't necessarily mean they are connected. Assuming you indeed had NGU (nongonococcal urethritis, which is the preferred term for "NSU"), that's the only thing you got from the sexual exposures you describe.
936016 tn?1332769204 It lasts about two to three months, though the symptoms will last for a shorter period. Seroconversion is also known as acute HIV infection. The symptoms of an HIV infection are often described as ‘flu-like,’ the most common are fever and chills, swollen glands, a sore throat (with or without ulcers), anaemia and rash, particularly on the upper body.
Avatar f tn decreased appetite, weakness, fatigue, sore throat, pain in my neck, occassional chills, 13 pound weight loss. Can I rely on my 10 week hiv test? are all these symptoms of mono? am so worried. I've never been this sick before.
Avatar m tn Welcome to our Forum. I see that you have asked the same question earlier of Dr. Handsfield and have asked this questions as two separate questions on this Forum. I have deleted your second question on this Forum and have read Dr. Handsfield’ response to you. I agree with what he has said to you. The exposure you describe was no risk for HIV. Even if your partner had HIV and that is unlikely, condom protected sex is safe sex and does not put you at risk for HIV.
523927 tn?1257022304 - Since I am one of those with a myriad of symptoms, I'll have to assume I have some type of systemic intracellular bacterial (and possibly viral) infections to go along with the high EBV titers I do know about. I think I am somewhat unclear as to what doctor might be knowledgeable enough to check for these items. My local doctors are decent, but no one has mentioned the tests that you have.
Avatar n tn My father was diagnosed with viral myocarditis 3 weeks ago. He has lost 40-45% of his EF, so they believe that he has had this for approximately 2 years. He is 68 years old and has been active and healthy all of his life. His symptoms have been few, no edema, no fainting, only a shortness of breath when active. His doctor's treatment has been supportive in nature, basically treating his symptoms; digoxin, lasix, etc.
Avatar n tn ALL USERS PLEASE NOTE: This is the sort of question that belongs in the HIV/Safe Sex Forum, not the STD Forum. Normally it would be deleted without response. I let this one through because I wanted other readers to see it as a reminder. (bob smith, don't take it personally.) HHH, MD Certainly your partner should have informed you of his or her (you don't say whether male or female) HIV infection.
101028 tn?1419606604 http://www.cdc.gov/nchhstp/newsroom/hsv2pressrelease.html CDC Study Finds U.S. Herpes Rates Remain High 1 in 6 Americans Infected; Highest Prevalence among Women and African-Americans About 1 in 6 Americans (16.2 percent) between the ages of 14 and 49 is infected with herpes simplex virus type 2 (HSV-2), according to a national health survey released today by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
Avatar n tn My question is , does any of these symptoms sound like HIV symptoms and does the viral ear infection have anything to do with HIV.Its just very concerning that 1 week after possible exposure I get a viral ear infection. Thanks for helping out.
Avatar m tn Your multiple (8) negative and CONCLUSIVE HIV test results override any symptoms you are having. Further, you state that you engaged in protected sex with this prostitute, which means you did NOT put yourself at risk of acquiring HIV. Whatever medical issues you are experiencing are NOT a result of an HIV infection. In fact, due to this being protected sex, you had NO medical reason to test.
Avatar n tn that is why I asked the question in this original thread. Just wanted know if there are other bacterial/viral infections besides hiv and the flu that can cause ars like symptoms.
Avatar n tn Considering the overall statistics your chances of actually having hiv are far lower than your symptoms just being a regular viral infection or just general reactions to anxiety.
Avatar n tn I have been sickffor about 18 months since about 5 or 6 weeks after a colonoscopy with the following symptoms and was hoping you could tell me whether they are all symptoms of HEP C or one of the others nd if you think maybe also symptoms of something else as well. yellow skin a lot more yellow after being in the sun, sunburns very easily now, eyes dry and bloodshot, chronic kidney/bladder infections, also sometimes ear infections and once pnemonia, abdominal pain.
Avatar f tn Can i have your opinion on the symptoms i have had and whether you believe it could be HIV related. Also its been six weks now since possible exposure. In the last couple of weeks i have been experiencing tingling in my feet and lower legs. Any connection? I am aware it might be anxiety.
Avatar m tn So, I would like to know why a lot of people say never to rely on your symptoms when gauging hiv. What is the point of experts even listing symptoms for people to research if you shouldn't even be worried about them in the first place. Not sure if I posted in right forum or not. So sorry in advance if this is wrong forum.
Avatar n tn But I'm going to be brief, since essentially the same questions have been asked and answered hundreds of times on this forum. Symptoms never are useful indicators of new HIV infections, because other things, much more common than HIV, cause the same symptoms. A negative antibody test amore than 5-6 weeks after exposure always is more accurate than symptoms. Blood tests tell the truth, and symptoms usually do not. And your symptoms don't sound like HIV anyway.
Avatar m tn Your other symptoms do not suggest HIV at all and, in fact, are far more likely to be due to a combination of anxiety and possibly a community acquired, non-STD/non-HIV viral illness. Symptoms are useless as an indicator of the likelihood of early HIV. 2. I am not sure about anonymous HIV testing but the Department of Public Health STD Clinics offer highly confidential testing for STDs and HIV. 3. No Hope this helps. Go to an STD clinic and get checked. Take care.
Avatar m tn I'm still using antibiotics but my worry is if Infected with any viral infections. do you think, could it be viral? My current symptoms include: sore left testicle and upper back pain.
Avatar m tn I did have symptoms in my acute phase back in 1985 but there was no such thing as Hep C back then so nobody knew it was actue hep. I was on chemo for Leukemia at the time so they just passed it off as a chemo problem for me.
Avatar m tn due to big worries about hiv infection and above symptoms had an hiv test based on blood sample. Test was done by a lab in belgium don't know any details about which generation test. October 5: test results negative big relief October 12: symptoms flare up again and this time worse. Snot or slime in back of throat accompanied by painfull throat and slight fever. Day after painfull throat gone but quite red.
Avatar m tn Would these symptoms be signs of HIV or other infections? Or would it be anything to do with quit smoking? Do I require further testing to confirm? If so, is the rapid blood test or the Oraquick more accurate?
Avatar m tn they can also be due to viral infections including mono, which are far, far more common than HIV. Bottom line, there are many reasons to presume that you do not have HIV- no penetration, a negative test, etc. Please get tested. I predict the test will be negative. let us know when you get your result.