Hiv symptoms viral infections

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv symptoms viral infections

hiv

Avatar m tn According to my symptoms above, I think it resembles sort of chronic viral infection as it persisted for more than 2 months. Even if it was acute hiv infection, it wouldnt last that long and my 12 weeks hiv test is conclusive so I would just exclude it. Apart from std test, I also did complete blood count, everything was normal except the monocyte level was quite high @ 9 (range: 2-10).
Avatar f tn t feel it at all. These symptoms are still present today. Had a full panel STD test done including HIV, HepB, Clam, Gonn, Syph, HSV, etc... Everything came back negative. week 10: Swollen lymph nodes under arm pits and groin that are sometimes tender. These are still present today. Went back to get all STD tests done again. Doctor says that I have a HepB surface antigen.
Avatar m tn Night sweats are consistent with many other viral infections, not just HIV. You might also be hot if you turned the AC off :p. I say this because protected sex is essentially zero risk, provided condoms were used CONSISTENTLY & CORRECTLY. If they were, you have zero risk. If they weren't, its' a good idea to get tested. Not because of your symptoms but simply to know your status.
Avatar n tn Though most throat infections are viral (flu, cold) Doctors still prescribe antibiotics for viral thraot infections as aural bacterial infections often follow. I'd Timmitus for a long time and depite having my ears checkes the T persisted. I t wasn't until I visited the ENT Consultant, he looked in my throat and saw a lump that I got rid of the T after surgery.
Avatar m tn sore left testicle and upper back pain.
Avatar m tn My question is if this sounds as bad to anyone else as it does to me? How many viral infections have these exact same symptoms? I'm very concerned, thank you for your help.
Avatar m tn If sexual history is not known, HIV testing would indeed help in ruling out HIV infection. HIV Symptoms may vary from one person to another and are not definite in the diagnosis. These symptoms can occur within days or weeks of the initial exposure to the virus during a period called primary HIV infection. Many infections such as mononucleosis, viral hepatitis, other sexual transmitted infections, viral hepatitis, and even stress and anxiety may present with the same symptoms such as HIV.
Avatar n tn The accompanying symptoms typically resolve as the lesions resolve and for them to last beyond a week or two is exceedingly uncommon. The headaches and joint pains are common symptoms for many viral infections and are far more likely to reflect some other, community acquired virus that herpes. I suspect there is little to be gained from valacyclovir therapy unless you have active recurrence of your cold sore and that symptomatic therapy from your physician is more likely to be helpful.
Avatar m tn Does viral load and amount of bodily fluids exchanged affect HIV transmission?
Avatar m tn I did develop about 2 1/2 days into the illnes many ulcers on my tongue and mouth, quite painful, which does scare me since many websites list them as primary ARS symptoms, even go so far as to advise physicians their presence can point away from other viral infections and more towards HIV. There was never any rash. I do not live in the USA, I work abroad but live in country with a prevalence rate of .2 percent. of 18,000,000.
Avatar n tn Given your symptoms, I would be concerned about parasitic infections in particular, such as giardiasis or (less likely) amebic dystentary. Other considerations are campylobacter, cryptosporidium, salmonella, and shigella (bacterial dystentery). And probably other possibilities I'm not thinking of at the moment.
Avatar f tn HIV cannot be recognized by symptoms as many other viral/bacterial infections mimic the same symptoms. However according to Doctors the symptoms start around 2 weeks after exposure. The best way to see you status is to get tested. Dont rely on symptoms.
Avatar m tn Your other symptoms do not suggest HIV at all and, in fact, are far more likely to be due to a combination of anxiety and possibly a community acquired, non-STD/non-HIV viral illness. Symptoms are useless as an indicator of the likelihood of early HIV. 2. I am not sure about anonymous HIV testing but the Department of Public Health STD Clinics offer highly confidential testing for STDs and HIV. 3. No Hope this helps. Go to an STD clinic and get checked. Take care.
Avatar n tn Indeed they are compatible with the ARS but if you study a large group of people with symptoms of ARS, most of them are due to other, community acquired viral infections (not sexually transmitted-most are respiratory tract infections). In fact only 1-3 of them will be found to have HIV. Putting this in context with your test results and risks, there is likely to be another cause of your symptoms. Finally, the doctor's advice. His job is to be conservative.
Avatar m tn If it would give you peace of mind, you could be tested for HIV now- if your symptoms had been due to HIV your HIV antibody test would be expected to become positive long before the 8 week time point when virtually all persons can be confident they did not get HIV. People with symptoms develop HIV within a few (4-5 days) of the onset of symptoms. I hope these comments are helpful. Gettng HIV or an STD from the exposure you describe is not something for you to worry about.
Avatar m tn From the point of view of HIV sero-conversion, symptoms are not relevant as they are not specific. Your symptoms are consistent with hundreds of other conditions, much more common than HIV. What iti is important is to assess the risk of any possible sexual encounter and then correlate this with possible symptoms, and not the other way around. Your sexual encounter seems to be low risk as the condom appeared intact and that is safe.
Avatar m tn does pus cells with no evidence of bacteria suggest viral cause? and are viral infections other than HIV known to cause bilateral orchitis, does the pain and lump on roof of mouth over the parotid gland suggest Mumps? even if u have had the mumps vaccine as a child.
Avatar m tn During culture it would be worthwhile to test for yeast infections also besides bacterial infections. Viral infections are by exclusion and do not need any antibiotic therapy unless there are super added infections. Viral infections are known to cause canker sores. The antibiotic of choice for a streptococcal infection is penicillin. However, repeated strep throat infections are an indication for tonsillectomy. Discuss these options with your consulting doctor.
Avatar f tn means that the symptoms that accompany acute HIV infection resemble those of many other viral infections that are far more common than HIV. The symptoms result from an innate immune response to viral infection.
Avatar m tn Some of the symptoms you describe are also included in the so-called acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) which accompanies acquisition of HIV in some persons. However the symptoms of the ARS are TOTALLY non-specific and when people experience "ARS symptoms" they are much more likely to have something else, usually some other, more typical virus infection.