Blood platelets function

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets function

blood

Avatar f tn The platelet function tests help to study the functioning of the platelets. Various platelet function tests are used to evaluate the ability of platelets to clump together and begin to form a clot. Please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
493068 tn?1224768915 I have been sent to a hematologist and he just called and said along with abnormal platelets since off of Interferon I also have large size platelets on microscope. I will have a platelet function study 12/29. Does anyone know anything about this test or had it? Thanks for any answer.
1693621 tn?1318906571 By week 8 my platelets went up to 85. That's high for me. Are you taking aspirin or any blood thinners. I would be careful not to.I think I can tell my platelet count by the help of my gums. If they don't bleed I think my platelets are OK. When they dropped to 25 they would bleed while sleeping. They dropped down to 65 by my 12th week blood work. I happy if they stabilize there. It's can all get so scary. Hang in there and if you have an aggressive doctor he/she will probably treat you.
Avatar f tn my liver gets better over time as I hope it will, and my PHT gets better my IDS believes that my platelets will increase. My platelets remained the same during my treatment with S&O. At my last visit (SVR24 cured/discharged) she said that the ID Clinic was seeing remarkable things happening to their patients who are now cured. People are literally coming back from the brink.
Avatar m tn No it's not. Leukocytes are part of the immune system. Platelets' function is to coagulate the blood when we cut ourselves, otherwise we wouldn't stop bleeding.
Avatar n tn At the hospital, we had discovered that his blood tests had come in already and the results were that his platelets were really low...27. We chose to have my dog stay over night at the hospital to be monitored. One day later, his platelets dropped even more...12 and his red blood cell count was lower than before. We have also been informed that they were giving him more meds. I am so concerned as we haven't gotten any answers yet. How soon til the meds start working? Will my dog die from this?
2030686 tn?1351692148 Certain medications can reduce the number of platelets in your blood by confusing the immune system and causing it to destroy platelets. Examples include heparin, quinidine, quinine, sulfa-containing antibiotics, interferon, anticonvulsants and gold salts. Pregnancy. Being pregnant may cause mild thrombocytopenia. Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). In ITP, your body's immune system mistakenly identifies platelets as a threat and forms antibodies that attack them. Autoimmune diseases.
Avatar n tn A more logical way to increase platelet is to increase dietary protein, which would be needed to build most cells inadvertently affected by chemotherapy. This would help improve white blood cells and platelets. Ultimately, there are drugs that can be given to trigger the bone marrow to produce more platelets when the need arises.
1475202 tn?1536274577 You have plenty of platelets to properly clot your blood. The biggest issue with low platelet counts is that hepatitis C treatment that includes interferon reduces platelet counts even more and may reduce the platelet count to dangerously low levels below 20,000 in cirrhotics.
Avatar m tn It seems evident that your fatty liver perhaps was the cause for your high liver function tests. I think your blood work and platelet count are exceptional. They are in the normal range. Your CT Scans are unremarkable which indicates that they also are normal. You show no signs of liver disease. Platelet counts can vary, and you may tend to run a little on the low normal. Honestly I would be super happy to have my tests look like yours. Think you have no worries.
Avatar m tn I have donated blood platelets. Will there be any side effects for me. Do I need to take any precautionary steps for rest of my life.
Avatar f tn Interferon can cause myelosuppression (bone marrow suppression) which results in a reduced number of platelets, red blood cells and white blood cells circulating in the blood. Interferon is the primary cause of decreased platelet count that often occurs during treatment.
Avatar f tn The functions of the liver and the subsequent responses in the body are neither linear nor lateral. In regards to the thalessemia, that is a separate organ system function related to blood cell production. Thal minor is an inherited trait, and often times isn't diagnosed in women until pregnancy -- most people who have thal minor do not have any obvious symptoms.
Avatar f tn Thrombocytopenia (THROM-bo-si-to-PE-ne-ah) A normal platelet count is 150,000 to 450,000 platelets per microliter of blood. A count of less than 150,000 platelets per microliter is lower than normal. But the risk for serious bleeding doesn't occur until the count becomes very low—less than 10,000 or 20,000 platelets per microliter. Milder bleeding sometimes occurs when the count is less than 50,000 platelets per microliter.
1118724 tn?1357014191 Two questions: Since May last year platelets have been basing in the mid-40's. Just found out the last CBC on March 2nd showed them at 35. That was 6 shots ago. I had another CBC yesterday but don't know the results, which didn't stop me from taking a shot last night .. :) Ya, I know, danger territory, but I have one more shot next Wednesday and the following week of pills then it's done till 3 month PCR. After pushing for a 2 month continuation in Feb., I'm hardly going to stop now ... but ...
Avatar f tn 9. anemia, low WBC, low platelet 10. immunologic disorder (blood testing indicating either antiphospholipid antibodies, lupus anti-coagulant, anti-DNA, false positive syphilis test or pos. anti-Sm) 11. positive ANA (4 out of the 11 are required for a lupus dx) how many of these 11 do you have?
Avatar m tn I still visit the pub 3-4 nights a week, but generally just drink cola or fruit juice except at weekends when I may have a bottle of wine, but this is just once a week now. I visited my GP to discuss my drinking and he agreed that Liver Function Tests would be a good precaution given my history. These tests all came back within normal ranges.
Avatar n tn cc/H03aZ Background The liver plays a central role in coagulation and fibrinolysis but is also closely intertwined with the function and number of blood platelets. Aim To describe and integrate all literature concerning blood platelets and liver disease by performing a thorough literature research. Methods A thorough literature research on ‘blood platelets’ and ‘liver disease’ was performed. Results Thrombocytopenia is a marked feature of chronic liver disease and cirrhosis.
Avatar f tn If your blood pressure is normal then it's usually not a risk to you or baby. Thats what I hear.
Avatar f tn My family doctor referred me 6 months ago to a hematologist for elevated platelets. I have had elevated platelets in the past, at least up to 6 years ago, at which point I was having petechiae spots on various areas of my body. Platelets were running 450-500 at the time. Nothing was done and I went a long time without having them re-tested. When I saw the hematologist 6 months ago, tons of very expensive genetic tests were done to rule out blood cancers.
1225178 tn?1318984204 Your post is scaring me away from treatment a little. I have to maintain mental alertness to do my job. I can only glide for a limited period and the economy is so bad I cannot afford to take time out. I guess if (and when) I am in your shoes I would be doing very heavy aerobics, much more than biking 5 miles a day. It would be close to an hour of sustained targeted HR in the aerobic zone at least 5 days a week. It is best that you get a HR monitor.
Avatar m tn hi i have hep c for over 27 years , went on 3 treatments of interferon with no success, but know platelets are at 39,000 and wbc 2.9 and they tell me my spleen is huge, but my liver function seem to be okay, but a ct scan show signs of portal hypertension and fatty liver , hematologist tell me to remove the spleen, hepatologist tells not to remove spleen ,but want me to lose 30 pound to go on a new treatment coming out this fall????
Avatar n tn and it can help to keep some of the drug complications( thrush, yeast infections, etc.. at bay and proteins are important for platelets and blood building!! but animal proteins are hard on yor liver... anyway.. good luck... do alot of research and look back at why Txs failed for you.. there maybe a reason, or there may be none.. but try again...don't ever give up.. take care...
Avatar m tn As the spleen enlarges-- platelets are trapped in the spleen. (The platelet count in the bloodstream falls.) (Platelets help our blood to clot. So as the platelet count falls... bleeding time is increased (INR/PT increases.) ---> Varices are dangerous because there's a risk that they can burst and bleed (hemorrhage). FYI: 73,000 platelets is plenty of platelets to clot your blood.
1118724 tn?1357014191 Also look at the info for any other drugs you take for 'reduced blood counts', the euphemism for drugs killing platelets, neutrophils or hemoglobin. Treating at a charity hospital, you will not get eltrombopag and since it is not labeled for use with HCV therapy, you won't get it from the manufacturer for compassionate purposes. This will sound crazy but the day before your next blood draw, go out and run around the block.
Avatar f tn My younger brother (who is 40) was recently diagnosed with myeloproliferative dislorder (Essential thrombocytosis) after a routince FBC found high platelets and the subsequent Jak2 test diagnosing the above. Could someone please tell me anything about this disorder. I now too have to have the blood test as it could be genetic. My recent FBC showed low iron which my Dr says is due to heavy periods. Could this low iron be indicative of the same blood disorder?
Avatar f tn CBC/plts = Complete Blood Count with platelets Liver-LFT = Liver Function Tests Cirrhosis (571.5) Any reason to believe you might have cirrhosis of the liver? Abnl findings gi tract = Abnormal findings in the gastro intestinal tract; that could be anybody's guess, but apparently, there's something there. We're a thyroid forum, so not really equipped to answer these questions. Strongly suggest that you contact your doctor as soon as possible for definite answers.
493068 tn?1224768915 I wanted to know if any of you that have completed tx have abnormal CBC and platelets? My WBCs, Hgb, Hct. and platelets have been low since starting treatment and completing tx. Thanks for any feedback.
Avatar f tn Well impared liver function can change your stool color to a grey or black hue. I'm not sure about smell. A sulfer or rotten eggs smell sounds more like sewer gas to me. It might be time to call Roto Rueter.
Avatar n tn Chemotherapy effects faster growing cells in the body, for example, the white and red blood cells, and platelets. So the complete blood count (CBC)will give information about these cells, and that it is safe to proceed with the next dose of chemotherapy. The other blood work being evaluated usually is a combination of electrolytes (sodium, potassium, calcium etc), as well as your organ function (liver and kidneys).