Blood platelets function

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets function

blood

Avatar f tn The platelet function tests help to study the functioning of the platelets. Various platelet function tests are used to evaluate the ability of platelets to clump together and begin to form a clot. Please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
493068 tn?1224765315 I have been sent to a hematologist and he just called and said along with abnormal platelets since off of Interferon I also have large size platelets on microscope. I will have a platelet function study 12/29. Does anyone know anything about this test or had it? Thanks for any answer.
493068 tn?1224765315 I wanted to know if any of you that have completed tx have abnormal CBC and platelets? My WBCs, Hgb, Hct. and platelets have been low since starting treatment and completing tx. Thanks for any feedback.
Avatar m tn The infectious disease doc may take a blood sample to check your platelet count -- the platelets being the tiny little bits that pile up to form a scab and stop the bleeding when a blood vessel is damaged.
Avatar f tn t drop that would be odd. You have plenty of platelets. There is no reason to be concerned. Platelets help the blood to clot. When you get a cut and stop bleeding it is because platelets gather are the cut and stop the bleeding. Nothing to do with the flu. As I said this is normal. If this is your only issue with treatment then you are doing very well. Although this isn't an issue for you.
Avatar m tn hi i have hep c for over 27 years , went on 3 treatments of interferon with no success, but know platelets are at 39,000 and wbc 2.9 and they tell me my spleen is huge, but my liver function seem to be okay, but a ct scan show signs of portal hypertension and fatty liver , hematologist tell me to remove the spleen, hepatologist tells not to remove spleen ,but want me to lose 30 pound to go on a new treatment coming out this fall????
Avatar n tn I did some googling to understand the problem more thoroughly and what I learned is that it is the spleens job to keep about a third of the bodys platelets as part of its function which is to recycle aging or damaged red blood cells . When a person has HepC , the spleen can enlarge.That results in a greater number of platelets staying in the spleen, which in turns creates a low platelet count.
Avatar m tn //ouhsc.edu/platelets/Platelets/platelets%20intro.html I imagine you’re platelets are now up to snuff though, huh?
Avatar n tn At the hospital, we had discovered that his blood tests had come in already and the results were that his platelets were really low...27. We chose to have my dog stay over night at the hospital to be monitored. One day later, his platelets dropped even more...12 and his red blood cell count was lower than before. We have also been informed that they were giving him more meds. I am so concerned as we haven't gotten any answers yet. How soon til the meds start working?
Avatar f tn 5 mg/dL is a concern •low cholesterol – less than 100 mg/dL is a concern •low platelets – less than 100,000 is a concern (Platelets are cells involved in blood clotting.
475555 tn?1469304339 I finished up with S/O and my platelets are still low. I will have my 4-week EOT blood next week and hopefully my UND status holds too. My platelets have been in the 70-100,000 range for more than 5 years due to cirrhosis, but I'm hoping for a cure this time around. I would just like to kiss my husband. My gums bleed all the time and I'm afraid. I have excellent dental hygiene, but my gums still just bleed.
Avatar f tn t have to worry about platelets unless they drop below 50, and then a rescue drug can be added that will stimulate production of more platelets. My own platelets went all the way down to 50 at one point during tx, but then bounced back up to 70 all by themselves. Throughout tx they have bounced around a lot but the average level has been about 70.
1693621 tn?1318902971 I started treatment with 60 platelets. By week 4 they dropped to 25. I also needed procrit at that week. By week 8 my platelets went up to 85. That's high for me. Are you taking aspirin or any blood thinners. I would be careful not to.I think I can tell my platelet count by the help of my gums. If they don't bleed I think my platelets are OK. When they dropped to 25 they would bleed while sleeping. They dropped down to 65 by my 12th week blood work. I happy if they stabilize there.
Avatar f tn my liver gets better over time as I hope it will, and my PHT gets better my IDS believes that my platelets will increase. My platelets remained the same during my treatment with S&O. At my last visit (SVR24 cured/discharged) she said that the ID Clinic was seeing remarkable things happening to their patients who are now cured. People are literally coming back from the brink.
Avatar m tn Hello How high are your platelets. Platelets are responsible for clot formation in the blood vessels. Thrombocytosis or abnormally high platelets usually manifests as clots in the blood vessels which can cause areas of decreased oxygen in various organs of the body. This can result in pain in these areas. It would be unusual for this to cause joint pain.The treatment for elevated platelet is to be on an agent like aspirin to prevent excessive clotting.
Avatar m tn I have donated blood platelets. Will there be any side effects for me. Do I need to take any precautionary steps for rest of my life.
Avatar f tn Ask your doctor if you can take vitamin B12 suppliments to make up for these ever dropping platelets. B12 helps produce red blood cells, but as we all learned in high school, platelets are within our blood stream :) It doesn't need to be prescribed to you, but I'd ask just in case hun :) Good luck!
Avatar f tn Essentially Platelets are the glue that holds the blood together. Google it. Low platelets means thinner blood. 44 is very low, normal range is around 150-250. Yes, avoid a serious cut, and definitely avoid head injury or any actions that might cause one. If either happens, call a doctor ASAP. Try to stick in there, with so little time left to go it would be a shame not to complete if all possible. What's your virus count?
2030686 tn?1351688548 For example, amoxicillin can lead to anemia (low red blood cells), thrombocytopenia (low platelets) and leukopenia (low white blood cells). Red blood cells are responsible for carrying oxygen. White blood cells help fight infection and platelets help in wound healing. Anemia leads to fatigue and shortness of breath. Leukopenia makes you susceptible to infections and thrombocytopenia makes you prone to easy bruising and bleeding. http://www.livestrong.
Avatar n tn you need to get your blood checked. you may have an infection, or blood in very thin..
Avatar f tn m 23 weeks pregnant and I just got out of the emergency room a couple days ago for a kidney infection while I was there they held me longer because I have low blood platelets that really scares me have any of you experienced low platelets? How do I raise my platelets count?
493068 tn?1224765315 I completed Interferon-Ribavirin-Neupogen 2 years ago in Feb...My WBC, RBC, Platelets, and Absolute neutrophil counts have been down most of the time since completing 48 weeks. I was to have cervical surgery for severe stenosis this week but they did my lab work 2 times last week and cancelled the surgery. I know it is very dangerous for bleeding or hematoma of spinal cord..Do you have any idea why my labs stay like this? RBC 3.2, Hgb 10, Hct 30, platelets 130, and Absolute neutrophils 1.5.
Avatar m tn A complete blood count determines the number of blood cells, including platelets, in a sample of your blood. Normal blood contains 150,000 to 450,000 platelets per microliter. If the complete blood count finds you have fewer than 150,000 platelets, you have thrombocytopenia. Physical exam. Your doctor may do a physical exam to look for signs of bleeding, such as excessive bruising or petechiae (purple dots). Your doctor may also feel your abdomen to see if your spleen is enlarged.
1822306 tn?1330522629 The Hepatologist said, without knowing the test results, that he believed the stage would be a 1 or 2. He based this on the fact that my blood work last month showed my Platelets, Albumin, and PT (???) were all normal and that my ALT (89) and AST (75) were not high. Does this sound like a reasonable assumption? And what is PT? I am sure the last letter was a T but I’m not sure about the P. I imagine I’ve had Hep 30 years or so.