Blood platelets increase

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets increase

blood

Avatar f tn my body just aches all the time, i only feel better when i double up on vitamins.since then i have had blood work done 3 times and my platelets are climbing and sometimes they go down a little bit, but slowly keep coming up. my white blood count was normal but over the last 3 weeks they shot up by 3000. i have been tested ofr hiv 5 times and the last test being on the 14th of march, they are all negative. i was concerned due to a very low risk possible exposure not certain.
1693621 tn?1318902971 I started treatment with Incivek at 61,000. By week 6 they had dropped to 19,000 and meds were reduced. At week 10 still not at full dose meds again, platelets are at 31,000 now. I have weekly CBC's and am monitored very closely by my hepatologist thru a transplant center. I have also been on Xifaxan for close to a year, it supposedly helps with the increase of platelets although I haven't seen much of a change.
190885 tn?1333025891 I was just asking because I was wondering if the procrit had helped raise you platelets. I would think with 141 platelets you don't have much liver damage. I started tx with just 60. When I was first diagnosed with hep c I had 107 . I love to see 141 that's great.
Avatar f tn Essentially Platelets are the glue that holds the blood together. Google it. Low platelets means thinner blood. 44 is very low, normal range is around 150-250. Yes, avoid a serious cut, and definitely avoid head injury or any actions that might cause one. If either happens, call a doctor ASAP. Try to stick in there, with so little time left to go it would be a shame not to complete if all possible. What's your virus count?
Avatar n tn she is always low on red blood cells and platelets and high on white blood cells.her platelets always drop to about 1000-3000.does this affect her energy and alert level?will topping up of her platelets cause her to build antibodies?will give red blood cells also increase platelet count?
Avatar f tn There is nothing you can do to increase your platelets naturally, however sometimes as your blood volume stabilizes it will increase on its own.
204318 tn?1226514583 Does anyone know if certian things on blood test like platlets count are raised with EDS ?
Avatar f tn Procrit (aka EPO) encourages increase in hemoglobin, not platelets. There is a newish med for low platelets (thrombocytopenia) called Promacta. But, Promacta is not indicated for HCV. I have read of only one person here who had access to it and one of the side effects is hemolytic anemia. I don't know what your platelet level is but most expereinced docs don't consider a platelet danger level until 20 - 30.
Avatar m tn As per my findings from google her blood CP test is normal except blood hb and platelets count..
Avatar m tn Vitamin B12 deficiency mimics MS. This is nothing to mess around with as permanent nerve damage will occur if not treated in time. If your B12 serum levels are lower than 800pg/mL or 600pmol/L you need a boost to optimal range. Check out the book: Could It Be B12?: An Epidemic of Misdiagnoses by Sally M. Pacholok RN, Jeffrey J. Stuart DO. From Scribd "Understanding Your Blood Report: "Platelets are concerned with the clotting of the blood Clinical adult range: 150,000-450,000cu.
Avatar f tn I have 36 weeks pregnant and I have low platelets,can I get any advise of what I should eat or do to increase my platelets, I had the same problem with my first pregnancy of twins, my platelets went very low,at 80,000 and I was bleeding through my mouth the whole delivery , which took close to 3 days, I had them natural because the doctor told me that I can't have a c-section...that will be a bad ending... I dont want this to happen with this pregnancy, please help me...
Avatar m tn Has he mentioned using any of what we call rescue drugs to bring up the blood counts? I am referring to procrit to increase the hemoglobin and neupogen to increase the neutrophils. Did you use these helpers on your last two treatments? I think you should post this on the "other side" rather than this social network side for more advice. http://www.medhelp.
Avatar f tn over 750K? platelets are what helps make your blood clot, for instance when you get a cut.
408795 tn?1324935675 The spleen stores red and white blood cells and platelets (fragment of cells that are used to clot blood). An enlarged spleen traps platelets lowering levels in the blood which can lead to the inability of blood to clot. This is called Thrombocytopenia and is common in people with cirrhosis. You don't necessarily have any physical symptoms with an enlarged spleen. Is there a better way to guide the progression of HepC than a liver biopsy?
Avatar f tn You definately need a good second opinion on this matter. Low platelets, can be found in quite a few illness,s and those need ruling out. Thrombocytopenia, ITP, APS, and also bone marrow conditions. etc etc. I had a low blood platelet count, but it was linked to my auto-immune disease of APS. This needs attention . If they arent clever enough to give you a reason why, then you need someone else. Dont give up searching.
Avatar m tn interferon itself can cause thrompocytopenia, and surgical resection of the spleen can increase platelets, possibly qualifying you for additional treatment. You understand that portal hypertension and platelets at 39,000 are indicative of cirrhosis, right? What has been discussed in this regard? Have you been formally diagnosed with stage four cirrhosis yet? Do you have a recent MELD score? How about recent results for INR, albumin, bilirubin, etc?
Avatar f tn html To my knowledge there are no dietary means to increase platelets. Do you have cirrhosis? How low were your platelets previously? Platelets at 170,000 is by far sufficient to participate in HCV therapy. I was also tested for vitamin D and found to be deficient. I take 5000 units D3 orally to supplement. Your doctor can guide you on dosage.
Avatar m tn There are 2 things that usually happens if you are showing signs of liver disease, Anemia or low platelets, what are your platelets? or your showing signs of anemia?
1856494 tn?1340542614 my platelets were good through tx but my blood was like water....it was so thin every night i would bleed a lot from itching....
Avatar f tn m stage IV and have been on Xeloda for the last 18 months, but my TMs are rising so we have been discussing having chemo.. when I went for my last blood test, I was shocked to learn that my platelets had dropped by 110 points in just 6 weeks and then in the 7th week they dropped by a further 6 points. now down to 50. has anyone had any experience in this area. oncologist not sure if its bone marow mets, autoimmune or the xeloda thats bringing them down.
Avatar m tn the white blood cells are then destroyed by the spleen. this being the ones that have vacuoles. when this happens an increase in the production of white blood cells happens in the bone marrow. the body is essentially at war with this unknown thing in the blood stream. it could be something as simple as fat droplets being vacuolated. or it could be something as insidious as your own red blood cells. Only your doctor can decipher the differences.
Avatar m tn Hello How high are your platelets. Platelets are responsible for clot formation in the blood vessels. Thrombocytosis or abnormally high platelets usually manifests as clots in the blood vessels which can cause areas of decreased oxygen in various organs of the body. This can result in pain in these areas. It would be unusual for this to cause joint pain.The treatment for elevated platelet is to be on an agent like aspirin to prevent excessive clotting.
3190179 tn?1345519899 Hi! A variation from 425 to 480 cannot be really considered a clinical increase. This is because these difference do crop up between two tests. However, for your information, platelets can increase in dehydration or it can be an incidental finding. If it remains persistently high, then it can be an inflammatory condition like rheumatoid arthritis.
Avatar f tn Ask your doctor if you can take vitamin B12 suppliments to make up for these ever dropping platelets. B12 helps produce red blood cells, but as we all learned in high school, platelets are within our blood stream :) It doesn't need to be prescribed to you, but I'd ask just in case hun :) Good luck!