Cbc platelets blood work

Common Questions and Answers about Cbc platelets blood work

blood

493068 tn?1224765315 I wanted to know if any of you that have completed tx have abnormal CBC and platelets? My WBCs, Hgb, Hct. and platelets have been low since starting treatment and completing tx. Thanks for any feedback.
Avatar n tn He thanked me for letting him know, and he ordered a CBC with platelet count to be done the day prior to the surgery (CBC fine, platelets 145 - good to go!) Everything went fine. Congratulations on the SVR! Good luck with the wisdom tooth extraction.
Avatar m tn A complete blood count (CBC) is a blood test used to evaluate your overall health and detect a wide range of disorders, including anemia, infection and leukemia.
550622 tn?1247656720 Was looking again at my last lab work report. Noticed there are elevations in the CBC/Platelet area of the following: RDW - Normal Range - 11.00-15.00 Mine reads 15.90 MPV - Normal Range - 7.54-11.24 Mine reads 11.50 Does anyone know what this means? All others are normal. My Endo didn't seem too concerned. This is the first time I've noticed any of the blood counts being elevated.
Avatar f tn I had a CBC blood est and TSH as part of my well woman exam last week. I got a call from doctor and was told my White Blood Count was "slightly" low and platelets were "slightly" low. My TSH was 4.7. (which is is high). They make me an appt. to see the doctor next week. What could this mean? I am very anxious about this. I have had a sinus infection in the last few months and now allergies.
Avatar f tn its a compleate blood work up
Avatar m tn Im hoping somone else has had the same issues. On 11-18 I had a CBC auto, Comp Meta Panel, TSH test done. Most came back in normal range with the expections of WBC was a 3 (5-11) in normal range, RBC 3.9 (4-5.5), Hemoglobin 9.7 (12-16) MCV 30 (38-48) MCH 76.9 (80-100) RDW 24.8 (27-32) TSH was normal, and so went back for another CBC on the 29th and WBC dropped to 2.5 RBC 3.86 Hemoglobin 9.
10947 tn?1281404252 Hi, We're pleased to announce the Complete Blood Count (CBC) Tracker, the thirteenth in a series of Personal Health Applications (PHAs) geared towards helping our members keep track of health metrics, symptoms, treatments, test results and events. With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation.
144210 tn?1273088782 Well heck - you're too cool.
Avatar m tn It can be a little outside the normal range. Mine is actually even higher than yours 13.1 , and my doctor told me my blood work was perfect!
Avatar f tn at what point do they adjust doses?? and do they test blood every week....keep a close eye on the blood work ......good luck....
Avatar m tn Hi Dr. I'm going to apologize upfront if this question seems very elementary. I'm 34 year old male. Consider myself healthy, non-smoker, limited alcohol intake, exercises. No family history of cancer. I have gotten into my head that I "might" have some kind of cancer. Is it possible that blood work, CBC can serve as a red flag for possible cancer?
Avatar m tn Anyone noticed CBC abnormal test for Hepatitis B like white blood cells, Red blood cells or Platelets or HBV doesn't affect these? I don't know whether it's required to go for it.
Avatar f tn test where they look at a blood sample with a microscope to see if there are abnormally sized or shaped blood cells -- especially his platelets. Platelets can have a normal count but still not work well. (A normal CBC just involves a machine to count cells.
190885 tn?1333025891 I was just asking because I was wondering if the procrit had helped raise you platelets. I would think with 141 platelets you don't have much liver damage. I started tx with just 60. When I was first diagnosed with hep c I had 107 . I love to see 141 that's great.
Avatar m tn I got a copy of the results just to have them and noticed this. Should i contact my dr. ? I am 21 years old and am healthy. This blood work was taken because i had be sick and i was on antibiotics. thank you for your help.
Avatar f tn Test is just checking for clotting of the blood. People with advanced liver disease will have a slower time for blood to clot, i.e. less platelets. Good luck on the post 12 week RNA test. You are right that it is the "important" test. If you are UND then you are almost guaranteed SVR. It is like 90+% the same as 6 month test.
523927 tn?1257018704 I have had CBC counts pulled probably 4 or 5 times in the last 5 months. Nothing from my CBC counts suggest a blood disorder. Just some low lymphocytes that were almost back in range during my last CBC (2 weeks ago). So if I had something leukemic in my body are the multiple CBC's a good enough indicator to catch something like that or at least warrant further testing?
Avatar m tn The bone marrow is involved with both platelet production issues and white blood cells. Heres an article on low white blood cells. https://www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/low-white-blood-cell-count/basics/causes/sym-20050615 I would say you need to be very careful right now as your immune system does also sound compromised. When can you follow up with your doctor?
Avatar n tn I have gotten the CBC report today and will get HIV report after 2 days. My CBC report shows this HB: 16.3 (Normal Range14-18) RBCs: 5.12 (4.5-6.5) Haematocrit: 50% (38-52) Platelets: 223 (150-450) WBCs: 9 (4-11) ESR: 5 (0-9) Is their anything in report which could give a hint about HIV report result which I will get after 2 days? History: I had vaginal sex with a sex worker 2 and half months ago. During sex condom was broken and i did not stop until i discharged.
Avatar m tn The CBC can help detect blood diseases and disorders, such as anemia, infections, clotting problems, blood cancers, and immune system disorders. BLOOD CHEMISTRY TESTS/BASIC METABOLIC PANEL (this is the one for liver function ---- plus other organs) The basic metabolic panel (BMP) is a group of tests that measures different chemicals in the blood. These tests usually are done on the fluid (plasma) part of blood.
1287128 tn?1331134538 I'll try to make this as short as I can. I've been feeling off lately. I've had quite a few sore throats and even woke up with huge swollen tonsils about two months ago, negative strep but still treated with antibiotics. Flash forward to last week. My left side of my neck became very sore, all my lymph nodes are huge even the ones in my collar bone. So Saturday I starteddy feeling really run down. Sunday fever, chills, headache, body ache nausea all started.
1327032 tn?1288840755 My blood work yesturday was CBC my bi annual aids test(neg so far) and 3 different tubes for 3 different ways to test the HCV levels. I will be very interested to see these results myself. I am going to call the dr because they answer the phones til 9 pm and sometimes they leave word in my file.