Cbc platelets blood work

Common Questions and Answers about Cbc platelets blood work

blood

145315 tn?1192241113 Platelets are that portion of your blood which is responsible for clotting. Platelets are often watched to see if bleeding disorders are present/forming. The following is one good description I've found: "Platelets (also known as thrombocytes) are the smallest formed elements of the blood. They are vital to coagulation of the blood to prevent excessive bleeding.
Avatar n tn I went to the doctor and took a Z pack. I returned for blood work August 28th. The SMAC was normal and the CBC was normal execpt for the wbc and the Gran. The first test showed 2.9 WBC and 1.1 Gran. Repeated test 9/19. WBC rose to 3.2 and Gran to 1.2. Did blood smear 9/19/07 and platelets were normal, Red cell normal but showed lueukopenia with nuetropenia. Doctor said to come back in four weeks and do cbc again. 10/20/07 wbc increased to 3.9 and Gran 1.5. I thought that was a big improvement.
318582 tn?1248122151 doctor is Dr John Hanson and he is part of the transplant team at CMC i saw Dr Russo once for a second opinion, and he thought i should treat but Dr Hanson did not after my last blood work. i do know that Dr Hanson said i had the lowest viral load he had seen in someone with hcv.
Avatar f tn its a compleate blood work up
408795 tn?1324939275 The spleen stores red and white blood cells and platelets (fragment of cells that are used to clot blood). An enlarged spleen traps platelets lowering levels in the blood which can lead to the inability of blood to clot. This is called Thrombocytopenia and is common in people with cirrhosis. You don't necessarily have any physical symptoms with an enlarged spleen. Is there a better way to guide the progression of HepC than a liver biopsy?
Avatar f tn CBC/plts = Complete Blood Count with platelets Liver-LFT = Liver Function Tests Cirrhosis (571.5) Any reason to believe you might have cirrhosis of the liver? Abnl findings gi tract = Abnormal findings in the gastro intestinal tract; that could be anybody's guess, but apparently, there's something there. We're a thyroid forum, so not really equipped to answer these questions. Strongly suggest that you contact your doctor as soon as possible for definite answers.
493068 tn?1224768915 I wanted to know if any of you that have completed tx have abnormal CBC and platelets? My WBCs, Hgb, Hct. and platelets have been low since starting treatment and completing tx. Thanks for any feedback.
Avatar n tn MPV stands for Mean Platelet Volume. It is the average size of platelets in a volume of blood. Cheers, GB http://www.medicinenet.com/complete_blood_count/page2.
Avatar n tn I went to the Doc today, cbc and thyroid good with the exception of the platelets being 89. At the start of treatment they were 174. He said at 50 it is getting dangerouly low and may have to reduce the Interferon shot but that could compromise the treatment saying It may not work with the copegus combo. He also said I may have to stop treatment all together and I told Him I want to make it at least three months to see if I am responding. He mentioned that if I started at a 3.
Avatar n tn I have been with Hep C since 1979, did the interferon thing, didn't work, I discovered in the late 90"s that I have low blood platelets, anywhere from 22 to 44. I have recently tried prednisone (60mg) which didn't work,, the side effects where bad, so my doctor decided that I should have my spleen removed, I was to have surgery, but decided against it and have found a different doctor.
523927 tn?1257022304 I have had CBC counts pulled probably 4 or 5 times in the last 5 months. Nothing from my CBC counts suggest a blood disorder. Just some low lymphocytes that were almost back in range during my last CBC (2 weeks ago). So if I had something leukemic in my body are the multiple CBC's a good enough indicator to catch something like that or at least warrant further testing?
Avatar m tn I got a copy of the results just to have them and noticed this. Should i contact my dr. ? I am 21 years old and am healthy. This blood work was taken because i had be sick and i was on antibiotics. thank you for your help.
Avatar n tn do you think that could be a possibility? None of the blood work in the last 2 times were abnormal, never had a bruise appear out of no where, no loss of appetite, no weight loss, no SOB, not any tired than normal ( 4 kids), exercise regulary... The MD made me nervous by even suggesting that... Please tell me if you think I could have it, or if you think I should do something else...
144210 tn?1273092382 Well heck - you're too cool.
Avatar n tn When I last asked when he thought we might get back to 180, he said that looking at my blood work that 135 would be better for me for the rest of treatment. Maybe when I show him this other post he'll raise it.
163305 tn?1333672171 I just did #5 of 24, yesterday. So Wednesday's blood work was the first since starting tx. Now they want me to get another CBC on Tuesday and I see the DR. next Thursday. I don't want to stop tx. I am genotype 2 and despite my poor liver, I think I have a good chance of beating this thing. I'm not having bleeding problems, except for the brain that melted right out my ears.
2030686 tn?1351692148 Certain medications can reduce the number of platelets in your blood by confusing the immune system and causing it to destroy platelets. Examples include heparin, quinidine, quinine, sulfa-containing antibiotics, interferon, anticonvulsants and gold salts. Pregnancy. Being pregnant may cause mild thrombocytopenia. Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). In ITP, your body's immune system mistakenly identifies platelets as a threat and forms antibodies that attack them. Autoimmune diseases.
Avatar m tn A complete blood count (CBC) is a blood test used to evaluate your overall health and detect a wide range of disorders, including anemia, infection and leukemia.
Avatar f tn Congratulations on being Undetectable at week 6. That is great. Your labs reflect the fact that you are on Interferon and Ribavirin. Both of these drugs affect the blood count results. Interferon can affect the thyroid. The drugs cause hemolytic anemia and your hemoglobin, red blood cell count, and hematocrit reflect that, so they are all low and will probably stay low throughout treatment. Your hemoglobin is still okay, even though it is low. They won't do anything until it gets below 10.
Avatar m tn Hi Dr. I'm going to apologize upfront if this question seems very elementary. I'm 34 year old male. Consider myself healthy, non-smoker, limited alcohol intake, exercises. No family history of cancer. I have gotten into my head that I "might" have some kind of cancer. Is it possible that blood work, CBC can serve as a red flag for possible cancer? I'm "puzzled" by my recent CBC and other blood work numbers which have been as follow: 2009/April (no fastening): WBC - 9.
189269 tn?1189759425 I just had a routine physical and doctor told me my blood platelets were way above normal, don't have the exact count. Viral load 4 mill, red and white blood cells not to bad. First thing on her mind was HIV. I did treatment 3 years ago and it did not work. Why should she assume this right off.
Avatar n tn My son is 38, he has regular blood work done yearly with his checkups, but always within normal range, he is on cumadin for life now, had a necrotic bowel that required major surgery 6 years ago, and he developed clots, I do know that hypo thyroid is very comman , and if asthma runs in the family, that can happen also. All I can suggest is just to ne vigilent and keep your daughter as healthy as possible.
144210 tn?1273092382 So it appears good. As long as your platelets very within a range, you should be okay. Falling platelets is always a problem for us cirrhotics. We don't have that many platelets to begin with to lose too many! But when you treated before I don't think you had to stop because of platelets so that is good history to know. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Albumin, What is it? Albumin is a protein manufactured by the liver.
Avatar f tn I just had my blood work reports My b12 and D levels look good now I have been on Savella for 3 months now Doc had diagonised me with Fibromyalgia syndrome- chronic pain due to immune deficiencys and stress Now i can say i am 80% bettter I still have muscle pain here and there The only thing which bothers me is Eleveated CRP levels and high platelet count My doc dosent seem to find a reason for that As all my blood work looks gr8 I have put on weight and have not got my MC for 2 months now Is
Avatar m tn Congrats on your EOT/undetectable labs. We're about in then same time frame in regards to treatment. My EOT was 5/13. I think your on course with your labs. If you want another CBC done ask your GI. I had extra CBC done just make sure I was getting back to normal. I'm not getting another PCR done until Nov. as that seems to be considered the standard. So good luck I'm hoping you get the big prize SVR!!
1418633 tn?1314550345 Hope things work out for good.