Blood platelets treatment

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets treatment

blood

Avatar m tn They monitored my platelets every 2 weeks during treatment. My platelets were normal at the beginning of treatment and had dropped considerably by the end. It's one of the most common side effects. It sounds like you've been doing everything right. Congratulations about the wight loss. Keep it off because that will help when you eventually do start treatment. I lost 40 pounds before treatment because I had fatty liver.
Avatar f tn Hi. I was treated last year for type 3a hep c. after 3 weeks of treatment my white blood cells dropped too low and my dr. stopped my treatment. when my dr. stopped my treatment he also did a viral load test which came back undetectable. he decided not to continue treatment. I was still undetected at my 6 month check up. :) the only problem is my white blood cells still haven't went back up. it's been about 8 months and I only had 3 weeks of treatment.
493068 tn?1224765315 I completed Interferon-Ribavirin-Neupogen 2 years ago in Feb...My WBC, RBC, Platelets, and Absolute neutrophil counts have been down most of the time since completing 48 weeks. I was to have cervical surgery for severe stenosis this week but they did my lab work 2 times last week and cancelled the surgery. I know it is very dangerous for bleeding or hematoma of spinal cord..Do you have any idea why my labs stay like this? RBC 3.2, Hgb 10, Hct 30, platelets 130, and Absolute neutrophils 1.5.
745313 tn?1323142298 t think she knew much about treatment induced changes in blood chemistry. I was a clumper all though treatment but when I stopped treatment I stopped clumping.
Avatar m tn Hello How high are your platelets. Platelets are responsible for clot formation in the blood vessels. Thrombocytosis or abnormally high platelets usually manifests as clots in the blood vessels which can cause areas of decreased oxygen in various organs of the body. This can result in pain in these areas. It would be unusual for this to cause joint pain.The treatment for elevated platelet is to be on an agent like aspirin to prevent excessive clotting.
Avatar m tn Should I start considering drug therapy in spite that I had a history of Trombocitopenya very low to like 20 thousand platelets in the blood 20 years ago and since then I treated them they are almost within a norm , or maybe it is better case tracking and see how the virus level and liver enzymes?
1693621 tn?1318902971 I started treatment with Incivek at 64,000 platelets. They were 32,000 by week 4. Two weeks ago they were 29,000. I had labs drawn yesterday but have not gotten the results. I am about to start week 12. My doc said they won't intervene until they go below 25,000 and then we would decide what option to take. I agree with Hector your hepatologist will make a reccomendation.
Avatar m tn Was just wondering if any dietary changes I could make to keep the platelets up above 40. I already heard exercise might elevate platelets. Was wondering about suplements maybe I should take. We don't eat much red meat and was curious if I should be eating more. We eat soy protein and milk and organic as much as possible to reduce fatty liver.
545538 tn?1295992017 ve heard platelets can go down because of the HCV so platelets going up on treatment could mean treatment is working...that's just my hypothesis. As someone with TTP, a rarer form of it's cousin, ITP, if you had the bone marrow test than the ITP diagnosis is probably a solid one...but could be caused by the HCV. It's all a vicious circle...but it may clear up if the HCV goes away from treatment.
917763 tn?1311628896 My nurse called (once again and left the message on the answering machine at work). Either way I'm going on wk 4 Fri 48 yr female 108 lbs. Genotype 1a Stage 3 Grade 3. I know the levels are a big deal. Having a hard time getting them from nurse starting out before tx WBC 3.5 VL 109,931 HGB 13.5 Pallets 30. Received message she left Tues evening at work this morning telling me to stop all treatment call office asap.
Avatar m tn I imagine he just wants to give you a time-out to bring your platelets back up to a safe level. There are 'rescue drugs' if you can afford them to bring up neutrophils and hgb, but only reducing or stopping the interferon can improve platelets. When does he want you to go in for more labwork to see if it's safe to restart TX? I spent a very large part of TX on reduced interferon to help my platelets recover and had meds stopped for 4 days at about 9 wks., like you.
493068 tn?1224765315 I wanted to know if any of you that have completed tx have abnormal CBC and platelets? My WBCs, Hgb, Hct. and platelets have been low since starting treatment and completing tx. Thanks for any feedback.
3297715 tn?1349020348 I start my treatment next week. Have to take 2 capsules of Ribasphere 200 mg daily and 1 shot of Pegasys Pro Click 180 mcg/ 0.5 mil weekly for 24 weeks . Have to have blood work done monthly to monitor my platelet count. Last blood work they were at 33,000 but they have been up and down since 07 when I was diagnosed with ITP. I would like some advice on what to expect with side effects.
Avatar m tn AT START VILAL LOAD AT 3 MI AND AT 6 WEEKS .5 AND BLOOD TEST WAS GOOD PLATELETS WAS AT 51 AND AT 9 WEEKS RED AND WHITE CELLS WERE TO LOW AND PLATELETS AT 31 AND SHE CALL MONDAY 15 th SAID STOP FOR NOW SHE WONT LET ME GO NO LOWER .THE RED AND WHITE CELLS I CAN GET NEAPOGEN. PROCRIT .BUT WERE CAN YOU GET OR TRY NEW DRUG FOR BOOSTING PLATETLET .
Avatar m tn I have no idea what forum to go to, so since I'm used to this one and my problem could relate to low platelets, I'll start here. About the same time I started Olysio & Sovaldi, I got a light flesh-colored hard knot about the size of a dime right above my right elbow. There was blue all around it. Then the blue was replaced by spreading purple so the whole area is 3" by 2" with the knot in the middle. It hurts.
Avatar f tn Essentially Platelets are the glue that holds the blood together. Google it. Low platelets means thinner blood. 44 is very low, normal range is around 150-250. Yes, avoid a serious cut, and definitely avoid head injury or any actions that might cause one. If either happens, call a doctor ASAP. Try to stick in there, with so little time left to go it would be a shame not to complete if all possible. What's your virus count?
Avatar m tn Also thanks for telling me about your blood platelets issue. My Doc and I are looking for treatment.(Harvoni). I do worry if the treatment brings them down and mine are at 70 already how is that going to work? So happy for your success. Thanks for sharing your knowledge with me. Many Thanks.
Avatar f tn I have had the problem of low blood platelets for years - they go ip and down! Had loads of tests but nothing - but im tired and have lots of head rushes during the day..any ideas what this could be? Recent fbc :- WBC 6.35 RBC. 3.94 Platelets 59 Anyone can help??
Avatar m tn Like Lynn, my platelets Increased during treatment with Harvoni and Riba - over 100 for the first time in years but when I stopped treatment, they went down again to 70 but that may be because I am cirrhotic and low platelets kinda come with the territory in that regard Definitely talk to your doc about this as low platelets can cause one to bruise or bleed more easily and it may be something that has nothing to do with your current drug regimen Good luck on your treatment!
Avatar f tn 1) A patient suffering from low platelets, depending on the cause, may do best with a medication or treatment other than blood. If this is the case, it could be dangerous to give blood, even if it is from a relative. 2) Blood relatives do not always have compatible blood. The blood relative(s) who want to give may not have the correct blood type or their may be some issues with antigens that make an adverse reaction dangerous.
Avatar f tn I'm eight weeks and still undetectable. The best part is my platelets which were at 25 are now at 85. I haven't seen 85 platelets in three years. I started treatment with only 60 platelets and at week 4 dropped to 25 platelets. I thank my good doctor for not jumping the gun and lowering my drugs or stopping treatment which he said some doctors would do. I told him I knew he would not have done that. We were both happy that I'm responding so well. My hgb dropped from 10.8 to 10.4.
548642 tn?1266179652 t know if it is a problem or not! Find out first. It is very common for white and red blood cell counts to drop while on treatment. It shouldn't be ignored but it might not be a big deal. Can you get your GI to give you a photocopy of your test results? Does your GI send copies of results to your GP? Maybe you can get them that way.
Avatar m tn As per my findings from google her blood CP test is normal except blood hb and platelets count..