Blood platelets low count treatment

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets low count treatment

blood

Avatar m tn Tomorrow i have appointment with my doc,no mam doc neither suggest any lab test like yours husband nor suggest any medicine for platelets..besides low platelets count her blood HB dropped to 8.3 with 3400 WBC.. you have mentioned promacta to boost platelets count...kindly tell me is your husband's blood HB and wbc is normal during pegasys therapy or continuously dropped. thanks your kind response is helpful for me for early diagnosed.
1693621 tn?1318906571 Your platelet count may be too low to start treatment I'm afraid. Is your low platelet count only caused by your cirrhosis or do you have some other health conditions? What does the hepatologist say? It is really up to them to care for you during treatment. So their opinion is what really matters. Most docs wouldn't even attempt treatment with the low of count. If you do treat you should be monitored very closely. Are you on a transplant list?
Avatar m tn I am assuming you have cirrhosis because you had such a low platelet count before treatment? Actually you have not dropped your platelet count very much. The problem is, you don't have much room to drop. Normally a person platelet count will be at least 150k. Interferon knocks platelets down. Double dose Peg even more. If you get in the 20ks you will probaly have to stop treatment. There are no "helper drugs" that work for platelets that I know of.
Avatar m tn is it common to start treatment with low platelet and can you finish and how can you keep them up they have meds for red and white cells .my platelet are at 31 now .on pegasys am at 90ml now at 9 weeks my dr. has me on time out now .i think she well let me start back up wene platelet com up. we are going to try neapogen for white cells and procrit for red cells.but it is the platelet .i wont to finish .
Avatar f tn My platelets were at an all time low during treatment. Now 2 years post treatment ........my platelets are higher than before treatment.
Avatar n tn They finally did a microscopic count of the platelets and found they were not as low as we thought (from 41 to 80)and I didn't need it. If anything were to make me quit tx, it would have been the drop in hgb from the Neumega. I had about 6 weeks left and just stayed in bed and made it to the end. I was offered blood every week but declined. I'm about 6 weeks post tx and am starting to feel alive again. It feels great!
493068 tn?1224768915 That treatment did all kinds of not so good things including the blood. During ..i developed sickle cell, tear drop, low platelets....the low platelets never has been back to normal and wonder if that is why i often feel bad..one of the reasons anyway as i read that it can make one feel sick and tired. The large platelets..as told to me by the docs..is the body making up for the low count...
408795 tn?1324939275 Also, remember that many other conditions can contribute to low platelets, and sometimes people have low platelets for no identifiable cause. When low platelets are seen in conjunction with other symptoms of cirrhosis it can further reinforce a suspected diagnosis, but it sure is not a diagnostic test by a long shot. My feeling is that it can help in the assessment of already existing cirrhosis but has no utility in assessing pre-cirrhotic damage.
Avatar n tn My platelet count was 332. I got the blood test after a 14 hour fast. Is this something to be concerned about, if so, what should my next steps be and what could be the cause for it being so high? My triglycerides were 352. Do they go together in some way?
Avatar m tn Hi! Yes, the count is low but not alarmingly low. However, since you have low platelets be vigilant about bleeds from gums, mouth, bruises, urine and stool. The cause for the low platelet count has to be identified and treated; whether it is due to less production at the bone marrow or high breakdown or due to platelets being trapped in the spleen. The treatment will depend on the cause.
Avatar f tn I have had the problem of low blood platelets for years - they go ip and down! Had loads of tests but nothing - but im tired and have lots of head rushes during the day..any ideas what this could be? Recent fbc :- WBC 6.35 RBC. 3.94 Platelets 59 Anyone can help??
Avatar f tn how do you treat, as the bone marrow mets gives you a low platelet count and as such you cannot have chemo with a low platelet, seems to be a catch 22. I would think there are people out there with bone marrow mets, what do they do???
Avatar m tn In other words, how low would a doctor allow those levels to get before giving the person platelets or whole blood? Thank you.
Avatar n tn I have been with Hep C since 1979, did the interferon thing, didn't work, I discovered in the late 90"s that I have low blood platelets, anywhere from 22 to 44. I have recently tried prednisone (60mg) which didn't work,, the side effects where bad, so my doctor decided that I should have my spleen removed, I was to have surgery, but decided against it and have found a different doctor.
Avatar n tn what foods or drugs are good for low platelets
Avatar f tn What is the danger zone for low platelets...mine are ok as of now, but steadily declining every blood test, just wondering.
2025701 tn?1328923233 Only people with cirrhosis or other platelet issues need to worry about platelets dropping dangerously low. 20,000 or less. Interferon causes all treating persons platelets to drop to some degree. Obviously the more platelets you start with before treatment, the higher the platelet count will stay. For people with cirrhosis who want or need to continue treatment they can have a transfusion of platelets every so often or Promacta, a drug that raises platelet counts.
2030686 tn?1351692148 For example, amoxicillin can lead to anemia (low red blood cells), thrombocytopenia (low platelets) and leukopenia (low white blood cells). Red blood cells are responsible for carrying oxygen. White blood cells help fight infection and platelets help in wound healing. Anemia leads to fatigue and shortness of breath. Leukopenia makes you susceptible to infections and thrombocytopenia makes you prone to easy bruising and bleeding. http://www.livestrong.
Avatar m tn Hi! The count is low but not dangerously low. The cause for the low platelet count has to be identified; whether it is due to less production at the bone marrow or high breakdown or due to platelets being trapped in the spleen. Even though spleen can be enlarged due to high triglycerides, it could be the cause of platelet destruction. The treatment will depend on the cause.
Avatar n tn my platelet count is at 57, started at 120 or so - everything else is ok although the blood count is a little low - what happens if the platelets goes too low ?? Dr says at a count of 40 we got a problem - seems a shame to have to stop tx since it seems I have started out pretty good - any info whould sure be appreaciated !
7510956 tn?1411675017 A platelet count of 115,000 is not very low for someone with cirrhosis. 150,000 is the common low end of the lab range. Commonly class A, compensated cirrhotics with portal hypertension have platelet counts in the 50,000 - 80,000 range. Many of us have lived many years with platelet counts half of your current platelet count. It is only when the platelet count is below 20,000 that it can become dangerous although different doctors have different comfort ranges.
Avatar f tn I am on week 5 of double dose peg and reba treatment My platelets count showed at 60 WBC and RBC down as well. My doctor told me that if my platelets god down any further they will have to reduce my TX to a single dose until my platelets go up. I have treated before on single dose plus Riba for 48 weeks.and the Hep C came back I believe my best chances of SVR are double dose Peg with Riba until UND period then balance of single dose until 72 weeks are completed.
163305 tn?1333672171 Thats funny that you mentioned this today. I got a copy of my labs in the mail today. My platelets were 49. They have been in the 50's. My primary care Dr. ran the labs and faxed them to my liver Dr. She had written at the bottom of the page. "Borderline for continuing hvc treatment." I pretty sure that I had a conversation with the liver Dr. at the beginning of treatment they were 88 and he said that he would let them go to 30 before reducing meds.
1475202 tn?1536274577 I had a liver transplant but the spleen does not return to it's normal size post transplant, so my platelets tend to run on the low side too. The problem with having very low platelets, in the 20s, is that if you were in an accident you could bleed to death internally. My hepatologist said the problem is not about simply having a cut. Those of us doing hep C treatment often have low platelets. Unfortunately I know of no way to raise platelet count.
Avatar f tn post-treatment? really don't know what you are talking about, I only know you have low platelets, however, platelets can go up and down depending on the time of day, I hope this answers your question.
82818 tn?1206993414 Has any one had there surgery canceled due to low platelets? The normal is 130-500 thousand and mine was 89,000 from the labs done during pre-op. The eve before before the surgery my Dr called and sent me to have a stat CBC done and they had drop 10 more thousand. The dr said my blood would not clot and I agree. He has ref me to a Hematology-Oncology Dr next Wednesday. My spleen is enlarged and lymph-nodes swell also. I need to know If any one has had this happen to them.
Avatar f tn He reached UND at 12 weeks and his last 2 blood tests showed platelets of 53 ,000 and 52, 000 The last test being done on July 30 His doctor recommended taking a half a shot for the next 2 weeks to see if his platelets increase His platelets were around 75,000 pre-treatment. He met with you last year for one visit as recommended by his doctor and you recommended him changing his HIV meds around, taking actos and going on treatment for 72 weeks the first 12 double.
Avatar n tn take out the spleen. Laparascopic surgery. Sounds extreme, I know -- but it's not nearly so invasive nor so drastic as a liver transplant!
Avatar n tn Sounds like you are not on treatment now. I am, which drives the platelets lower than usual and they bounce around between 65-80. During the course of treatment I see a hematologist for bloodwork every 2-3 weeks. One of the components he watches is platelets. He will not be concerned until they hit the 25-30 range and tells me there is no risk at this time. When not on treatment platelets are usually around 100-115.