Low blood platelets forum

Common Questions and Answers about Low blood platelets forum

blood

Avatar f tn You definately need a good second opinion on this matter. Low platelets, can be found in quite a few illness,s and those need ruling out. Thrombocytopenia, ITP, APS, and also bone marrow conditions. etc etc. I had a low blood platelet count, but it was linked to my auto-immune disease of APS. This needs attention . If they arent clever enough to give you a reason why, then you need someone else. Dont give up searching.
Avatar f tn m 23 weeks pregnant and I just got out of the emergency room a couple days ago for a kidney infection while I was there they held me longer because I have low blood platelets that really scares me have any of you experienced low platelets? How do I raise my platelets count?
Avatar f tn the post from nannyleenie about low platelets is actually myself,redeemed 1,i must have posted under nannyleenies screen name,she is my wife.my first time on tx 2 years ago,rbc went down so i needed to take procrit,i dont believe i had an emergency situation with my platlets,as i finished 48 wks of tx.im taking double shot of peg until und.,so maybe that is kicking down the platelets.they went from wk. 1 at 72,to 7o at wk. 2,to 80 at wk. 3 to 60 at last labs at wk.4.
Avatar f tn My husband has been on Pegasys/Riba treatment for 17 weeks the first 12 weeks being double shots. He reached UND at 12 weeks and his last 2 blood tests showed platelets of 53 ,000 and 52, 000 The last test being done on July 30 His doctor recommended taking a half a shot for the next 2 weeks to see if his platelets increase His platelets were around 75,000 pre-treatment.
Avatar m tn I have no idea what forum to go to, so since I'm used to this one and my problem could relate to low platelets, I'll start here. About the same time I started Olysio & Sovaldi, I got a light flesh-colored hard knot about the size of a dime right above my right elbow. There was blue all around it. Then the blue was replaced by spreading purple so the whole area is 3" by 2" with the knot in the middle. It hurts.
545538 tn?1295992017 My biopsy registered stage 2. What confuses me is that the forum people talk about low platelets from the interferon, but my platelets have gone up considerably on the treatment. I thought low platelets were a symptom of the interferon not having C.
6708370 tn?1471490210 I believe low hemoglobin is anemia while low platelets is called thrombocytopenia. My platelet count runs about 80 -90 due to my cirrhosis and portal vein hypertension which all result in an enlarges spleen due to the sequestration of platelets from web md If you have thrombocytopenia, try to: Avoid activities that could cause injury. Ask your doctor which activities are safe for you. Contact sports, such as boxing and football, carry a high risk of injury.
Avatar f tn I have had the problem of low blood platelets for years - they go ip and down! Had loads of tests but nothing - but im tired and have lots of head rushes during the day..any ideas what this could be? Recent fbc :- WBC 6.35 RBC. 3.94 Platelets 59 Anyone can help??
Avatar f tn I believe I’ve read that other steps have to be taken first for it to be prescribed. How low are your platelets? Does this condition prevent you from HCV treatment? If so, have you discussed the possibility of splenectomy? I believe that often raises platelets enough to qualify for HCV treatment, but I’d consider all other options first, obviously. http://www.drugs.com/promacta.
780520 tn?1235938417 My wife just had a blood test done. They notice her platlet level was low, although they did not give her the count. They want her to come back for further blood test. I've been reading about (thrombocytopenia) and the causes of it. I won't jump to any conclusion here but can you put my mind to rest? For I know that much of the time what we read online causes us to become over the top with our concerns. Also what will they being checking for with this additional blood test?
Avatar n tn At the hospital, we had discovered that his blood tests had come in already and the results were that his platelets were really low...27. We chose to have my dog stay over night at the hospital to be monitored. One day later, his platelets dropped even more...12 and his red blood cell count was lower than before. We have also been informed that they were giving him more meds. I am so concerned as we haven't gotten any answers yet. How soon til the meds start working?
Avatar m tn Hi, I was wondering what the chances were of having Leukemia or lymphoma with 2 consecutive low platelet counts. For example, 3 months ago they were 135, and now 131. The rest of the blood work comes back in normal ranges. Thank you for any feedback.
Avatar m tn Hello dear and welcome to the medhelp forum. There have been reports and studies analyzing the concomitant role of autoimmune disorders like thyroiditis, idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura along with Multiple sclerosis. Has your neurologist confirmed MS? Are you already on therapy? There have been studies on association of interferon therapy and drug induced idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura. Consult a neurologist for these symptoms and appropriate diagnosis.
7510956 tn?1411671417 As the spleen enlarges, it traps more than a normal amount of platelets. (The amount of platelets in the bloodstream is thus reduced because the larger spleen traps more of them). The blood is frequently “shunted” around the liver to return to the heart by smaller vessels, which may become enlarged. In the stomach and esophagus these engorged blood vessels are termed “varices” and are at increased risk of bleeding, which is another major complication of cirrhosis.
Avatar m tn In other words, how low would a doctor allow those levels to get before giving the person platelets or whole blood? Thank you.
2030686 tn?1351688548 For example, amoxicillin can lead to anemia (low red blood cells), thrombocytopenia (low platelets) and leukopenia (low white blood cells). Red blood cells are responsible for carrying oxygen. White blood cells help fight infection and platelets help in wound healing. Anemia leads to fatigue and shortness of breath. Leukopenia makes you susceptible to infections and thrombocytopenia makes you prone to easy bruising and bleeding. http://www.livestrong.
Avatar f tn I'm 36 weeks and 3 days and have really low platelets (64,000 ) this only happens when I get pregnant.
Avatar f tn Essentially Platelets are the glue that holds the blood together. Google it. Low platelets means thinner blood. 44 is very low, normal range is around 150-250. Yes, avoid a serious cut, and definitely avoid head injury or any actions that might cause one. If either happens, call a doctor ASAP. Try to stick in there, with so little time left to go it would be a shame not to complete if all possible. What's your virus count?
Avatar f tn post-treatment? really don't know what you are talking about, I only know you have low platelets, however, platelets can go up and down depending on the time of day, I hope this answers your question.
Avatar f tn It seems that if your platelets were too low, your doctor would tell you on the phone and give you some instructions. Best wishes for a positive appt. on Wed. Keep us posted.
950213 tn?1247964228 Another clue in the CBC is the mean platelet volume or MPV, which is an estimate of the average size of platelets in the blood. A low MPV number may suggest platelet production problem, whereas, a high number may indicate increased destruction.
Avatar f tn I got a copy of labs. Wbc was 2.9 hct was low and hgb was low. Both were slightly low. He had blood work in nov and all levels have dropped since then. The platelets were in the normal range on low end but were down from nov labs. Any ideas?
Avatar f tn What is the danger zone for low platelets...mine are ok as of now, but steadily declining every blood test, just wondering.
Avatar n tn The information you have provided are not enough to form any opinion from. If your platelet count is 80 and your prothrombin time is 14 this could be an indication of cirrhosis of the liver. Looking at two blood values is not enough to make an educated guess on anyone's health condition and doesn't explain why the doctor won't treat you. Others with similar levels have been treated. So there must be more to the story than you are presenting in your post.
Avatar m tn Low platelets in hep C patients usually indicate late stage disease. My platelets were low and my doctor told me it was because of cirrhosis from hep C. Once treated and cured my platelets rose but never reached normal again. Doctors normally don't worry about low platelets until they fall below 50,000.