Low blood platelets when pregnant

Common Questions and Answers about Low blood platelets when pregnant

blood

Avatar f tn I'm 36 weeks and 3 days and have really low platelets (64,000 ) this only happens when I get pregnant.
Avatar f tn AND 37 weeks pregnant. When they took blood draw they found out I had an extremely LOW blood platelet count. The normal count is about 150,000- 400,000, I had 2,000. I was then admitted and put on Prednisone through IV 80mg a day.... (could have been 80 twice a day now that I think of it, Im not too sure at the moment) a few days went by and I was given some transfusions....
Avatar f tn There is nothing you can do to increase your platelets naturally, however sometimes as your blood volume stabilizes it will increase on its own.
2030686 tn?1351692148 For example, amoxicillin can lead to anemia (low red blood cells), thrombocytopenia (low platelets) and leukopenia (low white blood cells). Red blood cells are responsible for carrying oxygen. White blood cells help fight infection and platelets help in wound healing. Anemia leads to fatigue and shortness of breath. Leukopenia makes you susceptible to infections and thrombocytopenia makes you prone to easy bruising and bleeding. http://www.livestrong.
Avatar f tn post-treatment? really don't know what you are talking about, I only know you have low platelets, however, platelets can go up and down depending on the time of day, I hope this answers your question.
Avatar f tn platelets are cells in your blood that help your blood to clot when it needs to. The normal number of platelets is between 150 and 400 million per millilitre (ml) of blood. Most pregnant women have normal numbers of platelets, but about eight per cent of pregnant women have a slight drop in their platelet count. Your count is below normal if you have between 100 and 150 million platelets per ml of blood.
Avatar n tn Most places, you can't get an epidural if your platelets are less than about 100K. Sometimes if it's close, they will let you have one. The problem is, if you platelets are low, you have a higher risk of having bleeding inside your spinal column when they do the epidural. If this bleeding is significant, it could cause what they call an epidural hematoma, which is a fancy word for a big bruise in the epidural space. This can, if severe enough, lead to paralysis, so it is a pretty big deal.
Avatar f tn I have cirrhosis and my platelets, red blood cells, and white blood cells are slightly low. My platelets run about 115, my white count runs between 3-4 and my red count bounes from low normal to just below normal. My hemoglobin is always normal. So, if you do not have cirrhosis it is usually something else causing the low counts. You haven't mentioned your exact counts. That might help. Also, what has your doctor said? This would have nothing to do with your genotype.
Avatar f tn All my blood work has been low the hole pregnancy. 35+3 and going strong. Just did a blood draw Monday will find out Monday if it's all OK or sooner if it's important.
639124 tn?1223426196 The swelling and low platelets may or may not be related. The various causes of low platelets are as you know ITP, TTP, Dengue fever, rheumatoid arthritis, etc. Refer: http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/thrombocytopenia/DS00691/DSECTION=causes http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/diseases/facts/thrombocytopenia.htm Dangerously low platelets will cause bruising of skin and bleeding. Refer: http://www.mayoclinic.
519154 tn?1213300965 i have read related topics about low blood platelets and they are all making it worst. oh, and my levels were a little lower then the common norm when i got pregnant at 163. what could cause such a major drop? i am now 33 weeks and am waiting to go back and get my blood drawn again. does anyone know anything about this? or has gone through something similar?
Avatar n tn Did you know about the hcv prior to pregnancy?
Avatar f tn I went into my GI's office expecting to get the ball rolling for triple therapy. I brought my new labs. VL: 114,000 AST/ ALT: 40s and 50's Platelets: 119,000 He wants me to go to a hematologist to rule out any other cause of lowered platelets b/c I "don't have enough of a buffer for a drop." My platelets were 137,000 last year, but I was pregnant when I was tested this time (although I miscarried a week after the blood work was done).
639124 tn?1223426196 I am 25 years old and am 14 weeks pregnant with my second child. When I went to my gyno last time, they did blood work, and it came back that I have a low platelet count. (At the time, I wasn't smart enough about this to remember the actual count.) So I went home and did some research, read about ITP and TTP, and thought maybe it was just due to being pregnant that they were low. No biggie for the time being, right? WRONG.
Avatar m tn Low platelets in hep C patients usually indicate late stage disease. My platelets were low and my doctor told me it was because of cirrhosis from hep C. Once treated and cured my platelets rose but never reached normal again. Doctors normally don't worry about low platelets until they fall below 50,000.
Avatar n tn this is my 2nd one in 3 months.. ( only had one other in my life, and that was when I was pregnant) Treated me with Diflucan, it went away etc... She doesn't seem bothered by the 2 nd yeast infection...and didn't say anything about the blood work but the lab didn't mark it as abnormal for some reason, even though it is... I checked my last 2 blood results from past physicals and they were: 11/14 /07 absolute lymph- 1008 % was 16.8 12/16/07 absolute lymph- 1198 % was 18.
Avatar f tn When I was pregnant with my son I had low platelets and my midwife told me that if my platelets were too low I couldn't get an epidural because I could bleed to death,and if I needed to get a c cection then I would have to get put to sleep.
Avatar m tn I have what is known as ITP or immune thrombocytopenia purpra, its means its low platelets. As of right now my count is at 22,000. It's an autoimmune disorder. Your numbers are not that bad. Have you talked to a Dr about this? Are you pregnant?
6708370 tn?1471493810 Hey there, when I was first diagnosed with HCV it was brought to my doctors attention by my platelets being low at 67, I also had odd shaped red blood cells. She sent me to a blood specialist who dx me with HCV. At the time I was taking a lot of Advil for a torn tendon. I stopped the advil, aspirin and my platelets went up. At the time they had to be at least 100 to start a HCV trial. I got that high. Once I was SVR my platelets came up to within normal limits.
Avatar f tn Thanks for the input! My blood tests have always shown my hemoglobin and hematocrit as being fine. They aren't even low. I was able to convince a GP to prescribe iron to take but he fears that my "whole" iron level might go too high so he told me to take it 3 times a week instead of everyday. I want to see if I can find a doctor who will to listen to me and is willing to look into matters a little more thoroughly.
Avatar f tn And she is LOW BIRTH WEIGHT - 5 lb 5oz - and has been in NICU since the beginning for low blood sugar, low body heat, low platelets, high red blood cells, inability to eat, and failure to urinate enough. Feeding tube and all that. .... How does the doctor insist that the body weight was OK and would probably be almost 8lb and it turns out to be so low? Especially since I specifically asked this question at every appointment?? I feel like that was negligent.
Avatar f tn It's never been an issue for me in the past when I've been on birth control, and I didn't get clots while pregnant. However, when I was pregnant and they tested my blood at 8 weeks pregnant to see how likely I might get clots, I was told it was slightly elevated, but cleary not enough for them to be concerned or test me again. I don't smoke and am in good health. I do have benign PVCs, which have gotten worse since giving birth, which I'm thinking might be hormonal.
Avatar f tn Yes, my doctor is monitoring. Usually platelets are associated with clotting of blood. But how come when the count is too low the thrombosis can occur? Right now i am on Enoxaparin Sodium...not sure whether this crosses placenta..need to check with my doctor. If the count comes too low, whats the solution?...my doctor was telling about Platelet transfusion... i am undergoing regular scanning as well as the platelet counts. Hope everything will go well...
7792415 tn?1412275832 When your doctor tells you to. When I was pregnant with my son I had to stop my job as a CNA on an Alzheimer's unit in a nursing home at 38 weeks because my blood pressure was getting kinda high and my ankles were swollen enough to really worry my midwives but until then I was there 40 hours a week on my feet lifting and rolling and moving and feeding and changing totally dependent adults on a constant basis.
Avatar n tn I researched this and the first thing I read was pregnant women can get low blood platelets. I just stopped my Second period 2 days ago and I am BLEEDING AGAIN bright red then it turns to brown. It seems after an orgasm I start to bleed this has NEVER happened. Does it sound like I could be pregnant and the urine test just came up negative? Really I feel pregnant I have had one baby already and my stomach feels the same way right underneath my breast it seems to be larger growing bigger.
Avatar n tn I started taking 20mg of Prednisone about 1 month ago and when I had my blood done again they now say my blood platelets are around 35,000. Needless to say she was very concerned which has put me in panic mode and now Im moved back to Labor & Delivery instead of having a midwife all in one day.
3624762 tn?1349398652 NAME HCT (Hematocrit) NORMAL RANGE 42-52% DEFINITION This measures the percentage of red blood cells per volume of blood sample. EXPLANATION OF TEST RESULT Low levels may mean anemia. With anemia, hemoglobin may also be low. NAME Hgb(Hemoglobin) NORMAL RANGE 14-18 g/dl DEFINITION This is a protein portion of red blood cells that carries oxygen. EXPLANATION OF TEST RESULT Low levels may mean anemia, which is a common side effect of ribavirin treatment.
1916673 tn?1420236870 PLATELETS X 100000/UL (2-9) Platelets are the primary blood clotting mechanism in a dog’s body. When a dog presents a problem of excessive bleeding, this is one of several tests worth undertaking. Unexplained anemia and blood in the urine are also good reasons for undertaking this test. There are rare events that can lead to the platelet count being high and these include a fracture, cancer, blood vessel injury and inflammation of the digestive tract, pancreas or liver.
Avatar n tn I was diagnosed when I was only 24 and pregnant w/ my 1st kid. I did the old interferon, nonresponder, then went into denial for about 10 years. Convinced myself the virus was "gone" and went back to drinking, etc. If I so much as saw an article about Hep C, I would quickly turn away- I was too scared to know about it. Finally I found this site, and with shaking hands and pounding heart, started to read the truth about Hep C. I had the statistics and info all wrong.