Blood platelets low count pregnancy

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets low count pregnancy

blood

Avatar f tn , which means you have a platelet count of 160, which is in the normal range. If your platelet count is low, the blood test should be done again. This will keep track of whether or not your count is dropping. If your platelet count is extremely low, it may mean you're more likely to bleed either during or after birth, or during a caesarean section. Doctors may also be extra cautious about giving you an epidural.
Avatar n tn what is the risk giving birth with low blood platelet count? current count is 119,000 at 36weeks.
Avatar f tn AND 37 weeks pregnant. When they took blood draw they found out I had an extremely LOW blood platelet count. The normal count is about 150,000- 400,000, I had 2,000. I was then admitted and put on Prednisone through IV 80mg a day.... (could have been 80 twice a day now that I think of it, Im not too sure at the moment) a few days went by and I was given some transfusions....
Avatar f tn Thanks guys, I appreciate it...
2030686 tn?1351692148 For example, amoxicillin can lead to anemia (low red blood cells), thrombocytopenia (low platelets) and leukopenia (low white blood cells). Red blood cells are responsible for carrying oxygen. White blood cells help fight infection and platelets help in wound healing. Anemia leads to fatigue and shortness of breath. Leukopenia makes you susceptible to infections and thrombocytopenia makes you prone to easy bruising and bleeding. http://www.livestrong.
Avatar n tn My prenatal bloodwork showed that I am anemic - have low red blood cell count, B12 deficient and low hematocrit. Additionally, my blood platelet count was very low. This is not the first time I have had a problem with this. I have been anemic and have had low blood platelet counts in the past, including when I was pregnant with my first child. The low platelet count caused me to not be able to get an epideral with my first pregnancy/delivery and I am afraid that will happen again.
Avatar f tn Make sure that your platelet count isn't too low (he/she will be monitoring it anyway as you're on heparin). When your count is too low, then you're at a risk of venous or arterial thrombosis (blood clots in the veins or arteries, respectively). If you do end up having HIT (always depends on numerous factors, it may be that you don't have it), you should then be prescribed another form of heparin which does not cross the placenta and also reduces the risk of thrombosis.
Avatar f tn All my blood work has been low the hole pregnancy. 35+3 and going strong. Just did a blood draw Monday will find out Monday if it's all OK or sooner if it's important.
Avatar f tn When I was pregnant with my son I had low platelets and my midwife told me that if my platelets were too low I couldn't get an epidural because I could bleed to death,and if I needed to get a c cection then I would have to get put to sleep.
639124 tn?1223426196 The swelling and low platelets may or may not be related. The various causes of low platelets are as you know ITP, TTP, Dengue fever, rheumatoid arthritis, etc. Refer: http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/thrombocytopenia/DS00691/DSECTION=causes http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/diseases/facts/thrombocytopenia.htm Dangerously low platelets will cause bruising of skin and bleeding. Refer: http://www.mayoclinic.
Avatar n tn I started taking 20mg of Prednisone about 1 month ago and when I had my blood done again they now say my blood platelets are around 35,000. Needless to say she was very concerned which has put me in panic mode and now Im moved back to Labor & Delivery instead of having a midwife all in one day.
Avatar f tn I have 36 weeks pregnant and I have low platelets,can I get any advise of what I should eat or do to increase my platelets, I had the same problem with my first pregnancy of twins, my platelets went very low,at 80,000 and I was bleeding through my mouth the whole delivery , which took close to 3 days, I had them natural because the doctor told me that I can't have a c-section...that will be a bad ending... I dont want this to happen with this pregnancy, please help me...
Avatar n tn 137 Feb:128 May:103 . Should give birth at july. Last pregnancy had very harsh itching all over body (I do not know if it is related). Is the current 103k count very low? What if any can be done to raise it ? Thanks for any help .
6708370 tn?1471493810 Hey there, when I was first diagnosed with HCV it was brought to my doctors attention by my platelets being low at 67, I also had odd shaped red blood cells. She sent me to a blood specialist who dx me with HCV. At the time I was taking a lot of Advil for a torn tendon. I stopped the advil, aspirin and my platelets went up. At the time they had to be at least 100 to start a HCV trial. I got that high. Once I was SVR my platelets came up to within normal limits.
Avatar f tn I find my platelets to be low for someone like me who is grade A cirrhosis. It seems my platelets should be higher then 60 where they have been the last few years. I do have Thalassemia traits but doctors know so little about it as it is not major and was found accidentally as an adult.
Avatar f tn Hey ladies! I have a low platelet count at 36 weeks, of 140. Anyone else? Or anyone had similar results before?
Avatar n tn I am seeing numbers in the thousands that are considered low. Very confused. My doctor said that a normal platelet count is 100. I also want to know if low platelets can be caused by: 1. menstrual cycle 2. herpes 3. taking acetomenofin/ibuprofen I am having another blood test and am scared.
Avatar f tn Yes change doctors. 119,000 is plenty of platelets. This doctor is not well informed about hepatitis so treating with them could be a waste of your time, money and effort as it is common to see platelet count drop during treatment. He would probably stop your treatment even though you were having a normal response to treatment. You don't want to have to retreat because of your doctor's ignorance. Lower platelet counts is a side effect of peg-interferon.
Avatar m tn Sometimes medications can lower platelet count, although a "bit low" platelet count isn't unusual for any HCV patient. You could even have a virus unrelated to HCV. Let me know about your meds.
Avatar f tn Hi Welcome to the MedHelp forum! Low platelet count in pregnancy can result in unwarranted bleeding and loss of pregnancy, so yes, it can be dangerous. So get a repeat count for confirmation. The cause for the low platelet count has to be identified; whether it is due to less production at the bone marrow or high breakdown or due to platelets being trapped in the spleen. The treatment will depend on the cause.
1916673 tn?1420236870 PACKED CELL VOLUME (PCV) 37% – 55% This tests the percentage of blood that has red blood cells in it once plasma as been separated out. Low PCV readings invariably lead to a diagnosis of anemia. The symptoms of anemia are rapid breathing, a lack of energy and pale gums. In severe cases, anemia can lead to coma, organ failure, hypothermia and death. An emergency blood transfusion is usually suggested, if the level of PCV falls below 20%.
Avatar f tn -- red blood cells, which carry oxygen throughout the body; -- white blood cells, which help fight infection; and, -- platelets, which stick together at the site of a cut or wound to form a clot to stop the bleeding. People who have thrombocytopenia don’t have enough platelets to form a blood clot, and so they may bleed excessively when they are cut. 2 -- How does thrombocytopenia occur?
Avatar f tn EL, elevated liver enzymes, SGOT and SGPT are liver enzymes...LP, low platelets. If this is the case, you need to be monitored probably by hospitalization. How is your blood pressure?
Avatar n tn I am looking for more info on pregnancy after an endometrial ablation. I had an ablation in May 2002. January 2003 I was not feeling well and went to the family doctor. She thought it may be an ectopic pregnancy since I was told I was sterile. I had an ultrasound to discover it was an interuterine pregnancy and I was about 9 weeks. I am now 17 weeks and for the past month trying to decide to terminate or continue.
Avatar n tn I am so glad to hear that others get it too. I am thin, athletic with low blood pressure. I do have low platelets and have a border line low thyroid problem. Other wise I am in good health.
Avatar n tn Alkaline Phosphatase High, Thrombocytopenia, and high AST/SGOT. Also low platelets. What does this mean?
Avatar n tn If for example someone in advanced hiv stage or actual aids comes to primary physician for regular blood test, will this test show any abnormalities such as abnormal cd4 count or abnormalities with white blood cell count. Since I heard that many physians while doing regular check up, test the blood for immune efficiency too.
Avatar f tn I went to a hemotology specialist to rule out any other causes of low platelets. They will monitor your blood count more frequently and what ended up happening with me before was they induced me a little early when they knew my platelets were at a safe level. I never ended up needing it but if they drop too low they can give you steroids to increase platelet production.
Avatar f tn I wanted to ask a personal question if I may. What were your blood count levels when you found out you had leukemia/lymphoma? The reason I ask is that I'm increasingly worried, my Dr has been very slow with my blood work up, I've been monitored over months but I'm feeling worse but they're still making me wait - typical NHS (UK health service). I don't know if the values are different in the US, but my Neutrophil count began in July at 1.1, it came up to 1.4 in September, October it was 1.