Low blood platelets and chemotherapy

Common Questions and Answers about Low blood platelets and chemotherapy

blood

Avatar m tn I have the blood disease Myelodysplasia, which in my case manifests itself by lowering my platelets and white blood cells. I am reluctant to undergo chemotherapy. Can anyone suggest a natural therapy that could slow the progression of this disease?
Avatar f tn My son has a chronic condition his reds,whites and platelets run low. He also has issues with his calcium and potassium running low. His hypothalamus doesn't function correctly. No one can figure out why his blood levels constantly drop. His most recent test white blood count 2.0 red blood count 2.35 platelet count 71. This blood test his potassium and calcium came back up. He has had 5 bone marrows done and nothing has shown up to explain why his blood would be dropping like this.
Avatar n tn Hi. Thanks for this site! I have Stage IV BC and undergoing regular chemotherapy (Adriamycin). For the past 6 months, I have had low platelets. Another breast cancer site has a fair number of women who have tried drinking red grape juice to increase their platelets and they say it has worked. I started drinking it, but it seems illogical to me and fear that I may be doing more harm than good.
Avatar f tn how do you treat, as the bone marrow mets gives you a low platelet count and as such you cannot have chemo with a low platelet, seems to be a catch 22. I would think there are people out there with bone marrow mets, what do they do???
Avatar m tn I have the blood disease Myelodysplasia, which in my case manifests itself by lowering my platelets and white blood cells. I am reluctant to undergo chemotherapy. Can anyone suggest a natural therapy that could slow the progression of this disease?
Avatar m tn had my thyroid removed - started thyroid meds - since last chemo for thymoma which started about 6 weeks after that, my red blood cells and platelets have not responded - have had several transfusions. the last time I had good red cell numbers were right after they took out my thyroid out and waited 5 weeks before iodine radiation. Has anyone heard of any reaction like this?
Avatar f tn It is hard to take care of my children and work a full time job. I am always so drained and tired. I gained a lot of weight because I was on high doses of prednisone. Has anyone experienced anything like this and can give me a guess when this will taper off? I want to lose this extra weight but feel so drained after work.
Avatar m tn s a sign that your riba is being absorbed. There is nothing good about low ANC and platelets. The low platelets really concern me. I am concerned that my next INF injection will send them down even lower. Good luck with your tx also, how far are you with treatment and how's it working?
Avatar n tn Dear Joyce, There is a test for HIT so it should be fairly easy to answer that question. Most likely your low platelets are from the chemotherapy. It must be very hard waiting for your counts to come up.
Avatar m tn Lithium lift Q: diagnosed with cancer several months ago and the chemotherapy has destroyed white blood cell count. I know how important it is to build it back up, and was wondering if you have any information on natural ways to do that? Dr. W: Keeping a normal white blood cell count is one of the very basic necessities for good health. Your body uses white blood cells to fight off viruses, bacteria, and all sorts of potentially harmful foreign invaders.
Avatar n tn Chemotherapy effects faster growing cells in the body, for example, the white and red blood cells, and platelets. So the complete blood count (CBC)will give information about these cells, and that it is safe to proceed with the next dose of chemotherapy. The other blood work being evaluated usually is a combination of electrolytes (sodium, potassium, calcium etc), as well as your organ function (liver and kidneys).
Avatar n tn He is having a hard time getting his platelet count back up. He said they want it over 50 and his is around 37, and they are giving him platelets daily. Are they just being slow to rebuild on their own, or could it be something more? He's very frustrated...and still stunned. How do you go for what you thought was a UTI and end up in a cancer institute? He was supposed to start a new round of chemo this week, but not sure if they will do it if his platelets aren't coming up.
Avatar n tn I have been going to the doctors for the past few weeks, and I every time I have a blood test my platelets are low (112,000, 99,000, 97,000). I went to the hematologist, and when he took my blood the platelets were fine..however when I went back to the doctors a few weeks ago my platelets were low again (97,000). The strange this is my periods are very irregular, I've had them for almost 4 years now and they havent settled down.
Avatar n tn t think so if they are giving her platelets and blood transfusions. They will probably put her on some medicine for this chemotherapy (to enhance her platelet production). I think that the 30% chance of making it through means that she has a 30% chance of clearing the HCV from her body. It's a virus. The virus replicates and is harder to kill in people with genotype 1 (the most common kind out there).
Avatar f tn The bone marrow contains stem cells that develop into red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets. When stem cells are damaged, they don't grow into healthy blood cells. Cancer may damage these stem cells, resulting to blood count abnormality. Some medications and cancer treatments, such as radiation and chemotherapy, also destroy the stem cells. It is best that you talk to your doctor about this for proper management. Hope this helps. Take care and do keep us posted.
Avatar n tn I am not aware of any connection of food poisoning and nose bleeds. However, chemotherapy often results in the elements of the blood that help form clot (platelets) to be low. It could be that she is more predisposed to bleeding in general from her recent chemotherapy.
317787 tn?1473358451 Looking for something to help the collagen that has wrapped around my shoulder and arm making it one so that I can't reach in my back pocket or back seat without tremendous pain, I found this Serrapeptase. It is good for so many things I wanted to share it. There are many articles on this one is a definition http://en.wikipedia.
Avatar f tn I have cirrhosis and my platelets, red blood cells, and white blood cells are slightly low. My platelets run about 115, my white count runs between 3-4 and my red count bounes from low normal to just below normal. My hemoglobin is always normal. So, if you do not have cirrhosis it is usually something else causing the low counts. You haven't mentioned your exact counts. That might help. Also, what has your doctor said? This would have nothing to do with your genotype.
Avatar f tn Viral Count 110 White cells 1.
Avatar n tn hw can we increase my blood platelets its count is only13000 can you pls suggest some home remedy to increase it...i woud be really thankful to u....
749920 tn?1233982695 Went to see a specialist today about my low platelets. Had another blood draw, and will get the results on Thursday when I come back for my OB appointment.
Avatar n tn Some people only have a problem with their whites or their platelets and so forth. Chemotherapy especially primary chemotherapy does not affect the bone marrow progenitor cells. So once you have completed chemotherapy, your blood counts will return to normal. People who have required multiple different lines of chemotherapy will have more and more effect on the bone marrow.
7510956 tn?1411671417 Today I received my lab work and it showed my platelets came down to 115. I wanted to know if they can be this low without Cirrhosis?.