Low blood platelets lupus

Common Questions and Answers about Low blood platelets lupus

blood

1058898 tn?1275675151 d with lupus but it is high on the list of differentials and I too have had low blood sugar and low platelets. I know the low platelets can come from lupus, not sure on the blood sugar.
Avatar m tn Good morning everyone, I saw a hematologist last month for complete blood work, and everything was normal except for my platelets being low on 3 consecutive CBC tests and my IGA level being slightly elevated at 421. The last CBC test I did (about 3 weeks ago) my platelets were back in normal range at 187, but I still feel like crap. I was prescribed levaquin and cipro for what my Dr thought could be an infection even though my white blood cell count has always been in normal range.
Avatar f tn I have EBV and wondering if anyone else has low platelets? I have had low platelets since 2001 and do think it has to do with the viral load in my blood but my doctor says no.
Avatar m tn When I had elevated enzymes, low platelets I was sent to a blood specialist. He tested me for Lupus, lymphoma, Leukemia and hepatitis. Unfortunately I had Hepatitis C. Definitely not saying you have that, just what I was tested for.
Avatar m tn Hello. I've always had low platelets on my bloodwork for the last several years. Not alarmingly low but always hovering around the 105-145 area when reference range is 150-450. Is this normal or should I look deeper into it?
2030686 tn?1351688548 For example, amoxicillin can lead to anemia (low red blood cells), thrombocytopenia (low platelets) and leukopenia (low white blood cells). Red blood cells are responsible for carrying oxygen. White blood cells help fight infection and platelets help in wound healing. Anemia leads to fatigue and shortness of breath. Leukopenia makes you susceptible to infections and thrombocytopenia makes you prone to easy bruising and bleeding. http://www.livestrong.
Avatar f tn m 23 weeks pregnant and I just got out of the emergency room a couple days ago for a kidney infection while I was there they held me longer because I have low blood platelets that really scares me have any of you experienced low platelets? How do I raise my platelets count?
Avatar f tn I was diagnosed with low platelets (60,000) 8 years ago. A marrow biopsy was negative as well as a muriad of tests for auto immune diseases including lupus. All of my other cell counts were normal. To this day my platelets have fluctuated anywhere from in the 60,000's to the low 100,000's. I still have had no other symptoms. Is it still possible to have a lymphoma or leukemia with no treatment and no other symptoms after this long? Could the marrow biopsy have been a false negative?
7944272 tn?1396708090 That's how my pregnancy started in 26 &2 now, they put me on prednisone different doses depending on what my levels r. Mine have been down to one so I get treatment every three weeks and was also diagnosed with lupus but I was scared for baby so we met with a specialist she said no harm to baby with the meds or the low platelets so don't worry. The only real risk if ur critically low like me is bleeding out but that's if ur 20 below so I wouldn't worry.
1287128 tn?1331134538 The only thing a little off was my wbc was a little low at 4.2 and my platelets were a little low at 120. On Tuesday I was still sick and felt like I had a sinus infection, went back to Dr, my cbc then showed my white blood count was at 2.2 and my platelets were at 98. She wanted to repeat the tick borne illness tests. All negative again. So yesterday I went back my fever wasn't there but body aches and sinus issues.
Avatar m tn Too few platelets in the blood. Platelets are small cell fragments that, when activated, stick together to form blood clots. Too few platelets may cause a delay in clot formation and excessive bleeding. Normal levels are between 150,000 to 450,000 platelets/mm3 (McCrae 2006); thrombocytopenia in context of lupus is defined as platelet levels below 100,000/mm3 (Hochberg 1997). Leukopenia: A reduced level of leukocytes, also called white blood cells due to their lack of color.
1130715 tn?1262100430 3 Scaring I saw they other post on the Platelets lower ask if that is starting Stage 4 I also have SLE lupus, I am having really bad headaches the last couple of days I have an appointment in Indp IN Feb to hopefully start on Clinical Studies, I been on Interfeon 3 times with no success I really scared can someone give me so information on this?
Avatar f tn I have had the problem of low blood platelets for years - they go ip and down! Had loads of tests but nothing - but im tired and have lots of head rushes during the day..any ideas what this could be? Recent fbc :- WBC 6.35 RBC. 3.94 Platelets 59 Anyone can help??
Avatar m tn 1 tab once a day (blood pressure). She is experiencing Low body temperture as low as 92.8, low blood pressure 75/55, low white count 2.0 when admitted now it is up to 6.5, very tired. Just not acting her self. They have checked all her hormone levels and they are fine. Checked her hypothalamus, pituary, and adrenal glands all fine. Also, checked kidneys, liver, gall bladder and they are fine too. She hasnt menstrated since Dec 2011. I dont know what to do from here.
Avatar f tn Thrombocytapenia is also very common in lupus (low platelets). These tests can also point to lupus. The Anti DNA is specific ONLY to lupus, but everyone that has it doesnt have lupus. Its very complicated...it ***** actually... I hope you get the answers your looking for.
Avatar n tn No fever since the first week of March which is when we discovered the abnormal counts. Red blood cell count and platelets appear to be okay.
Avatar n tn At the hospital, we had discovered that his blood tests had come in already and the results were that his platelets were really low...27. We chose to have my dog stay over night at the hospital to be monitored. One day later, his platelets dropped even more...12 and his red blood cell count was lower than before. We have also been informed that they were giving him more meds. I am so concerned as we haven't gotten any answers yet. How soon til the meds start working?
Avatar m tn Hi, I was wondering what the chances were of having Leukemia or lymphoma with 2 consecutive low platelet counts. For example, 3 months ago they were 135, and now 131. The rest of the blood work comes back in normal ranges. Thank you for any feedback.
7510956 tn?1411671417 As the spleen enlarges, it traps more than a normal amount of platelets. (The amount of platelets in the bloodstream is thus reduced because the larger spleen traps more of them). The blood is frequently “shunted” around the liver to return to the heart by smaller vessels, which may become enlarged. In the stomach and esophagus these engorged blood vessels are termed “varices” and are at increased risk of bleeding, which is another major complication of cirrhosis.
Avatar m tn In other words, how low would a doctor allow those levels to get before giving the person platelets or whole blood? Thank you.
Avatar n tn I have been going to the doctor with inconsistent blood work for over 8 years now. It started with very low platelets. This prompted the doctors to check all my blood work. I had a positive ANA, which pointed towards lupus. Eventually my platelets came back up to the lower end of normal. I was told I had ITP. I continued to get blood work done every so often to keep track of it.
Avatar n tn His white blood count is on the high end of normal, his platelets on the low end of normal. Lupus in a 49 year old man? I just want to keep the various doctors on their toes. .... is there anything else they should be looking at?