Low blood platelets lupus

Common Questions and Answers about Low blood platelets lupus

blood

2030686 tn?1351692148 For example, amoxicillin can lead to anemia (low red blood cells), thrombocytopenia (low platelets) and leukopenia (low white blood cells). Red blood cells are responsible for carrying oxygen. White blood cells help fight infection and platelets help in wound healing. Anemia leads to fatigue and shortness of breath. Leukopenia makes you susceptible to infections and thrombocytopenia makes you prone to easy bruising and bleeding. http://www.livestrong.
Avatar f tn Hi smiley23 Low wcb, low red cells and low platelets may incur in Lupus, but it is not exclusive, so therefore, not of direct diagnostic value. Low platelets may also be linked to purpura. The high eosinophil count could be linked to lupus as well , but again it is of no direct diagnostic value as it is not exclusive. These Lab values have to be incorporated in the study of the patients entire medical history and the established diagnostic criteria for Lupus.
1058898 tn?1275678751 I have not been dx'd with lupus but it is high on the list of differentials and I too have had low blood sugar and low platelets. I know the low platelets can come from lupus, not sure on the blood sugar.
Avatar n tn My grandmother has lupus and her doctors have differing opinions on how low is to low. One doc says below 100,000 , another says below 30,000. So how low is too low?
Avatar n tn I have been going to the doctors for the past few weeks, and I every time I have a blood test my platelets are low (112,000, 99,000, 97,000). I went to the hematologist, and when he took my blood the platelets were fine..however when I went back to the doctors a few weeks ago my platelets were low again (97,000). The strange this is my periods are very irregular, I've had them for almost 4 years now and they havent settled down. This time is the longest I have been without a period (3 months).
Avatar n tn My teenage daughter has been having bone/muscle pain all over her body, she feels week, and and tired Her while blood count is low, her platelets are low and also her cholesterol. We are waiting for the ANA, Rheumatoid Factor, and SedRate to come in. What could this be?
Avatar f tn For four years ive had low blood platelets..that is my only strange result on my cbc..all other tests eg hiv, lupus, etc etc are negative. Now (after 4 years) i have to di a bone marrow aspiration. Is it possible with only having low platelets & having this for years that now icould be tokd i gave leukemia? Please advise me..
165308 tn?1323190145 However, on this last blood test my platelets are also low. (I think 141). They were never low before. Also in the manual screening it said large platelets were seen. What does this mean? Can all this be related to the Thalassemia minor? I am just sick waiting for my appt. and wanted some insight as to what you feel this may be attributed to. Thank you.
639124 tn?1223426196 The swelling and low platelets may or may not be related. The various causes of low platelets are as you know ITP, TTP, Dengue fever, rheumatoid arthritis, etc. Refer: http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/thrombocytopenia/DS00691/DSECTION=causes http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/diseases/facts/thrombocytopenia.htm Dangerously low platelets will cause bruising of skin and bleeding. Refer: http://www.mayoclinic.
Avatar m tn Hello. I've always had low platelets on my bloodwork for the last several years. Not alarmingly low but always hovering around the 105-145 area when reference range is 150-450. Is this normal or should I look deeper into it?
Avatar f tn 2 this month when he was healthy yet the blood film still noted reactive lymphocytes, toxic granulation of neutrophils, vacuolation of the neutrophils. All blood test he has had high platelets and high lymphocytes, not matter the neutrophil reading. This is what happens to my son, he is 1 this week and has been sick since 4 months of age. He seems to get sick every few weeks I would say between 2.5-3.
Avatar f tn 9. anemia, low WBC, low platelet 10. immunologic disorder (blood testing indicating either antiphospholipid antibodies, lupus anti-coagulant, anti-DNA, false positive syphilis test or pos. anti-Sm) 11. positive ANA (4 out of the 11 are required for a lupus dx) how many of these 11 do you have?
434278 tn?1324709825 Full Blood Count (FBC) - Detects anaemia, low platelets, low white blood cells Creatinine and electrolytes - Measures the salts in the blood and gives an idea of kidney function Liver function tests - Includes measurement of liver enzymes (indicator of liver cell damage).
Avatar f tn I have Lupus Anticoagulant but not Lupus,is it possible to develop Lupus because of this,what tests are done to determine if you have Lupus?
Avatar f tn Symptoms ranging from fatigue, muscle pain, reddened and swolen scalp with tiny red spots. With all of this, some abnormal blood finding i.e., ana, ssa antibodies, low platelets etc. What bothers me is that doctors won't treat me with any more than prednisone, antimalarial medications. None have affected my scalp condition. What other options might there be. Doctors now say I need antidepressants.
Avatar f tn I have been off coumadin for almost a year.) So I had my blood tested around 4 months ago and platelets tested normal. The petechiea has persisted and is a little worse, more widespread along with slight increase in bruising, which is odd for me. I had another CBC last week, platelets were normal, but WBC were high at 14. The doc ran again this week and again the platelets are normal but WBC is high at 13. High count is due to neutrophils.
Avatar f tn My family doctor referred me 6 months ago to a hematologist for elevated platelets. I have had elevated platelets in the past, at least up to 6 years ago, at which point I was having petechiae spots on various areas of my body. Platelets were running 450-500 at the time. Nothing was done and I went a long time without having them re-tested. When I saw the hematologist 6 months ago, tons of very expensive genetic tests were done to rule out blood cancers.
Avatar m tn 1 tab once a day (blood pressure). She is experiencing Low body temperture as low as 92.8, low blood pressure 75/55, low white count 2.0 when admitted now it is up to 6.5, very tired. Just not acting her self. They have checked all her hormone levels and they are fine. Checked her hypothalamus, pituary, and adrenal glands all fine. Also, checked kidneys, liver, gall bladder and they are fine too. She hasnt menstrated since Dec 2011. I dont know what to do from here.
Avatar f tn Hi, Just wondering if you got a response and how you are doing. My husband also has low wbc and low platelets. His primary care doctor is taking a "wait and watch" approach.
Avatar f tn On 07/30 dev crit low K+ of 2.9l. Hx crit low K+ on last inpt 05/09. Since July have felt much better w/ markedly less fatigue and kid pain, but much worse jt pain and swelling, usually bilat knees, but now lt knee and lt hip worse. 2x knees totally went out on me 2nd x was on asphalt w/ my hands full, fell on lt knee with almost all of my weight, which at this point has become significant!
1500366 tn?1289229298 anemia or low white blood count or lymphopenia or low platelet count 10. positive ANA 11. positive anti-DNA or anti-Sm, or antiphospholipid antibody or false pos.
Avatar n tn It was 5 years before my Dr would commit totally my diagnosis. They go on blood work and symptoms. Some Lupus markers for me never came back positive, and some did. The best thing is to continue communication with your DR. The symptoms you are describing sound strange, and Lupus does strange things. Rashes are a key symptom, and they can show up anywhere on your body. Low platelets are another symptom.
Avatar f tn In lupus the blood counts (red blood cells, white blood cells and platelets) are low, positive antinuclear antibodies in the blood, increased sedimentation rates and increased C reactive protein. Diagnosis of Lupus is a combination of clinical symptoms and tests and there are '11' criteria. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Avatar m tn Felt better after a week and then in way June felt horrible again with 101 fever, exhaustion and swollen lymph nodes, pain all over, elevated CRP, creatinine, sed rate, low platelets and white blood cells count, shortness of breath, numbness in my hands and right flank/rib pain. Diagnosed with kidney infection after finding blood and infection in urine. IV antibiotics were dumped into me at the hospital. Then when I didn't get better when the infection cleared my PCP did a lyme test.
1550149 tn?1340004330 Infiltrates (shadowy areas seen on a chest x-ray) that come and go Nervous system: Convulsions (seizures); psychosis; nerve abnormalities that cause strange sensations or alter muscular control or strength. If an individual has several of these symptoms, the physician will then usually order a series of tests to examine the functioning of the individual's immune system. In general, physicians look for evidence of autoantibodies.
Avatar n tn In other words, it seems like they're giving us all of the advice they would give a lupus patient, but they're not telling us that she has lupus. Of course, they're not telling us she DOESN"T have lupus. We're in lupus limbo-land. Its so frustrating. Have any of you been in my shoes? What do you think?
1290799 tn?1272086028 neurologic disorder - seizures, or psychosis 9. anemia or low white blood count or lymphopenia or low platelet count 10. positive ANA 11. positive anti-DNA or anti-Sm, or antiphospholipid antibody or false pos. syphilis test The low comp level and the elevated creatinine all point to kidney problems which "can" be associated w/ lupus. Have they don't a urinalysis, and is your protein elevated? How many of the 11 criteria do you have? Which ones are they?
Avatar m tn About 2 years ago he was diagnosed with hypothyroid. On aug 3 07, he was diagnosed with ITP. We have been battling the ITP with the low platelets and using IVIG to raise his counts. In March 08, he was diagnosed with Morphea (autoimmune to his skin), we also thought, based on his stool and blood tests that he had Ulcerative colitis. He has very sore joints as well as sore everything on his body...very hard to sleep at night and get out of bed in the morning.
1833144 tn?1319267657 I get dizzy, then shaky, start hearing everyone around me but just am to weak to talk and start pouring sweat with chills after and dont know why ! I dont know if my platelets are low or my RBC ? I have a bad rash on my ankles and it is only getting worse but its nothing new because I have had weird rashes for 12 yrs! They only respond to steroids! SO I checked my blood pressure and it is usually severely high 140/100- 160/120 and it is now 119/ 76! So It is a major drop !
Avatar f tn 320. A rheumatologist diagnosed me with lupus and started me on plaquinil.. When I read about Lupus, I don't have a lot of the symptoms described. I do however keep reading that late onset Lupus could have a different presentation but I have not been able to find out what the late onset presentation is. The dx surprised me. Does my history point to the possibility of lupus?