Low blood platelets in dogs

Common Questions and Answers about Low blood platelets in dogs

blood

Avatar n tn At the hospital, we had discovered that his blood tests had come in already and the results were that his platelets were really low...27. We chose to have my dog stay over night at the hospital to be monitored. One day later, his platelets dropped even more...12 and his red blood cell count was lower than before. We have also been informed that they were giving him more meds. I am so concerned as we haven't gotten any answers yet. How soon til the meds start working?
Avatar f tn m 23 weeks pregnant and I just got out of the emergency room a couple days ago for a kidney infection while I was there they held me longer because I have low blood platelets that really scares me have any of you experienced low platelets? How do I raise my platelets count?
Avatar m tn I found her in a pool of fluid...she became weak. I took her to her vet who found her red and white blood cells, also platelets to be low. There was fluid in her abdomen. He said her stomach felt full although she had eaten very little in a week or more. The vet put her on IV....her blood got a little better and she ate for him some. After 4 days I brought her home with Predisone and Furosemide. She still passed fluid for several days but gradually got some strength back.
Avatar f tn I have had the problem of low blood platelets for years - they go ip and down! Had loads of tests but nothing - but im tired and have lots of head rushes during the day..any ideas what this could be? Recent fbc :- WBC 6.35 RBC. 3.94 Platelets 59 Anyone can help??
Avatar m tn Hi, I was wondering what the chances were of having Leukemia or lymphoma with 2 consecutive low platelet counts. For example, 3 months ago they were 135, and now 131. The rest of the blood work comes back in normal ranges. Thank you for any feedback.
Avatar f tn Is the Ehrlichiosis tick-bite related? Did her treatment for that come to an end, or is she still being treated with Doxycycline? Ehrlichiosis does cause low platelets. It could be any treatment did not "get on top of" the infection. -or hasn't done yet. If her Doxycycline treatment stopped, she may need further antibiotic treatment. If her platelet count is dangerously low, in the vet's opinion, she may need blood transfusion.
7510956 tn?1411671417 A serious problem for people with cirrhosis is an increase in pressure in the blood vessels that flow to the liver. Normally, blood from the intestines and spleen is pumped to the liver through the portal vein. But in cirrhosis, this normal flow of blood is slowed, building pressure in the portal vein (portal hypertension). This blocks the normal flow of blood, causing the spleen to enlarge (splenomegaly). As the spleen enlarges, it traps more than a normal amount of platelets.
Avatar m tn In other words, how low would a doctor allow those levels to get before giving the person platelets or whole blood? Thank you.
2030686 tn?1351688548 For example, amoxicillin can lead to anemia (low red blood cells), thrombocytopenia (low platelets) and leukopenia (low white blood cells). Red blood cells are responsible for carrying oxygen. White blood cells help fight infection and platelets help in wound healing. Anemia leads to fatigue and shortness of breath. Leukopenia makes you susceptible to infections and thrombocytopenia makes you prone to easy bruising and bleeding. http://www.livestrong.
Avatar f tn I had it during my second pregnancy. Luckily everything went as planned and I had no problems. So far this pregnancy I'm not experiencing low platelets.
Avatar f tn Essentially Platelets are the glue that holds the blood together. Google it. Low platelets means thinner blood. 44 is very low, normal range is around 150-250. Yes, avoid a serious cut, and definitely avoid head injury or any actions that might cause one. If either happens, call a doctor ASAP. Try to stick in there, with so little time left to go it would be a shame not to complete if all possible. What's your virus count?
Avatar f tn It is caused by the restricted blood flow through the liver which causes a restriction in the main vein in the liver, the portal vein. This results in portal hypertension increased blood pressure in the portal vein. Portal hypertension can also cause enlarged blood vessels to form in the esophagus (swallowing tube). Has he had an upper endoscopy to check for these enlarged blood vessels called esophageal varicies? These are also a dangerous symptom of liver cirrhosis and portal hypertension.
Avatar f tn hello I had something similar, odd sizes so they could not get a good count. I hadt go back they put my blood in another kind of tube, sent it out.
Avatar f tn You definately need a good second opinion on this matter. Low platelets, can be found in quite a few illness,s and those need ruling out. Thrombocytopenia, ITP, APS, and also bone marrow conditions. etc etc. I had a low blood platelet count, but it was linked to my auto-immune disease of APS. This needs attention . If they arent clever enough to give you a reason why, then you need someone else. Dont give up searching.
Avatar f tn What is the danger zone for low platelets...mine are ok as of now, but steadily declining every blood test, just wondering.
Avatar m tn Vitamin B12 deficiency mimics MS. This is nothing to mess around with as permanent nerve damage will occur if not treated in time. If your B12 serum levels are lower than 800pg/mL or 600pmol/L you need a boost to optimal range. Check out the book: Could It Be B12?: An Epidemic of Misdiagnoses by Sally M. Pacholok RN, Jeffrey J. Stuart DO. From Scribd "Understanding Your Blood Report: "Platelets are concerned with the clotting of the blood Clinical adult range: 150,000-450,000cu.
Avatar n tn The information you have provided are not enough to form any opinion from. If your platelet count is 80 and your prothrombin time is 14 this could be an indication of cirrhosis of the liver. Looking at two blood values is not enough to make an educated guess on anyone's health condition and doesn't explain why the doctor won't treat you. Others with similar levels have been treated. So there must be more to the story than you are presenting in your post.
Avatar f tn I must congratulate you on talking to your doctor before treatment and having a plan in place should your platelets go too low!!! Sounds like you have very good medical care. Having an agreement between you and your doctor BEFORE tx sets expectations so you won't be in the position of some patients who’s doc either have them cut back on meds (reducing their chances of SVR) or have them stop treatment all together. Not a surprise you want ot find out about in the middle of therapy!
Avatar f tn There is nothing you can do to increase your platelets naturally, however sometimes as your blood volume stabilizes it will increase on its own.
Avatar f tn How low can we go? My platelets are 131,000. About 9000 below the beginning of the norm. It can be scary all these abnormal blood cell counts. My ANC is staying the same at 1.2 so I am thankful for that. Only 5 weeks to go. By the way I am using tea tree oil and it seems to be fading the awful scars I have from the rash. Give it a try if scars are a problem.
Avatar f tn when I went for my last blood test, I was shocked to learn that my platelets had dropped by 110 points in just 6 weeks and then in the 7th week they dropped by a further 6 points. now down to 50. has anyone had any experience in this area. oncologist not sure if its bone marow mets, autoimmune or the xeloda thats bringing them down.
Avatar m tn 9 and the others were low and platelets were 137 (140-450) My Ferritin was 3 (10-154) folate was in normal B12 was normal. Iron and TIBC were all in normal range. Did another CBC on 12/2 and WBC 2.6 RBC went into normal range 4.02 and everything else stayed low. Platelets did rise to 145. Any ideas. Have had a headache for days that no meds will help.
Avatar f tn Has anyone else had low platelets during pregnancy? I did w my first, had to see a hematologist, get my blood drawn all the time and ended up not being able to get an epidural. Now I'm pregnant w my second and its happening again..am I the only one?
2025701 tn?1328919633 My hepatologist made it clear that the danger from low platelets is that if you were to be in accident, you could have internal bleeding problems due to the clotting issue. It's not that you will bleed excessively from a cut. So, do be careful. He did not lower my dosages at the time. Not sure why your doctor is. Good luck.
Avatar f tn If you wanted an epidural for pain management they might not be able to give it to you depending on how low they are. Do you know what they are at? Typically platelets will just improve over time, but the drs would have to watch for excessive bleeding since platelets help you clot. If platelets are extremely low they can doa transfusion with platelets but I have only seen this done if they are less than 30.