Blood calcium over 10

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium over 10

blood

721523 tn?1331585402 she did the usual blood work and called to tell me that my calcium level was high and that I needed twomore blood tests. I went to the hospital to have them done. i called the office today, they said that the results should be in later today. Noone ever called to give them to me and the doc is not in clinic until Monday. I think that it is the 5K iu of D that my MS doc told me to take.
Avatar f tn hi i have had some private tests done and it has come back that i have verry high calcium in my blood cells and was wondering what this could mean?! the doctor told me that it was becouse of low magneseum levels but a friend doctor seems to think he may be going down the wrong root, and may be a diffrent matter. i have been treated for graves disease and have taken the radiocative iodine could this have anything to do with it?
Avatar f tn I have been anemic for over a year now and I finally have my iron level up to normal. Now my calcium level has been high the last four or five blood tests. My vitamin D is also very low. I believe he said the level was an 8. I am terrified. The Doctor wants me to have a bone scan now. Has anybody ever had anything like this? The doctor says that the calcium is usually low when vitamin D is low. Does low Vitamin D ever make calcium high? I was told to take a 50,000 I.U.
Avatar m tn my left leg calf BECAUSE they don’t have any strength. After showing him he said its due to lack of calcium. He did blood test. See below the results. And I had to go through ultra sound physiotherapy for 5 days. Haemoglobig : 11.6, Nutrophlis 51, Eosinphlis 02, Lymphocyte 45, Monocyte 02, ESR (westergren): 17, CReactive Protein:<6mg/I, Calcium CA++ 8.47.
Avatar m tn I had severe vitamin D deficiency and severe magnesium deficiency and could not raise my calcium levels. Magnesium is the boss of vitamin D and calcium. Vitamin D is the boss of calcium. Don't mess with the boss! :) Iron deficiency and vitamin D deficiency are the two most common deficiencies world wide affecting billions.
Avatar m tn my left leg calves BECAUSE they don’t have any strength. After showing him he said its due to lack of calcium. He did blood test. See below the results. And I had to go through ultra sound physiotherapy for 5 days. Haemoglobig : 11.6, Nutrophlis 51, Eosinphlis 02, Lymphocyte 45, Monocyte 02, ESR (westergren): 17, CReactive Protein:<6mg/I, Calcium CA++ 8.47.
Avatar m tn my left leg calves BECAUSE they don’t have any strength. After showing him he said its due to lack of calcium. He did blood test. See below the results. And I had to go through ultra sound physiotherapy for 5 days. Haemoglobig : 11.6, Nutrophlis 51, Eosinphlis 02, Lymphocyte 45, Monocyte 02, ESR (westergren): 17, CReactive Protein:<6mg/I, Calcium CA++ 8.47.
Avatar n tn I had a parathyroid adenoma a couple of years ago myself, so I was familiar with the problems of high calcium and requested some tests. They have come back and shown a calcium level of 10.; 10.2 and 10.6. However, his PTH was 10. Further tests have shown hypocitraturia (199 mg in 24 hr. urine test); 24 hr. urine volume of .97; PCR .6; and normal calcium level in urine. One stone was evaluated as 60% calcium oxalate monohydrate and 40% calsium oxalate dihydrate.
Avatar n tn Often social anxiety symptoms are so strong that beta blockers, while helpful, cannot reduce enough of the symptoms to provide relief. Because they can lower blood pressure and slow heart rate, people diagnosed with low blood pressure or heart conditions may not be able to take them Possible Benefits. Used for short-term relief of social phobia.
Avatar m tn The CAD score does not involve calcium as a mineral in a blood test. The calcium score is a recognition of a process of calcifying lipids and other substances within the vessels wall and referred to as soft plaque that can cause vessel stenosis (narrowing). You have some soft plaque build up and your doctor may advise some diet changes and/or medication to reduce cholesterol, etc.
Avatar m tn The disease has been inactive (or so we believe) since the late 90s. She has just been informed that her blood calcium is high. Could this be caused by the inactive sarcoidosis?
Avatar n tn Dear CCF Physicians, In order to control blood pressue can a calcium channel blocker such as Norvasc also be added to the following daily medications: Altace(10mg), Atenolol(50mg), Hydrochlorothiazide(25mg), Imdur(30mg), Lipitor(20mg), and Aspirin(81mg)? Or, is the calcium channel blocker taken instead of one of the above medications? Would changing the time of day a person takes their medication have any effect on blood pressure control?
216703 tn?1277682777 I'm in a quandry. Here are my labs: 1-8-10 Calcium 8.9, 2-26-10 ionized calcium 4.77, 2-26-10 phosphorus 3.0, and 2-26-10 PTH 158. I emailed Dr. Norman and he said I did NOT have primary hyperparathyroidism. I have more than 10 of the symptoms listed on his web site. So, what do I have? What does a PTH of 158 mean?? Thanks!
Avatar n tn 10.7 Range 8.5-10.5 Calcium Ionized Whole Blood - 2.2 PTH test Phosphate, BLD, QN 3.4 -Range 2.1-4.5 mg/dl Creatine - 0.9 - 0.7-1.5 MG/DL Parathyroid Hormone Intact -16.93 - Range 15-65 pg/ml My drinking was roughly at 6-7 beers per night or 1 1/2 - 2 bottles of wine per night. I have since cut out alcohol completely and have another LFT panel scheduled for 2 weeks from now. I have also been scheduled for a CT scan of chest and abdomen.
Avatar m tn A CT scan angiogram and evaluates the plaque buildup in the lumen (channel) and usually described as the percentage of blockage that can impede the blood flow. Your mum's calcium score is 451 and apparently it refers to the LAD vessel. The goal of cardiac CT scan for calcium scoring is to determine if CAD is present and to what extent, even if there are no symptoms. It is a screening study that may be recommended by a physician for patients with risk factors for CAD but no clinical symptoms.
Avatar n tn Always be safe not sorry. I went to several docs over a 10 year span and they kept saying everything was normal. Blood work paps hormones etc. I however knew that something was wrong but just dealt with the pain until recently when it became almost debilitating. Please get checked asap. Good Luck and God Bless...
333672 tn?1273796389 I go on the 50,000 iu and then test normal go off do over the counter and go back down over 10-12 weeks. Back on 50,000 iu. This is my 3rd round in the last year of perscription vit D. Any thoughts?
Avatar f tn These glands make a hormone called PTH, or parathyroid hormone, a hormone whose job it is to keep the level of calcium in the blood normal. It does this by many mechanisms, helping you absorb calcium from your diet, managing the calcium in bones, and so on. If one were to lose all four of his or her parathyroid glands, the serum calcium would take a serious drop and replacement calcium and Vitamin D would probably have to be taken for life.
Avatar m tn And CRP may be insignificant (at least interactively), as studies have shown that CRP and calcium score contribute independently to the risk of a cardiovascular event. A person with a modertae risk calcium score (greater than 20 percent in 10 years) should be treated intensively regardless of hs-CRP levels....especially with a family history of heart disease, you may want to leave it to your doctor of the risk/ benefit with statins.
214864 tn?1229718839 I have been on a fast acting CCB for about 9 months (felodipine 10 mg). I despise this class of medicines. I do not have a good cardiologist at all (a real chucklehead). According to the medical literature I should not be taking CCBs. I have substituted a long acting CCB starting last night (amlidine (sp), but at .5 mg. What does anyone think? I also doubled my beta blocker, atenolol from 50 to 100mg. Going to watch BP and heart rate.
Avatar f tn No, you have not really answered my question, but the Internet may have done it for me, at least in part. I found a website for a company that does CT-Scans and their disclaimer (right on the website) says: "Calcium Scores do not indicate degree of arterial blockage".
Avatar n tn I had the scary episode of low blood calcium. Yesterday, the 3rd day after TT, I started feeling tingling in both of my hands and my eyelids around noon. By 6pm it got worse even with 3 calcium tab. My hands were numbed and bending inward. Around 8pm I looked at myself in the mirror and saw a different me. From the eyelids to around the nose and upper lip I had a weird face. All the muscles were pulling down. I called the dr.
Avatar m tn I was diagnosed with Osteoporosis at age 30. Blood tests showed no evelated blood calcium nor high PTH, all normal. They did show Vitamin D deficiency for which i'm taking 2000 iu daily. However, 24 hour urine tests showed: PHOSPHORUS- U 24h 1319 mg/24h PHOSPHORUS- U SAMPLE 63 mg/dl CALCIUM- URINE 24h 590 mg/24h CALCIUM- U SAMPLE 28.1 mg/dl With normal PTH levels, could this still be a hyperthyroidism issue?
4939681 tn?1361302899 2 (range 11-15), sodium 138 (range 135-146), bilirubin total 1.1 (range .2-1.2), AST 13 (range 10-30), ALT 10 (range 6-40), calcium 10.5 (range 8.6-10.2) 11/8/12: T3 total 96 (76-181), TSH 2.13 (.4-4.5), FT4 2.6 (.8-2.7), TPO >1000 (normal <35)... WBC looked good then, however Albumin 5.5 (3.6-5.1), A/G ratio 2.3 (1-2.1), calcium 10.4 (8.6-10.2) 9/13/12: WBC 4.2 (4.0-10.5), ANA for lupus negative 8/14/12: TSH 2.86 (.4-4.5), T3 total 79 (76-181), T4 1.8 (.8-2.7)...
Avatar n tn He also took my blood and the first time, the calcium count was pretty high. They drew blood again and it was high. They then took more blood to check my PTH level in my blood but it was normal. This really started to upset me because I was sure I knew that I simply had to have a bad parathyroid removed and I would be all better. On 11/19/06, I started to have some pretty severe heart palpitations.
Avatar m tn Vitamin D deficiency is very common with Lupus (one study showing 96% of lupus patients deficient in vitamin D) however the body will lower vitamin D when calcium is high as a protective mechanism to prevent extra calcium being absorbed from the diet. Anaemia is a frequent occurrence in SLE and causes include inflammation, renal (kidney) insufficiency, blood loss, dietary insufficiency, medications, hemolysis, infection, hypersplenism, myelofibrosis, myelodysplasia, and aplastic anaemia.
219241 tn?1413541365 Hi I am glad you finally got heard I have alway insisted on full test with a copy to me for over 10 years because I am a firm believer that your body cannot repair and maintain itself without the full quota of vitamin and minerals. We have got so far into instant fixes and billion dollar pill industries that we don't take care of our basis requirements of vitamins and minerals to keep our bodies in perfect health we waiting until they fall over then have to suppliments to fix them.
Avatar m tn 00 which they then released me from hospital. Apparently it should be around a 10. Since then I have been taking extra strength calcium meds prescribed from the doctor and my level is now declining again to a 7.00 so far. I have been having blood drawn 2 - 3 times a week to keep a check. Are there any other signs that I should be aware of apart from the tingling in the face or hands? Thank you Does anyone have an answer to this problem.
Avatar n tn 1 .70-1.48 TSH- 1.79 .35-4.94 Calcium- 10 8.9-10 (3 years ago Calcium was 10.3) Vitamin D- 25.3 ng/ml 32-100 PTH- 48 10-65 Doctor prescribed Vitamin D supplements. to be taken once a week. My concern is the discrepancy between the below normal Vitamin D and the calcium level My understanding is that the purpose of Vit. D is to help absorb calcium. If my calcium is at a high normal level, do I really need an increase in Vit. D?
Avatar f tn He was more concerned with the fact the my kidneys seem to be full of calcium deposits. He did blood work and urine test which all came back fine. I am still concerned. I don't understand what could cause this and if its something I should be concerned about. I've been having problems with severe bloating and pain the I can only describe as a constant pain inside of me.