Blood calcium concentration

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium concentration

blood

351404 tn?1299492730 We carry almost 1 kg (= 2+ pounds) of calcium in the bones, but the concentration of calcium in the blood is very low (approx. 10 mg pr dl.) and even an increase to 15 mg/dl would cause very serious symptoms. If needed, calcium can be released from the bones, so the amount of calcium in the blood is fairly constant. If we go for years and decades with insufficient calcium intake, the bones can get weakened as they are drained for calcium. This is known as osteoporosis.
Avatar f tn i also have extremely bad memory i forgot some symptoms i wanted to mention to, thats one of the reasons i do badly in school sometimes but also the lack of concentration would do that, but my memory problem is starting to scare because it gets so bad that i cant remember things that happened the day before either. Whats wrong with me if there is can i treat it with meds or something?
1611319 tn?1378621999 ) Finally, the body reaches a point where it can no longer keep up, and the calcium level builds and makes you symptomatic. The higher concentration of calcium collects in the kidneys forming crystals and stones. Over a 4 year period I had increasing symptoms of bone/joint/muscle pain, heart burn, headaches, gut and hormone problems (Dr said I was perimenopausal at age 38), low blood sugar issues, and urinary frequency.
Avatar n tn Drinking water is a great way to dilute the concentration of calcium in your urine and help it wash out instead of precipitate and form a stone. Citrate is a substance that binds with calcium to prevent it from precipitating and forming a stone as well and citrate levels are just as important as calcium levels. If you citrate is low and calcium is high in your urine, then supplementation can help prevent calcium stone formation.
Avatar f tn I would assume that I have had high calcium for some time and am producing stones (stone analysis indicated calcium stones). I have continued to have right flank pain (side of lithroscopy) and blood in urine, also lots of stomach pain, nausea, fatigue, etc. Endoscopy indicated small stomach lesions. I feel generally lousy. Can anyone tell me what the next logical test would be for elevated calcium and low PTH?
Avatar n tn He did blood work, my calcium came back slightly elevated. He called me in, did more blood work, my calcium was normal that time with my ionized calcium now showing elevated. My PTH was normal. He felt it may need investigated more and sent me for a thyroid ultrasound. Parathyroids were not clearly seen, they found 3 small nodules on my thyroid. I was referred to a endocrinologist. Family history: Sister 1 - Graves Disease Sister 2 - half of thyroid removed due to nodules - big uns!
Avatar f tn The parathyroids' only job is regulating the level of calcium in the blood, and when the calcium is too low, the PTH rises and signals the bones to release calcium. As the calcium rises to normal levels the PTH is supposed to scale back. Right now, the PTH is erroneously signaling your bones to give up calcium even though your blood level is normal. The body gets rid of excess calcium easiest by urinating it off.
135456 tn?1301441224 I was just wondering if anyone else takes their Riba with milk or dairy products because I read somewhere that calcium could possibly block absorbtion of the drug. Any feedback?
1564087 tn?1308951118 What dose this mean?? I've been having some really odd symptoms over the years... could this be apart? Mine Normal ranges HEMATOCRIT (HCT) "low 31.1 " 37 - 47 HEMOGLOBIN (HGB) "low 8.
1564087 tn?1308951118 The tests you mention, unless I am reading the terminology wrong are more blood count verses kidney. Kidney is creatinine, urea, potassium, phosporous, calcium and protein in the urine and/or blood. They also can calculate from these different tests a GFR which is commonly used when describing stages of kidney disease. You would probably need some pain in the kidney quandrant. In the back off to one side, above your hips and below your ribs.
Avatar m tn http://www.vitamindwiki.com/Calcium+intestinal+absorption+increased+with+active%2C+but+not+tested+level+of+vitamin+D+%E2%80%93+May+2014 25-Hydroxyvitamin D level does not reflect intestinal calcium absorption: an assay using strontium as a surrogate marker j Bone Miner Metab. 2014 May 24. [Epub ahead of print] Camargo MB1, Vilaça T, Hayashi LF, Rocha OG, Lazaretti-Castro M.
Avatar n tn muscle pain, loosing focus, memory and concentration..sometimes nurse has trouble finding heart rate, low blood pressure 90 /65 or 105/70..not always. Did blood tests few days ago. TSH now 3.57, anti thyroid peroxidase 45.6, Thyroglobulin anti <20, Prolactin 30.3, T3-2.6, T4-1.38 What do you think? My endo said see you in 6 months.
Avatar f tn 9 HIGH [REF 27-31] ____________________________________ I'm wondering if I've got an iron, B12 and/or Folate deficiency. Years of fatigue and poor attention/concentration/retention/memory here. Is it possible for that kind of anemia to go back to normal? Could I still have it even if blood work might say in the normal range later on? Preceding all of that, I had been on lots of meat/poultry/fish eating, along with lots of vegetables, seaweed, supplements, sea salt, olive oil, etc.
787406 tn?1339206783 What do these blood values mean? RBC-3.31 low HGB-10.8 low HCT-31.9 low MCH-32.7 High Anion Gap-7.7 low BUN-5 Low CA-8.0 Low TP-5.4 Low ALB-2.9 Low All other bloodwork was normal. Positive Stool-Fecal LactoFerral I was admitted to the hospital for possible bowel kink on left lower side. Was given I.V. from 12 noon til the next morning when these labs were drawn. I do not drink or do drugs, nor have I ever done them.
Avatar m tn I discussed my resting after bowl movement with someone not a doctor and he said that it maybe little high blood pressure and it goes down after bowl movement. Is this possible? Also does probiotic supplements increase or decrease blood pressure. Probiotics claim they reduce high blood pressure. I am getting mixed information from what I have searched on web. About.com says it can also increase chances of sepis- blood infection and diverticulitis. I don't know if this is true.
Avatar f tn I was given blood work to get done and it came back that my Anti-Nuclear Antibody Positive (Abnormal) which led to a lot of other blood test to be done and they are listed below: Vit D 25 11 ng/mL Less than 20 ng/ml Deficient i have no idea what this one means: H Influenza Ab, IgG 0.7 Comment INTERPRETIVE INFORMATION: H. Influenzae b Ab, IgG Less than 1.0 ug/mL ...... Antibody concentration not protective. 1.0 ug/mL or greater ..... Antibodies to H. Influenzae b detected.
219241 tn?1413541365 Calcium was marginally better than previous tests (due to taking Vit D and a bazillion tablets a day of calcium) 2.25 corrected calcium level. Previously was 2.09 (2.10 -2.60) Oh these were the ones I knew would be good... TPO 195(<60) TG 79 Previous in July 07 prior to TT in Dec but after removal of Left thyroid in May TPO 1468 (<60) TG 109 Had a million other tests but was obvious they are totally realistically normal. Not any where near menopausal (hooray!
1916673 tn?1420236870 High levels can also be due to severe dehydration (though in this case the amount of sodium in the body remains unchanged, it’s just the concentration of the blood that is different). Corticosteroid medications (such as prednisone), Cushing’s disease, diabetes insipidus, an excessive use of laxatives and salty foods in the diet can all produce high sodium results. In end-stage chronic kidney failure, when kidney function is seriously undermined, sodium levels can fall.
Avatar f tn * Fluorescence in situ hybridisation analysis of bone marrow aspirate. * Serum beta-2 microglobulin concentration. * Serum albumin concentration. * Quantification of monoclonal proteins in serum and urine.
Avatar f tn What do the results of my blood tests mean? Tests: (1) CBC With Differential/Platelet (005009) WBC [H] 12.3 x10E3/uL 3.4-10.8 RBC 4.83 x10E6/uL 3.77-5.28 Hemoglobin [L] 10.7 g/dL 11.1-15.9 Hematocrit 35.3 % 34.0-46.6 MCV [L] 73 fL 79-97 MCH [L] 22.2 pg 26.6-33.0 MCHC [L] 30.3 g/dL 31.5-35.7 RDW [H] 15.8 % 12.3-15.
Avatar m tn 1 mets 139 % of a normal 66 year old Using and compliant CPAP for sleep apnea 7 hours daily ave use.
Avatar n tn There are various causes for the calcium problem, one of which could be increased dietary intake of calcium. Calcium and oxalate together in the kidney could form calcium oxalate stones/crystals. To clarify your problem you need a full work-up, which would include blood tests and urine tests. As a rule, people with stone disease should have increased water intake. This is doubly true in your case because of the diabetes.
Avatar n tn i had sexual intercourse about 7 or 8 times before seeing a doctor. the same occurred except for 2 times, in which no blood appeared. but the majority of times blood came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old.
Avatar n tn Update. March 2011 Blood Test. Ionized Calcium: 5.4 PTH Intact: 100.
Avatar f tn cholesterol low density lipoproteins (LDL) triglycerides decreased exercise capacity due to decreased cardiac output decreased energy due to decreased metabolic rate abnormal body composition: increased abdominal obesity (waist to hip ratio) decreased bone density due to decreased synthesis of bone increase in fractures and osteoporosis decreased muscle strength and muscle size decreased lean body mass increase
Avatar n tn But I am much more interested in taking vitamin/mineral supplements and alternative therapies. My goal is to be off of all artificial medication. I take Calcium/Magnesium, B Vitamins, Selenium, Vit. C, Vit. E, Beta-Carotene and a multi-vitamin. These vitamins have helped me considerably with more energy, better concentration and a regular heart rate. Also, I take an antibiotic for acne. I should be off the antibiotic by May. My skin has totally cleared up.
Avatar m tn Uro says I have high concentration of sodium and calcium in my urine. I am insulin resistant and have MS. Need some answers please.
Avatar n tn They did a PTH test, Calcium serum PTH, and full-blood work. Calcium on regular blood work was 10.5 Calcium on Serum PTH was 10.3 Parathyroid Intact was 139.9 - more then double the high-normal. My previous blood results for calcium over the past 4 years ranged between 10.5 - 10.9 – no PTH were taken. My Dr. says that because my calcium is not high right now, that there is nothing to worry about and it should just be monitored.
Avatar n tn I can't postulate a connection between your various conditions and I can't comment on your high blood pressure without more information on the actual blood pressure readings. If you are taking an inhaler called Albuterol (Proventil), it could cause your heart rate to be elevated. I suggest that you have a thorough evaluation by a good general internist to get to the bottom of your problems. I hope you find this information useful.