Blood calcium imbalance

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium imbalance

blood

643867 tn?1225302353 I still feel like my estrogen is low too. I'm going to do a saliva test this Sunday and mail it out Monday am. I've done a bunch of blood tests and it showed that everything was low on me. So they just made a good guess on dosages for me. I'm also on 100mg a day of progesterone but I need it right now. My main BAD symptom was anxiety and with the progesterone added, it got so much better. I don't dare go off that or lower the dosage yet. We are all so different.
Avatar f tn Hi there. My dog has white stool now and again. Portions of it break apart and crumble. I was told that too much calcium in the diet causes this. She's had them consistently throughout the years & sometimes she is nauseous when they last for a few days to a week @ a time. Her daily calcium intake is around 100g a day, & that's on the high side. Maybe it's an imbalance of nutrients and not too much calcium. I can't relate this to her diet. Any comments or recommendations?
1399363 tn?1462346210 I cant just take all of them (calcium, magnesium, potassium,vit b) because if i ended up getting it too high/imbalance then it will make it worse. And does the electrolye/mineral level change everyday in our body? Ive been on calcium, magnesium and kalium test but the result was in normal range. But i read on some site when i was googling that it could appear normal but doesnt mean you dont have any defiencies. It doesnt always accurate and theres an explanation but i forgot.
Avatar m tn Dean makes this clear when she says in her book The Magnesium Miracle, “To understand how you can create a calcium/magnesium imbalance in your own body, try this experiment in your kitchen. Crush a calcium pill and see how much dissolves in 1 oz of water. Then crush a magnesium pill and slowly stir it into the calcium water. When you introduce the magnesium, the remaining calcium dissolves; it becomes more water-soluble.
Avatar m tn This relaxing effect results in the dilation of blood vessels, and a reduced force of contraction of the heart muscle. Some calcium channel blockers also slow the heart rate. (It is their blood vessel dilating effect that makes calcium blockers useful in hypertension.) There may be a chemical imbalance and the potential for arrhythmia. That would be the worst case scenario.
Avatar n tn 6 months ago, there was a low serum Phosphate level, the doctor wasn't to unnerved about it but wanted to keep an eye on it, then last week I had more blood tests and although the Phosphate was within normal range, the Calcium level is now low. I have also had a history of having low protein, albumin, and creatinine levels although I believe they are presently within normal range...
Avatar m tn High calcium usually indicates depletion of calcium and deposition into hair.bio-unavailability of calcium might affect cell renewal cycle and cause hair loss or disturbed hair growth. Magnesium: High magnesium level in the hair denotes loss of magnesium through hair resulting in deficiency symptoms like depression and hyper irrritibality. This depression might interrupt with the cell renewal process in the follicle leading to hair loss.
Avatar n tn It's a normal reaction for PTH to be low if calcium is high, if one doesn't have hyperparathyroidism. It's how the parathyroids attempt to control calcium levels in the blood. "under normal conditions, a low serum calcium level will be associated with a high parathyroid hormone level; and a high calcium level will be associated a with low parathyroid hormone level.
Avatar n tn I went to hospital for naseau, chest pain, heart palpitations and generally not feeling well and they discovered that I had hypercalcemia due to too much calcium in my blood. A recheck today (5 days later) shows my calcium levels are back to normal. I am feeling better today too so maybe the calcium level was causing my symptoms? I am going to doc. later this week for him to explain what was wrong with me, if anything.
Avatar n tn 5 EKG's - all normal 1 stress/echo test - normal results 1 48 hour heart monitor - could see racing but normal sinus rythm 1 30 day heart montior - could see racing but normal sinus rythm 1 blood test - done at normal physical - normal 1 CT scan of brain - normal 1 MRI of brain - normal 4 chest x-rays - normal 2 blood tests at hospital for heart - normal blood pressure/thyroid/chol - normal Currently seeing a naturopathy doctor who has me on supplements for neurotransmitter imbalanc
Avatar n tn The only blood abnormals I am suspicious of, are my electrolytes. My Chloride level has been slightly elevated above normal, for 3 years (two consecutive tests). My phosphorous/phospate which was included on a more extensive metabolic panel this year, was flagged slightly below normal. I feel possibly having two electrolytes out of balance, are pointing to something. Could it be I need magnesium level checked?
Avatar f tn If you are gaining too much fluid in the blood stream, pressure will increase. Simple blood tests can determine the condition of your kidneys. It can also be caused by blockages forming in blood vessels. There are a number of reasons but it's probably due to the menopause. You need to make sure you eat lots of healthy foods, no rubbish. If you smoke, stop. Regular exercise also helps to lower blood pressure.
Avatar m tn //www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/the-checkup/post/calcium-boosts-risk-of-heart-attack-stroke-for-women-study-finds/2011/04/19/AFKcJK5D_blog.
Avatar f tn at my hopspital the level of Hemoglobin needs to be below 8.0 for blood transfusion of red cells (I have blood cancer so I've experience this) for low iron (i had a bleeding issue) i had several IV treatments of iron which help quickly deal with iron issues. For me a "good HG is 11. Normal is 12 so 11 is not that low.
Avatar f tn Hi, I was diagnosed w/ hypothyroidism in '06 & take Levothyroxine. My annual blood work confirm normal levels. Last fall, I began to experience multiple health issues (for lack of better words) & after thorough dr. appts, blood work, etc. everyone kept telling me it had to be stress.
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Avatar m tn “The single major disease of parathyroid glands is overactivity of one or more of the parathyroid lobes, which make too much parathyroid hormone causing a potentially serious calcium imbalance. This is called hyperparathyroidism; it leads to hypercalcemia and osteitis fibrosa cystica. Since hyperparathyroidism was first described in 1925, the symptoms have become known as "moans, groans, stones, and bones.
Avatar n tn After less than a year from this incident, I start feeling tired, fatigue, dizziness, light head when i eat lunch specially, and particularly during the afternoon it repeatedly i feel light dizziness feeling to fall and not being able to focus in my vision, fatigue and exhaustion. I went to Dr.
1356964 tn?1302091035 Try to make this brief as possible.. Took my cat to vet a few weeks back due to her drinking excessive amounts of water and noticed her urine smelled stronger of ammonia.. UA showed no bacteria, and no, a culture was not sent in.Vet then suggested a thyroid profile and called the next day to say it was "normal", as was her blood glucose level of 101. Vet then suggested a 10 day round of Amoxi-drops as she thought perhaps my cat may be trying to fight off a bladder infection.
Avatar f tn Hypothyroidism can cause low stomach acid (stomach acid is needed for nutrient absorption). An electrolytes imbalance such as magnesium, potassium or calcium can cause high blood pressure. Sodium has been recently found to not affect blood pressure. In some people, vitamin B12 deficiency can cause high blood pressure. Vitamin D deficiency is also noted to cause high blood pressure. These 5 vitamins/minerals are commonly found to be low with hypothyroidism.
Avatar n tn I believe the mechanism for the success of omega-3 is through its ability to allow the body to maintain a higher blood level of calcium. Higher calcium levels are known to reduce the level of excitability of neurons. Perhaps omega-3 allows the kidneys to reabsorb calcium to a level that satisfies all the body’s requirements.
Avatar f tn If hormonal imbalance is the cause of your headaches, then hormone replacement therapy should help. Also severe anemia, electrolyte imbalance, blood pressure fluctuations etc can cause headaches with fatigue. If SSRI are helping, then probably you also suffer from depression. Please discuss with your doctor. Take up activities that de-stress you such as walking, listening to music etc. Take care!
Avatar f tn Dehydration and electrolyte (sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium) imbalance too could be a cause. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Please discuss this with your doctor. A few blood tests to rule out the above mentioned conditions may be needed. Take care!
Avatar f tn I have had diarrhea for 13 months 2-4 times a day after having a cold with sinus infection. I was rx'd amoxicillin & a cough med to be taken for normal duration. A colonoscopy, endoscopy with biopsies are normal. One stool sample came back showing an excessive amount of calcium. I do not take calcium supplements or vitamins & none of my other meds contain calcium. The only milk I use is in 2 cups of morning coffee and an occassional glass of milk(maybe once a month).
Avatar m tn Bleeding and blood clots can at time hamper circulation and cause low blood and oxygen supply to muscles and thus cause cramps. However, other causes such as side effect of drugs, electrolyte imbalance, liver and kidney function, and deep vein thrombosis should be ruled out. Take care!
Avatar f tn Hi Welcome to the MedHelp forum! Extreme fatigue could be due to menopause/hormonal imbalance of PCOD, anemia, diabetes, hypothyroidism, or due to kidney or liver problems. Another possibility is sleep disturbances (like sleep apnea, imbalance of rapid eye and non rapid eye movement sleep etc.). You may sleep your customary 7-8 hours and yet feel fatigued. You need sleep studies to rule this out.
Avatar n tn Or an electrolyte imbalance or lactic acid in my blood? I don't take any vitamins, I take synthroid paxil, estrogen patch and progestrin 10 day pills a month. Thanks for any info you can provide.
492785 tn?1244779657 The tingling never lasts very long but it's so strange. It feels almost like a spasm. I'm not overweight, I have normal blood pressure, I run a lot. Is this a normal thing or should I go see a physician?
Avatar m tn However, before you start that give your blood sample to test for electrolytes (sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium). Take care!
Avatar n tn this is a sign of an anemic cat &/or calcium imbalance .....get to a Vet and get a blood test asap for your kitty. also switch to a paper based litter if you are using scoop-able clay little b/c this expands when its wet and will swell up in kitty's abdomen and cause an intestinal blockage....very serious!! heres a write up http://www.felinecrf.org/anaemia.