Blood calcium imbalance

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium imbalance

blood

Avatar f tn If hormonal imbalance is the cause of your headaches, then hormone replacement therapy should help. Also severe anemia, electrolyte imbalance, blood pressure fluctuations etc can cause headaches with fatigue. If SSRI are helping, then probably you also suffer from depression. Please discuss with your doctor. Take up activities that de-stress you such as walking, listening to music etc. Take care!
Avatar m tn Bleeding and blood clots can at time hamper circulation and cause low blood and oxygen supply to muscles and thus cause cramps. However, other causes such as side effect of drugs, electrolyte imbalance, liver and kidney function, and deep vein thrombosis should be ruled out. Take care!
Avatar m tn High calcium usually indicates depletion of calcium and deposition into hair.bio-unavailability of calcium might affect cell renewal cycle and cause hair loss or disturbed hair growth. Magnesium: High magnesium level in the hair denotes loss of magnesium through hair resulting in deficiency symptoms like depression and hyper irrritibality. This depression might interrupt with the cell renewal process in the follicle leading to hair loss.
Avatar f tn Hi there. My dog has white stool now and again. Portions of it break apart and crumble. I was told that too much calcium in the diet causes this. She's had them consistently throughout the years & sometimes she is nauseous when they last for a few days to a week @ a time. Her daily calcium intake is around 100g a day, & that's on the high side. Maybe it's an imbalance of nutrients and not too much calcium. I can't relate this to her diet.
Avatar f tn at my hopspital the level of Hemoglobin needs to be below 8.0 for blood transfusion of red cells (I have blood cancer so I've experience this) for low iron (i had a bleeding issue) i had several IV treatments of iron which help quickly deal with iron issues. For me a "good HG is 11. Normal is 12 so 11 is not that low.
Avatar f tn Hello, There are a number of causes for muscle twitchings.It can be due to acid-base imbalance in the body,low sodium,calcium and vit D deficiency,Alzheimer,r disease,muscle fasciculation syndrome(a disorder of the nervous system characterized by the uncontrolled twitching (fasciculation) of muscle groups in various parts of the body),ALS,chronic fatigue syndrome,hypoparathyroidism,spinal muscular atrophy or spinal neoplasms and spinocerebellar ataxia.Pls discuss these options with you doctor.
Avatar m tn This relaxing effect results in the dilation of blood vessels, and a reduced force of contraction of the heart muscle. Some calcium channel blockers also slow the heart rate. (It is their blood vessel dilating effect that makes calcium blockers useful in hypertension.) There may be a chemical imbalance and the potential for arrhythmia. That would be the worst case scenario.
Avatar f tn I have had diarrhea for 13 months 2-4 times a day after having a cold with sinus infection. I was rx'd amoxicillin & a cough med to be taken for normal duration. A colonoscopy, endoscopy with biopsies are normal. One stool sample came back showing an excessive amount of calcium. I do not take calcium supplements or vitamins & none of my other meds contain calcium. The only milk I use is in 2 cups of morning coffee and an occassional glass of milk(maybe once a month).
Avatar f tn I have got my MRI of the brain, certain blood tests which were normal. one of the doctors diagnosed is as muscle spasm but i am so confused whats going on. please help me! Thanks!
643867 tn?1225298753 Don't get too caught up on test results - the numbers. They are a very good starting point but how you feel needs to be looked at. And maybe you should be dosed on how you feel. We are all so different with this hormone balancing. I'm no expert and don't know what hormone needs to be balanced better or added or taken away to relieve you of those symptoms - maybe someone else can help with that one.
Avatar n tn this is a sign of an anemic cat &/or calcium imbalance .....get to a Vet and get a blood test asap for your kitty. also switch to a paper based litter if you are using scoop-able clay little b/c this expands when its wet and will swell up in kitty's abdomen and cause an intestinal blockage....very serious!! heres a write up http://www.felinecrf.org/anaemia.
Avatar m tn Dean makes this clear when she says in her book The Magnesium Miracle, “To understand how you can create a calcium/magnesium imbalance in your own body, try this experiment in your kitchen. Crush a calcium pill and see how much dissolves in 1 oz of water. Then crush a magnesium pill and slowly stir it into the calcium water. When you introduce the magnesium, the remaining calcium dissolves; it becomes more water-soluble.
Avatar f tn Vitamin D regulates the intestinal absorption of calcium, while PTH regulates the activation of vitamin D. Too much and too little vitamin D can imbalance calcium metabolism. You may try to use the Ask an Expert part of this forum.
2046116 tn?1330102721 Yes my blood work is fine. Haemoglobin is good, blood count is good, white blood cells good and blood pressure is normal. No cancer. I am not anaemic. There is no problem showing, but there is obviously one. I can tell you when one is going to start. I get immense pressure in my head, eyes and gums, then out of no where bleed. After bleeding, due to so much blood loss, I get a headache and really dizzy. They have no explanation. can you think of anything?
Avatar f tn I am a 35 year old woman. I have dealt with "skipped heartbeats" occasionally since I was about 20. But the last week has been HORRIBLE! It's so bad at night that I can't sleep, convinced I'm gonna die. I also have major shortness of breath. Went to the doctor yesterday and mentioned I've been taking a lot of potassium lately "for my health" she said I was killing myself! Apparently potassium can increase dis/arrhythmia if you're already prone to them.
Avatar n tn My concern with you is, how long has this been happening? Is it something new? Or has it always been this way for you? Calcium or the lack of Calcium in your diet can trigger depression, as calcium drops severely about 10 days before cycle. Also your hormone levels may be unbalanced, which causes a drop in blood sugar and serotonin. I would suggest asking your gyn about vitamins, and possibly even b.c. which sometimes eliminates severe pms.
Avatar f tn It appears that high calcium deposits in brain could be due to hormonal imbalance (eg. pseudohypoparathyriodism), high calcium or vitamin D intake and improper healing of fractured bone in brain. This may result into symptoms of severe headache, cognitive impairment, dementia, and depression as well. If you are suffering from continuous symptoms, please arrange an appointment with a neurologist right away who will evaluate the possibilities here and can provide you further treatment.
Avatar f tn For the last several months I have had to juggle magnesium, calcium, & potassium to prevent arrhythmia. Sometimes it's too much of one of them that's causing the arrhythmia, sometimes it's too little. When an arrhythmia flares up, it takes me several days of adding more of, or eliminating these minerals in order to figure which of them is out of balance. I eventually figure it out after several days of no sleep and being uncomfortable. This is driving me crazy!
Avatar f tn There is a possibility that your heart, kidney, liver and pancreas are not functioning 100% and hence tests to determine their functional capacity should be done like glomerular filtration rate, blood urea and serum creatinine, liver function tests, pancreatic amylase and lipase, blood sugar fasting and after food etc. Thyroid function, hemoglobin, peripheral blood smear, serum iron level etc should also be assessed.
Avatar f tn muscle cramps or twitches, insomnia, irritability, sensitivity to loud noises, anxiety, autism, ADHD, heart palpitations, angina (a spasm of the arteries), constipation, spasms in the muscles, headaches, migraines, fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue, asthma and kidney stones (which are caused by a calcium-magnesium imbalance); even diabetes and obesity are related to magnesium deficiency.
Avatar f tn For all hyperparathyroid patients...I cannot say it enough, the calcium level and the PTH should NEVER both be elevated at the same time. EVER. This is caused by only a few things -a parathyroid tumor (95% noncancerous) especially.
Avatar n tn Dean makes this clear when she says in her book The Magnesium Miracle, “To understand how you can create a calcium/magnesium imbalance in your own body, try this experiment in your kitchen. Crush a calcium pill and see how much dissolves in 1 oz of water. Then crush a magnesium pill and slowly stir it into the calcium water. When you introduce the magnesium, the remaining calcium dissolves; it becomes more water-soluble.
Avatar n tn I also have bouts of Tachycardia, mainly, I feel brought about by adrenalin surges from anxiety and also perhaps exacerbated by the fact that I am currently iron-deficient and have low blood calcium (endocrinologist is looking into this and it may be due to kidney malfunction). Some of my symptoms could be caused by the iron and/or calcium problem and/or the underlying cause for these.
Avatar m tn 1- is it true that calcium might be affected if he has low vitamin D even though the blood tests showed nothing concerning calcium ? 2- is there any relation between both ? 3- should he take calcium needles even though his blood tests were normal ? p.s , he is already on track on solving his vitamin D deficiency .