Blood calcium intake

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium intake

blood

Avatar m tn This question is assuming a subject with non-impaired, fully-funcional parathyroid glands Regarding low calcium intake, it is my understanding that with low blood calcium, the parathyroid glands will release PTH which will extract calcium from the bones to regulate the blood calcium level. If this statement is correct, then calcium intake and the release of PTH should have an inverse relationship.
Avatar f tn I would like some advice on my vitamin intake and if it's ok to take all the vitamins I take daily. I am 57 yrs. old and have Fibromyalgia/Chronic fatigue syndrome. I am on daily medications for underactive thyroid (Eltroxin), high blood pressure (Lisinopryl), and estrogen (Premarin). I have tried numerous meds for my FMS but nothing has helped so far. I am taking the following vitamins daily: A Multi-vitamin, 1000 mg.
Avatar n tn OK, just received results of blood test & says high calcium (10.8). Well.......All winter I've been very well, no colds, no brochitis even when the rest of the family was ill. I believe Vit D3 helped keep me well. Been taking about 5000 iu per day. Think that could be causing trouble with the calcium?
Avatar f tn Really worried since my blood calcium level was high last year 10.7 and this year 10.6 dr. Wants me to see a kidney specialist since my parathyroid levels were normal....please tell me this isn't serious and that there can be a simple reason? Any ideas? Anybody experience this?
Avatar f tn For his age, 5, the recommended adequate intake of calcium is 800mg per day which amounts to 3 (8ozs) cups of milk / yogurt a day. Calcium is in all dairy products: cheese, yogurt, pudding, and ice cream. Other sources are: Orange juice fortified with calcium, Tofu, Almonds, Kale, Beans, Broccoli, and Eggs. It is important he drinks milk and decrease juice consummation to help increase calcium.
Avatar n tn for yearly test and was told Thyroid, PTH normal but my calcium levels are below normal. Was told to take calcium supplements and get retested. I have been retested twice and still below normal. The only symptons are that my legs cramp at night and lips feel weird. My primary care Dr. now tells me she wants me to go back to the endocronologist. Is this really necessary??? I hate going to the endo, I can't even talk to a human when I call their office.
Avatar n tn Now, 18 months later I still take them, probably more than average, but a lot less then I once had to. Routine bloodwork showed PTH level steadily came back up and calcium levels in blood steadily improved. A dexa scan, done about the 1 year mark, showed bone density has improved from a prior level of osteopenea. It was frustrating, but I kept getting assured things would improve because my PTH level was always moving up.
Avatar f tn Hi there. My dog has white stool now and again. Portions of it break apart and crumble. I was told that too much calcium in the diet causes this. She's had them consistently throughout the years & sometimes she is nauseous when they last for a few days to a week @ a time. Her daily calcium intake is around 100g a day, & that's on the high side. Maybe it's an imbalance of nutrients and not too much calcium. I can't relate this to her diet. Any comments or recommendations?
Avatar m tn my left leg calves BECAUSE they don’t have any strength. After showing him he said its due to lack of calcium. He did blood test. See below the results. And I had to go through ultra sound physiotherapy for 5 days. Haemoglobig : 11.6, Nutrophlis 51, Eosinphlis 02, Lymphocyte 45, Monocyte 02, ESR (westergren): 17, CReactive Protein:<6mg/I, Calcium CA++ 8.47.
Avatar n tn Plasma and cellular sodium is very tightly regulated by the adrenal-renal system and must be within a very narrow range to be compatable with life. Dietary intake of sodium is important in reducing blood pressure and is related to water retention rather than plasma levels. Hope this helps clarify things. Remember afib is a chronic condition and not everyone can be maintained in sinus rhythm although that is the goal.
1655866 tn?1320502566 Personally, I pay not the smallest attention to my weight or my calorie intake - I avoid foods that cause the body to lay down fat reserves (about which more in a minute), eat plenty of protein to protect my muscles, and use my measurements to monitor my progress. How much do you know about your body chemistry? Very simply, anything that causes your blood sugar to spike will cause you to lay down fat reserves unless the sugar is used instantly.
Avatar f tn A recent blood test showed I have high levels of calcium in my blood, what problem would that might indicate?
Avatar f tn Now suffering from kidney stones, mental confusion, lack of motivation (mild depression), heart palpitations, dizziness/faint feeling. My urine calcium is 416, my blood calcium is 10.2, and my PTH is 23. Wondering if I have hyperparathyroidism? My urologist put me on thiazide and wants me to watch sodium intake-I'm not a salt person anyway so this is easy. My blood pressure seems to be creeping up a bit as well. I would appreciate any help!
Avatar n tn Now when I look back at my diet, my calcium and potassium intake has been nowhere near the recommended daily allowance for a while now. I was wondering how long it takes to correct low calcium and potassium levels? If I start taking the recommended daily allowance for the week leading up to the second blood test, will the blood test reflect a rise in the levels or is it a gradual thing that happens over time?
Avatar m tn However hypervitaminosis D can also occur with increased vitamin D supplements, with or without ‘more than necessary’ calcium intake (though increased calcium intake can further aggravate the symptoms). ‘Tingling feet, tinnitis, numbness in jaw’ could be related to altered calcium levels in blood (with or without manifest osteopenia).
351404 tn?1299492730 If we go for years and decades with insufficient calcium intake, the bones can get weakened as they are drained for calcium. This is known as osteoporosis. If we do not have this problem (insufficient calcium intake or diseases that drain the bones for calcium), supplements are just expensive and unnecessary (= unless your doctor say you need calcium, why take it?).
Avatar n tn Hi, Just an update. I had my calcium blood work Fri. and my serum Calcium came back at 8.8 yea!! This is after I got to reduce my dose of Calcium from 3,000mg to 2,000mg. It was 8.9 on the 3,000 and 8.8 on the 2,000. I am happy I was able to reduce intake by 1/3 and maintain level. This IS good news, right? I have been worried sick about my para's, endo said they were failing, well, then I would have seen a much larger decrease in my Calcium #, wouldn't I?
1399363 tn?1462346210 ok so im not sure where should i post about this question wether on supplements board or here. im lost finding the proper ratio for magnessium-calcium-potassium supplement intake since i read that it depends on every person condition. it needs to be balanced too much or too little of it could make it worse. so my symptom is heart palpitation sometimes my heart pounding really hard like punching or jumping out. from what i know calcium helps it contract. and magnesium helps it relax.
874521 tn?1424120397 Scrutinizing the dietary data along with the original results, researchers found that calcium reduced the risk of colorectal polyp recurrence only when the ratio of calcium to magnesium intake was low, before and during treatment. A calcium- to-magnesium ratio of 2:1, But everyone is unique: Biochemical individuality means it could vary quite a bit for different people. This one's not black and white.
200220 tn?1361955154 Both tests can help determine if too much calcium is being taken. My high intake of calcium carbonate has reversed the state of osteopenea (precursor to osteoporosis) my thyroid and parathyroid disease put me in. It's also helping to maintain the calcium level in my blood. But I've read it can have other negative affects and I worry about that. I've been advised that unless maxing out is needed, as determined by tests, don't do it.
Avatar f tn In any case, there is no connection between oral calcium intake and serum levels, much less intracellular calcium concentrations. I have never read or heard of any rational logical explanation for how this would mechanistically work, and suspect this is related to your perception of it. The genetic defects you refer to involve abnormal handling of calcium, and abnormalities in de and repolarization, which are quite different from taking calcium supplementation with normal calcium levels.
Avatar m tn I recently had a routine blood test and my calcium level was 10.5 with 10.2 being the highest point of normal. I looked back at the last 18 mos. of tests and found that my calcium levels were 9.7, 9.8, 10.0, 9.9, 10.5 then retested at 10.0 with a PTH of 27. My GP sent me a note that all was normal and that was that. I have MANY of the symptoms of hyperparathyroidism and am really suffering right now. Am I completely off-base?
Avatar n tn Thank you for the responses. Test indicated blood calcium level in the normal range. I had been taking calcium and magnesium supplements w/ Vit.D. I take only one medication - fosamax, 70 mg. weekly for osteoporosis and am in otherwise good health. At the moment I am off Ca/Mg supplements and free of any noticeable arrythmia. I suppose I could resume the supplement and see if the arrythmia recurs??
Avatar m tn I was diagnosed with Osteoporosis at age 30. Blood tests showed no evelated blood calcium nor high PTH, all normal. They did show Vitamin D deficiency for which i'm taking 2000 iu daily. However, 24 hour urine tests showed: PHOSPHORUS- U 24h 1319 mg/24h PHOSPHORUS- U SAMPLE 63 mg/dl CALCIUM- URINE 24h 590 mg/24h CALCIUM- U SAMPLE 28.1 mg/dl With normal PTH levels, could this still be a hyperthyroidism issue?
Avatar f tn another test Vitamin 1,25(OH)2 D3 and the result 103 pmol/l with the normal range 43-148 Is my Vitamin D blood level too low? Do i have to tak calcium if i'm vitamin d3 deficiency? My calcium level 2.21 the normal range is 2.10-2.60 My doctor has Prescribed for me 45,000 IU of vitamin d3 once a week for 8 weeks, 2 weeks Remain. Is this enough for my case? I feel a verey little Improvement but still have the pain and Muscles weakness.
Avatar f tn Probably not. When you take a calcium pill, this leads to an acute increase in blood-calcium levels, and this rapid increase likely delivers more calcium to your arteries, where it can cause damage. Calcium in food, on the other hand, is absorbed much more slowly and does not lead to a significant change in blood levels; hence it does not seem to cause the problems that pills do. So what's the bottom line? Your food is your medicine.
4939681 tn?1361302899 That's a good question for your doc and a dietitian. Because the low calcium level is still a mystery, it's hard to know what the consequences (good or bad or neutral) of your dietary intake. I just did a little googling, and here is part of the intro at parathyroid [dot] com: ============================== "If you have a blood test that shows high blood calcium, then your doctor is obligated to check it out. It is never normal to have high calcium levels in your blood.
Avatar n tn It's a normal reaction for PTH to be low if calcium is high, if one doesn't have hyperparathyroidism. It's how the parathyroids attempt to control calcium levels in the blood. "under normal conditions, a low serum calcium level will be associated with a high parathyroid hormone level; and a high calcium level will be associated a with low parathyroid hormone level.
Avatar m tn I've read that pth levels can lower vit d and you shouldn't supp vit d if you have a parathyroid disorder until it is identified and resolved. And that pth regulates how much calcium is in your blood etc. and that high levels of calcium are bad. So chicken or egg? Is the vit d causing the rise in calcium? My vit d with full supp has only gotten to 50, then dipped to 30 again and now is at 45. When I started the supp it was 9.