Blood calcium values

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium values

blood

787406 tn?1339206783 What do these blood values mean? RBC-3.31 low HGB-10.8 low HCT-31.9 low MCH-32.7 High Anion Gap-7.7 low BUN-5 Low CA-8.0 Low TP-5.4 Low ALB-2.9 Low All other bloodwork was normal. Positive Stool-Fecal LactoFerral I was admitted to the hospital for possible bowel kink on left lower side. Was given I.V. from 12 noon til the next morning when these labs were drawn. I do not drink or do drugs, nor have I ever done them.
1503643 tn?1311521838 Protein also rises with Hypothyroidism. WBC is white blood count and this can be elevated usually if there is inflammation or an infection. Your TSH is higher than it should be which could be Hypothyroidism. Next time you go for labs , ask for TPO (antibody testing), FREE T3, FREE T4 and TSH. It seems you have some sort of infection or inflammation going on in yr body and I would say its your thyroid because of the higher than normal TSH. I hope that helps you somewhat.
6938807 tn?1395166888 My cousin has done his s. Calcium blood test upon doctor advice. His report is 10.1 mg/dl. Is it OK ........ his age is 35 Guide me in this matter.
Avatar f tn My blood calcium has been elevated for over 2 years that I know of. I've felt horrible for a while. It seems over time more and more symptoms get added to the list: high blood pressure, high calcium, normal vit d levels, low/normal pth level, high calcitriol level and an elevated liver enzyme.
Avatar n tn I miscarried my first pregnancy in 1993, and I also had a *possible* miscarriage of a twin in 2004, when newly pregnant with baby number 4. In any case, I passed a large clumpy clot of blood/tissue, the size of my palm. I did not seek any medical care for this. I have had ongoing, progressive vaginal bleeding for 5 years (since the birth of baby 5), with the only cessations occurring during 2 pregnancies. Though we practiced ecological breastfeeding, I bled lightly almost all the time.
Avatar m tn The disease has been inactive (or so we believe) since the late 90s. She has just been informed that her blood calcium is high. Could this be caused by the inactive sarcoidosis?
Avatar m tn 05 / 28 / 13 Calcium - 10.6 mg/dl ( 2.65 mmol/l) 06 / 03 / 13 PTH - 30 pg / ml ( 30 ng/l) 06 / 10 / 13 Calcium -10.48 mg/dl (2.62 mmol/L) 06 / 13 /13 Calcium - 11 mg/dl (2.75 mmol/l) 07 / 10 / 13 Calcium - 10.7 mg/dl ( 2.67 mmol/l) and PTH 30 pg/ml ( 30 ng/l) 08 / 13 /13 Calcium - 10.44 mg/dl (2.61 mmmol/l) and PTH 31 pg/ml (30 ng/l) My doc suspected cancer, and had a bone scan, CT scan ( chest and abdomen), chest X-Ray, and Fecal Occult Blood Test done.
Avatar n tn What does it mean when your blood test says there is twice as much calcium in your blood than normal. Thank you Anita ======================================================================= Dear Anita: The blood levels established for any substance in the body are based on averages taken from normal people. Therefore, lower and upper limits are established and any one's blood level is compared to those normative values.
Avatar n tn Dr, Norman treats100% of his patients because he only takes patiens with proven blood values for the condition. I am a patient about to have the minimal invasive surgery and start a new and invigorated life. It cost nothing but time to read the info and you will be amazed that your symptoms are shared with thousands of patients. Mary at large in St Petersburg , FL.
Avatar f tn Also, do you know the ranges for calcium from your lab? I'm curious because on mine, a 10.8 would be cause for concern of too much calcium. Also, what about the range for PTH? I'm also curious on that if they consider that high or not-I know every lab is different, but I had one done and the maximum range for it was 72. That does seem concerning for me regarding your parathyroid function.
Avatar m tn Id like one of our online medics or those knowledgeable in blood analysis to review a blood analysis and get their opinion on Ca and phosphate in particular. According to my doctor, they are normal. But a similar result was reported for phosphate ~2 years ago and the hospital had told the doctor it was borderline low. The reason I ask is because for now 2 years, I have developed myoclonic-like body jerks/seizures involving my head, neck, trunk and arms.
Avatar n tn Subsequent to the switching I started taking calcium as recommended for woman my age, not because I had low blood values. Almost immediately the twitching dramatically slowed to almost a complete stop. Is this a coincidence? Now I am taking 1200 mg per day. If I don't take at least this much, the thumb starts twitching again. I can't find anything in the literature that supports taking calcium reduces finger twitching. Could this truly be related?
19643911 tn?1481586086 Please post the actual serum calcium and PTH values when taken at same time. Also please do 25-hydroxy Vitamin D3 test. Also if want to know the reason for high calcium do these basic tests too.
Avatar f tn In October, he went for a normal physical and was diagnosed with hypercalcemia at 11.4, low pTH reading, Vitamin D levels were within range but toward lower values. After a repeat blood test showed the same results, he was referred to an Endocrinologist who performed another 30+ blood tests and some repeated a 2x, urine tests and ct scan of parathyroid region. Hypercalcemia was still present with low pTH readings but parathyroid tests/scans all looked negative.
1503643 tn?1311521838 They're thoughts were the same and they did some blood work and a CAT scan. The scan showed several lymph nodes and they were not in the carotid this time. Just behind it pushing and causing the pain. My airways are fine at this time so they sent me home and told me to follow up with my oncologist whom I don't see until May. Here are all of the values...I hope this helps. CBC WBC *14 4.5-11.0 RBC 4.
Avatar f tn The 50% and 75%, I believe, represents that 50% and 75% of women your age and race have lower values of calcium score and volume, respectively.... so you're roughly normal for your age. My calcium score was 720 and that's worrisome (90% of men my age have lower scores)- - a couple of blockages of 30% or less were also detected. Even so, my cardiologist didn't seem too concerned.
Avatar f tn For my last operation, the post-op blood work indicated high calcium levels. My TSH levels were balanced by June 2008 and my endocrinologist took me off the PTU meds. But my levels starting rising again and in October 2008 I took a radioactive pill to kill the thyroid --- it didn't work. My levels were as high as 30. After unsuccessfully waiting for the levels to drop, I was put back on PTU in January and the dosage was increased in February .... my levels were 28.
Avatar f tn The problem is, the vet does not understand why he won't eat on his own or drink much, and his bun has only been between 50-56 and creatinine around 3.7-4.1. She said normally those values are higher when a dog won't eat. He will not eat any dry or canned food, or cooked diet anymore. So now I am giving him foods he should not really have, but if I don't he won't eat at all. And I hand feed him, and sometimes bring him water and he drinks.
Avatar m tn I had the following blood work done in the ER last night. Please give me your feed back. This doesn't make any sense to me. Does any of the test results below indicate possible HIV infection? Please note that I have worked in the middle east for the past year. Basic Metabolic Blood Test Sodium 138 Potassium 3.7 Chloride 101.0 CO2 28.4 Glucose 112 H BUN 18 Creat Serum 0.91 Calcium 10.0 eGFR >60& CBC COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT TEST WBC 6.7 RBC 4.83 Hgb 15.3 Hct 44 MCH 32 H MCHC 35 RDW 12.
Avatar f tn My qusetion is before radiation my entire blood work was normal like calcium everything. After radiation treatment i became low in vit d3 and ENDO suggested cacium,VIT D3 .After taking few months it increases levels .Now i moved to different state and new doctor run blood test and said vitd low now iam taking 1.25 MG 3 times a week. Before taking vit D i was like regular on my periods last month i started Vit D now iam 5 days late .
1503643 tn?1311521838 Here's my history...will put lab values next. I was diagnosed with papillary carcinoma with a follicular variant in 2003. Had my thyroid and isthmus removed leaving one parathyroid. I had radiation and sat in a lead room for 4 days. A year later it metastasized to my lymph nodes. Had 2 more radical dysections removing the lymph nodes and did well for a while. Now the lymph nodes are back in my neck causing pressure on the carotid and lots of pain.
Avatar n tn Most recently a Nephrologist. I have chronic low values for Albumin (3.1), Protein (5.3), Calcium (8.4), and GFR(63). I am a big Protein Eater. My Anti-Nuclear Ab was 1:40 on the nose. I have chronic muscle and joint pain, weight gain, chronic uveitis, extreme overwhelming fatigue, occasional fevers, and disturbed sleep. My Blood pressure is abnormal at times, with the Diastolic being in the high 90's. My cholesterol is always high at about 240. My urine was normal with no protein.
Avatar f tn From everything I have read, hyperparathyroidism and hyperthyroidism are unrelated. What are the symptoms you mentioned? Also, your calcium level is more than a little high. What was your PTH test result and its reference range shown on the lab report?
254714 tn?1316616955 Hi there, I would guess that you have iron deficiency anemia based upon the lab values provided. Abnormalities in your calcium and potassium could explain your muscle pain. I'm not sure what to make of the rib cage and joint pain though and these values don't really lead me to an explanation for those. An elevated CO2 has a lot of causes (it goes up if your hold your breath) and it's nonspecific to me in this case. Does your physician have any idea as to what is causing your pain?
Avatar m tn I know what arteriosclerosis is and how to spell it correctly,arteriosclerosis is caused by fatty/calcium build up from high blood pressure and high colesterol... And as the doctor says " I am a cardiologist so both of these diseases (Lyme disease and polycythemia vera) My point was what does Lyme disease and polycythemia vera have to do with this website and I was not being wise until you were. And your What is the chief function of the heart?
2210653 tn?1339451003 My internst will not get behind my theory that this could be hyperparathyroidism because my PTH is in range and my calcium is not sky high. is this plausible or am I a hypochondriac? values are as follows : calcium: 10.6, PTH 26, vitamin D 17.
Avatar m tn 1) BUN test 1a) Level of blood urea nitrogen ? mg/dL OR ? mmol/L 1b) Blood urea nitrogen to creatinine ratio (BUN:creatinine) Both to find out the kidney function. 2) ALT (enzyme alanine transaminase) level ? units per liter (U/L) OR ? international units per liter (IU/L). To determine the liver damage.
Avatar n tn You should get your stool examined for occult or hidden blood to detect this blood loss. Also you need to get a pheripheral blood smear done to know the RBC count, structure and whether there is cytopenia (general decrease in cell count). The renal function and liver function needs to be checked, and electrophoresis of hemoglobin done to know whether there is thalasemia trait or sickle cell anemia. You need to see if there is vitamin B12 deficiency.