Blood calcium negative feedback

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium negative feedback

blood

Avatar f tn hi everybody here is my feedback from i know that i have heb till now my biliburine prothrombine all in normal range 05/06/2011(pregnant) alt 12 ast 09 hbsag 2700ui adnhbv 2500ui hbeag and ab not done fibroscan 0.16kps ultra sound normal //11/2011(pregnant) alt 09 ast 04 hbsag 3000ui adnhbv <20ui ultrasound normal fibroscan 0.
Avatar m tn End of 2004 (I was 37) I discovered that I had chronic hepatitis B when my doctor saw a suspect ALT flare and asked for an additional blood test. These are the results I had in January 2005: Transaminases: AST: 95 UI/l, ALT: 216 UI/l HBsAg +, HBcAb +, HBsAb -, HBeAg +, HBeAb - ADN VHB: > 35000000 IU/mL Liver biopsy result: A1F1 In February 2005 I started taking Hepsera. Transaminases lowered to normal values in July 2005. HBV DNA values also lowered. Phosphorus went down due to Hepsera.
Avatar m tn When I sleep properly, my blood pressure is normally in the 130 / 85 range. There are times when my blood pressure is higher - in the 150/90 range, but this only occurs when I do not sleep properly. After sleeping for a decent amount, my BP returns to 130/85 range the next day. I do not take blood pressure medication currently. @ All To clarify, I am currently traveling abroad for work.
Avatar n tn Now I took a home test when I was 3 days late- negative and a blood test 5 days late- negative too. They wanted to start me on provera but I wanted to do a little research first. I was having many pregancy symtoms along with the late period such as feeling tired all the time, nasea,and my husband and family even said that I had the pregnancy glow. Then I got the call today, very frustrating. Then I started felling like I might start.
Avatar f tn She did however, test me for hashimotos, celiac spruce, and Medullary thyroid cancer (all via blood test) of which all came back negative. Side note, my Mother has fibromyalgia, hashimotos, and celiac - hello autoimmune diseases! The long and the short of it is that my PCP is not wanting to run any more blood works since my last workup in October.
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
1321662 tn?1410040558 Blood values look good. ALT is slightly elevated which is not unusual with hepc. Viral load is low. Hope your biopsy shows good results. If so, you may want to consider waiting on the Protease Inhibitors expected to be released sometime next year and will be part of the standard of care.
Avatar m tn This is a dilemma. If I try to control my cholesterol, that might make blood thinner which will further increase Proth. time. Also how to manage RFT (Uric acid and creatinine)? I am not taking any medicines etc now. Just green tea 1/day, and honey in warm water 1/day. I am a thin person, and have started walking 2-3 km a day recently. So what advice do you have please? Does it have to be an antiviral now? with hbvdna und and ALT in and around 30s? Could that be even useful?
Avatar n tn i had sexual intercourse about 7 or 8 times before seeing a doctor. the same occurred except for 2 times, in which no blood appeared. but the majority of times blood came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old.
Avatar f tn 2 Basos (auto) 0 % 0-2 Bilirubin (Total) 0.3 mg/dL 0.3-1.2 Bilirubin - UA NEGATIVE Negative CEA 4.3 (#) ng/mL 0.0-3.0 CRP (High Sensitivity) 11.0 (#) mg/L 0.0-3.0 CRP (mg/L) 10.4 (#) mg/L 0.0-7.9 Calcium 9.1 mg/dL 8.4-10.2 Chloride 104 mEq/L 98-107 Chol/HDL Ratio 5.67 (#) <4.43 Cholesterol 187 mg/dL 3.
Avatar f tn I'm told it's because my bones got so weak, they are in a sense still starving for extra calcium. Even more calcium than what my blood can give them right now. That's why I continue to take extra calcium & vit d. Honestly, I've never gotten the impression this situation is happening because another tumor is growing - or that anything else negative is going on. But I only know what I've been told and perhaps you have more insight on all this. Thank you for sharing.
16064957 tn?1445037575 Allow me to preface this by advising that I will be getting my butt into a cardiologist's office next week, but would be grateful for any feedback, opinions, or other banter! Summary: Moved to Florida in May and had first annual physical today, inclusive of EKG. EKG showed a negative T-wave in Lead III. What gives??? Details: 40 year old male, no history of arrhythmia, screened negative for HCM 7-8 years ago (EKG & Echo), completely asymptomatic.
Avatar n tn As for anxiety - I would put that thought on the back burner and push your doctor for blood work. Iron - Ferritin- B12- potasssium and calcium tests may be good too. You may want to also push for a stress test - You are training for a race - so this may be good to have done.
Avatar m tn But, this is why I also had the 24x7 EKG monitor for 2 weeks, the CT heart scan (calcium score). All negative. Weird. Maybe stress/anxiety?
Avatar f tn I have a history of closed-head injury, and a hairline fracture at C3 in January, 2010. Neurology work-ups are negative. MS has been ruled out. This is NOT psycho-somatic, although doctors are suggesting this. I am normally a very active outdoors person.
Avatar m tn There is a combined diagnostic process for kidney disease. This includes BUN, creatinine, phosphorus, calcium and potassium levels in blood. Specific gravity and protein leakage (and any UTIs) in urine testing. Blood pressure check. Ideally, a scan and xrays of the kidneys.If possible, an SDMA (Idexx Labs) test should be done as well. Collectively, these are the indicators for kidney disease, although only some of them being abnormal would point to early disease.
182884 tn?1259316506 When I asked him about Ischmia and the fact I have Raynaulds disease, and if there could be a possible connection because it is a problem with ciruculation, or blood vessels that I have a history of having, he seemed to start to perk up, something caught his attention.
1611319 tn?1378621999 ) which binds with vitamin k2 and is absorbed by the bones to add to their calcium stores. All the parathyroid hormone does (PTH) is control blood calcium levels. The more PTH in your system, the more calcium is released from your bones. If there is a parathyroid tumor, the "shutoff switch" for calcium sensing is desensitized and the parathyroids keep pumping out the hormone, driving the calcium level up. I can't help but wonder if (or can?
Avatar f tn Other symptoms (such as cognitive difficulties) can be due to sleep deprivation and/or stress. All the tests are negative so far except for brain MRI that says "multiple small rounded white matter lesions which is suspicious for a demyelinating disease, such as MS." Is there a difinitvie test for MS? Does this sound like MS? I would very much appreciate any feedback. Thanks!
Avatar f tn You peaked my interest with ionized calcium.. All else has been tested and negative. I do have calcium deposits all over my body ( spleen gbladder kidney, phleboliths-abd capillaries- and oddly enoug now even showing up in cartlidge in the ribs???) Tell me more about ionized calcium if you have time.
Avatar f tn One thing you might want to think about is blood sugar, if you are actually getting ill with these flashes. Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) can make you hot and sweaty and it can also make you very ill. You might want to look into that, as well. You should make sure you eat at regular intervals throughout the day, in order to keep your blood sugar steady. Sudden dips can be very uncomfortable and they are not like the menopausal hot flashes.
Avatar f tn I have noticed on all of my blood work documents for the past 6 months that my calcium levels have been consistently high (10.0) and my DHEA levels are way high! Went back to my GP and was told to go to another rheumatologist, but it seems that I keep getting tested for RA and Lupus and thyroid conditions. I do not know what to do. Should I see a neurologist? An endocrinologist? I noticed doing searches online that I have a lot of symptoms of hyperparathyroidism.
Avatar n tn My daughter has always been healthy until last year her right side and stomach was killing her what thought it was appendicitis but she took a ct scan and they said a cyst had burst on her ovary after that she was really sick tired and not feeling good then she was ok 4months ago she was hopitalized because she wouldnt eat or drink because her stomach hurt and nausea had took over she lost 10 pounds in 1 week they took blood test ct scan of brain she wouldnt even get out of the bed she also had
Avatar f tn I know of an article that says that calcium supplements can take your blood calcium level to the higher end of normal (are you taking any?) whereas calcium from your diet is absorbed more slowly. Are you ingesting plenty of calcium rich products? With the flags on your calcium and parathyroid, that would be an indicator to get re-tested to try to get a better sense of what is happening. You need a doctor who is willing to re-test. After all, what if there was an error at the lab?
881463 tn?1245349249 On Friday I was just told that the protein electrophoresis esr, crp, RF ana panel were all normal negative along with another normal CBC, unrinalysis, calcium PTH, Alk Phos, tsh Lytes etc.
Avatar n tn Ketoisocaproic Acid Calcium Guanidinoprionic Acid Creatine Magnesium Chelate Beta-Alanine Ethly Ester HCl Creatine Monohydrate L-Tryosine Ethyl Ester HCl Evodiamine Caffeine Anhydrous, and Vinpocatine I have looked at forums about this stuff, and everyone says it works to build muscle quickly. Many are gaining 3-5 lbs a week, and they have a lot of energy, feeling like they could run marathons, during their workout.
233488 tn?1310696703 Unlike other sports because the heart is pumping 5-8 times as much blood as during rest, marathon runners while training and racing hold this heavy strain on the heart for a very long time without rest breaks. When this happens, it may stretch the heart chambers and lead to scar formation in the cardiac muscle.
Avatar n tn I was tested by one doctor the following Tuesday and she told me that oral STD can spread to genitals and that everything should show up on test even though it had been only 6 days. Test was negative. I have since begun to have pain and some itching in my testicles. Family doctor thinks epditimus and sent for sonogram (pending results). I presume itching form jock itch and using creams. He also stated that oral to groin STD will NOT happen and not related.
Avatar n tn Too little of this vitamin can cause joint pain, as you aren't absorbing the calcium you need. If mono is negative, go the autoimmune route and get an ANA test. Also, you may have CFS, so go see a rheumatoligist if all else fails for this diagnoises. Good luck!