Blood calcium negative feedback

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium negative feedback

blood

2046116 tn?1330102721 Yes my blood work is fine. Haemoglobin is good, blood count is good, white blood cells good and blood pressure is normal. No cancer. I am not anaemic. There is no problem showing, but there is obviously one. I can tell you when one is going to start. I get immense pressure in my head, eyes and gums, then out of no where bleed. After bleeding, due to so much blood loss, I get a headache and really dizzy. They have no explanation. can you think of anything?
Avatar f tn I had/have the very same situation you describe. My PTH is slowing creeping up too but sometimes my calcium levels are still low. I'm told it's because my bones got so weak, they are in a sense still starving for extra calcium. Even more calcium than what my blood can give them right now. That's why I continue to take extra calcium & vit d.
Avatar f tn It depends. High blood pressure can have many etiologies. The reason for the high blood pressure must be determined. Unfortunately, in modern medicine, physicians jump to prescribe a pill. A certain percentage of patients (as many as ten percent) can solve their blood pressure problems by a D3 supplement and adding calcium to their diet. Those test results came from a study involving a thousand patients from a company seeking a new drug application for calcium channel blockers.
Avatar f tn Did they do a urine test or blood test? Blood tests are way more accurate.
Avatar f tn I have a PHT of 98 and a Blood Calcium of 11.1. My sestemibi scan was negative for adenomas. What else should my dr. be looking for? They are now checking my urine calcium level and said we would probably just wait a few months and keep checking my levels.
Avatar f tn sometimes your tests are negative.. can be negative up until the day you give birth ...
Avatar n tn Is it possible to test negative on a pregnancy test(urine) I feel and look pregnant, my DR. was very hesitant to do a blood test and I believe I am also leaking colostrum.
Avatar m tn and the ever so popular TSH too. Calcium maybe...... Sugar ....... Also on the safe side .. maybe due an RA blood draw too. You might as well go through the whole thing all at once to rid your self of the most common things first. I estimate my test will cost you about 8 viles of blood.. Get it all done right away - that at least is my thinking.
Avatar m tn But, this is why I also had the 24x7 EKG monitor for 2 weeks, the CT heart scan (calcium score). All negative. Weird. Maybe stress/anxiety?
393419 tn?1228447393 m a little depressed. As most of you know, I had a TT on 8/4 and have been struggling with low blood calcium issues ever since. After being released from a 5 day hospital stay to get the calcium regulated, I was put on 2000mg of calcium 4 times a day and 2mg calcitrol twice a day to keep it up. I had been feeling good, and was hoping that my doc would lower my dosages when I met with him today. Unfortunately, me Saturday blood work came back on the low side (calcium 8.
Avatar m tn I had an exposure on May 1st, did a 4th gen test and an RNA test on day 20, both came back negative. How accurate are these tests and should I expect a different result at say day 28? I realize that 3 months is where I need to get 100% but with the two negative tests at day 20 is that a good indicator?
10947 tn?1281404252 With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
Avatar f tn Should I get retested in 6 weeks. I thought I read somewhere that calcium stay in th e blood an could change thyroid levels regardless of when you take it. Also, anyone try Maca or l-tyrosine?
Avatar m tn The release of the hormone occurs with feedback mechanism from blood calcium levels. After the surgery the hormone levels dropped and so did the calcium levels; as a result this signaled the gland to release increased hormone levels to normalize the serum calcium. Values of 95 pg/ml are slightly on the higher side and may need to be followed regularly/ serially till they normalize.
Avatar n tn , I posted a concern on June 14th last year about weraing of braces, and HIV risk fro oral and kissing; my result came back negative. This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/1264191'>HIV risk wearing braces - SCARED OUT OF MY MND</a>.
604876 tn?1220088644 I've recently had 11 kidney stones, one 8 mm and the others about 4 mm. Urine and blood studies were done and my calcium level was normal, but my PTH level was 108. Can you have primary hyperparathyroidism if the calcium level is normal, or is that level indicative of secondary? I had a scan yesterday and am awaiting the results. I'm hoping it's primary, because it seems this is easily fixed with the removal of the glands. Thank you.
Avatar m tn I had a CT Scan for a Calcium Score as I have high cholesterol, however the CT scan came back with the following. I do suffer a little from diziness, especially on standing. CT Scan. Findings: Unenhanced scan of the chest was performed. There is a 2.5mm non-classified right lower lobe nodule on image 33, 2.3 mm pleural-based left lower lobe nodule on image 30, 3.2mm ground glass left upper lobe nodule on image 21. There is adenopathy in the mediastinum and probably right hilum.
393419 tn?1228447393 So, my calcium levels have been stable for a few weeks now, completely off of the calcitriol and down to normal amounts of calcium supplements (1000--1500mg a day). I was under a lot of emotional stress the past 2 days and last night and this morning, I feel like my tounge, lips/chin are tingling which I know is an early warning sign of low calcium. . .
Avatar m tn 1- is it true that calcium might be affected if he has low vitamin D even though the blood tests showed nothing concerning calcium ? 2- is there any relation between both ? 3- should he take calcium needles even though his blood tests were normal ? p.s , he is already on track on solving his vitamin D deficiency .
Avatar m tn If taking the pill with plenty of food still gives you problems then you might have to try a different form of calcium such as calcium gluconate, calcium citrate or some other organic calcium. Organic calcium is absorbed much better than inorganic calcium carbonate so you don't need 600 mg calcium carbonate pills if you take organic calcium.
Avatar m tn We did both the culture and blood test, and the results both came back negative. Once again, the Doctor said I likely have herpes and the test most likely produced false negative results. I am just curious to see if a false negative test result is common for both the culture and blood test. I am extremely worried and any feedback you be great.
Avatar f tn I have a history of closed-head injury, and a hairline fracture at C3 in January, 2010. Neurology work-ups are negative. MS has been ruled out. This is NOT psycho-somatic, although doctors are suggesting this. I am normally a very active outdoors person.
Avatar n tn why would one have a high calcium level in a blood test? Mine was 11.2. My doctor sent a note to stop taking calcium supplements - I never take any calcium supplements and I hate milk. Should I follow up on this or is it just something that happens from time to time? thank you.
Avatar m tn My endocrinologist did a number of blood tests to find the reason for my osteoporosis. During the tests, I ended up with an elevated uric acid of 6.6 I am a 59 y/o post menopause female. Other abnormalities were very high trigs, high cholestorol, slightly elevated calcium and phosphorus..What can I interpret from the high uric acid count? Does this mean I may have gout or cancer? I haven't had a gout attack yet. Symptoms sometimes are sudden cold sweat breakouts and fatigue.