Blood calcium level 10.4

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium level 10.4

blood

Avatar n tn My 20 yr old son's calcium level is 10.4 (normal should be: 8.6 - 10.2) and PTH is 6 L (normal should be 10 - 65). He also is 21 L for vitamin D (normal should be 30 - 100). The endocrinologist said for him to take vitamin D3 1000IU's per day. The endocrinologist said that parathyroidism was ruled out because my son's PTH was very low at 6 L. Wouldn't taking vitamin D3 elevate his calcium (hypercalcemia) instead of lower it?
Avatar n tn The results were serum calcium 10.4 and my PTH was 12. So, my calcium level has bounced around from 10.7 to 10.1 to 10.4 in the last month, but my PTH is on the low end of normal. I would think if it were something serious like cancer, my calcium level would be higher? I'm a 31 year old male. Thanks Doctor!
Avatar f tn In 2005 I was diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism. My calcium level and my pth level kept going up and down. I also had nodules on my thyroid, I had an operation with a general surgeon and he took out half of my thyroid but could not find the bad parathyroid. There was one parathyroid he could not find at all the left superior. The right inferior parathyroid seemed nodular so it was removed and frozen. Tests came back and it was normal. In 2008 I had more blood work my calcium was 10.
Avatar f tn I have a high calcium level... in June it was 10.4, in July it was 11.1. Not sure what it is now but I had blood taken today and will know in a couple of days. I do know that when I was checked in July I was a little dehydrated because my proteins came back a little high too, and that can elevate a calcium level. But still, it's a little high. My parathyroid hormones are normal.
215461 tn?1331862765 I know my calcium always runs about 10.2-10.4, but endo never says anything about it. The last calcium test was 10.4; but they don't say anything and I guess I am used to the way my body feels so too me if it is causing me any problems I can't tell.
Avatar f tn Hi Dr. Lupo, My husband recently had fasting blood work done to check Thyroid and glucose levels. His glucose, A1c, calcium and triglyceride levels all came back high. HDL Cholesterol low and TSH was normal. TSH is 1.42 Calcium 10.4 mg/dL Glucose 120 mg/dL A1c 6.4% of total HgB Triglycerides 184 mg/dL HDL 36 mg/dL He is currently takes levothyroxine 150 mcg for hypothyroidism (TSH was 16.
Avatar f tn No. The blood tests would be abnormal if the thyroid nodule were overactive.
Avatar n tn Had a yearly physical with routine blood work done and calcium came back elevated at 10.4 (8.6-10.2). Was sent for another calcium and PTH where calcium was 10.5 and PTH was normal at 20.2 (10-62). Was then told to recheck calcium in 3 months. Any concern that I should be checked for hyperparathyroidism? Or is there more likely another cause?
143746 tn?1301274822 I have had a lot of widespread pain for the past 8 months and after having lots of tests, one of the only things that comes up consistently abnormal is calcium level. In the 5 times it was tested in the past 8 months, the numbers were 10.4 mg/dL, 10.32 mg/dL, 10.9 mg/dL, 10.3 mg/dL, and 10.4 mg/dL. It is always high and outside of the normal range. Most doctors didn't think the numbers were too high, so I didn't get the PTH tested until last week. It was 70.3 pg/mL.
Avatar n tn bump
1068422 tn?1293684253 Same thing happened to me but it turned out my low D was making my calcium high. My calcium reached a 10.4 and my parathyroid hormone reached a 71 (65 being the acceptable limit). It is not always the parathyroid at the root of the problem. For me, it was Hashimoto's. Hashi and parathyroid disease have similar symptoms, fatigue, constipation, brain fog, dry skin, achy bones and body, depression, weight gain, low vitamin levels, foot cramps, neck pressure, hair loss, IBS.
1065668 tn?1256319504 I had originally suspected I had parathyroid disease because my D was an 18, my PTH was 67 and 71. My calcium ranged between 9.6-10.4. When I spoke with a parathryoid surgeon, he asked for bloodwork, PTH, ionized and serum calcium weekly for three weeks. It turned out that my serum calcium had elevated a few times, but my ionized was always a steady 9.6. My vitamin D was low, but it was caused by an auto-immune thyroid disease, Hashimoto's.
Avatar n tn last year diagnosed low D (18). PTH was slightly elevated at 67 and then 71. Calcium varied between 9.6-10.4. Doc thought it was hyperparathyroidism. I consulted with the parathyroid surgeon in Florida. He said we were barking up the wrong tree. I got tested for Hashimoto's (TGab and TPOab). Hashimoto's was positive. Many people with Hashi have low D levels, B12 and iron. As soon as my D was treated and came up, my PTH and calcium returned to normal. No parathyroid disease.
Avatar f tn There is a very informative website. parathyroid.com I have 2 blood test that show my calcium level is elevated so I started to research the causes. I found this site and it was very helpful. Dr. Norman is the Dr. who developed this site and he is a world renound expert on parathyroid diesease. I think you will be amazed with what you will learn on this site. Hope this helps....
Avatar f tn I really appreciate the answer I received. Thank you But I don't think it was completely understood. I will rephrase this ...The number 9.9 falls into the normal range...but i am worried that it crept up in a year from 9.7 to 9.9. Is this a level to be concerned about and the fact that it went up in a year's time? Could the HCTZ (25mg/day) play a part in the increase? Why does my primary feel this is nothing to worry about? The phosphorus and magnesium were normal..
Avatar f tn The normal range for calcium is 8.5-10.2. You are well within that level. Our blood levels fluctuate depending on activity, diet, hormonal fluctuations.... The levels do not remain static at all times. If you continue to notice a trend going forward of the level creeping up, discuss your concerns with your doctor and ask if there is any measures that should be taken to prevent the level from exceeding the normal parameters. I hope this helps.
Avatar m tn I just heard back from my endocrinologist and now my calcium level is at 11.1 ... so its steadily risen from 10.1 to 10.4 to 10.6 to 11.1 now and my PTH is on the low side of normal...So he doesn't think its PTH related...Now he's sending me for a bunch of more blood tests and put me on 50,000 iu of vitamin d twice weekly...i'm really nervous now that its something much worse then PTH...do i have a right to be?
Avatar f tn t have a fever so I think the back pain is just caused by my period and packing some things for a move last night. But they told me that my calcium level was 11.1 in July, and in June it was 10.4, so that's kind of scary. However, when I went to the ER in August they didn't mention a high calcium level and they checked it there so I believe the higher calcium in July may have been caused by dehydration. Still a little worried though.
Avatar f tn All of my bloodwork and thyroid test results have come back normal EXCEPT for my calcium levels. Since 2012, I have had readings of 10.0, 11.1, 10.4, 10.8, and 10.4. No one has seemed to flag this as being overly concerning, even when I have been to the ER for panic attacks. I am concerned that for the last 3-5 years, this may be the unexplained cause for all my issues. I thought perhaps perimenopause, but I had a baby a year ago. I feel like I am losing my mind.
Avatar m tn The disease has been inactive (or so we believe) since the late 90s. She has just been informed that her blood calcium is high. Could this be caused by the inactive sarcoidosis?