Blood calcium level range

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium level range

blood

Avatar f tn I really appreciate the answer I received. Thank you But I don't think it was completely understood. I will rephrase this ...The number 9.9 falls into the normal range...but i am worried that it crept up in a year from 9.7 to 9.9. Is this a level to be concerned about and the fact that it went up in a year's time? Could the HCTZ (25mg/day) play a part in the increase? Why does my primary feel this is nothing to worry about? The phosphorus and magnesium were normal..
Avatar f tn The normal range for calcium is 8.5-10.2. You are well within that level. Our blood levels fluctuate depending on activity, diet, hormonal fluctuations.... The levels do not remain static at all times. If you continue to notice a trend going forward of the level creeping up, discuss your concerns with your doctor and ask if there is any measures that should be taken to prevent the level from exceeding the normal parameters. I hope this helps.
Avatar n tn 2 weeks ago I went in for routine blood(CBC, Comprehensive Metabolic panel, Urinalysis) testing as part of a physical. Calcium came back slightly elevated, it was 10.7 mg/dl (8.3 - 10.5) Doctor had me come in a week later to test calcium again along with PTH The results were: Calcium: 10.1 mg/dl (8.3 - 10.
Avatar n tn Both my TSH and T4 levels were in the middle of the range but my T3 level was almost 1.0 too high. My calcium level was at 10.9 on a range of 8.6 - 10.2; my protein level was 8.6 on a range of 6.4 - 8.2. However, my albumin level was low at 3.3 on a range of 3.4 - 5.0. My intact PTH level was only 32.2 on a range of 8.2 - 83.5. What is this suggestive of and how is it treated?
Avatar n tn Dec /11/2013 calcium 9.9 range (8.6-10.3) calcium-ionized 1.33 range (1.10-1.35). VITAMIN D 25-OH TOTAL 22 range (20-100) . note says levels between 20 ng/ml and 30 ng/ml suggest insufficiency. She is aware of that but as I said I can take 200 mg daily because it affects the calcium level. I know at one time the calcium was at 10. I am wondering if beside having the problem with the thyroid dose if this could be causing some of my problems.
873568 tn?1239912446 And what came out of my bloodwork was not abnormal thyroid levels, but a high calcium level (calcium level was at 10.0 normal range 8.5-10.1 mg/dL and my ionized calcium was 1.38 normal range 1.13-1.32 mmol/L) along with low magnesium level 1.76, normal range 1.80-2.40. Does low magnesium levels cause high calcium levels in the blood, or are my high calcium levels b/c of a parathyroid dysfunction? Should I get a PTH blood test done?
1504101 tn?1299155264 You really need to see the test report and compare your level with the range. If that test lab uses the same range as mine for calcium, then your very low, as in below the range -off the chart.
Avatar n tn This calcium level is likely normal for a young adult (20's). The vitamin D should be treated to normalize. Not sure why the PTH is low - would consider retesting to exclude specimen handling problem. Also not sure why B6 would be high - this is not related to thryoid/parathyroid typically. If symptoms persist, would start with internal medicine consultation and go from there.
Avatar f tn I went to the doctor last week, and i had a calcium level of 10.3. I went back and they tested my TSH level and that was normal. didn't think much of it until i googled too much calcium in blood, and looked at all the symptoms, and freaked me out cause i have ALOT of the symptoms. should i get a second opinion or make an appointment with an endo? anything would help out!! thanks.
849461 tn?1239766369 Test Name - Intact PTH In Range Out of Range Reference Range 89 H 15-65 pg/ml Intact PTH in relation to Calcium Intact PTH Calcium Normal Parathyroid Function Normal Normal Hypoparathyroidism Low or Low Normal
Avatar n tn Serum Calcium: 2.54 mmol/L (normal up to 2.55) Ionized calcium:1.43 mmol/l (normal upt to 1.35) PTH: 2.4 pmol/L (normal up to 6.4) March 11th: Serum calcium 2.49 mmol/L Ionized calcium 1.37 mmol/L PTH 3.6 pmol/L March 19th: Serum calcium 2.62 mmol/l Ionized calcium 1.47 mmol/l PTH: 5.9 pmol/l Is this hyperparathyroidism? I seem to have varying symptoms from day to day and feel like I'm losing my mind(anxiety, fatigue, aching bones, nausea, and tiredness).
Avatar n tn As thyroid sufferers it seems a problem that most of us have had low Vitamin D, because we have a problem absorbing it the natural way, as long as you take a supplement or some have injections if your levels are real low. You should be fine, what were the levels and reference range from your blood work?
Avatar f tn Hi Dr. Lupo, My husband recently had fasting blood work done to check Thyroid and glucose levels. His glucose, A1c, calcium and triglyceride levels all came back high. HDL Cholesterol low and TSH was normal. TSH is 1.42 Calcium 10.4 mg/dL Glucose 120 mg/dL A1c 6.4% of total HgB Triglycerides 184 mg/dL HDL 36 mg/dL He is currently takes levothyroxine 150 mcg for hypothyroidism (TSH was 16.
Avatar f tn Is it possible to develop kidney stone when calcium level in blood is normal? My vit d level is 46 ng. Taking 2000 iu of vit d3 for 7 months?
Avatar f tn s the reference range for the PTH? Range vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report. Your calcium level seems high, as is your vitamin D level. Why are you taking 50,000 IU/week with levels like yours? Did your doctor prescribe the vitamin D? Vitamin D may be contraindicated when calcium levels are too high. There are a lot of things that can be tested in urine. What was tested in yours, that came with a result of 546 and again, what was the reference range?
Avatar n tn I had to fight to get my GP to take a calcium blood level.. when it came back 8.1 they said that was normal.. they did no other testing.. my brother who is 60 has severe osteporois and can not maintain a resonable vit D level.. he has extreme fatigue in hte lower body.. what do you think?
Avatar n tn The amount of calcium in my urine is within normal range although my blood calcium is elevated. Is that possible with primary hyperparathyroidism? I will contact an endocrinologist and investigate this further. I'll certainly let you know when the test results are complete.
2121656 tn?1395674749 When your 25(OH)D levels are too high, this can cause high levels of calcium to develop in your blood. High blood calcium is a condition called hypercalcemia.
Avatar m tn Hello all, as the title states, during routine bloodwork, results came back with a slightly elevated serum calcium level. Further testing revealed a low PTH level and low Vitamin D. As far as I am aware, the low PTH rules out hyperparathyroidism. What could this be indicative of? Also, I am a 23 year old male with no prior history of health issues. I do not take any supplements or medications that could have caused this reading. For reference: Serum Calcium was 10.9 mg/dL (8.7-10.