Blood platelets how to increase

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets how to increase

blood

Low Platelets are nothing to fool with, your daughter should be in a hospital being watched by Dr's. I went thru this with my daughter when she was 13 months old. We had to admit her to Vanderbilt childrens hospital, where they have to do differents blood test and do you know that with platelets so low she is considered a free bleeder. If she hits her head or anything on her body hard it can cause internal bleeding.
By week 8 my platelets went up to 85. That's high for me. Are you taking aspirin or any blood thinners. I would be careful not to.I think I can tell my platelet count by the help of my gums. If they don't bleed I think my platelets are OK. When they dropped to 25 they would bleed while sleeping. They dropped down to 65 by my 12th week blood work. I happy if they stabilize there. It's can all get so scary. Hang in there and if you have an aggressive doctor he/she will probably treat you.
An enlarged spleen traps platelets lowering levels in the blood which can lead to the inability of blood to clot. This is called Thrombocytopenia and is common in people with cirrhosis. You don't necessarily have any physical symptoms with an enlarged spleen. Is there a better way to guide the progression of HepC than a liver biopsy? There is no progression of HCV unless you mean viral load which can be monitored with a HCV RNA test.
Platelet Count - Platelets are a part of the blood that are needed for blood clotting. Platelets migrate to the site of an injury where they "stick" to the injured site and help to develop a clot or scab to stop the bleeding. A normal platelet count is between 150,000 and 440,000. Low platelet count (thrombocytopenia) can be caused by HIV infection itself or by certain drugs.
It is VERY expensive so if your insurance doesn't cover it call your local Walgreens ask for a pharmacist and get the Tele# for the Patient Assistance Line for Procrit which is made by BioTech I believe. By the way your Doc should know how to increase platelets why didn't you ask him?
Treatment of the cause will help the platelet counts come back to normal. Also she has to get her blood levels for platelets checked at regular intervals to check any further drop in the platelet counts. She should discontinue any drugs that can cause low platelet count, including heparin. Also she can talk to her doctor about taking steroids or intravenous immunoglobulins (IVIG) or a platelet transfusion. If the symptoms persist then please get it evaluated from a doctor.
I have been with Hep C since 1979, did the interferon thing, didn't work, I discovered in the late 90"s that I have low blood platelets, anywhere from 22 to 44. I have recently tried prednisone (60mg) which didn't work,, the side effects where bad, so my doctor decided that I should have my spleen removed, I was to have surgery, but decided against it and have found a different doctor.
Please tell me what you think drinking red grape juice (sort of akin to taking aspirin or drinking red wine to my understanding - perhaps I am wrong, though) as a method to increase platelets - or - at least to not allow them to lower further. Thank you so very much.
as doc advice to stop interferon therapy from 2 month due to her platelets counts..now yesterday lab result has shown much increase in platelets count..it has reached to 137000,with 10.9 hb,with 3 unit of blood transfused..
i'm stage IV and have been on Xeloda for the last 18 months, but my TMs are rising so we have been discussing having chemo.. when I went for my last blood test, I was shocked to learn that my platelets had dropped by 110 points in just 6 weeks and then in the 7th week they dropped by a further 6 points. now down to 50. has anyone had any experience in this area. oncologist not sure if its bone marow mets, autoimmune or the xeloda thats bringing them down.
I'm not sure what other reason besides chemotherapy that would cause his platelets to slowly increase. If the platelet transfusions aren't working fast enough, he might want to ask about the possibility of taking a platelet stimulating drug called Neumega. This drug stimulates the bone marrow to produce more platelets. Perhaps this could help to get his numbers up enough for his next chemotherapy session.
It's then i started papaya leaf juice and now my platelets are back to normal(post treatment).Guess it means either papaya leaf juice works :) or the treatment is not working :(.I'm counting on the former.Going for my HCV RNA test tomorrow after 4th shot.Hope things work out for good.
which makes the spleen continue to enlarge....and the platelet count continue to drop. Platelets in the blood causes your blood to clot if a blood vessel is cut. They have no affect on how you feel. If a person's platelets count goes down below 25,000 is there may need to intervention. Intervention is only a temporary fix. Platelets will start to drop again a day or two after treatment. The only treatment is either a platelet transfusion or drugs that can raise platelets. You need neither.
You have plenty of platelets to properly clot your blood. The biggest issue with low platelet counts is that hepatitis C treatment that includes interferon reduces platelet counts even more and may reduce the platelet count to dangerously low levels below 20,000 in cirrhotics.
Anybody ever heard of this in connection to tx ? My platelets are usually mid to low 200s. Last bloods wk53 platelets 214.
20,000 or less. Interferon causes all treating persons platelets to drop to some degree. Obviously the more platelets you start with before treatment, the higher the platelet count will stay. For people with cirrhosis who want or need to continue treatment they can have a transfusion of platelets every so often or Promacta, a drug that raises platelet counts. Both of those can only be managed by a hepatologist working at a liver transplant center.
She's got horrible looking bruises all over her and feels week and has alot of leg weakness/pain. She just went to the doctor and tells me they said if she starts bleeding she has to go to the hospital for a blood transfusion. Has anyone else had this problem assosiated with HCV? How serious is it? They perscribed her vitamin K, but she says that delay further liver damage. She also has a hematoma on her liver, but I don't think that's related?
He reached UND at 12 weeks and his last 2 blood tests showed platelets of 53 ,000 and 52, 000 The last test being done on July 30 His doctor recommended taking a half a shot for the next 2 weeks to see if his platelets increase His platelets were around 75,000 pre-treatment. He met with you last year for one visit as recommended by his doctor and you recommended him changing his HIV meds around, taking actos and going on treatment for 72 weeks the first 12 double.
You would have to post all of your blood levels for us to comment about your blood levels beyond platelet count but here is what is know about the info you did post. Unfortunately since you have been diagnosed with cirrhosis what you are now experiencing is not uncommon. Many people that treat with both interferon combined with ribavirin experience low platelet counts especially if that person had a low platelet count when they started treatment due to their cirrhosis.
I post this because I saw Bohan54's journal about wallowing. Well, wallow away because this is an important issue for all of us that have or had Chemo and should be addressed. I tried searching the "expert" forum to see if there were any posts asking on how to increase low platelets and there wasn't a hit that had an answer (not even from community forums and this question was asked in both the cancer and nutrition forums.) I also tried other websites and still no sure answers.
it could not have been easy. How great your your hgb has gone to 12! I'll be interested to hear about your platelets....I hope they are working their way up! Keep getting better and keep me posted.
Should I make an appointment with a hematologist to rule out any other issues contributing to the low platelets? Is it possible low platelets are due to the enlarged spleen? Will the spleen ever shrink back to a "normal" size? At what # should we get concerned about the platelets being too low??? Cellcept was discountined bc it caused diarreha. What are your thoughts regarding the Pentamidine versus the Bactrim?
And now my platelet count is over 500,000 ! I know that chronic inflammation can increase your platelets, so I'm going to assume that this is the reason for my abnormal labs.
Platelets now 14 (or 14,000) waiting for GP to talk to Hep Specialist to see what course we can take, frustrating to not have answers but hopefully they can offer some hope... Hubby feeling very ripped off... he's had such a healthy lifestlye... no drinking, smoking and a good low fat diet all his life.. just the luck of the draw (rusian roulette) when you needed to have blood transfusions for medical reasons they didn't know about blood born virus like HCV back in the early 70's...
Hey all- Sorry if everyone's getting sick of my questions about bloodwork, but I really feel that this is the only place to go for answers. Anyone ever have their platelets go from 99 to 165 for no apparent reason, no TX or anything? Cuz my husbands just did- all he's done differently was stopped taking vit E. And his platelets have been falling slowly since '98, when they were 140.
Been married 25 yrs to the same wonderful man. Anyway, tx only lasted 5 wks due to platelets dropping. Was taken off tx for 2 wks to see if # came up. They did, from 49 to 53. 2 more wks off tx and # went to 68. My nurse, who is great, was afraid to call until 2 days later. THEY decided not to restart tx because they decided my platelets would plummet again. I understand their caution but I have no input in this decision.
Yesterday I went to the doctor and she told me that my platelets are so low that doctors won't put me on the medication for my hep c because it would just lower them more and not help anything. She also said there really isn't a way to increase the platelets because the liver and spleen eat up any new platelets entered into the system. I feel like I have just been given a death sentence. Does anyone have any info they could share with me on this subject.
There is no dietary or medicinal method to increase your platelets. For me prior to biopsy or any risk of bleeding procedure I need to be transfused with plateletes. Post transplant has reduced the inflamation of my spleen and my platelets have increased. It took time!
list of things checked not sure what most of them are for, i am slowly finding out how all these link in to Hypothyroid symptoms, RBC Haemoglobin Haematocrit MCV MCH MCHC platelets WBC Neutrophils Lymphoctes Monocytes Eosinophils Basophils Nucealeated RBCs Sodium Potassium Chlorides Urea Creatinine Total proteins Albumin Globulin Bilirubin total Alkaline phosphatase ALT ( GPT) Gamma-GT LDH Cholesterol (total) Triglycerides Cholesterol ( HDL) Cholesterol ( LDL) C reactive p
MedHelp Health Answers