Blood platelets how to increase

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets how to increase

blood

Avatar n tn I have 73000 platelets count, 261 Trygleseride and 35 HDL. How to increase platelets count to 150,000, HDL to above 40 and decrease Trygleseride to less than 150? I like to hear about type of diet and exercise, if that could help. This discussion is related to <a href='http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/228641'>Low platelets and how to increase them naturally</a>.
Avatar f tn Low Platelets are nothing to fool with, your daughter should be in a hospital being watched by Dr's. I went thru this with my daughter when she was 13 months old. We had to admit her to Vanderbilt childrens hospital, where they have to do differents blood test and do you know that with platelets so low she is considered a free bleeder. If she hits her head or anything on her body hard it can cause internal bleeding.
977806 tn?1249067346 So now they have doubled my dosage. 50 a night. Next Wednesday I am back for more blood work and see how it goes.
Avatar f tn My body is very weak, found out that my platelets dropped from 166 to 88 from last week to this week. Did my shot this morning and now feeling the feverish sides. I am worried that I won't be able to stay on the treatment if my platelets don't rise a bit. I also have cirrhosis of the liver and really want to rid my body of this as to keep from getting a transplant in the near future.
Avatar f tn html To my knowledge there are no dietary means to increase platelets. Do you have cirrhosis? How low were your platelets previously? Platelets at 170,000 is by far sufficient to participate in HCV therapy. I was also tested for vitamin D and found to be deficient. I take 5000 units D3 orally to supplement. Your doctor can guide you on dosage.
340734 tn?1256586262 I post this because I saw Bohan54's journal about wallowing. Well, wallow away because this is an important issue for all of us that have or had Chemo and should be addressed. I tried searching the "expert" forum to see if there were any posts asking on how to increase low platelets and there wasn't a hit that had an answer (not even from community forums and this question was asked in both the cancer and nutrition forums.
Avatar f tn What can I do to increase muy platelets? I have been taking vitamin k for a month, but the platelets dont increase.I would like to be pregnant, but I have afraid that is a negative factor. I have 135000 plat. What do you think or reommend?
Avatar n tn 2 units Platelets 1 Whole
Avatar n tn 2005) during this procedure i was given 2 bags of platelets but they only rose to about 48,000. what are these tests for and is there any way to raise platelets? they will not treat my hepc until my count is up. thanks for your help.
Avatar n tn Hence the cause for the drop in platelets needs to be found, whether it is due to less production at the bone marrow or high breakdown or due to platelets being trapped in the spleen. The treatment will depend on the cause. Common causes are Vit B12 and folic acid deficiency, leukemias, lymphomas, decreased production of thrombopoietin by liver, Dengue fever, HIV, hemolytic anemias, etc. Blood transfusions and plasma exchange are the prescribed treatments.
Avatar n tn Treatment of the cause will help the platelet counts come back to normal. Also she has to get her blood levels for platelets checked at regular intervals to check any further drop in the platelet counts. She should discontinue any drugs that can cause low platelet count, including heparin. Also she can talk to her doctor about taking steroids or intravenous immunoglobulins (IVIG) or a platelet transfusion. If the symptoms persist then please get it evaluated from a doctor.
1418633 tn?1314546745 s then i started papaya leaf juice and now my platelets are back to normal(post treatment).Guess it means either papaya leaf juice works :) or the treatment is not working :(.I'm counting on the former.Going for my HCV RNA test tomorrow after 4th shot.Hope things work out for good.
Avatar m tn 5 IU/ml which I take it to mean was undetectable (comments welcome). Today, got my week 6 blood work. I noticed a very slight increase in my liver enzymes. AST went from the previous 35 to 37 (slightly above normal range) and ALT went from 28 to 30, still within normal range.
Avatar m tn Am actually looking for information about nutrition to increase low blood platelets, for my 82 year old mother in law, who also have a liver problem. We've read about papaya leaf, does anyone know about it? She is absolute against takng satin drugs, or having a transfusion.
317787 tn?1473358451 It has Serrapeptase in it though to a smaller degree than what I have been taking. I think we all have to try to find what works for us. I really appreciate the people who talked about lowing my sugar to help me get to SVR. I had relapsed the first time, had diabetes, did not know how important it was to keep my sugar down. I also took B12 and Vitamin D. This is information of benefits http://www.natural-remedies-review.com/serrapeptase-benefits.html .....
Avatar f tn My blood work has changed. Platelets 52.
Avatar f tn There is no dietary or medicinal method to increase your platelets. For me prior to biopsy or any risk of bleeding procedure I need to be transfused with plateletes. Post transplant has reduced the inflamation of my spleen and my platelets have increased. It took time!
2070299 tn?1332358409 had to stop donation after only about half an hour, I started to get discomfort, the nurse attempted to adjust the needle which caused a large increase of pain.
1693621 tn?1318902971 However, my doctor believes it can also increase platelets. Not a substantial increase, but it was enough to allow me to start treatment. My plateles went from 39 to 61 in the months prior to starting triple therapy.
Avatar f tn re not making enough platelets to keep blood thick enough to keep it from oozing out (not a good explanation of platelets but the simplest I can make it). The only way to fix low platelets is to reduce the amount of interferon in the weekly shot. That's not a major concern for you, since you've been on meds so long (over 7 mos.).
Avatar n tn Hi Robin. My understanding is that there isn't much to do to correct low platelets other than reduce interferon. There are some drugs that claim to increase platelet count but when I reviewed them the side effect profile scared me. My doctors didn't like them either. My platelet count was a good bit lower than yours while I was on TX. At one point mine were in the mid twenties but no action was taken by my doctors.
3093770 tn?1389739126 Back home after 9 days away. What is the thing to get? A headache, of course !!!!! Threw up 2.5 hours after my midday Incivek dose, still unwell but trying to get better for my 10pm meds. Still continuing with 135 on Interferon. Hemoglobin at 99, platelets at 50, neutrophils at 0.56. Let's see what happens till next week, I can only hope will stabilize otherwise due for dose reduction again and perhaps for injections to stimulate neutrophils.
Avatar n tn 2 units of Platelets 1 unit of Whole Blood
Avatar n tn she is always low on red blood cells and platelets and high on white blood cells.her platelets always drop to about 1000-3000.does this affect her energy and alert level?will topping up of her platelets cause her to build antibodies?will give red blood cells also increase platelet count?
Avatar f tn I am currently taking a supplement from All In One Nutrition called Hep C Complete, which contains Selenium, Milk Thistle and Alpha Lipoic Acid. Im feeling slightly better, will need to see blood tests to get a better picture, May 2008. Would like to hear from anyone on what their regime is on supplements and how they work for them.