Blood calcium level 10.4

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium level 10.4

blood

My 20 yr old son's calcium level is 10.4 (normal should be: 8.6 - 10.2) and PTH is 6 L (normal should be 10 - 65). He also is 21 L for vitamin D (normal should be 30 - 100). The endocrinologist said for him to take vitamin D3 1000IU's per day. The endocrinologist said that parathyroidism was ruled out because my son's PTH was very low at 6 L. Wouldn't taking vitamin D3 elevate his calcium (hypercalcemia) instead of lower it?
There is a very informative website. parathyroid.com I have 2 blood test that show my calcium level is elevated so I started to research the causes. I found this site and it was very helpful. Dr. Norman is the Dr. who developed this site and he is a world renound expert on parathyroid diesease. I think you will be amazed with what you will learn on this site. Hope this helps....
Same thing happened to me but it turned out my low D was making my calcium high. My calcium reached a 10.4 and my parathyroid hormone reached a 71 (65 being the acceptable limit). It is not always the parathyroid at the root of the problem. For me, it was Hashimoto's. Hashi and parathyroid disease have similar symptoms, fatigue, constipation, brain fog, dry skin, achy bones and body, depression, weight gain, low vitamin levels, foot cramps, neck pressure, hair loss, IBS.
I am a 31 yr old female and in jan 2010 i felt horrible all the time no energy, tired, depressed and much more. Dr. ran a bunch of tests. I had a blood calcium reading of 10.4. they transferred me to an Endocr. then had reading there of 9.4 about a month later also PTH level was .47. Also my adernal levels were a little low. Told to wait come back. Started to fel better didnt go. Then all of a sudden about middle or so of 2011 felt really bad.
So, my calcium level has bounced around from 10.7 to 10.1 to 10.4 in the last month, but my PTH is on the low end of normal. I would think if it were something serious like cancer, my calcium level would be higher? I'm a 31 year old male. Thanks Doctor!
The reference range for calcium was also different. Calcium 10.4 HIGH (8.5-10) PTH 8 LOW (15-65) The calcium was AGAIN high. Does the PTH being that low rule out pHPT? Now I am not sure what to think?? This was the first PTH below range. I am at the end of my rope. Do you have any suggestions?
But I didn't have a fever so I think the back pain is just caused by my period and packing some things for a move last night. But they told me that my calcium level was 11.1 in July, and in June it was 10.4, so that's kind of scary. However, when I went to the ER in August they didn't mention a high calcium level and they checked it there so I believe the higher calcium in July may have been caused by dehydration. Still a little worried though.
the parathyroid regulates blood calcium levels. If your blood calcium is high, then the parathyroid (PTH) should compensate by going down and be in the low normal range. If it's not compensating and high (even high normal) then it should be further investigated with a sestamibi scan. My blood calcium is always in the 10.2-10.8 range, not scary high, but I am on a low calcium diet, so it is abnormal. And my PTH was only 38 the last it was checked and my doctor still wanted to investigate.
PTH is the most important regulator of the body's calcium and phosphorus levels. Release of PTH is controlled by the level of calcium in the blood. Low blood calcium levels cause increased PTH to be released, while high blood calcium levels inhibit PTH release.You mention you have symptoms based off his site. What symptoms? might want to take a look at the court document and compare : - http://www.phillipsandcohen.com/CM/NewsSettlements/NewsSettlements516.
I read on parathyroid.com that if you have high calcium blood counts but a normal PTH level that you still have parathyroid disease and NEED to have the bad one removed. NO ifs, ands or buts about it. But by Dr, is not sure. Hopefully the specialist can tell me something. I need to know why I feel so run down and anxiuos all the time. My worst problem is when I can sense my heavy heart beat in my chest. THis cannot be because of anxiety.
When I got my blood work back I had a calcium level of 10.8. This prompted the doctor to request a Intact PTH level and a calcium test at the same time. These results were normal (9.9 cal and 45 PTH) So I was told I don't have Hyperparathyroidism. This was shocking to me because I have 11 kidney stones currently, (calcium Oxalate no less) and have passed prob 10-15 stones since I was 17 years old (Now I am 28). I have ever single symptom listed on http://parathyroid.
My thyroid is fine, but my parathyroid level was so low it was untraceable. Now, at the time, my calcium was normal-high 10.5. I have gotten other calcium tests over the last few months and they fluctuate, but are always within normal range. My question is: I know that your parathyroid responds/drops when your calcium level gets too high. But, with that being said, should it ever be so low that it is untraceable?
00) After this test I think I ate some dairy products like milk, eggs etc 4th Blood test (From Lab company C) after 2 weeks PTh 61.20 pg/ml (15-68) Calcium, Serum 10.48 mg/DL (8.10 - 10.40) Calcium, ionized 1.28 nmol/ (1.16 - 1.32) Alkaline Phosphate 119.00 U/L (30 - 120) Phosphorus 5.00 mg/DL (2.70 - 4.50) Sodium 140 meg/L (137-150) Potassium, serum 4.30 meq/l(3.50-5.
4, high ionized calcium 5.43 and low PTH 8.9. Calcium level in February 2013 was 10.8 (no ionized level or PTH level done at this time). Any suggestions as to how I might proceed would be greatly appreciated as my MD is confused and I have no confidence in the endocrinologist that he referred me to. Just a brief history: I had parathyroid surgery at the Norman Parathyroid Center (NPC) in Tampa, FL in November of 2012 due to a diagnosis of hyperparathyroidism.
Anyway, I wanted to share some lab results to see what you thought. In April of 2007, my serum calcium level was 10.3. My white blood count was 7.3 Thous/mcL. In the beginning of July, calcium was 10.4 and my WBC was 8.4, a rather significant jump from 7.3. Also, my absolute neutrophil count was 5,275. At the end of July I had repeated blood tests, and my calcium was 10.6 and my WBC was still 8.4, but my absolute neutrophil count was up to 5, 855.
3 and was told not to worry about it. This year when I had my blood work done my calcium level was 10.4. I questioned my doctor, he did additional blood work my PTH level is 128, Vitamin D is 13 and my 24 hour urine collection for calcium was 140. My fatigue is getting worse and I never expected at the age of 46 to feel this way. My doctor is prescribing high levels of vitamin D and waiting three months for another round of lab work.
My lab work came back with an elevated calcium level of 10.4 which is only mild then I read about how any calcium levels that are elevated is not normal. Then I insisted to my MD to send me to an Endocrinologist- my lab work came back PTH of 45 and Calcium level of 11.0, he then made me do a 24 hr urine came back normal-- they say that you can have hyperparathyriodism and still have normal calcium in the urine-- soo more blood work-- PTH this time was 42 and calcium was 9.
So, for that reason and the info I gave you above, I think you need to make sure your doctor keeps a close watch on your calcium level and also your PTH level. Also, make sure to address the low Vitamin D level and be sure to get tested for ferritin. I hope that the test results expected Monday include Free T3, along with Free T4 and TSH. Please get a copy of the lab report and post results and their reference ranges and members will be glad to help interpret and advise further.
The test, taken less than a week later, showed that I had a vitamin d deficiency (17), slightly elevated calcium level (10.4), and slightly low alkaline phosphate (32). Everything else (including differential CBC, ANA, rheumatoid factor, platelets, various vitamins, etc) came back normal. I stopped taking the calcium supplements, and increased my vitamin d supplements to 5000mg/day of D3. At this point, I was still in a lot of pain and so switched from Indocin to peroxicam.
I am a 49 year-old female that was diagnosed with hypothroidism about 6 years ago & went through early menopause. I feel normal when my TSH level is kept at 1.0 bu my TSH has bounced around along with my weight. My TSH levels have reacted appropriately when my Endo Dr. has adjusted my synthroid. In April,'05 I lost 15% of by body weight-still overweight though- my TSH dropped too much. Lab Work on 04/2005 after taking synthroid dosage 224mcg-2x112 TSH was .032 T3 286 T4 1.
9 Chloride 96-108 103 CO2 22-29 24 BUN 7-25 14 Creatinine 0.4-1.2 0.7 Bun/Creatinine 10-28 20 Calcium 8.4-10.4 9.8 Uric Acid 2.4-7.0 4.4 Iron 30-160 89 Cholesterol <200 191 Triglycerides <200 92 Total Bilirubin 0.0-1.0 0.4 LDH 94-250 144 Alk Phos.
My endo increased my synthroid from 25 mcg to 50 mcg per day, she said we would increase again the end of December and decreased my calcuim from 1000mg per day to 500mg. Calcium 9.0 (range 8.5-10.4) TSH 29.70 (range 0.40-4.00) T4 free 0.32 (range 0.61-1.
Of course, the endocrinologist was skeptical as to whether the improvement is due to D or coincident. Also my blood calcium level which was up to 10.4 at one point is now down to 9.3, right in that perfect middle range. I'm going to keep taking the same dose of D -- 4400 IUs daily (gel caps) and hope my levels go up even further. An added unexpected benefit is that I sleep beautifully.
My calcium levels were ok I think here were the results of my latest blood tests.
I also had a CT of my kidneys which showed 3 more stones in the right kidney and 2 more in the left. My blood work showed an Intact PTH level at 9.4 pg/ml on a [14-72] scale. My calcium level was 9.0 on a [8.4-10.4] scale. I am waiting to see a urologist is there anything you can tell me while I'm waiting for this appt?
22) my urine specimen was all negative PH level was 6.5 specific gravity was 1.010 no blood chemistry panels glucose 116 H (70-110) sodium 137 (135-145) potassium 3.8 (3.6-5.0) chloride 103 (101-111) co2-bicarbonate 28 (21-31) bun 11 (6-20) creatinine 1.2 (.5-1.2) calcium total 9.2 (8.5-10.5) protein total 6.9 (6.0-8.3) albumin 4.3 (3.2-5.5) biliburin total 0.8 (0.2-1.
I have a PTH level of 37 which is considered normal. My blood calcium level is usually 10.1. I have had it go up to 10.4 in the past but for the past 2 years its a steady 10.1. My vitamin d-hydroxy level is 43.6 ng/ml which I was told is normal. My Vitamin D 1,25 di-oh level is 205.5 pg/ml which is extremely high. I have been to a couple different Doctors and they all have been on the fence about saying I have a parathyroid problem.
Try to make this brief as possible.. Took my cat to vet a few weeks back due to her drinking excessive amounts of water and noticed her urine smelled stronger of ammonia.. UA showed no bacteria, and no, a culture was not sent in.Vet then suggested a thyroid profile and called the next day to say it was "normal", as was her blood glucose level of 101. Vet then suggested a 10 day round of Amoxi-drops as she thought perhaps my cat may be trying to fight off a bladder infection.
I will note that this blood sample was taken very late in the day, where nearly all others have been done around midday. Calcium 10.5 on scale of 8.7 to 10.4 10.8 on sclae of 8.7 to 10.4 10.9 on scale of 8.7 to 10.4 11.0 on scale of 8.7 to 10.4 10.6 on scale of 8.7 to 10.4 10.0 on scale of 8.5 to 10.5 10.0 on scale of 8.5 to 10.35 10.1 on scale of 8.7 to 10.4 PTH Intact 63.2 on scale of 11.1 to 79.5 72.9 on scale of 11.1 to 79.5 54.2 on scale of 8.2 to 83.5 21.8 on scale of 12.
Serum TSH level 2.55 (0.40 - 5.00) Serum free T4 15.6 (11.0 - 23.0) They have not bothered checking for T3 Can someone help me understand why I feel so bad for the 5 years but have normal blood test result?
MedHelp Health Answers