Blood calcium level 10.4

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium level 10.4

blood

My 20 yr old son's c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> 10.4 (normal should be: 8.6 - 10.2) and PTH an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> 6 L (normal should be 10 - 65). He also an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> 21 L for vitamin D (normal should be 30 - 100). The endocrinologan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>t said for him to take vitamin D3 1000IU's per day. The endocrinologan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>t said that parathyroidan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>m was ruled out because my son's PTH was very low at 6 L. Wouldn't taking vitamin D3 elevate han style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> calcium (hypercalcemia) instead of lower it?
There an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> a very informative website. parathyroid.com I have 2 blood test that show my c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> elevated so I started to research the causes. I found than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> site and it was very helpful. Dr. Norman an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> the Dr. who developed than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> site and he an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> a world renound expert on parathyroid diesease. I think you will be amazed with what you will learn on than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> site. Hope than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> helps....
Same thing happened to me but it turned out my low D was making my c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium high. My c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium reached a 10.4 and my parathyroid hormone reached a 71 (65 being the acceptable limit). It an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> not always the parathyroid at the root of the problem. For me, it was Hashimoto's. Hashi and parathyroid dan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>ease have similar symptoms, fatigue, constipation, brain fog, dry skin, achy bones and body, depression, weight gain, low vitamin levels, foot cramps, neck pressure, hair loss, IBS.
I am a 31 yr old female and in jan 2010 i felt horrible all the time no energy, tired, depressed and much more. Dr. ran a bunch of tests. I had a blood c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium reading of 10.4. they transferred me to an Endocr. then had reading there of 9.4 about a month later also PTH level was .47. also my adernal levels were a little low. Told to wait come back. Started to fel better didnt go. Then all of a sudden about middle or so of 2011 felt really bad.
My blood c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> 10.1 and my vitamin d <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> 19.2. Should I continue taking 2000 units of vitamin d each day? Won't that cause the calcium to increase? I am in my mid 70's and am female. My weight 116 pounds. I use sunscreen daily as I had melonoma 14 years ago. Than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> dan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>cussion an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> related to <a href="/posts/Thyroid-Cancer---Nodules--Hyperthyroidan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>m/104-H-calcium/show/1475228">10.4 H calcium</a>.
So, my c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> has bounced around from 10.7 to 10.1 to 10.4 in the last month, but my PTH an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> on the low end of normal. I would think if it were something serious like cancer, my calcium level would be higher? I'm a 31 year old male. Thanks Doctor!
The reference range for c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium was also different. C<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium 10.4 high (8.5-10) PTH 8 LOW (15-65) The c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium was aGaIN high. Does the PTH being that low rule out pHPT? Now I am not sure what to think?? Than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> was the first PTH below range. I am at the end of my rope. Do you have any suggestions?
But I didn't have a fever so I think the back pain an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> just caused by my period and packing some things for a move last night. But they told me that my c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> was 11.1 in July, and in June it was 10.4, so that's kind of scary. However, when I went to the ER in august they didn't mention a high calcium level and they checked it there so I believe the higher calcium in July may have been caused by dehydration. Still a little worried though.
the parathyroid regulates blood c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium levels. If your blood c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> high, then the parathyroid (PTH) should compensate by going down and be in the low normal range. If it's not compensating and high (even high normal) then it should be further investigated with a sestamibi scan. My blood calcium an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> always in the 10.2-10.8 range, not scary high, but I am on a low calcium diet, so it an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> abnormal. and my PTH was only 38 the last it was checked and my doctor still wanted to investigate.
PTH an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> the most important regulator of the body's calcium and phosphorus levels. Release of PTH an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> controlled by the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> of c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium in the blood. Low blood c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium levels cause increased PTH to be released, while high blood calcium levels inhibit PTH release.You mention you have symptoms based off han style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> site. What symptoms? might want to take a look at the court document and compare : - http://www.phillipsandcohen.com/CM/NewsSettlements/NewsSettlements516.
I read on parathyroid.com that if you have high c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium blood counts but a normal PTH <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> that you still have parathyroid dan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>ease and NEED to have the bad one removed. NO ifs, ands or buts about it. But by Dr, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> not sure. Hopefully the specialan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>t can tell me something. I need to know why I feel so run down and anxiuos all the time. My worst problem an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> when I can sense my heavy heart beat in my chest. THan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> cannot be because of anxiety.
When I got my blood work back I had a c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> of 10.8. Than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> prompted the doctor to request a Intact PTH <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> and a c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium test at the same time. These results were normal (9.9 cal and 45 PTH) So I was told I don't have Hyperparathyroidan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>m. Than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> was shocking to me because I have 11 kidney stones currently, (calcium Oxalate no less) and have passed prob 10-15 stones since I was 17 years old (Now I am 28). I have ever single symptom lan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>ted on http://parathyroid.
In the event of calcification, it an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> not particularly a high c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> that results in the formation of a stone or spur, but c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium being high in ratio to magnesium." - Calcification and Its Treatment with Magnesium and Sodium Thiosulfate. Very true! I had a magnesium deficiency and calcified my mitral heart valve and who knows what else. I didn't develop any kidney stones as I drink a lot of water. Dehydration an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> the #1 cause of kidney stones.
My thyroid an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> fine, but my parathyroid <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> was so low it was untraceable. Now, at the time, my c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium was normal-high 10.5. I have gotten other calcium tests over the last few months and they fluctuate, but are always within normal range. My question an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>: I know that your parathyroid responds/drops when your calcium level gets too high. But, with that being said, should it ever be so low that it an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> untraceable?
00) after than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> test I think I ate some dairy products like milk, eggs etc 4th Blood test (From Lab company C) after 2 weeks PTh 61.20 pg/ml (15-68) C<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium, Serum 10.48 mg/DL (8.10 - 10.40) Calcium, ionized 1.28 nmol/ (1.16 - 1.32) alkaline Phosphate 119.00 U/L (30 - 120) Phosphorus 5.00 mg/DL (2.70 - 4.50) Sodium 140 meg/L (137-150) Potassium, serum 4.30 meq/l(3.50-5.
4, high ionized c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium 5.43 and low PTH 8.9. C<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> in February 2013 was 10.8 (no ionized <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> or PTH level done at than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> time). any suggestions as to how I might proceed would be greatly appreciated as my MD an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> confused and I have no confidence in the endocrinologan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>t that he referred me to. Just a brief han style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>tory: I had parathyroid surgery at the Norman Parathyroid Center (NPC) in Tampa, FL in November of 2012 due to a diagnosan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> of hyperparathyroidan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>m.
anyway, I wanted to share some lab results to see what you thought. In april of 2007, my serum c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> was 10.3. My white blood count was 7.3 Thous/mcL. In the beginning of July, calcium was 10.4 and my WBC was 8.4, a rather significant jump from 7.3. also, my absolute neutrophil count was 5,275. at the end of July I had repeated blood tests, and my calcium was 10.6 and my WBC was still 8.4, but my absolute neutrophil count was up to 5, 855.
3 and was told not to worry about it. Than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> year when I had my blood work done my c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> was 10.4. I questioned my doctor, he did additional blood work my PTH level an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> 128, Vitamin D an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> 13 and my 24 hour urine collection for calcium was 140. My fatigue an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> getting worse and I never expected at the age of 46 to feel than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> way. My doctor an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> prescribing high levels of vitamin D and waiting three months for another round of lab work.
and that pth regulates how much c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> in your blood etc. and that high levels of c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium are bad. So chicken or egg? an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> the vit d causing the ran style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>e in calcium? My vit d with full supp has only gotten to 50, then dipped to 30 again and now an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> at 45. When I started the supp it was 9. Should my pth have been checked then, and my calcium levels? Can they be checked now or has the supp skewed the results? Should I stop the d supp since my calcium now seems to have gone overboard?
My lab work came back with an elevated c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> of 10.4 which an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> only mild then I read about how any c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium levels that are elevated an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> not normal. Then I insan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>ted to my MD to send me to an Endocrinologan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>t- my lab work came back PTH of 45 and Calcium level of 11.0, he then made me do a 24 hr urine came back normal-- they say that you can have hyperparathyriodan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>m and still have normal calcium in the urine-- soo more blood work-- PTH than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> time was 42 and calcium was 9.
So, for that reason and the info I gave you above, I think you need to make sure your doctor keeps a close watch on your c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> and also your PTH <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span>. also, make sure to address the low Vitamin D <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> and be sure to get tested for ferritin. I hope that the test results expected Monday include Free T3, along with Free T4 and TSH. Please get a copy of the lab report and post results and their reference ranges and members will be glad to help interpret and advan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>e further.
The test, taken less than a week later, showed that I had a vitamin d deficiency (17), slightly elevated c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> (10.4), and slightly low alkaline phosphate (32). Everything else (including differential CBC, aNa, rheumatoid factor, platelets, various vitamins, etc) came back normal. I stopped taking the calcium supplements, and increased my vitamin d supplements to 5000mg/day of D3. at than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> point, I was still in a lot of pain and so switched from Indocin to peroxicam.
I am a 49 year-old female that was diagnosed with hypothroidan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>m about 6 years ago &amp; went through early menopause. I feel normal when my TSH level an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> kept at 1.0 bu my TSH has bounced around along with my weight. My TSH levels have reacted appropriately when my Endo Dr. has adjusted my synthroid. In april,'05 I lost 15% of by body weight-still overweight though- my TSH dropped too much. Lab Work on 04/2005 after taking synthroid dosage 224mcg-2x112 TSH was .032 T3 286 T4 1.
9 Chloride 96-108 103 CO2 22-29 24 BUN 7-25 14 Creatinine 0.4-1.2 0.7 Bun/Creatinine 10-28 20 C<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium 8.4-10.4 9.8 Uric acid 2.4-7.0 4.4 Iron 30-160 89 Cholesterol <200 191 Triglycerides <200 92 Total Bilirubin 0.0-1.0 0.4 LDH 94-250 144 alk Phos.
My endo increased my synthroid from 25 mcg to 50 mcg per day, she said we would increase again the end of December and decreased my calcuim from 1000mg per day to 500mg. C<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium 9.0 (range 8.5-10.4) TSH 29.70 (range 0.40-4.00) T4 free 0.32 (range 0.61-1.
Of course, the endocrinologan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>t was skeptical as to whether the improvement an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> due to D or coincident. also my blood c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> which was up to 10.4 at one point an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> now down to 9.3, right in that perfect middle range. I'm going to keep taking the same dose of D -- 4400 IUs daily (gel caps) and hope my levels go up even further. an added unexpected benefit an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> that I sleep beautifully.
My calcium levels were ok I think here were the results of my latest blood tests.
I also had a CT of my kidneys which showed 3 more stones in the right kidney and 2 more in the left. My blood work showed an Intact PTH <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> at 9.4 pg/ml on a [14-72] scale. My c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> was 9.0 on a [8.4-10.4] scale. I am waiting to see a urologan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>t an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> there anything you can tell me while I'm waiting for than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> appt?
22) my urine specimen was all negative PH <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> was 6.5 specific gravity was 1.010 no blood cheman style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>try panels glucose 116 H (70-an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>110an>) sodium 137 (135-145) potassium 3.8 (3.6-5.0) chloride 103 (101-111) co2-bicarbonate 28 (21-31) bun 11 (6-20) creatinine 1.2 (.5-1.2) calcium total 9.2 (8.5-10.5) protein total 6.9 (6.0-8.3) albumin 4.3 (3.2-5.5) biliburin total 0.8 (0.2-1.
I have a PTH level of 37 which an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> considered normal. My blood c<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>lcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>level</span> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> usually 10.1. I have had it go up to 10.4 in the past but for the past 2 years its a steady 10.1. My vitamin d-hydroxy level an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> 43.6 ng/ml which I was told an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> normal. My Vitamin D 1,25 di-oh level an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> 205.5 pg/ml which an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> extremely high. I have been to a couple different Doctors and they all have been on the fence about saying I have a parathyroid problem.
MedHelp Health Answers