Throat pain hypothyroidism

Common Questions and Answers about Throat pain hypothyroidism

throat

Avatar f tn Some doctors have felt that Fibromyalgia is, basically, un or under-treated hypothyroidism, since Fibro and hypothyroidism share many symptoms and many/most of the symptoms go away if the patient is treated adequately with thyroid hormones. From the reading I've done, there's no benefit of taking ranitidine for EBV when mononucleosis is active, therefore, I can see no benefit of it 15 yrs later, either.
Avatar n tn i have a pain in the middle bottom of my throat when i pull my head up looking up. sometimes it feels like there is a lump in my throat and a lot of times when i swallow a pill it gets stuck there. I also have a lot of acid reflux. I take zantac 300 before going to bed, it seems to help my stomach but that thing in my throat just wont go away... I feel like i have a sore throat alot also...
Avatar f tn I am a 37 year old woman, I had the left half of my thyroid removed about 9 years ago due to a growth that burst that side open. After this was done I was then told that I no longer needed to take any type of meds that my numbers were all good but have never really felt the same since! I have never been able to lose weight, my sleep patterns are awful, I'm always moody, depressed, fatigued and often have what I consider to be "panic attacks".
Avatar f tn I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism a few months ago after gaining weight and feeling sluggish. I am now experiencing sore throat, hoarseness, dizziness, loss of balance occasionally, muscle weakness, and tingling/numbness in extremities. Can hypothyroidism cause these symptoms? If so even after medication? I am being referred to a Neurologist to check for other conditions, possibly MS. Feeling extremely anxious! Thanks!
Avatar m tn //i1259.photobucket.com/albums/ii556/Paul2758/7561e059.jpg If anybody can offer me any advice on what I should do or your opinion on the lump in my throat in the picture, it would be appreciated.
3142113 tn?1343379632 A throat infection is not caused by hypothyroidism. Throat infections can be streptococcal or a viral infection. Strep sore throat needs to be treated with an antibiotic as strep is a bacteria. Viral sore throat is best treated with rest, warm oral fluids and (OTC) tylenol (acetaminophen) or ibuprofen for pain.
1569575 tn?1314424059 For the past three weeks, I've had problems with pain in my throat. Not soreness, but legitimate pain, like a stabbing sensation in the base of my tongue that extends to above my uvula and about halfway down my throat. It's even affecting my ears and making it very difficult for me to get restful sleep. Since this started about 4 days ago, I've gotten about half as much sleep as I usually do.
243059 tn?1202377352 Is anyone else out there having trouble with digestion and having a lump in the throat sensation? I swear it seems like my whole body has changed since this all started back in April of 07. My thyroid levels are in the "normal" range but I still feel so, so bad. Feels like food doesn't digest properly, I get tired from taking the trash out, have alot of gas that comes up my esophagus. Is this from the thryoid medication?
Avatar n tn I often get a really bad mucus build up in the middle of my throat that doesn't go away with gurgling salty water or eating things like toast or drinking hot drink but I can feel it in my throat moving up and down it makes me feel like I can hardly breath and it's driving me insane I also suffer thyroid problems gastritis anxiety and depression but my doctor puts it down to anxiety every time I go and see him I also have really bad neck and throat tenderness that is a painful and aches w
Avatar n tn I used to have sever throat pain. After being treated for multiple things and taking every antibiotic and pain killer in the world the doctors finally gave me a steroid shot. Within an hour I was feeling much better. You could ask your physician to take a look at your sinus, as that could be the cause of your problem.
Avatar n tn I would agree with the ENT that your throat symptoms are those of GERD, which is another symptom of hypothyroidism. I had them (and GERD) for years, so I'm very familiar with them.
1992487 tn?1326946610 my jaw hurts and I know that is from the TMD because the disk is jammed, but I am having soooo much pain in my throat and in my neck along with headaches (also with chronic migraines and taking meds for that), my throat is swollen but no goiter or anything just swollen and it makes it hard to breathe at night when I am laying down. I just dont know if it is a combination of things or if the autoimmune thyroid can cause that much pain.
Avatar n tn Hi everyone i am a 24 year old female and I would just like to say before I start I have hypothyroidism and anxiety depression and gastritis but I am developing more and more symptoms all my sypmtoms include dizziness, headaches, tired, throat feels clogged blocked tight swollen sore blocked nose I think I have developed nasal drip I also have monduler goitre lumps in my thyroid glands and also chest pain heart burn stomach cramps abdominal pain frequent urinating constipation hot flushes then
Avatar n tn my doctor increased my dose from 100 mcg to 112 mcg. My lips,mouth, and throat have been burning ever since.
Avatar f tn I'm a 21 year old female. The last month I've been having quite a few health problems. I've been dizzy & having a feeling as if I'm in a dream, fatigue, I've been having pains in my ears, random pains & twitches in my muscles, my feet get cold and I shake, I don't sleep well at night, I recently have anxiety issues & problems remembering things, and the list goes on.
1448748 tn?1312956208 While those can all be symptoms of hypothyroidism, none of them are totally specific to hypothyroidism, as there are many other conditions that can cause all of the same symptoms. For instance, tightness in the throat or a sore throat can be just that........ a sore throat, as mine ended up being an acute infection that had nothing to do with my thyroid at all.
Avatar m tn The exhaustion with the Hashis is bad enough without the pain in my throat. Any advice will be most welcome!
676032 tn?1315674063 Is it common to have a trobbing sore throat with hypothyroidism?? I have it for a few hours everyday and its really painful, Is it a symptom or totally unrelated?
Avatar f tn I have been having heart palpitations (more like flutters), anxiety, chest pain, sluggishness in the evening, throat tightness, left arm ache, and my period is down to 1 day. I've been to the ER and have had an echo-cardiogram, stress test on treadmill, a chest x-ray and quite a bit of blood work. My heart is apparently fine. I did notice that my TSH from the ER report (taken in the evening) was 4.02. I checked my previous levels and in 2013 it was 2.12, in 2014 it was 2.
Avatar f tn She now has been having throat pain since January. Strep tests are negative. ENT says she has cryptic tonsils, and they are enlarged. We are debating a tonsillectomy at this point. Over the last year she has had her thyroid tested 3 times. Each result showed an elevated TSH and a normal free T4. Endocrine insists that her elevated TSH is from her GI issues, and will not medicate. Her most recent test was last week and showed a TSH of 8.27 and free T4 of .7.
519035 tn?1348275773 Everyday, same day, they strike, I have a sore throat. I feel like I have been hit buy a bus. I am tired. Swelled joints. I get my levels checked again in June. I know that I am under stress. I take a multivitamin. I exercise 7 days a week. I am not working. I have some other issues as well. I have a bad knee, I have tarsal tunnel in one foot. Also, I have carpel tunnel. Has anyone been able to get short term disability from these things? I am seeing my counselor.
1063764 tn?1272821064 ve also been experiencing neck pain more so than usual. I have about eighteen nodules in my throat. I had them all checked, so far they are not cancerous. I feel like they are growing though and maybe new ones as well lower in my neck as well as around my chin area. I think I am very sensitive to caffeine, the only thing I ever have with it is coffee. It's hard for me not to drink any, but when I do my throat does feel a little better.
Avatar n tn after that i felling well before that but my sleep is broken, i wake up every 3-4 hours and and very light sleep, my sore throat is running before surgery and after surgery and irritating my neck. i am so afraid for it. my tsh level is in normal for that not yet give RAI and no extra thyroid.some times my muscle also twicing. please tell me, is it usual.
Avatar f tn 5 approx and following a series of increasing problems such as migraines, loss of hair, joint pain in my hands and feet, breathlessness and loss of libido,a feeling of pressure and discomfort at the front of my throat, along with the weight gain i asked for another test for hypothyroidism. My latest TSH result is 2.26. Because this is apparently within the normal limits my doctor sent me away with no further help oter than propanolol for migraines. Can treatment still be needed despite ?
Avatar n tn t really have pain in my throat- just discomfort, but found myself clearing my throat all of the time, weight gain, fatigue, Raynaud's phenomenon (where your toes turn white and go numb), and then the pressure in the throat- like someone's pressing their foot on the lower throat. Uncomfortable to lie down, turn my head, and touch. Sounds a lot like yours.
1797743 tn?1389213685 Hi! I've had Hypothyroidism for a little over a year now and was wondering if anyone else has had the symptom of excitability? I guess that's what you'd call it. Kind of like you almost can't sit still and you feel extremely fidgety? I have a lab slip to go get my TSH, T3 and T4 Free's run today, but it sure is an odd feeling.