Plasma glucose blood glucose

Common Questions and Answers about Plasma glucose blood glucose

blood

Avatar m tn Hi, the American Diabetes Association recommends a post-meal glucose level less than 180 mg/dl and pre-meal plasma glucose of 90–130 mg/dl. Please note that the postmeal glucose level is taken two hours after the meal. You should also consistently check these levels as a single abnormal value doesn't mean diabetes. I hope this helps.
Avatar n tn A1c reading ≥ 6.5%, fasting plasma glucose reading ≥ 126 mg/dL (taken 8 or more hours after a meal), or a 2-hour plasma glucose reading > 200 mg/dL following a 75 gram oral glucose test. Keep in mind many of these tests must be performed by a medical professional. Your blood glucose reading after you ate the candy bar was higher than normal and may put you at risk of developing diabetes in the future.
Avatar n tn Definite diagnosis of diabetes is usually with blood testing your glucose levels as mentioned above. A fasting plasma glucose (FPG) test , an oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) or a random plasma glucose test, along with an assessment of symptoms, is used to diagnose diabetes. Risk factors for diabetes include age, excess body weight , family history of diabetes, hypertension, and dyslipedemia increases the chance of being a diabetic. Hope this helps. Take care and do keep us posted.
Avatar m tn dear sir yesterday i had test my sugal leval glucose fasting(F),Plasma 99.00 mg/dl and glucose,post prandial(PP),2 hours,170.00 mg/dl. please sir i am very affraid and dipretion.what can i du aim i diabaties...
Avatar n tn Besides blood work, one of the tools that your physician should order is a glucose tolerance test. Diabetes is defined as having a fasting plasma blood glucose level of 126 mg/dl or greater on two separate occasions. In general, people who have a fasting plasma blood glucose in the 100-125 mg/dl range are defined as having impaired fasting glucose.
1253246 tn?1332073310 Hey Cindy ..Most DR.(at least here in Canada) will run the ... "Plasma Glucose test" then if there is a higher than normal reading on that they will run the... "Glucose tolerance test" I believe if the reading on that one is higher than 140mg/dl you are considered pre-diabetic and higher than 200mg/dl you are diabetic. The second test is the one GDSgirl mentioned where you drink the sweet stuff and they take blood after a few hrs.
Avatar n tn With the FPG(Fasting Plasma Glucose Test)test, a fasting blood glucose level between 100 and 125 mg/dl signals pre-diabetes. A person with a fasting blood glucose level of 126 mg/dl or higher has diabetes. That is from the American Diabetes website, http://www.diabetes.org/about-diabetes.jsp So, I think your doctor is doing all the right things. Why don't you look at that site or the JDRF site.
Avatar m tn For the most definitive diagnosis, more than one value is used. A person can be diagnosed by using fasting plasma glucose level, the HGB A1C, and an oral glucose tolerance test. The guidelines for a diagnosis of pre-diabetes are the following: AIC: 5.7-6.4 Fasting Glucose: 100-125 Oral GTT: 140-199 Therefore, if you compare your numbers to the diagnostic guidelines, a diagnosis would be iffy. It's not clear enough, IMO to say either way.
Avatar f tn A fasting glucose test [FPG], an Oral Glucose Tolerance Test [OGTT], and an random plasma glucose test [RPG] measures you glucose level at the time of the test. All three provide the doctor an insight on your glucose levels. They don't lie, only humans do. An A1c [hemoglobin A1c], on the other hand, looks back three months. The results are given in % [percentile]. New red blood cells live on average of three months. Excess sugar binds to these cells until the cell dies off.
Avatar m tn What in the world is Homocyst(s)ine, Plasma? I had two blood tests done (not for this problem), in a span of two months. On the first test, I scored a 6.5 for Homocyst, but then a month later it was 25.9, which is way out of the reference interval range of (0.0-15.0) So what's going on with that?
Avatar n tn My fasting glucose results (Glucose Plasma-Hexokinase), three in last three months have been in the range of 108-120 mg/dL (normal range 70 - 100). In my last test I also got the HbA1c checked, it is: High Performance Liquid Chromatography-HPCL = 5.5 % (normal range 4.27 -6.07) The question is that fasting glocose test is indicating high glucose level but HbA1c in reasonably below the max. value. Which one is to be relied upon? Shall I be concerned at these glucose levels? Thanks in advance.
863754 tn?1239144755 My aunt is in the hospital, as I type this, fighting to stay alive. After speaking with the doctors about her condition, I've discovered that they have absolutely no idea why she's dying. I'm posting here in the hopes of saving her life. For some reason, her blood glucose levels won't stabilize. They'll give her a shot of glucose to get her levels up, but in the matter of a few hours, it's back down to around 50 or 60 and they have to give her another shot.
Avatar f tn Have you been diagnosed by your physician with type 2 Diabetes? If you score a 126 or above on a Fasting Plasma Glucose Test, confirmed by repeating the test on separate days, you've got Diabetes. I've had HCV for 34 years, and before I even knew that I had the virus, my fasting glucose was impaired. 20 years ago, my fasting glucose was at 106, which is considered pre-diabetic.
Avatar f tn I lost all the weight and I want to do the “glucose tolerance test” again to confirm or discard the possibility of having diabetes. At what time should I take the metformin the day before the test? How long does metformin stay in your body?? I do not want metformin to mask/change my glucose/insulin numbers.
Avatar n tn Frequent urination, Excessive thirst, Extreme hunger, Unusual weight loss, Increased fatigue, Irritability and blurry vision are some other symptoms of diabetes I would suggest if you recognize one or more of these symptoms to take her to the doctor and request a Fasting Plasma Glucose Test or an Oral Glucose Tolerance Test. Those tests will give you a real answer and you won't just worry if she does have diabetes.
Avatar m tn I went to see a GP fasting in the morning today who did some test analysis such as Glucose Fasting (Plasma- FPG) and some kidney function analysis. The result came back with 7.7 mmol/L for the Glocose. The kidney function was normal. I was fasting for 8-9 hours. My blood pressure is high 140 and 95 The doctor want to make some more analysis tomorrow to confirm that I am diabetic. He will do some extra blood test for liver and kidney Now am I diabetic? Why I have high blood pressure?
Avatar f tn Try have a protein snack before bed to hold your glucose levels through the night. Might be worth checking your glucose levels as well.