Plasma glucose blood glucose

Common Questions and Answers about Plasma glucose blood glucose

blood

Avatar m tn Hi, the American Diabetes Association recommends a post-meal glucose level less than 180 mg/dl and pre-meal plasma glucose of 90–130 mg/dl. Please note that the postmeal glucose level is taken two hours after the meal. You should also consistently check these levels as a single abnormal value doesn't mean diabetes. I hope this helps.
863754 tn?1239148355 After speaking with the doctors about her condition, I've discovered that they have absolutely no idea why she's dying. I'm posting here in the hopes of saving her life. For some reason, her blood glucose levels won't stabilize. They'll give her a shot of glucose to get her levels up, but in the matter of a few hours, it's back down to around 50 or 60 and they have to give her another shot.
Avatar n tn Just got my 28 week blood done, everything was fine except the random glucose, which had always been between 80 and 100 jumped this time to 139. The more I read the more concerned I have become about this. Can interferon tx cause diabetes? I cleared at four weeks and would be willing to take my chances by quitting now, if I thought there was a potential for getting diabetes.
Avatar f tn This is on one of the government websites Table 1. Fasting Plasma Glucose Test Plasma Glucose Result (mg/dL) Diagnosis 99 and below Normal 100 to 125 Pre-diabetes (impaired fasting glucose) 126 and above Diabetes* *Confirmed by repeating the test on a different day. This was on www.endocrineweb.
Avatar n tn Our cells use this as a source of energy. Glucose transporters are responsible for the movement of glucose across the plasma membrane of human cells specifically in the intestines and in the kidneys. Defects in the molecular structure can cause: 1) renal glycosuria = where glucose is excreted in the urine despite normal or low blood glucose levels, and 2) glucose-galactose malabsorption =meaning there is no source of energy for the cells.
Avatar n tn My fasting glucose results (Glucose Plasma-Hexokinase), three in last three months have been in the range of 108-120 mg/dL (normal range 70 - 100). In my last test I also got the HbA1c checked, it is: High Performance Liquid Chromatography-HPCL = 5.5 % (normal range 4.27 -6.07) The question is that fasting glocose test is indicating high glucose level but HbA1c in reasonably below the max. value. Which one is to be relied upon? Shall I be concerned at these glucose levels? Thanks in advance.
Avatar n tn Normal urine is supposed to contain absolutely no glucose, and I had a significant level in mine, not enough to overload my blood causing some glucose to find its way to my urine. I've set up an appointment to get an HbA1c test, but I wanted to find out other people's opinions until I take the test and get the results, because I'd like to ease my mind before then if possible.
Avatar m tn yes and there is also this article i find below. maybe you find it interesting too. seem like if you reduce carb insulin resistance get worse short term and FBG can even go up. anyway i post article below: Physiological insulin resistance Back in mid summer 2007 there was this thread on the Bernstein forum. Mark, posting as iwilsmar, asked about his gradual yet progressively rising fasting blood glucose (FBG) level over a 10 year period of paleolithic LC eating.
875426 tn?1325532016 My previous post omitted the following - Fasting plasma glucose [FPG] normal is 60/70-99 mg/dl - Fasting impaired glucose [prediabetes] is 100-125 mg/dl - Fasting diabetes >126 mg/dl
Avatar f tn An OGTT [GTT] to me is a waste of time and should rarely be used. Get a fasting plasma glucose test because this test is simpler, more accurate, less expensive, and less variable than the OGTT. Normal fasting range = 3.3-5.5 mmol/l <---where you want be Prediabetes range = 5.6-6.9 mmol/l Include in the same blood draw [sample] an A1c test then use this formula to see your estimated daily average glucose [eAG] as compared to your fasting glucose results level. 28.7 X A1c – 46.
Avatar m tn Hello, Blood plasma consists of water, albumins, globulins, fibrinogen, glucose, clotting factors, and other components. Plasma can be extracted from blood and then used in transfusions. 1) Is there a difference between infusing whole plasma and the same amount of plasma but divided into fractions (water, albumins, globulins, fibrinogen, glucose, clotting factors, and others) of which it consists?
Avatar m tn But today i did random testing for blood and urine sugar.. and the results are as - Postprandial - Plasma Glucose 250, Urine Sugar (++).. Fasting - Plasma Glucose 167, Urine Sugar (NIL) - Can anyone send me diagnosis ?
Avatar n tn I have been donating whole blood; plasma; and platelets fairly regularly since I was 18 and two friends nearly died in a car wreck. I learned then how important it is to donate to those sick or undergoing treatment. I am now 57 so from experience to say giving donations will weaken your immune system are misstatements and not scientifically supported. If you are donating plasma twice a week for money, find a job. Once a week is okay but you risk dehydration donating that often.
Avatar f tn Nine years ago I was diagnosed with gestational diabetes with my second pregnancy. However, my 2-hour glucose testing numbers were borderline. I tested my blood 4 times per day and never once had an abnormal or even remotely high result the rest of my pregnancy. With my 3rd pregnancy I was not diagnosed with gestational diabetes. That was 4 years ago. Diabetes does not run in my family. No one in my family has it.
Avatar n tn You can do two types of checks to help keep track of how your plan is working. These are blood glucose checks and urine ketone checks. Blood Glucose Monitoring Checks Blood glucose monitoring is the main tool you have to check your diabetes control. This check tells you your blood glucose level at any one time. Keeping a log of your results is vital. When you bring this record to your health care provider, you have a good picture of your body's response to your diabetes care plan.
Avatar n tn In contrast, blood glucose drawn from a vein by your doctor is sent to a laboratory, which spins blood cells out of the sample, leaving only plasma. Glucose is more concentrated in blood plasma than whole blood say about 15% higher. http://****.***.html Blood sugar levels can be more accurately measured with hemoglobin A1c or glucose tolerance test. I feel that the next time you visit your doctor,pls talk about the variability of results as the range of variability is high.
Avatar f tn I lost all the weight and I want to do the “glucose tolerance test” again to confirm or discard the possibility of having diabetes. At what time should I take the metformin the day before the test? How long does metformin stay in your body?? I do not want metformin to mask/change my glucose/insulin numbers.
Avatar f tn Plasma Glucose(Fasting) - 95 Plasma Glusoce(P.P) - 80 ( This is after eating) I dont beleive this at all. Is this due to stress or something?? Cholestrol - 160 HDL - 43 LDL - 138 Cholestrol/HDL - 3.72 My doctor said I will get diabetes for sure since my father has it(at 52 yrs, he was diagnosed as diabetic.Now after diet n exercise, he is healthy at 58). Also, my cholestrol levels..What do these numbers mean? My doctor said just reduce your weight and everything else would be fine..
Avatar f tn Here is a table that lists blood glucose ranges for adults with diabetes: Glycemic control A1C <7.0% Preprandial plasma glucose (before a meal) 70–130 mg/dl (5.0–7.2 mmol/l) Postprandial plasma glucose (after a meal) <180 mg/dl (<10.
1144849 tn?1395458766 Assessments: Weight gain Abnormal Lab: Q-GLUCOSE, FASTING (P) Name Value Reference Range GLUCOSE, FASTING (P) 88 65-99 Assessments: Weight gain Abnormal Lab: Q-INSULIN Name Value Reference Range INSULIN 17 <17 Assessments: Pruritic dermatitis NOS Lab: Q-SPEP-PROTEIN, TOTAL AND PROTEIN ELECTROPHORESIS Name Value Reference Range GAMMA GLOBULINS 0.9 0.6-1.6 BETA GLOBULINS 1.1 0.8-1.4 ALPHA-2-GLOBULINS 0.9 0.5-1.0 ALPHA-1-GLOBULINS 0.3 0.1-0.3 ALBUMIN 3.9 3.5-4.7 PROTEIN, TOTAL 7.1 6.2-8.
Avatar m tn I have started using Fenugreek seeds in the morning and do get random tests done 2 Hours after eating the other day i did a full plasma Random glucose test the result was 116. Lets see if I can lower my levels from the original 128 Fasting. Will keep you posted. Btw I am travelling to my native land hence the delay in replying to your post. Thanks a Lot for all the help.
Avatar f tn Any comments would be great! Thanks Bl-glyco hb - A1c - 5.4 Est.
Avatar m tn What in the world is Homocyst(s)ine, Plasma? I had two blood tests done (not for this problem), in a span of two months. On the first test, I scored a 6.5 for Homocyst, but then a month later it was 25.9, which is way out of the reference interval range of (0.0-15.0) So what's going on with that?
541196 tn?1293556536 7 range Other October 2009 test that caused my dr. to alert me… • Glucose is high at 128 morning fasting – I am diabetic • Triglycerides high 288 mg/dl – should be less than 150 • HDL is low 38 mg/dl should be between 40-60 • Prolactin is in range… yay! (pituitary tumor – treated with cabergoline) • TSH – is 2.47 and she likes to keep me around 1… so my Synthroid is being increased to 88 mcg from 75.
149675 tn?1416676733 A family history of diabetes, male gender, advanced fibrosis stage of hepatitis, and increasing age each increased the risk of having glucose abnormalities, according to additional analyses. Two consecutive fasting plasma glucose measurements or randomly measured glucose levels greater than 200 milligram per deciliter were not sufficient to confirm glucose abnormalities in the patients with chronic hepatitis C infection, Yu noted.
Avatar f tn After eating cherries or berries or stone fruit (peaches or apricots) I tested my blood glucose and these fruit don't raise my glucose much. Maybe that's because these fruits are high in polyphenols? http://vitalchoice.com/shop/pc/articlesView.asp?id=1004 Berries seem to delay and reduce sugar absorption The peak blood sugar level was reached 45 minutes after participants tested the berry mix and 30 minutes after they ate control sugar mix.
668044 tn?1225916614 There are just the indications about my blood group, the plasma, the glucose, lymphocyts etc...then about my urine (i have a little kind of infection but nothing bad). But nothing about the iron, calcium, cholesterol or anything else more detailed. I may be wrong but i think he didn't give me the real blood analysis. Can you help me? Thanks a lot...
1488651 tn?1296701623 Low blood pressure is another symptom consistent with AI. That goes along with the sodium and potassium readings - did they do any? The 24 hour test will help as well. The aches can come from the cortisol changes. Cortisol is a natural anti-inflammatory so when it is low, things hurt a lot. Are they doing any other testing like renin, aldosterone, dhea sulfate, antibodies and ACTH?
Avatar n tn 0% Preprandial plasma glucose (before a meal) 70–130 mg/dl (5.0–7.2 mmol/l) Postprandial plasma glucose (after a meal) <180 mg/dl (<10.
Avatar f tn However, brain-to-blood efflux systems, enzymatic activity, plasma protein binding, and cerebral blood flow can greatly alter the amount of the substance crossing the BBB. Transport systems increase uptake of ligands by roughly 10-fold and are modified by physiological events and disease states. Most drugs in clinical use to date are small, lipid soluble molecules that cross the BBB by transmembrane diffusion.