Normal weight variation

Common Questions and Answers about Normal weight variation

weight

Avatar m tn I don't weight myself. Ever. You can tell if you're gaining weight by looking at yourself and whether your clothes are getting tighter or not. Weighing yourself on a chronic basis is an obsession -- the scale can't change your weight any. Now, weight issues haven't been a big part of my life except when I've been injured or from medication, and you probably have different issues.
90502 tn?1196367605 Where did you get the Idea that hep-c was a death sentence? The odds are you will live a normal life spam with the virus. You may die with some liver damage but so what. I believe this over reaction is caused by the drug companys and their need to sell drugs. There is a reason the Gov and AMA don't put the serious of the virus at the same level the drug companys do. Live the best liver safe lifestyle as possible and you will be fine.
Avatar f tn You can however try to maintain a weight below 130 pounds to remain in the BMI range of normal weight. So, roughly you need to lose about 40 pounds. Take care! The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history.
Avatar m tn Hi: I just had an outpatient echocardiogram and nuclear stress test. During the stress test, I exercised well, got my heart rate up to about 90% and had no problems. A cardiologist monitored the treadmill portion and said everything looked great. The overall results were: "Gated wall motion images demonstrate a left ventricular ejection fraction measured at 63%. No wall motion abnormalities are seen. SPECT images demonstrate no evidence of infarct or ischemia.
2003882 tn?1327608026 A slight variation this side or that of these ranges is considered normal. Also the weight range will vary with race, ethnicity, and with the region in which you live. It is important to discuss this with your doctor if you feel you have weight issues. Take care!
10389360 tn?1410827568 If your Dr hasn't told you to watch your weight then you are doing great. A lot of women's weight seems to level off at the end of the third trimester too. You'll be back to your original weight in no time!
Avatar n tn But, Oct 2004 despite my levels being within the normal range, my weight began to rocket. In one year I have gained 42lbs all on my abdomen. I have the appearance of being pregnant but I certainly am not. I must state that I am no couch potato and I am extremely aware of what I eat and I exercise regularly. I have plenty of fresh veg, chicken and fish, homemade veg soup and salads, no alcohol, no cakes or cookies. As you can imagine I am not a happy bunny.
Avatar m tn 5-5 mg of Inderal when I had the superventricular tachycardia and it was reducing a little bit my pulse rate but was making me a lot anxious cause of the low blood pressure I had with it (low systolic number but , I don’T know why… and mno difference for the diastolic number), my Family Doc RX another beta-blocker last week, it’s call Atenolol and I try it 2 times and felt very bad on it also, worse than on the Inderal… It’s like my adrenal glands are all ****** up… can’t tolerate low dose of
Avatar n tn Neck/Shoulder pain, Dizziness, shaking hands, fatigue, extreme sweating. I also have been losing weight. I am 5 ft. tall and weigh 99lbs. My thyroid test scores are as follows: T4 11.5, TSH 2.73, and Free T4 1.33. I would like to know if there is any chance this could be related to a thyroid problem?
Avatar f tn Some days I do crunches and lift some low weight dumbbells (I'm not trying to build muscle, I just broke my arm last year and am trying to get it back to normal). I really don't know what I'm doing wrong but my weight just won't go any lower than 219. I gained a lot of weight in the 10th grade really suddenly and I went from 175 up to 250 within a year. I lost 40 pounds in two years by exercising 5 out of 7 days a week (though I've now gained 10 back) and that was without dieting!
Avatar n tn The normal body mass index is between 20 to 24.9. For that, considering your height your body weight ideally should be between 50 to 60 kg. I hope this helps.
Avatar f tn Would like to discontinue it to see if I could drop the weight and determine if my cortisol level is within the Normal range. Understand that the ACTH test is the appropriate measure to determine same. (Is there another, reliable measure?). Current endocrinologist (#2) refuses to refer me for an ACTH. Even when I have seen her and am obviously struggling with very low energy, her reply is always, "Lose weight.
Avatar f tn How soon after having my baby can I start dieting to lose the weight gained during pregnancy,I'm just so sick and tired of people telling me how BIG I am for how far along I am into my pregnancy. I was an avid gym goer before getting pregnant but was very scared of going when I got pregnant because it's been 22 years since my first child and being an older mom I was just really tired all the time with work and school full time I just didn't have the energy. Please help thanks for the advice.
Avatar n tn the lips are outside of the skin.. it's not the normal little slit that has everything inside, i don't understand if anythings wrong with it or if that's normal because all the other pictures i see with girls [i'm not really looking, i just come across them once in a while] has girls and their vaginas don't look like mine... is this normal? I don't know what to think... help!
Avatar n tn My normal weight is usually around 118 lbs and I am now up to about 160. I have been gaining weight very badly rapidly but have been eating less. The docs did my TSH level and it came out to be 4.94 but he told me this is normal. I don't know whats going on so could someone tell me if this level is normal or what they think could be happening. Thanks alot for the help.
Avatar f tn I am concerned about how much weight I have gained this month. Last month when I went to the doctor I had only gained 2 pounds. Now I have gained 9. I have an appointment Thursday, but all of the sudden feel huge. I am 19 weeks and think I gained alot between my 4-5 month with my son. Is it normal to gain this much in one month? I never thought I would be concerned about being too big with this baby because just last week I wasn't showing, but now I feel too big!
Avatar m tn Also have had colonoscopy and gastroscopy and all normal. When do I have to worry about my weight? People when see me, they say that I lost weight and I am getting stressed of that.
Avatar n tn The most important factor for patients with heart failre is how severe your symptoms are. the weight variation that you have experienced could be fluid related. its difficult to tell without a little more thorough history and phycial examination. One of the most important things you can do for your future outcome are to continue your aggressive lifestyle modification. Im not sure why you havent lost weight. remember weight loss is a combination of calories burned and calories taken in.
205009 tn?1218563328 While a controversial therapy, even doctors who use suppressive therapy (lowering the TSH beyond the normal range in people who still have hypothyroid symptoms in the normal range) rarely lower the TSH to the level at which problems like bone fracture begin to emerge. Again, while controversial, some doctors believe that the calcitonin content in T3/T4 medications like Armour helps to remove the risk of bone loss.
1666434 tn?1325265950 You may be losing weight while eating the same amount of food as usual — or even losing while eating more than normal. Unexplained weight changes and issues can be signs of both hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism. 1. Fatigue. Feeling exhausted when you wake up, feeling as if 8 or 10 hours of sleep a night is insufficient or being unable to function all day without a nap can all be signs of thyroid problems.
Avatar m tn I have been dealing with hypothyroid symptoms for a few years on and off but most recently it has been constant.... (20+ weight gain in 2 months, tired, high cholesterol, irregular frequent periods, low blood pressure, unregulated body temperature, allergy symptoms not relieved with meds, memory loss,etc) I went for a physical and had my dr. order thyroid test and the results came back "in normal range" ... they did not give me the ranges but my results were T4 1.03 and TSH 2.
Avatar f tn This is my first pregnancy so I'm not sure if that's normal. Is it??
Avatar m tn For four months, researchers looked for weight loss. The strict low-carb diet caused an average weight loss of 28 pounds; the big-breakfast version cut 23 pounds. However, after eight months, the strict dieters had regained 18 pounds. The big-breakfast eaters continued to drop weight, losing another 16.5 pounds. All told, those on the new diet lost more than 21 percent of their body weight, compared with just 4.5 percent for the low-carb group.
Avatar n tn I am actually getting depressed that my weight is up, my clothes are getting tight and all my normal activities to loose weight are having NO EFFECT. I may have to stop this drug for a while and see if my weight falls. Maybe it's not the drug, but it's the only connection I can make.
Avatar f tn 8 eight months ago). I recently increased atenolol to 37.5mg once I reached normal T3 and T4 levels, since tachycardia was increasing with higher dose of T4. I understand more atenolol means more T4 means more atenolol, ad nauseum. I fail to see the advantage of continuing to increase the T4, only to have to increase the atenolol.
Avatar f tn I was hoping thyroid test would show something as it would give me an explanation for all my symptoms, but they show within normal range. Just wanted to see if I can get some help reviewing results before my next appt, as I am afraid the dr will say symptoms are psychosomatic or stress related. My dr also wants me to have a thyroid ultrasound done as thyroid felt enlarged to her, but I haven't gone yet.
Avatar n tn What was posted (above) by JDRF-Team-LRS: "I realized that I am no longer waking up 2-3 nights a week to drink a juice box cuz I'm low; or eating an extra snack at night to prevent going low. Each juice box and extra snack (that I didn't otherwise want)" makes a lot of sense! My sister did switch from NPH to Lantus...
Avatar n tn No, no, it IS normal. There's enormous variation in color, size, shape and texture of labia... I believe it was Betty Dodson who said labia are like snowflakes - all are different, and all are beautiful. Some are very thick, some are very thin, some are practically non-existant, some are long, some are black or gray, some are pale pink... it's all over the map. I am quite sure that however yours look, they ARE beautiful.
Avatar n tn Hello All. My first post. Lots of good info here. First symptoms I noticed were: tired alot of the time. Even after plenty of sleep. Sex drive has plummeted. Puffiness under eyes, and weight gain, IRRITABILITY! My lab results were: TSH 13.9 uIU/ML,[0.300-5.000] T4 7.7 UG/DL,[[5.5-12.0] THBR (T3 uptake) 0.87 Ratio, [0.76-1.23] Free T4 Index 6.7, [3.8-13.5]..I have included the lab ranges in brackets. I am prescribed Levothyroxine 88 mcgs, and instructed to follow up in late December.
Avatar n tn Fresh blood Variation in color is very normal and as long as there is nothing associated with this to raise any red flags (diarrhea, blood, ab pain, weight loss), there is usually no cause for concern.