Normal weight range for men

Common Questions and Answers about Normal weight range for men

weight

Avatar n tn US Reference range of 3 is for already treated patients and then it depends on the Labs reference range. In 2006 AACE changed guidelines for diagnose, because there was so much controversies between Medicals. US Government guidelines follow suit. For a diagnose it depends where your TSH levels is and symptoms. Most symptoms fall in the mild range category so doctors won't treat per them. Its the more sever symptoms along with a high TSH that warrants treatment.
Avatar n tn This has been a nightmare for both of us. Is this normal? If so, how long might it take for these symptoms to go away? If not, what else should we be doing?
Avatar n tn Add me to the total column for men. Been hypo t and on T4 meds. for over 30 years. Learned a lot from this forum including the need to check free T3, to assure the body is converting T4 adequately ( which mine was not). Seems like I have read somewhere that over 20 % of the population has thyroid problems, with women being substantially higher, especially over the age of 35. It was interesting that when the range for TSH was revised downward from .5-5.0 to .3-3.
228463 tn?1216765121 0) lol) However, we could say we would like to lose x amount of pounds...or we could go by body weight % for the contest so it would be fair because the more you have to lose, the more you can lose, you know? (weight watchers goes in 10% weight loss incraments) I would like to lose 35 pounds, maybe 40... And then I would still not be skinny, but normal and within weight range. Can somone tell the trick-or-treaters to come early to get rid of all this candy in my house?
1257808 tn?1322765815 NORMAL means absolutel NOTHING. That only means SOMEWHERE within the normal range. And that alone means absolutely nothing! you can still be Hypo and be within "normal" range. The "normal" range is FAR too broad. Please list your actual test results and the reference ranges the labs used! Most people find that they need to be at the middle of the range for FREE T4 and in the upper 1/3 of the range for FREE T3 in order to feel well.
Avatar n tn I have struggled with weight all my life. I don't have an answer for you on the weight issue.I did lose 60 pounds on Atkin's but when you go back to regular lifestyle is does all come back. If the men in your life don't like the way you look and knowing you have a thyroid disease I'd say good-bye to them and probably would not be very nice about it. The guy your dating get rid of him. You deserve better. Please don't ever let anyone put you down because you struggle with weight. I am female 41.
12182312 tn?1427687556 I went and had metabolic testing to test my bmr and it measured normal for my age and weight and I was symptom free. I then tapered myself off the thyroid and within 2 months all symptoms returned and metabolic testing once again was done, and BMR was extremely low. Back on meds. normal. You know your body best and I am not afraid to put the research in front of a doctor's face. The human body is not black and white.
Avatar m tn yes the normal levels for TSH are 0.35-5.50, for the FT4 is 0.89-4.20 and for the FT3 is 3.30-4.20. These lab results were before i have started the euthyroid but the symptoms are improved.
Avatar m tn The thyroid enlarges to as it desperately tries to compensate for the reduction in thyroxine. If your meds are the correct dose, your thyroid should shrink to normal size within a few months. If it doesn't, your dose needs to be adjusted but don't let them make the decision based on TSH levels alone - check the free T3. It should be in the top 20% of the "normal" range if your dose is correct. Also check out stopthethyroidmadness.com - great info there too...
Avatar n tn I take 50mg L-thyroxine since the beginning and the last time the lab reports showed very low TSH level but ok T4(dont remember exact values). The problem is that it is still very difficult for me to lose weight.
Avatar m tn Something has been bothering me lately. That is the whole idea that the symptoms a person has is simply "normal" with aging. My question is well just because everyone gains weight, has lower Testosterone (men) and their TSH goes up, thyroid levels go down, and you have to be bundled up to stay warm even when it is warm outside and you have to take naps to get through the day just because you are older may make it "normal" and thus OK?.
Avatar m tn I assume that now they would be given weight-based dosing, but I don't know for sure. There also seems to be a limit with how much ribavirin they will prescribe. For instance, my dosing is 800mg daily. If I had a BMI of 44, I'd need double that amount for it to be proportional. To my knowledge, they don't go above 1400. If I was taller, I'd weigh more to get a BMI of 44 and I'd need even *more* ribavirin to have it proportionately weight based.
Avatar n tn I am able to run again, lift weights without fatiguing too easily, and am losing weight. For anyone who is low on the normal range, I encourage you to look into trying this therapy. Of course you should consult with a proper physician. If you get a 'no' answer, see another. I connected with a urologist after being told I didn't need this by my internal med doctor, and can relate many examples where I had legitimate conditions where doctors swore I had no problem.
Avatar m tn I have been steadily packing on the weight for a few years now and cannot loose for the life of me. my tsh,t3,t4 always come back in normal range. Since iam no longer on birth controll i have elevated testosterone levels. I have done excersize programs and yes its good and all but it's not painless to cary around 220 lbs! The doctors all they say is loose weight and that pcos while linked to obesity is not the cause. I do not beleive that at all.
Avatar n tn IM 36 AND FOR THREE YRS I HAVE BEEN BATTLING WEIGHT GAIN, MISSED PERIOD FOR MONTHS AT A TIME AND THEN ANXIETY, DEPRESSION, FOGGY MIND AND FINALLY THIS YR I WAS GOING THRU HOT FLASHES, SO WENT TO THE DR.
Avatar f tn They have different 'normal' ranges for men from women, I found. It appears from what I read that the upper limit of 'normal' ranges for women is 10.0. I'm not worried about being cirrhotic because according to my docs I'm no where near close to that. It was more of a curiousity type of thing. My last ultrasound from 1/3/11 meaures my liver at 17.1 cm, says 'The liver is enlarged'. Everything else is normal except an atherosclerotic aorta. Thanks for the answers...
Avatar n tn Glad to see your doing well on it. Congratulations! I have lost a little weight but only for the first two days following my weekly shot. I've read that the shelf life is only about 62 hours which makes sense why I only lose for 2 - 3 days. I have done research online and it seems everyone takes the shots either 2 or 3 times a week. I've haven't heard of anyone taking 5 shots. I suspect my doctor just wants people to have to come in longer.
Avatar n tn I am on 500 mg and it has done nothing for weight loss. It actually constipated me for the first few days and gave me heartburn and chest pain. I don't know if that is normal or not. My doctor says I am insulin resistant and he thinks this will help me loss weight. Should I ask to increase it? Or is it to soon?
Avatar n tn I was also lactating over a year after I had quit nursing my baby and I was having horrible hair loss. My thyroid tests kept coming up in the normal range, but I still didn't feel well. I was wearing three shirts and sitting in front of a space heater in an 82 degree Farenheit house-- oh yeah, with a blanket to trap the heat around me-- and the doctors kept telling my my thyroid, the gland that regulates body temperature, metabolism, and other hormomes, was working fine.
Avatar m tn It is worth getting tested for low thyroid. many people find that they need their Free T4 in the MIDDLE of the range AND (that means in addition to) they need their Free T3 to be in the UPPER 1/3 of the range. Do NOT let a Dr tell you simply because you are "within the normal range" that you are fine. Also absolutely do NOT settle for just being tested for TSH. TSH is a screening tool at best and not a very good one at that.
Avatar n tn Although I've gained back 10 pounds over the last two years I’m still within my weight range for my height and it’s because I only do cardio 3 to 4 times a week for 30 to 45 minutes each time. I believe the weight I’m at now is more my “natural” weight and it’s easy to maintain without constantly counting calories and working out.
Avatar n tn Did anyone who went back on it continue to lose weight? I was told it didn't work the second time around for weight loss. Also, if I am refilling my prescription after being off it for 2 months, should I titrate up? Thanks.
720688 tn?1237315132 I am just wondering if anybody else has gained as much weight as i have. He has also told me that the total weight i should gain for my whole pregnancy is 10-15 lbs MAX. can somebody put my mind at ease. thanks!
Avatar n tn 0-4) I have lost weight over the past few months, just wanted to know if everything is ok from an endocrine point of view. My vit D is extremely deficient but my PTH is normal, could you kindly suggest what could be the problem here?
1383383 tn?1279360481 A complete set of labs were ordered which came back with FT4 in the normal range, FT3 in the low normal range, TSH normal, TPO antibodies were ok. An ACTH stimulation test showed good adrenal response and no other endocrine problems were found. Please note that I was taking the low doses of thyroid hormone. His assistant called and stated that I was to be released back to the care of my primary doctor. At this point I was extremely dissapointed and still suffering.
921323 tn?1268679412 I’ve been getting a lot of posts recently about using Human Growth Hormone (HGH) for weight loss, and decided it was about time I explained my position. Basically, I don’t recommend it. Why not? For those of you less familiar, let’s break it down. 1) What is HGH? Human Growth Hormone is a hormone normally produced by the brain’s pituitary gland. Its purpose is to stimulate growth and cell reproduction. For this reason, levels are higher in adolescence, and peak during your twenties.
1709431 tn?1308073112 Okay so I have always been active, ever since I can remember back to grade school. I am now almost 40 and have not been super active the past couple of years. In 2009 I trained for and rode in the Leadville, CO 100 mile bike race and that was a highlight of my life. This year a group of friends have decided to run/hike the Grand Canyon Rim to Rim to Rim which equates to about 50 miles in less then two days. We are contemplating going non stop which would be about 20 hours.
Avatar m tn I was shocked when I talked to them. In fact, one friend has felt tired for 3 mos. but was told by her Dr. that her levels were 'normal'. I tried to talk to her about taking control of her health, and she just kept saying 'the tests say'!! I really feel for you! I just have a tiny issue with thyroid and it's thrown me off! I can't imagine how you deal with it all. Someone asked me if I would start working full time once my 3 yr old was in pre-school. The thought made me scared!
Avatar n tn If this is any encouragement--the person who just by chance--opened my eyes to the cause for my weight gain--said after she was on it for 3 years she put on 30 lbs in 6 months, went off it, and quickly lost 20. I'm so upset for all of us. It's not like our lifestyles/diet have changed--if anything we've gotten healthier in a desperate effort to drop a few!