Normal weight range female

Common Questions and Answers about Normal weight range female

weight

Avatar n tn my TPO level is 282.3, T3level 1.26, T4 9.64, TSH 0.440. what is normal range of tpo and give seggesion for tratment for this condition.
Avatar n tn Hi... my recent thyroid test results are: Normal range as mentioned by lab T3 6.02 pmol/l 3.1 - 6.8 T4 13.61 pmol/l 12.0-22.0 pmol/l TSH 5.85ulU/ml 0.27 - 4.2 ulU/ml I am 26 years old female. This is the first time i noticed imbalance in thyroid. Dr. did not prescribe any medicines as he wants to watch for 2 more months.
Avatar f tn Hi! The weight will depend on many factors such as your geographical region, ethnicity, family background, body structure, waist and height. For small frame it should be around 132-145 pounds (59-65 kg) and for medium frame it should be about 142-156 pounds or 64 to 70kg and for large frame women it should be 152-173 pounds or 68 to 78kg. Take care! The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you.
Avatar m tn I recently had my TSH and T4 levels checked. My T4 was within normal range (1.05), but my TSH was 5.480, which showed in the lab results to be higher than normal range. My Ob-Gyn said that there was no reason to treat me for a thyroid issue, but should I be concerned about the high TSH?As far ashaving symptoms of thyroid problems, I am overweight, slow to lose weight when I try,and tired ALL the time.
Avatar n tn Hi i am a 43yr old female and have been taking 125mcg thyroxine since 1999 with no problems in 2005 i lost 2 1/2 stones in weight and improved my diet and exercise - my thyroxine was still 125mcg but i started getting ectopic heartbeats (atrial only)in the hundreds a day and eventually some short runs of atrial flutter - constantly felt like i was buzzing and had frequent loose bowels doctors reduced my thyroxine and it is now down to 75mcg - my symptoms have all disappeared except i still get
Avatar m tn You don't have to apologize...that's why we're here...to fill in the blanks. No, the vitamins and minerals I mentioned are not part of a CBC or a lipid panel. The doctor would have to order them individually. No, it's not, unfortunately, unusual for FT3 not to be ordered. Many doctors think it's too volatile to be useful, and the AACE didn't help us out a whole lot with their latest recommendation that it's "irrelevant" for hypo patients.
Avatar m tn Is this a cause for concern or am I well within the normal range? I know it says it ranges from 2.0-3.8 cm, but I've also read that they increase by about .2 cm every decade, which would mean at some point in my life I will have an aortic aneurysm. Just thought I'd get some opinions, I'm not trying to replace any doctor's advice or anything. Thanks in advance for anyone's time.
Avatar f tn I told her about how i've been feeling and she ordered a TSH and Free T4. Just got the results back today and once again they fall in the normal range. Is it possible to have so many of the symptoms of hypothyroid but the tests come back normal every time? My mom is hypothyroid and her sister had a goiter removed a few years ago. I don't know what to think anymore.
Avatar m tn I have searched on line and usually find healthy patients decades older than me with aortic roots at around 2.5-2.8. I know the normal range is from 2.0-3.8 but is 3.0 normal for a 21 year old? Thanks for your time.
1342542 tn?1276258611 What is the normal weight range for a 32 yr old female who is 5ft.3in.? I believe I am large boned.
Avatar f tn Unfortunately it is impossible for anyone to diagnose you online but I do find it surprising that your hormones were considered normal. How in range were they? Sometimes people who are borderline can still have some pretty severe symptoms related to hormone imbalance. I think quitting all birth control is a good idea to see if that is contributing to the problem but keep in mind it takes months for your hormones to regulate after a change of any sort.
Avatar f tn Eventually of course they got down to normal range. I put on a lot of weight in this time (probably about 40 pounds). However, when being taken off the medication in hope I'd go into remission, I decided to get exercising and become fit. I have been doing this for quite a while and have managed to get down to a stable weight of 9 1/2 stone and would like to lose that other half. The only problem is that about 2 months ago, my hyperthyroidism came back.
Avatar n tn 57 and T3 is normal range while T4 is only .2 away from being normal. I am 5'5 and have kept a consistent weight of 130. through all of this (exceptional when i went into hyper i lost 10 pounds) she wants me back on synthroid, only a lower dosage. what is going on?? i took it for 2 days, then said screw that this doesn't seem right. I need opinions as to what is going on This discussion is related to <a href='http://www.medhelp.
Avatar f tn greater than 30 By these standards, the OP, though only 16, is actually thin, just barely into the normal range. Hypertension can definitely be inherited. One of my friends, though healthy and normal weight, had it when he was 18. His daughter developed it when she was 18. Both are on lifelong treatment for it. Losartan is supposed to increase exercise tolerance in adults, but Sian is young, and young girls her age are surprisingly prone to fainting, for some reason.
Avatar f tn Check if according to the lab where it was done the testosterone level is inn normal range or not. The normal range varies from lab to lab. You need to consult an endocrine specialist to rule out these problems. Treatment can be laser removal, hormone therapy and local creams.Hope this helps. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar n tn My Gynecologist says it normal, WHAT????????????!!!!!!!!! It's not normal for a female to have a LARGE bone sticking out! Believe me, you would not want to be me.... There has to be a surgical proceedure to reduce the bone there, so we can feel like women again. See below... when i started discovering my body as a young girl, i realized something different from everyone elses. my vagina looks really bony. when i lay down flat, my pelvic bone is protruding out.
Avatar f tn Hi there...I hope I've seen your post in time... In one word: No... normal on a lab report isn't always normal for you... We're all different and need different levels of hormones to feel well. We really need the reference ranges for the Free T4, since ranges vary from lab to lab, but comparing your Free T4 to ranges we, typically, see, we can figure that it's pretty low in the range. Your TSH is also low in the range.
Avatar f tn You use the formula BMI = mass/height squared. For you to be within normal range your BMI should be within 18 and 25. If less you are underweight, if higher you are overweight or heading to obese.
Avatar f tn Just because the T4 and T3 were in the "normal" range doesn't mean they were really "normal" for you... Some of your symptoms seem to be those of hyperthyroidism; other seem to apply more to hypothyroidism... As requested above, please post the actual results of the T4 and T3 tests and be sure to specify whether they were Free T4 and Free T3 or if they were Total T4 and Total T3...
Avatar n tn A lot of Hypos feel best with TSH on the high side of Labs normal reference range or middle of high range. Some Hypers like TSH on the low side of Labs reference range or middle low. Anywhere within the Labs reference range where you feel your best is acceptable. I would say getting TSH at 1.0 would be a good starting point. Good Luck!
132578 tn?1189759437 ) I am on 16/48 and the symptoms of this have, for me, been considerable worse than the tx, felt so bad in the morning, really sore muscles etc, have also lost weight really quickly - but of course, as a female (apologies to those exceptions) I am now wondering if the meds to sort out the thyroid will make me put weight on - it's crazy. On that subject, I have always been under my ideal weight and wonder if this could be relevant for those that go on to be hyperthroid(ic?!!?
Avatar n tn Hello, I had my TSH tested in August and it was .03 (range .5- 5.0) and I just had it tested again (In January) and it came back 15.60(same range) . I also had my t3 free t3 and t4 tested and they came back perfect. I have lost 12 lbs this month (I went from 133 to 121.. I am a 29yr old female) and I am losing hair. My resting pulse is around 105. I got a referal to see an endocrinologist but its going to take some time to get my appt. Any ideas on whats wrong with me??
Avatar f tn Yes, I put on a lot of weight. Some probably due to being on Florinef, but even when I was only passing out occassionally, and still more active than the average person, all of a sudden I had to cut my calorie intake at least in half to keep from gaining. Now that I've cut back on activity to keep from passing out, it has only gotten worse. My body seems to have picked a certain weight and it won't budge from there no matter what I eat.
Avatar f tn Was cortisol ever tested? Elevated DHEA and weight gain etc. are all sounding more along the lines of Cushing's disease. The thyroid can do all sorts of things - there is a medication to take to slow it down - and you will feel much better. Pop over to the thyroid board and ask and they will advise you. Have they tested antibodies? Graves sounds likely. Are you asking how to counteract DHEA? DHEA is a precursor hormone - they need to test your LH, FSH, testosterones, estrogens etc.
4943237 tn?1428994695 Medications are known to effect weight so it is a potential idea, some medications can actually cause weight loss but weight gain is more widely known and talked about, it may not even be a recent med, as it can happen over time which isn't as noticeable, changing your diet could be different enough to make it stand out, maybe :D I actually became concerned with my youngest growth and weight, he was on the high 90's percentile range and then he just stopped growing but because I was small,
361026 tn?1197563128 My doc is worried of the side effects as my blood levels (at least TSH) show Hyper Free T4 Free T3-Both within normal range TSH is like .01 (Hyper by med terms) BUT My total T3 is 84 (on the low side) It seems the higher the synthroid doseages the more HYPO my symptoms become I take 50mcg daily and have been on it 3 months and gained 12 pounds.
1347434 tn?1282595378 If so, why is mine so far out of range? On 6/25 it was .7 out of a range of 3 - 10.6. I have a ton of other symptom including LOSING the hair on my head, fatigue (extreme), constipation (extreme), foggy brain, itching skin, irregular periods and spotting all month long, milk from both nipples (prolactin normal). (Thyroid tests appear fairly normal too except for a low-normal TSH). Well, I can't even list them all here because they sound so random and disconnected actually.
364323 tn?1221856766 I'm in a Roche trial and I'm at 1200mg a day at less weight than you and a female. Are there different arms in your trial or does everybody get this same dosage of ribavirin? If you have a choice, I'd back Jim up and say go with the 1400 as long as you're able to tolerate it .. whatever increase you can get, the sooner the better. Your interferon sound like it's already where it should be so perhaps your nurse is talking about weight-based dosages for your ribavirin and I hope so ..