Normal weight range chart

Common Questions and Answers about Normal weight range chart

weight

Avatar f tn My chart and weights are right but it keeps telling me I am -71 lb below normal weight range which not matching up to my actual weight gain obviously. It's driving me crazy.
Avatar f tn Regarding your questions about your daughter's growth, I think you might find these charts to be of interest. You can use the appropriate ones to see where her height and weight fall within the normal ranges. http://www.halls.md/chart/child-growth/pediatric.htm As far as hypothyroidism, I know that the predominant test used to determine a patient's status is the TSH test; however, it does not correlate well at all with patient symptoms.
223152 tn?1346981971 My platelets were lower than normal range, pre treatment, at 120(000) My AST/ALT was way more elevated then my usual elevations, at 400/500. Oh, also, I have known about the Hep C for 20 yrs. So, at 4 weeks I was UND, and my enzymes were back to normal. Fopr some reason, at 8 weeks, my labs didn't show a VL, but my enzymes were still in normal range, so I didn't freak out, but gonna ask my Doc about that tommorow. I developed early-onset hemolytic anemia at 6 weeks, my HGB was at 10.
Avatar f tn ( My doc isn't worried...she says I need 1lb a week until the end and I've been doing that so far. How about you?
118074 tn?1228332603 Just keep introducing different food to your baby and let him eat the same kind for awhile before giving him a different one. He'll eventually start liking normal food and gaining weight. For the time being, for him to gain weight, lots of bubbas/breastmilk (whichever you're doing).
978469 tn?1433551546 He said that if I stopped smoking I would lose lung function at a normal rate and showed me a chart .... again he was lying or just plain wrong. I know there is nothing that can be done and I know that I have only myself to blame but I just want to know the truth so I can make plans for whatever future I have left and make arrangements.
Avatar m tn ) My endo doc signed off on my lab results as being ok although it showed 0.00 for TSH and 1.44 for FT4 tests. (This lab shows a normal range for TSH as 0.47-4.68 and for FT4 as 0.62-1.94)My cardo doc telephoned me tonight stating that the low TSH could be the reason for my symptoms of shortness of breath, leg cramps, edema, etc. and is sending me back to my endo. I am upset that my endo doc overlooked my test results or in error read the lab results incorrectly.
645800 tn?1466864555 So, the systolic blood pressure can spike high, but if the diastolic pressure is low enough (in the normal range) the little arteries can fill with blood and do their job. Dennis, your diastolic pressures are nicely low, so that affords some protection to your vessels. The damage that high blood pressure does depends on the length of time that your vessels are under the strain of increased pressures.
Avatar n tn I wouldn't listen to the weight chart thing, I'm nearly 35 weeks amd ever since a set up this app it has been telling me av been gaining too much weight, av never worried as think it is probably better to be gaining to much than not enough.
Avatar n tn Both his weight and height are on the 10th percentile for his age which indicates his is in the normal range on the Growth chart. What is important with Growth Charts is that the infant grows at a steady pace over time. If he falls asleep while eating, suggest changing his diaper (which will wake him up) or just wake him up by moving him and then put him back on your breast to feed awhile longer.
Avatar n tn A lot of Hypos feel best with TSH on the high side of Labs normal reference range or middle of high range. Some Hypers like TSH on the low side of Labs reference range or middle low. Anywhere within the Labs reference range where you feel your best is acceptable. I would say getting TSH at 1.0 would be a good starting point. Good Luck!
317787 tn?1473362051 I'm so sorry this turned in to such a mess, giving it piecemeal was not my intention Her FSH 5.9 there is a very light chart I think it says this range folliciular phase Lutteinizing hormone 5 another chart can't read but it says post menopausal are 13 - 51 Sorry range for triglycerides 30 - 150 hers 175 I keep thinking the ranges are close to each other DUH Also when I had low thyroid, I was like her hot all the time, or easily over heated.
140437 tn?1215113342 Sorry, as an after thought my BMI is only 22 - well within normal range! The charts indicating weight to height ratio totally contradict the BMI ranges for normal, overweight and obese.
6918915 tn?1395936471 I don't think it is allot Ady all I have lost 9 lbs and I am 16 weeks they aren't worried maybe they just want to make sure you eat healthy and keep it in check I know alot of doctors that belive thIs factor in fact we have one in the hospital i work at they just want healthy I know alot of ppl that easy unhealthy and have complications not everyone us the same but I would take it to keep myself in check not negative necessarily I won't buy maternity pants cause o want to make sure I don't gain
10389360 tn?1410827568 Any baby app I use always tells me I'm putting on too much pregnancy weight and that I'm outside the normal range. But all it does is make me worried and there's nothing I can do about it! Girl's gotta eat! And after birth I lose it pretty quickly. I've stopped looking at my weight in pregnancy now, as there's just so much variation.
Avatar f tn It calculates your body mass index based on your starting weight and height and plots your current weight on a chart which shows what the healthy range is for your body. I find it useful because I don't have to do the math myself. I check it about once every 1 or 2 weeks. It's right on target with what my doctor told me to gain so I trust it. Just keep in mind that your weight gain is not necessarily linear either.
Avatar f tn Yes, I put on a lot of weight. Some probably due to being on Florinef, but even when I was only passing out occassionally, and still more active than the average person, all of a sudden I had to cut my calorie intake at least in half to keep from gaining. Now that I've cut back on activity to keep from passing out, it has only gotten worse. My body seems to have picked a certain weight and it won't budge from there no matter what I eat.
Avatar n tn But should your TSH jump around so much like that? seems like quite a fluctuation if a normal range is 1ish. Any help would be great:) thanks in advance for any help you can offer...
Avatar n tn hey, thanks. boy, im awfully close to the other end of the chart arent i? i just feel very overweight for myself because i have always been thin my whole life.i didnt know if with my height that 145 pounds was considered to be overweight/not. thanks again, appreciate it.
Avatar n tn You need do a chart for you height and weight and find your own target heart rate by your pulse for your age. Depending on the excersise you do (dishes and vacuming can burn calories) you need to burn more calories than you consume to loose weight. There are alot of websites that will chart it for you. example: if you consume 800 calories a day you need to excercise to burn 1000 calories. This pattern will drop weight. Does that make sense.
Avatar n tn Drink fresh juice and eat fresh fruit with fiber before and after exercises. Keep track of weight and you will lose over a period of time. If you are in normal BMI and perfect physical fitness then it is very good! Take care!
Avatar m tn I disagree with you that as a blanket statement "high TSH and normal T4 is still hypo". If both FT3 and FT4 are in the normal range, but TSH remains high, then you have to start looking at symptoms. If you have any hyper symptoms, you have to suspect a pituitary problem, or some other issue (of the hundreds) that makes TSH correlate so badly with symptoms. High TSH, PER SE, is not associated with any ailment (including miscarriage).
678100 tn?1245982521 Is my child in a healthy weight range. She eats next to nothing all day, yet has tons of energy.
Avatar m tn Teitelbaum, this is like saying a normal shoe size is 3 to 13. Just because this is the normal range does not mean that you can pick just any size shoe in this range for anyone. Yet, this is exactly analougous to how doctors are currently treating thyroid problems --- and it is no wonder that many people respond poorly to this "one size fits all" approach.
Avatar f tn 898and Estrelinha, I just left my PCP's office and she was the only person who ran a T3 and T4 on me. I found out today that they were elevated. Here are all of my laboratory numbers: Thyrglobulin Qn. 14.3 and normal range 0.5-55.0 Antithryglobulin <20 and normal range 0-40 TPO <10 and normal range 0-34 T4 Free 1.15 and normal range 0.6-1.6 TSH 0.53 and normal range 0.34-5.
1626068 tn?1303760162 5 * 2.7889 Weight (minimum) = 51.6 kg 24.9 = weight / (1.67)^2 weight = 24.9 * 2.7889 Weight (maximum) = 69.44 kg So the healthy weight range for someone with 1.67 m is between 51.6 to 69.44 kg. I hope this helps.
Avatar n tn I am able to run again, lift weights without fatiguing too easily, and am losing weight. For anyone who is low on the normal range, I encourage you to look into trying this therapy. Of course you should consult with a proper physician. If you get a 'no' answer, see another. I connected with a urologist after being told I didn't need this by my internal med doctor, and can relate many examples where I had legitimate conditions where doctors swore I had no problem.
1646889 tn?1301484828 The endo I just saw was ALL about those numbers being in the normal range. If I was one tenth of a point inside that range, well it must be something else and not thyroid. Really? I say use some common sense here would you. Obviously, not the guy for me by no means. He was the guy, however, that ordered all the adrenal tests, which I plan to pursue. Perhaps I need a mixture of meds; don't know how I will ever really find this out.
13906988 tn?1454209314 The homozygous MTHFR C677TT means your ability to convert folate to methylfolate (the bioavailable form) is less than 30%. While I don't have the MTHFR gene I did have vitamin B12 malabsorption. I had a long list of symptoms from this deficiency and from your list that included extreme fatigue, brain fog, forgetfulness, memory loss. And not enough B12 caused my severe adrenal fatigue (you need B vitamins for adrenal hormone production).