Hiv symptoms in men after 1 year

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv symptoms in men after 1 year

hiv

Avatar n tn 2,3) Canker sores, sore throats, enlarged lymph nodes, and various aches and pains are extremely common symptoms in people without HIV. HIV never causes a single lymph node to be enlarged; it only causes widespread lymph node inflammation. Your symptoms do not even hint at HIV. 4) No, you cannot get ARS twice. It is rare to get super-infected with a second HIV strain. I have 3 bits of advice for you.
Avatar f tn I can't say much about your sore armpits, but the lymph node inflammation associated with ARS generally involves several areas of the body, such as neck and groin in addition to armpits. Equally important, HIV is uncommon in heterosexual men and women in all western/industrialized countries, including Germany, assuming no injection drug use, sex with men, immigrants from higher risk countries, and so on. Finally, even if the guy had HIV, oral sex is an inefficient HIV transmission route.
Avatar n tn along with new symptoms like muscle weakness and joint pain. I finally went inafter researching my symptoms, putting two and two together, and talking to my grandmother (she had hashis and cancerous nodules resulting in a TT)—again for blood work. I demanded a thyroid test because I was done, I was miserable. The results came back & here I am. I just started on Levo this week & following up with an endo in July. I recommend getting your thyroid tested ASAP.
Avatar m tn earlier i had red spots on the tip and cicumference of tongue now dey are spreading towards the center and now on the head of the penis as well along with some itching. i am afraid since its not an std den it might be hiv. also the guy ejaculated not in my mouth but after dat i again gave him a blowjob. i also remember getting precum in my mouth. he ejaculated again but again not in my mouth. but the precum also got me worried as it can also cause hiv.
Avatar n tn Kaposi's sarcoma (KS) arises more frequently in homosexual and bisexual men than in other groups of HIV-1 infected individuals. Clinico-epidemiologic data indicate that homosexuals often are infected with multiple microbial agents and/or subjected to other antigenic stimuli, preceding or accompanying HIV-1 infection. Signs of immune activation, in fact, frequently have been detected in these individuals, and the onset of KS can precede any sign of immunodeficiency. I just want the dr.
Avatar m tn I instantly started freaking out inside, the guys she had slept with where black (I'm black also, non-American), I've read information online that the incidence of HIV in 18-35 year old black males in 1 in 5. Please noone read prejudice in mention of "blacks", I am black myself, the statistic just adds to my paranoia that she has HIV, besides I do not even know that this statistic is real.
Avatar n tn In the US, there are an estimated 40,000 new HIV cases per year. Most of those (roughly 75%, I believe) are men who have sex with other men. So maybe there are 10,000 new cases per year in heterosexuals. The large majority of those are the REGULAR sex partners (mostly women) of men who are at obvious high risk, such as injection drug users or men who have had sex with other men, including men who don't consider themselves gay or bi--e.g.
Avatar m tn First, let me point out that the risk of any singe penetrative exposure is very, very low. Few heterosexual men have HIV (less than 1%) and the risk of getting HIV form a single penetrative exposure, in the unlikely circumstance that he was infected is less than 1 infection per 100 exposure. Thus your mathematical risk for infection is less than 1 in 100,000 - your risk of getting hit by a car is higher. 2.
Avatar m tn Hello Doc, How are you I had an unprotected oral sex (Cunnilingus and the other one)and protected intercourse with a sex worker (LEGAL ASIAN BROTHEL) 1 year ago, at that time my wisdom tooth was infected and caused pain regularly. After this encounter with in a week I got tested my self for HIV and other STDs which came negative but I know that there is a window period I wanted to get tested but could not.
Avatar m tn She told me I was the 4th person that she had sex with, and only one other without protection - her 2 year long boyfriend with whom she broke 1 year before I met her. A month before we have unprotected sex for the first time, she told me she donated blood - I guess this blood is tested for HIV, right? I should feel relaxed by this information, but I don't because the symptoms I have correspond to HIVs symptoms very much. Can you tell me your opinion about it?
Avatar n tn Dear Doctor Handsfield-- I realized you don't get too many posting from females, but I hope that you do not mind. I am a 25 year-old female, and was diagnosed with HIV about 1 year ago. I haven't had sex of anything since then, but now I finally met a man (he know of my HIV-status). I had some safe sex questions, which I hope you could respond to. I have consulted with my HIV doctor, but her response was that "it's all Russian Roulette." Not very helpful.
Avatar m tn The only visible symptom I have is a slight inflammation at the tip of the penis (comes and goes) a dark smudge on the shaft of the penis (multiple docs have shrugged off) and constant sensation in the head of the penis, anus and testicles. I hear HPV comes in a set of varieties and in males its harder to diagnose.... Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Avatar n tn Presuming your partner was not an IV drug user, the risk of an American woman in NYC who is not an IV drug user having HIV is less than 1 in 1000 and each episode of intercourse also carries a risk of infection of only 1 in 1000 exposure even if she was infected. Your exposure was a low risk exposure. As for your symptoms, the world is in the middle of an influenza pandemic and other varieties of non-HIV viral infections also are far, far more common than symptoms due to HIV.
Avatar n tn And the odds probably are 100 to one she didn't have HIV (in most commercial sex workers in the US, around 1% are infected). And you did use a condom, which is virtually 100% protective when properly used and it doesn't break. Specific replies to your questions: 1) Does this sound like ARS? No. Your doctor was right. 2) You didn't need the PCR test; I would have recommended against it.
Avatar m tn Burning Mouth - only happens in womens...if it is in men then it is HIV ..is it right. Apologize for bad English.
Avatar m tn Ive read that ARS symptoms varies duration,severity from person and case basis, Given the above scenario,(2) Is there any case of such even after the ARS had passed a month ago? (3) Can fatigue lingers for a while, as in months after the ARS (concurrent symptoms) has paases? (4) Can somebody actually feel the actual seroconversion based on sudden small burst or popping of blood/veins?
480448 tn?1426952138 3 months will give a person with an exposure a conclusive result. If a person does not test POS for HIV 3 months after an exposure, then they did not contract HIV. The ONLY exception to this is people who have literally NO immune system who may take longer to produce antibodies. This would include an extremely small portion of the population, and would include situations such as....
Avatar n tn He said HIV prevelance is very low in females but more in homsexuals here. He sugested for a CBC/ALT/urinalysis. 16th April 2007: CBC showed Hemoglobin 172.0 g/l Hematocrit 0.52 rbc 6.6 wbc 5.6 Eoisonphils 0.04 Neutrophils 0.64 Lymphocytes 0.27 Monocytes 0.05 Platelet count 156 X 10^9/l ALT 95 - very high Urinalysis was normal.
Avatar n tn I have had a flu like symptoms around 9 days after our last intercourse(26 days or first exposure 7 weeks ago). My symptoms were fever (last for 3 days), slight headache, mouth ulcer, a night sweats (head only), sore throat, nasal congestion and tireness. I went to see doctor and given some antibiotic. After taking the antibiotic for 5 days, all these symptoms gone away after a week (2nd week, after last exposure) except the nasal congestion.
Avatar m tn but the cheerfull things that i got negative results in the following tests 4th week elisa test in usa 52 days due test pcr dna +elisa in usa 5 months test elisa 1/2 in asia 8 months elisa 1/2 test asia 10 months elisa test in asia 1 year elisa 1/2 asia 13 months elisa 1/2 15 months elisa test but please i want to know what is happining to me and i'm concern about you if you get any result or an answer please reply me thanx
3191940 tn?1447272317 “The risk of HIV, if your partner is HIV-positive, is around 1 in 10,000. That's equivalent to giving BJs to infected men once daily for 27 years before transmission might be likely.” Neither recommend testing. Here is a study of serodiscordant couples that supports their recommendation: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12045500 I suggest that you give events like this the same concern as you might to being trampled in an elephant (which is probably none).
Avatar m tn I tested negative for all STD's ( but high value for IGG both CMV and EBV ) I desperately need your professional opinion, 1) Does CMIA hiv tests catch all type and subtype hiv strains ? 2) Any known test can cover the majority of HIV strains and types ? 3) how can we conclued that its not a unique viral strain,, all symptoms point out to HIV , including severe Neuropathy and gradually getting worse ? 4) if infected, what should be my CD4 Tcells count now ?
Avatar m tn If your doctor prescribed Acyclovir, it means he was treating herpes, probably HSV-1 (labial). I got really sick when contracted HSV-1 with HIV like symptoms that last 3 months. I lost 10% of my weight. My symptom resolved after I got the test. Please, do the test and you will find the support you need. You have to take this step. Best for you!!!
Avatar f tn So let me make sure I understand this correctly, if someone is experiencing acute hiv n gets tested at 2 weeks after exposure it is possible if they do in fact have hiv for the test to be positive, correct?
Avatar n tn On the other hand, you say nothing about (and may not know about) possible HIV risk factors in your partners, e.g. sex with other men, injection drug use, etc. By far the most common cause of genital sores is herpes; that's a pretty good bet for "1-2 sores on my vaginal area" that "went away in a week". I can't predict anything about your other rash or your partner's symptoms ("spot on penis"). To answer your specific questions: At risk for HIV?
Avatar m tn i had also a single encounter with a female who later tested positive, i had all sorts of funny symtoms and tested for hiv 13 times for one year all the reports were negative, basically hiv is a very hard to transmit virus , and in fact more than 1 million virus particles should sucessfully enter your blood stream to infect you which can happen only in multiple exposures and not in a single exposure.
Avatar n tn Anyway, the chance your massage partner has HIV probably is under 1%--which makes the odds 1 in 200,000 and the theoretical time to transmission 550 years. You didn't get a urinary tract infection as the term is normally used; UTIs are very rare in healthy younger men. You probably had nongonococcal urethritis (NGU), which can be acquired by oral sex; some providers not experienced in STD might call it a UTI, however.
Avatar m tn //www.cdc.gov/hiv/surveillance/resources/reports/2008report/table3a.htm), and probably only about 50 20-24 year old ones (% diagnoses for 20-24 yr olds * 450). -Out of those 50, probably 1/3 are poor, since whites in high poverty areas are ~4X as likely to have HIV (http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/topics/surveillance/resources/other/pdf/poverty_poster.pdf) and ~10% of white people live below the poverty line. -Of the remaining 30, I bet that the majority (25?
Avatar n tn Your risk is about as low as it can be for a person who has had unprotected sex with two partners- very, very low. As you point out HIV infection is rare in heterosexual men and women in North America. In addition, in the very unlikely situation that one of your partners has HIV, your risk of HIV per vaginal sex act is only 1 in 1000 exposures. AS for your symptoms, the skin irregularity under your skin does not suggest HIV in any way (or any other STD for that matter).
Avatar f tn The CDC does not consider hep c to be a sexually transmitted illness especially for long-term monogamous couples. For people with multiple sexual partners, engage in rough sexual practices or in the presence of HIV there is an increased risk of sexual transmission. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), up to 80 percent of those with acute hepatitis C won’t experience symptoms. In some cases, people will experience symptoms not long after being infected.