Hiv positive symptoms in men

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv positive symptoms in men

hiv

Avatar f tn Not sure what you're asking. Once a person is HIV+, they will always be positive. A positive person who has unprotected intercourse with ANYONE, pregnant or not...can infect that person. Having unprotected sex with a positive person is always a risk, but will not DEFINITELY result in that person getting infected. Does that help?
Avatar n tn hi..i had a risky sexual encounter about 4 to 5 years ago. intercourse happened once, oral as well. about a month ago i started getting a slight testicular aching which would shift from left testicle to right. it burned once when i urinated. i took a urine test..and a trace of blood was found in the urinalysis.i was also urintaing frequently. i went to see a urologist. he asked if had any risky sexual contact recently..and i told him i have been sexually inactive for 1 year and a half.
Avatar m tn Fliguy, nothing that you have mentioned in reference to the symptom pattern is specific to HIV. Swollen nodes associated with HIV doesn't occur in ones or twos in a specific part of the body. It's generalized and occurs 2 to 4 weeks post the viral contraction. I would strongly recommend you not to waste $15 since the experts would not tell you any different than "you're in the clear". You've conclusively tested negative beyond the window period and don't need any more test.
Avatar m tn Statistics in UK show that heterosexual infections now form the largest increase percentile wise in new HIV infections, the majority of which , however, are acquired abroad eg Africa or Asia. In North America there is a disproportionate incidence of heterosexual hiv acquisition in the urban Afro-American community. Why this is so I am not sure, as purely basis scientific knowledge , HIV should not have a ethnic minority-specific transmission rate. Its not a gay/black /IV user only disease.
Avatar n tn (Howeverr, your symptoms do not particularly suggest HIV to me.) You need a blood test to know and symptoms simply are not helpful. Since your exposure was a month ago, you can get tested now. You wasted your money on the PCR test; a standard blood test (for one tenth the cost) would have been sufficient. Anyway, the chance you got HIV from the encounter you describe was close to zero. Just relax; you're overly stressed about this.
Avatar n tn Dear doctor, The IDC specialist informed me (Sep 25) that I had HIV false positive diagnosis, but I find it very hard to believe. Something doesn’t make sense. The reason I asked for my first in 07 HIV test just out of curiosity during my first medical exam in 5 years. Below is the summary of the two tests that been done to me: May 25, 07-> HIV 1 ELISA positive HIV 1 WB indeterminate with gp41 (+-) and gp40 (+-). (+- means a weak band) HIV 2 ELISA/WB negative.
Avatar m tn i don't know if she was asking because she feels guilty and i am young and might have gotten hiv or because she was afraid of hiv or pregnancy.next day i woke up with a neck pain and dark urine, which sank in the toilet water. it didn't mix with the water. after 3 more days i noticed bumps on my penis head, saw a doctor and he said i had gotten candida and he prescribed this cream which i used and it disappeared in 2 days.
Avatar n tn I just tested positive, I always have had protected sex, but was under risk few months ago when a condom broke and a guy finished in me, Im gay. I havent developed any of hiv symptoms, I know I dont have to necesary have symptoms. But I have many of the conditions that are listed to be possible causes of a false result.
Avatar m tn ACT was from an HIV + person, that is a blowjob with ejaculation in the mouth of the positive person. Took PEP 12hrs after the act. So receiving means no risk or still slight risk ?
Avatar n tn My wife and I were both recently tested for HIV and I'm curious what the chances are of testing positive for HIV considering the unprotected sex was with a girl from 3rd world country with high rate of stds and HIV? Also we have been given antibiotics for the Chlamydia, and was curious if after it goes away is there ever a chance of this returning in the future?
Avatar n tn ) The quick reply is that your risk was too low to even have HIV testing, regardless of your symptoms. Interesting to see those statistics on HIV in Scotland; that's less than one third the rate in the US. And surely the large majority of those women are commercial sex workers, injection drug users, immigrants from HIV endemic countries, or partners of known HIV infected men. The chance your sex partner had HIV undoubtedly is even lower.
Avatar m tn I'm just wondering what if the virus is more infectious in men (gay) than the women because saliva and hormones of men are different from women?
Avatar f tn I know i should of been more responsible and got tested sooner but in the back of my mind I was to scared in case I was HIV positive. So any advice? or what do you think?
Avatar f tn Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352 Risk of HIV infection attributable to oral sex among men who have sex with men and in the population of men who have sex with men Page-Shafer, Kimberlya,b; Shiboski, Caroline Hb; Osmond, Dennis Hc; Dilley, Jamesd; McFarland, Willie; Shiboski, Steve Cc; Klausner, Jeffrey De; Balls, Joycea; Greenspan, Deborahb; Greenspan Page-Shafer K, Veugelers PJ, Moss AR, Strathdee S, Kaldor JM, van Griensven GJ.
Avatar n tn Well, I'm in the middle of testing now but what I can tell you is that you are supposed to sleep less as you age. This is something you cannot ignore so please look into it even if it has nothing to do with the thyroid. One of the symptoms of hypothyroid that I know of is that your digestion slows down, this means you get more constipated and more time passes between bowel movements (which can lead to all sorts of problems by itself).
Avatar n tn By the way, the hiv is negative, syphilis is negative but I am positive for hsv 1. Four weeks after, I experienced fever, coughing, muscle aches, joint pain, sore throat, on and off diarrhea. Now, I am still experiencing the intermittent loose stools. Also, I am having this painful lymph nodes. Could this be sign of HIV? I am very worried. I called the guy I had sex with. He said he is clean. But I don't believe him. I think he is crazy. Please tell me about these symptoms.
Avatar n tn You were never at risk, Your symptoms are not due to HIV
Avatar m tn So, I would like to know why a lot of people say never to rely on your symptoms when gauging hiv. What is the point of experts even listing symptoms for people to research if you shouldn't even be worried about them in the first place. Not sure if I posted in right forum or not. So sorry in advance if this is wrong forum.
Avatar n tn Kaposi's sarcoma (KS) arises more frequently in homosexual and bisexual men than in other groups of HIV-1 infected individuals. Clinico-epidemiologic data indicate that homosexuals often are infected with multiple microbial agents and/or subjected to other antigenic stimuli, preceding or accompanying HIV-1 infection. Signs of immune activation, in fact, frequently have been detected in these individuals, and the onset of KS can precede any sign of immunodeficiency. I just want the dr.
Avatar m tn Your fever symptoms are not related to HIV. ARS symptoms happen all at once and occur 2-4 weeks after exposure. Oral sex is not a risk for HIV.
Avatar m tn , I assume that the 1 in 10,000 statistic is based on the partner been HIV positive. Is this correct?
Avatar m tn Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352 Risk of HIV infection attributable to oral sex among men who have sex with men and in the population of men who have sex with men Page-Shafer, Kimberlya,b; Shiboski, Caroline Hb; Osmond, Dennis Hc; Dilley, Jamesd; McFarland, Willie; Shiboski, Steve Cc; Klausner, Jeffrey De; Balls, Joycea; Greenspan, Deborahb; Greenspan Page-Shafer K, Veugelers PJ, Moss AR, Strathdee S, Kaldor JM, van Griensven GJ.
Avatar m tn When transmitted sexually, it entirely by unprotected vaginal or anal intercourse. Although an STD in many ways, most STD clinics never test for it except in men who have sex with men and injection drug users; it's too rare in everyone else to make it worthwhile. That said, it's a good idea for everyone -- regardless of sexual activity risks -- to be immunized against hepatitis B. On that ground, you should do it.
Avatar f tn Are there people who did not contract HIV after unprotected anal insertive sex with positive men for two times like me? 2. Are there people who did not contract HIV after such sex with a partner with high viral load? 3. Sex may last about 5 to 10 minutes. Can such duration said to be prolonged exposure?
Avatar m tn You didn't have a risk with the HIV positive person.
319532 tn?1250992176 I used to come to this forum many months ago, cuz i thought i caught HIV due to the symptoms i was having, i now know they were due to herpes and not hiv. Now with the dumbest luk in the world am back scared as ever. The prob is i recently had a condom failure with a girl and since then i've been getting the very same symptoms, except fever. Soar throat, muscle and joint pains, headaches, neck pain and one gland in my neck swollen for a couple days.
Avatar m tn Hepatitis C is rarely transmitted By Sexual activities Than Why is the number of hepatitis C positive people a lot higher than the number HIV positive people?? ? I know it's not the palace to ask this answer. .. But I couldn't find the answer. . If anyone knows please guide me..
Avatar n tn Worldwide: circumsized men are in the minority US: uncircumsized men are in the minority, but still somewhat numerous. Anyway, getting back the insertive oral/salvia thing...who knows? I sure don't! Goodnight.
Avatar m tn Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352 Risk of HIV infection attributable to oral sex among men who have sex with men and in the population of men who have sex with men Page-Shafer, Kimberlya,b; Shiboski, Caroline Hb; Osmond, Dennis Hc; Dilley, Jamesd; McFarland, Willie; Shiboski, Steve Cc; Klausner, Jeffrey De; Balls, Joycea; Greenspan, Deborahb; Greenspan Page-Shafer K, Veugelers PJ, Moss AR, Strathdee S, Kaldor JM, van Griensven GJ.