Hiv symptoms in men cdc

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv symptoms in men cdc

hiv

Avatar f tn I have no early symptoms. CDC reports the risk at 6.5/10000, and from my understanding that's If he was confirmed positive. That gives me a little comfort. However, some experts call this a very high risk event. It now testifies me. I will get tested, but right now my anxiety is very high. Please explain the real risk of this episode and why some say this was high risk.
Avatar m tn Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352 Risk of HIV infection attributable to oral sex among men who have sex with men and in the population of men who have sex with men Page-Shafer, Kimberlya,b; Shiboski, Caroline Hb; Osmond, Dennis Hc; Dilley, Jamesd; McFarland, Willie; Shiboski, Steve Cc; Klausner, Jeffrey De; Balls, Joycea; Greenspan, Deborahb; Greenspan Page-Shafer K, Veugelers PJ, Moss AR, Strathdee S, Kaldor JM, van Griensven GJ.
Avatar m tn HIV is inactivated in saliva, HIV is inactivated in air. Those are 2 reasons you and everyone else in 40 year HIV history can't have HIV from oral sex despite cuts, chapped lips etc. So you wasted your time testing. Symptoms aren't used to diagnose HIV and you have no medical training, so it is not surprising that you are puzzled trying to self-diagnose what a test has proven you don't have. Everyone gets flu but few have HIV.
Avatar n tn The chances of you being infected through this single act is considered to be about one in a thousand by the cdc. If you combine this with the fact that hiv is excedingly rare among heterosexual men then your risk thorugh one act with a partner of unknown status is even lower. As, Im sure you've heard acute hiv symptoms are non-specific and mimic several other viral infections.
Avatar n tn Kaposi's sarcoma (KS) arises more frequently in homosexual and bisexual men than in other groups of HIV-1 infected individuals. Clinico-epidemiologic data indicate that homosexuals often are infected with multiple microbial agents and/or subjected to other antigenic stimuli, preceding or accompanying HIV-1 infection. Signs of immune activation, in fact, frequently have been detected in these individuals, and the onset of KS can precede any sign of immunodeficiency. I just want the dr.
Avatar m tn You are absolutely right in saying correct info is of the utmost importance, especially on this forum. Is it out of line to correct a poster if something they say is incorrect?
Avatar n tn her at 2 weeks from exposure with me I went back at 5 weeks not being able to wait no more so they gave me another test due to anxiety. Came back negative again for syphillis and hiv however my symptoms are starting in week 6 with saor throat swollen lymph node in groin, i have had no signifant fever though or headaches, just chills and a soar back maybe due to sleeping habits lately.
480448 tn?1426952138 There is often a difference in the answers given by the docs in the expert forum vs us. People have to understand that medical professionals and the CDC have a responsibility to be ULTRA conservative when discussing risks. Therefore, there is a MINUTE "theoretical" risk assigned to oral sex. If oral sex was TRULY a "real" risk, there would be new cases all the time of HIV being transmitted in this manner. There absolutely is NOT.
Avatar m tn cities found that the number of men who reported having unprotected anal sex in the past year rose in 2011 from 2005. Men who didn’t know they were HIV positive were more than twice as likely to have sex with someone who wasn’t infected, compared with those who knew their HIV status, the report found.
Avatar f tn According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), up to 80 percent of those with acute hepatitis C won’t experience symptoms. In some cases, people will experience symptoms not long after being infected.
Avatar m tn 1) What, in your opinion, would be my actual risk? 2) If the symptoms were in fact ARS, would it have shown up on my finger-prick test at the 4-week mark? 3) Knowing that symptoms are not able to diagnose an infection, do you think that I may be experiencing them? Could you give me some words of medical wisdom that could calm my nerves?
Avatar n tn The scary part is these symptoms were not in my mind I went to a Dr...and I had no fear of hiv at the time because my risk was so low I didnt even consider it. Things could be worse though right, certain cancers and other diseases likely give people a much shorter lifespan than hiv, where hopefully there will be a cure soon!
Avatar n tn other than that never experienced any symptoms as the malaysia trip was in late July 05'. My wife and I were both recently tested for HIV and I'm curious what the chances are of testing positive for HIV considering the unprotected sex was with a girl from 3rd world country with high rate of stds and HIV? Also we have been given antibiotics for the Chlamydia, and was curious if after it goes away is there ever a chance of this returning in the future?
Avatar n tn I did test---Im fine---thats what my post said....and BTW in paper from the CDC shown to me by the HIV counselor who is also a biologist. unprotected insertive vaginal is 5 in 10,000---I tested at 4 weeks from my last exposure---and 6 weeks from the start of the exposure----it was all with the same woman.
Avatar n tn Some men argue that they needn't disclose, because all gay men should be aware that all encounters are potentially risky. That's wacko reasoning, in my book. The fact is that most HIV negative men will defer sex if they know a potential partner is HIV positive, or will be especially likely to avoid the highest risk practices (anal sex, non-condom use, etc); and most HIV positive men will also take greater precautions if they know a partner is HIV negative.
Avatar f tn I would not call HIV an epidemic in the US. While the number of people infected with HIV in the US may be going up (which is in large part due to improved prognosis due to HAART), the number of AIDS cases and deaths is going down. In addition, I am not aware of any studies showing a sharp increase in HIV prevalence among heterosexual, non-injection drug users.
3191940 tn?1447272317 3) Remember that symptoms cannot be used to diagnose HIV. Most symptoms of ARS (Acute Retroviral Syndrome) are symptoms of common, minor illnesses. The only way to know your status is through testing. 4) Test at the proper time. A duo (or combo, or ab/ag) test is accurate at 28 days. Others take as long as 12 weeks for conclusive accuracy. Once you’ve tested at the proper time, STOP TESTING. Modern tests are very accurate and don’t “miss” HIV. Delayed seroconversion is a myth.
Avatar n tn Receptive anal sex with a man who has sex with other men is the highest risk of all HIV exposures, averaging 1 chance in 100-200 if the top has HIV. But those data assume ejaculation. Undoubtedly the risk is much lower with brief penetration without ejaculation, but there are no data to judge your risk. If you know or can find your partner, you can ask him whether he has HIV. Most people don't lie when asked directly, at least outside the sexual context.
Avatar n tn But the most commonly quoted estimate (from CDC, the US national public health agency) is 1 chance in 2,000 of HIV transmission for each episode of unprotected vaginal sex, if the woman is infected. 4) All the rapid tests are 100% reliable when done more than 6-8 weeks after exposure. I don't need to know the specific test or to look at some other website to know that your negative result proves you were not infected.
Avatar m tn Further NSU is typically defined in part by symptoms- do you have burning on urination which accompanies your persisting discharge? The reason I ask is that it is normal for men to have erections during their sleep and following this there may be a small amount of residual discharge present in the morning- this is normal. Alternatively, your persisting discharge could represent several other processes.
1024580 tn?1331577721 Romero and others, in their article describing an excellent and diligent long term study failed to identify any risk at all in transfer of HIV from an HIV positive to an HIV negative partner through oral sex. In total 19000 episodes of oral sex were documented amongst 135 heterosexual couples over ten years and in 34% of these episodes the HIV positive male ejaculated into the HIV negative females' mouth. (Romero J et al.
480448 tn?1426952138 Further, they have never heard about or read a convincing case of HIV caused by oral sex in the combined DECADES they have been working in this field. Too add to that, in 18 years of being a nurse, I've worked closely with several wonderful ID docs, also specializing in HIV/AIDS, most for quite some time...some with 30+ years in the medical field, specializing in infectious diseases. Their comments were the same.
98928 tn?1294502833 Your doctor is right about testing men for trichomonas; reliable tests just don't exist. CDC recommends that men with persistent or recurrent NGU have treatment for trichomonas (usually with metronidazole/Flagyl or tinidazole/Tindamax), so this might be worth a try if not yet done. I can say nothing about your nongenital symptoms such as skin lesions, tongue coating, diarrhea, etc, but I doubt you have HIV.
Avatar m tn Every night I will get sleep with many many tears and I dare not to have a HIV Test in CDC. pLS HELPME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Avatar n tn Within 2 days (by Thursday this week) I contracted flu-like symptoms. These included symptoms akin to early HIV symptoms, such as sore throat (inflamed), cough, and muscle aches throughout my body, with some shooting pains in the leg and groin region. I have no fever and no diarrhoea. I suspect some weight loss over the past 3-4 days (My weight decreased from 60.1 kg to 59.8 kg). However, I believe I still have a good appetite.
Avatar m tn Those figures are equivalent to giving or receiving BJs with infected partners once daily, infection would not be likely for 27 and 55 years, respectively. The symptoms of HIV include just about any and all symptoms that humans experience with innumerable other medical conditions. Nerve irritation/inflammation (medical term neuropathy) that causes tingling etc can occur, but is probably never the only symptom of HIV.
1469227 tn?1293114480 That is impossible, but of course with 1 out of 20 gay men in Belgium being HIV+ according to the latest studies, the risks are truly quite different straight versus gay. What I also wonder about is that the HIV expert refuses to give me a PCR-test to give me a 100% answer before 6 months. The PCR-test is expensive and not approved for diagnostic purposes. However, in the US and some other countries it seems like the PCR-test is used for that (CDC however does not approve it either).
Avatar f tn It sounds like the first time you treated, the symptoms went away with treating, right? So we know what that probably was. Men usually don't have UTI's because they have a long urethra, and normally bacteria can't make their way up there without first being washed out with urine. Do you know if you have had a gram stain done? Have you had any discharge? Have you been treated with any antibiotics?
Avatar m tn Greenspan Page-Shafer K, Veugelers PJ, Moss AR, Strathdee S, Kaldor JM, van Griensven GJ. Sexual risk behavior and risk factors for HIV-1 seroconversion in homosexual men participating in the Tricontinental Seroconverter Study, 1982-1994 [published erratum appears in Am J Epidemiol 1997 15 Dec; 146(12):1076]. Am J Epidemiol 1997, 146:531-542.