Coughing in labs

Common Questions and Answers about Coughing in labs

coughing

Avatar m tn Im worried and anxious cause my girlfriend is coughing for like a week now with mild body aches,runny nose off and on and light headaches and chest pain. My risk was applying ointment to a hiv open sore(had gloves on but dont know if there could of been a rip) i have eczema on my hands so sometimes they crack and sadly the person that was hiv positive passed away so my anxiety and stress been through the roof for the past couple months. Please help.
393685 tn?1425812522 I have an appointment this friday with a new Dr. I've been on 137mcg for 5 weeks..up from 125mcg. It's been a rather stressful time for me though, as an old and dear friend of mine passed away suddenly last week. Not sure if this will have any effect on the blood work...I have noticed some minor improvements...but still can't feel any real difference. Worst part is not being sure about how i feel and is it thyroid related..BLECH.
Avatar f tn We have the air conditioner on and it is only 70 degrees in our room. The past few days we have been able to see our choc labs breath. We have never seen that before except outside during the winter. Our golden retriever - well we can't see his breath. Could there be something wrong with him?
Avatar m tn Hi, have labs for Hematology Monday, Hema appt near future, I have results of Hema labs from last week, does anyone have any idea what labs indicate. I have always had a high wbc, a few years ago, oncology doc tells me some people naturally have high white blood cells, no abnormalties were found. Since my thyroid was removed, I do battle a lot of infections, several times a year. Assistance would be appreciated. wbc 16.9 (4.8-10.8) lymphs 42 (10-40) hgb 17.1 (13-17) hct 50.
Avatar m tn Best advice, get a second opinion from a physician in a different office. Go in as if you haven't been seen for it already and when the new physician has a diagnosis tell him/her what the previous diagnosis was. What kind of labs did they do?
4652753 tn?1364581946 My red cells were in normal range at 12 weeks so will see what labs say in May. Any suggestions on how to keep from coughing my head off which adds to SOB or is this just something you get through? Does it end on its own? Thanks so much.
Avatar n tn if I am dignoised with these is coughing a lot one of the symptoms? I cough so hard that is causes me to vomit sometimes. and I have weakness in legs and arms, hair loss and been like a yoyo gaining weight and loosing weight. But I cant rest due to the coughing which is worse at night..
1746242 tn?1318209702 I go for labs tomorrow and they are doing a VL, I am trying to think positive but it's hard I have been let down so many times before!
Avatar f tn After being on a higher dose of Cytomel and a lower dose of generic T4 for the last 6 weeks, I was feeling that the Cytomel was too high and the labs confirm it. No palpitations or anything like that, no big rush after taking my dose in the morning.....but I wasn't getting enough sleep and my skin became hideously dry.
Avatar n tn my sister is a smoker for like 3 - 4 years maybe like 2 a day lately shes been coughing everyday 2-3 time a day and just this past 3 days shes been spiting blood in the morning what can this be we are very worried is smoking the cause of this
Avatar n tn I was diagnosed with hypo 15 years ago and on Synthroid. In the last 10 months I have been experiencing hoarseness, problems swallowing & coughing to the point of choking and pain in my right chest when I breathe. I have been to Endo, ENT, GI & Cardio. The ENT found 2 small cysts on my thyroid and said they were to small to create my problems (come back when they are golfball size).The thyroid was also inhomodeneous in texture.
Avatar m tn Hi there I would go to gp blood in saliva could be due to chest infection,coughing too much thus bursting tiny vessels in throat(not serious) if you have severe gastric disorder it could be coming from gastric is the blood bright red? If so this is prob due to strain from coughing,is the blood brown in colour if so this is old blood and should be checked out ASAP are you on medications that could be making gums bleed thus leaving slight blood in your salvia.
87651 tn?1259602403 I had my TT on Thursday and occassionally I get this cough but more like a tickle in my throat. Anyone experience this? Is this normal? I would think so, but just asking. Also, its been about 4-5 days post surgery and I am starting to feel very tired, weak but still jittery. I take it this is normal too??
Avatar m tn Both my 6 and 8 yr old children were just diagnosed with bronchomalacia yesterday after undergoing elective bronchoscopy's. everything I have read says this condition is usually outgrown by 3 yrs or so. They were currently being treated for asthma both starting at the onset of age 2 after terrible coughing attacks. We decided to do the bronch's because their asthma was just not improving. When they are healthy they are fine. No activity restrictions etc.
Avatar f tn SO frustrating, rT3 test "still pending", have to postpone doctor's office visit tomorrow because lab lied about how long the test would take to process. Exhausting. Have FREEs though, so perhaps someone could comment on that for me. rT3 won't come back until next week. My TSH is non-existent. I seems I must have some kind of tissue resistance to require taking so much medication, and the doctors act like they don't know what I'm talking about.
Avatar n tn I had a few near misses sometime associated with walking, especially early in the day, coughing (a constant problem), and standing up after sitting for a while. Now I became anemic during treatment and my hemoglobin dropped to 9.2 before I had to start Procrit and was likely the cause of most of it.
721523 tn?1331581802 Call me a baby, but I'd go to the doctor with sputum in a jar (sterilized) if I were coughing up "pudding" - steroids or no steroids. Especially if there is any fever. In the meantime, eat an orange and drink some tea with honey. :-) Get better soon.
Avatar n tn I have a cold, am not a smoker but am coughing up blood in my phlegm.
327369 tn?1326119908 Yes, Armour will help with the T3 issue. I don't know that I'd want to start at a full grain, though, because that's 9 mcg of T3 med. You might not be able to tolerate that much to start. Most people on T3 med find it best to split the dose into more than one dose/day... such as 1/2 in the morning, 1/2 around noon. I'm not sure about the T3 in Armour, but I know synthetic T3's do not have to be taken on an empty stomach, like T4 meds do.