Coughing blood tonsillitis

Common Questions and Answers about Coughing blood tonsillitis

coughing

Avatar m tn I went into the doctor and she informed me that I have tonsillitis. I was given some medicine, I think some kind of Penicillin that I have to take one tablet of four times a day. I have to take a blood and urine test tomorrow so I should find out soon, but I am really worried now.
Avatar n tn Dear Wiggie, Sorry for your miserable experience. The people who helpfully gave you suggestions were wrong with their assesments. I will tell you what is wrong with you. See my introduction to see my experience! First of all most people who have low back pain do not have herniated discs!!! That is a great dogma that has been around since the late 1800, at least, when Palmer who started chiropractery thought he could fix a person's spine by twisting a vertebrae with his fingers.
Avatar f tn (which two months ago we also discovered when we got home from being gone for a month there was a little mold in our basement) I actually started coughing like the day after I discovered the mold in our basement which had started growing due to being gone for so long and leaving our air conditioning off for a month in the middle of summer. But any how I don't even know if it has anything to do with the mold.
Avatar m tn My CRP and ESR levels have been fine all the time (even during the tonsillitis). Other blood tests were all fine as well. They did multiple swab tests (candida and some viral test they said), all negative. Chest x-ray was negative as well. I feel the doctors have done little effort to find the root cause for all of this and to find the right treatment. Right now I still have a chronic dry cough and geographic tongue which hurts.
Avatar m tn My CRP and ESR levels have been fine all the time (even during the tonsillitis). Other blood tests were all fine as well. They did multiple swab tests (candida and some viral test they said), all negative. Chest x-ray was negative as well. I feel the doctors have done little effort to find the root cause for all of this and to find the right treatment. Right now I still have a chronic dry cough and geographic tongue which hurts.
Avatar m tn Hi there, The common causes of blood in cough are bronchitis, irritation of the throat from violent coughing, blood clot in lungs, tuberculosis of lungs, vasculitis etc.Though you do not have any symptoms like coughing or shortness of breath you should see your doctor and get evaluated. A clinical examination and tests like X-ray chest ,sputum culture and smear, blood counts may be necessary. Further tests will depend on the test results. Treatment will be specific based on the cause.
Avatar f tn The doctor said it was atypical and I probly had just chest wall pain (costocondritis) and that my blood counts can be abnormal cuz of stress. EKG was normal, chest X-ray was normal, However I am concerned about my blood tests. My WBC was high at 11.2, 11.0 being normal. My NEUT % was high at 78.0 when 76.0 is normal. My NEUT ABS was high at 8.8 when 7.2 is normal. And my LYMPH % was low at 16.3. everything else was fine. I am scared because the left side and center of my chest still hurts.
Avatar n tn In my case it was a little bloodvessel at the back of hte throat which was pressurised by coughing, but it can also be caused by a nose bleed. As far as coughing blood is concerned it's serious if it's pink and frothy (so i'm told)!
Avatar f tn When I was vitamin D deficient I had bronchitis and was coughing up blood to severe strep throat twice. Studies mention optimal vitamin D levels are 40 - 60 ng/ml (100 - 150 nmol/L).
Avatar m tn Today I'm feeling better all the symptoms of a cold besides coughing, mucus, and this lump are gone. My main concern is what is this bump, is it just my tonsil swelling or could it be something worse? It doesn't hurt and I haven't seen blood. http://imgur.
Avatar m tn Make this a priority. Coughing up blood is not good.
6194758 tn?1379520087 Bad breath. Throat discomfort Hoarseness Lump in throat Coughing Coughing up blood Difficulty in breathing means suffocation. If you feel these signs than it can be a big issue otherwise no need to worry at all.
Avatar f tn Hi, i contracted swine flu in march of this year, the pain was terrible but over the last 3 days i have been suffering with sevre earache in both ears but also feels like i have gone deaf in my left ear, i have a very bad sore throat and find it hard to swallow anything, i have a headache constantly and my neck and spine hurts all the time, i am always tired and find it hard to get out of bed, my hips hurt and i am always warm to the touch but get cold shivers also the skin on the inside of my l
Avatar m tn I woke up this morning coughing pretty hard, and spit out about a teaspoon of blood. There was a tiny bit more blood in the evening (no more than a drop or 2) that i spat out. should i be worried about this?
Avatar f tn and eating very little. Here we go again. Call the vets. So today they did blood work and X-rays. the blood work came back normal. They found a BB in her nose from the X-ray! took it out. They said that she still has blood in her urine. And they don't know why the antibiotics aren't helping her. They mentioned that her ear drum might be broken or a tumor. they referred me to a specialist. any help would be greatly appreciated. I'm lost and confused.
Avatar n tn Very sore throat I cough sometimes but ONLY because of the scratchiness in my throat I do not have a runny nose I do not sneeze I was coughing up bloody mucus the first couple days of being sick Sometimes in the day I just feel really like **** with no energy But sometimes I feel "ok" It all started on tuesday night online. I started feel a slightly sore throat. Then when I woke up wednesday morning I was full blown SICK with the sore throat. I stayed in bed half the day.
Avatar m tn 3) Probably not but you should consult your doctor on that one. 4) I would say most are related, I am not sure about the blood in your urine though but the coughing, runny nose, sore throat could all be just either a continuous infection of your tonsils or multiple infections of your tonsils.
Avatar m tn Last night I started getting a bit of a sore throat and today I woke up with what feels like tonsillitis... I feel slightly light headed, sore throat when I swallow, coughing up yellowish coloured flem... We did not have oral sex at all, and I have not seen any other symptoms other than those listed above... I went to the doctor to get tested yesterday but they told me I was wasting my time checking for herpes since I would test positive because I get cold sores...
Avatar f tn I developed chesty cough around the 7 week mark along with thrush and white tongue. This led me to go see my doctor and she took my blood via syringe and sent them off to the lab. It was a (S Hiv1/2) test and the results where back within 48 hours as negative! I was tested for Hep a, b, c - syphilis and all the other common STI's and all came back negative. I will restate the test at three months but my anxiety, which I suffer from anyway is eating me up....
1556337 tn?1341712211 From coughing up dark blood tinged and tarry phlegm, caught tonsillitis, repeated respiratory problems,my hearing's slightly blocked in one ear,nausea and vertigo/dizziness, my eyesight seems blurrier and distorted when i take my glasses off, outbreaks of panic attacks from doing simple things or when i have drunk alcohol, terrifying moments of thinking the worst and feeling certain danger,repeated headaches and migraines,constant head pressure from slight to extreme in my temples to entire fac
5778772 tn?1374101047 In Germany i also went to the doctor and they found Tonsillitis in my throat. On top of that, the withdrawal from quitting smoking was unbearable but i had to quit. I've had many experiences that have made me a stronger person, but i am still suffering from PCS. If this plague passes, I guarantee that I'll be the strongest person alive for all that I've been through. I rather loose my arm, than have this brain injury.
Avatar n tn 1) Infection Common cold Flu Fever - headaches are common with fever from any type of infection Ear infection Tooth infection (type of Dental conditions) Sinus infection Pneumonia Measles Mumps Tonsillitis Sinus blockage Coughing - too much coughing can cause a form of traction headache.
Avatar f tn and eating very little. Here we go again. Call the vets. So today they did blood work and X-rays. the blood work came back normal. They found a BB in her nose from the X-ray! took it out. They said that she still has blood in her urine. And they don't know why the antibiotics aren't helping her. They mentioned that her ear drum might be broken or a tumor. they referred me to a specialist. any help would be greatly appreciated. I'm lost and confused.
Avatar n tn I may ask the hemotologist to do a candida test on my blood or other blood fungal tests when I meet with him. Here's the really wierd thing, which I forgot to mention in my previous post. Back in 2004 (a full two years before the worrisome encounter), I had a small infected lymph node in my armpit. I had just started using a new deodorant and the doctor told me to stop using it and try another. With antibiotics, it went away in a week.
Avatar f tn during that period i dont remember any incident which caused blood contact. But I do remember, copule of times when she was crying I was holding her on my shouIder and consoled her, wiping her tears with bare hand and saliva dripping down her mouth due to continous crying. I dont remember about washing hand after this, I just wiped my hand against my clothes and continued my work.I could have touched my mouth, eyes as casual act which i usally do.
Avatar m tn Tonsillitis? I heard Tonsillitis could conjure the same effects...and it's more common, since the Tonsil's are swore when you have it. To whom that may have this, I sincerely hope that it's nothing serious. Best Regards, Tyler Allison.
Avatar n tn He described to me today that he feels as though there is something in his throat all the time, if he touches his throat, it feels as though he's being pricked by stickers or needles, he has really bad coughing spells, more so at night in bed and has trouble swallowing. If you find out anything, please let me know. I will continue to research this until I find an answer. I will let you know should I uncover this great mystery.
Avatar m tn There was no to little soreness (mostly in the morning after getting out of bed) and my nose kept running constantly (clear drainage--no coughing). My ears continue to often pop when I swallow too. I had no fever ( temp. was usually one deg. less than 98.6 deg when measured in my mouth.). However, my eyes keep getting really watery and sensitive to air and sort of feel strained---maybe dry---at least much more than before. Also, the very tip---opening of my penis is very red.
Avatar f tn Hi Welcome to the MedHelp forum! Neck lymph nodes can be the result of tonsillitis, pharyngitis (infection of upper throat), infection in mouth, caries in tooth, internal ear infection, outer ear infection, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, breast cancer, fungal infection, other cancers like lymphoma etc. The enumerated the possibilities can be investigated or ruled out one by one by your physician and dentist. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage.