Blood cholesterol screening

Common Questions and Answers about Blood cholesterol screening

blood

Avatar n tn I am 24 yr old male i weigh about 190 pounds. For about 4 years my cholesterol has been high my total around 250(fast food diet). It seems to stay at that level. Recently 2 1/2 months ago stress test done and everything came back fine. I do not normaly do any type of exercise. I also had my cholesterol taken before the stress test and my results where TC=225 HDL 32 LDL (do not know) TRI=424.
Avatar f tn The last two years I have asked my PCP if I could have a fasting glucose screening, and she said I don't need one. Last year she said I didn't need the screening because my cholesterol was very good last cholesterol testing several years ago. I'm confused as I thought a diabetes screening was a part of an Annual Exam? My father had Type II diabetes in his senior years. Thanks for any feedback. I don't want to bother my rheumatologist, as he is focused solely on the RA.
Avatar f tn Despite controling my diet and doing karate 3 hrs per week I have high cholesterol (287) and high triclyceride (250). I am at a lost and don't know how best to control it. At these levels I feel dizzy and lethargic. Please advise.
Avatar n tn There are no 'upper limits' to cholesterol and in certain genetic disorders the blood lipid levels can get so high that the blood is a milky white color. Guidelines have been established as to the treatment of high cholesterol. It has been recommended that everyone over that age of 25 has their total cholesterol and HDL measured. If these are abnormal a full cholesterol panel should be done. Guidelines for the treatment of cholesterol depend upon the risk factors that the person has.
Avatar n tn I had my cholesterol checked as part of a free screening offered by my employer several years ago. It gave me results for HDL, LDL, and total cholesterol, but NOT triglycerides. Everything looked normal, so I never thought anything about it.
Avatar m tn I am on Lipitor and Vytorin, I was taken off of Benicar two months ago because of the back pain and an elevated CPK 200's. Recent blood test revealed my cholesterol at 118 but my CPK at 205 and still experiencing lower back back pain. My blood pressure is 110/70 to 120/80. No prior hart problems. Do you think I should consider this image screening?
Avatar m tn I am on Lipitor and Vytorin, I was taken off of Benicar two months ago because of the back pain and an elevated CPK. Recent blood test revealed my cholesterol at 118 but my CPK at 205 and still experiencing lower back back pain. Do you think I should consider this image screening?
Avatar m tn I am on Lipitor and Vytorin, I was taken off of Benicar two months ago because of the back pain and an elevated CPK 200's. Recent blood test revealed my cholesterol at 118 but my CPK at 205 and still experiencing lower back back pain. My blood pressure is 110/70 to 120/80. No prior hart problems. Do you think I should consider this image screening?
Avatar m tn I am on Benicar and Vytorin, I was taken off of Lipitor two months ago because of the back pain and an elevated CPK 200's. Recent blood test revealed my cholesterol at 118 but my CPK at 205 and still experiencing lower back back pain. My blood pressure is 110/70 to 120/80. No prior heart problems. Do you think I should consider this image screening?
Avatar m tn I am on Benicar and Vytorin, I was taken off of Lipitor two months ago because of the back pain and an elevated CPK 200's. Recent blood test revealed my cholesterol at 118 but my CPK at 205 and still experiencing lower back back pain. My blood pressure is 110/70 to 120/80. No prior hart problems. Do you think I should consider this image screening?
5461254 tn?1368380416 came through our town and I had a little screening done. My total cholesterol was 224. They do not do the break down. I was also not fasting. THis morning I went and had a screening done and have the totals for all and would like some feedback, please. Total cholesterol: 192 LDL: 112 HDL: 47 Triglycerides 166 TC/HDL ratio: 4.1 I know just from the little bit that I have googled that the hdl/tc ratio is important, along with the hdl/triglycerides ratio.
Avatar f tn A lipid profile, which includes values for total cholesterol, as well as individual values for LDL cholesterol, HDL cholesterol and triglycerides, another lipid in the blood, requires you to fast. LDL levels cannot be measured from the blood directly. Instead, a mathematical equation called the Friedewald equation, is used to calculate LDL levels using values for total cholesterol, HDL cholesterol and triglycerides.
179856 tn?1333550962 Between March 5, 2003, and July 23, 2004, 630 subjects underwent initial screening. During the screening period, the subjects were not permitted to take any lipid-lowering treatments and entered a 4-week, single-blind, placebo lead-in period, during which time they were to have adhered to the National Cholesterol Education Program Step 1 diet.
Avatar n tn Hence, it is important to see the relation of total cholesterol and thyroid dysfunction. The result can also be useful for screening thyroid dysfunction in the patient having high total cholesterol level in the serum. Thyroid has important effect in the metabolism of carbohydrate, lipid and proteins. Level of serum total cholesterol is maintained by the level of thyroid hormone through its catabolism, by up regulating or down regulating LDL receptors.
Avatar f tn So the company I work for has decided to do biometric screening on their employees due to high insurance costs. The results of today is just a starting off point but in the fall we will have another and if we fail then we have to pay a surcharge for being unhealthy... My anxiety about today's test is elevated for sure which won't do well for the blood pressure! They are testing blood pressure, waist line measurement, cholesterol & blood sugar. What do you do to control your anxiety?
5461254 tn?1368380416 came through our town and I had a little screening done. My total cholesterol was 224. They do not do the break down. I was also not fasting. THis morning I went and had a screening done and have the totals for all and would like some feedback, please. Total cholesterol: 192 LDL: 112 HDL: 47 Triglycerides 166 TC/HDL ratio: 4.1 I know just from the little bit that I have googled that the hdl/tc ratio is important, along with the hdl/triglycerides ratio.
Avatar f tn , 130 lb) but with extremely high cholesterol. At one point it was 310, which prompted screening for hypothyroidism (and my grandmother has Hashi's). At that point my TSH was 4.02 (range here in Thailand: 0.97 - 4.20). After talking with the dr. and realizing I had many of the common symptoms (fatigue, constipation, headaches, frequent infections, anemia, low blood sugar) I was put on a half tablet of Synthroid, as well as a cholesterol-lowering drug.
Avatar n tn I have had monogamous sex for 2+ years. About a year or so ago, I got a blood screening done to test for diabetes and other tests were run on my cholesterol and such. With these kinds of tests, would HIV be evident?
Avatar n tn Hi there, I'm sorry to hear about your poor wife's cholesterol! I too am female and last year had a thorough cholesterol screening. My triglycerides were 205, ldl was 120 and hdl only 28. Not such a good scenario (: Well, my endocrinologist told me I needed to make very serious life-style changes ie: diet and exercise. I took his advice and went on the South Beach Diet and lost 20 pounds and started exercising at least 4-5 times a week.
Avatar n tn There aren't any useful screening tests for stroke. Carotid US is the only one used now a days, however, this is usually only utilized in patients who are at risk for carotid disease such as smokers or pts with high cholesterol, or in patients who are having symptoms of ministokes or TIA's. Anything greater than 120/80 should be treated with a dietary modification (DASH diet) We don't start meds until 140/90 if the dietary modification doesn't work well.
Avatar m tn I am on Lipitor and Vytorin, I was taken off of Benicar two months ago because of the back pain and an elevated CPK 200's. Recent blood test revealed my cholesterol at 118 but my CPK at 205 and still experiencing lower back back pain. My blood pressure is 110/70 to 120/80. No prior heart problems. Do you think I should consider this image screening?
Avatar m tn I am on Lipitor and Vytorin, I was taken off of Benicar two months ago because of the back pain and an elevated CPK 200's. Recent blood test revealed my cholesterol at 118 but my CPK at 205 and still experiencing lower back back pain. My blood pressure is 110/70 to 120/80. No prior hart problems. Do you think I should consider this image screening?
Avatar m tn I am on Benicar and Vytorin, I was taken off of Lipitor two months ago because of the back pain and an elevated CPK 200's. Recent blood test revealed my cholesterol at 118 but my CPK at 205 and still experiencing lower back back pain. My blood pressure is 110/70 to 120/80. No prior hart problems. Do you think I should consider this image screening?
Avatar m tn I am on Benicar and Vytorin, I was taken off of Lipitor two months ago because of the back pain and an elevated CPK 200's. Recent blood test revealed my cholesterol at 118 but my CPK at 205 and still experiencing lower back back pain. My blood pressure is 110/70 to 120/80. No prior heart problems. Do you think I should consider this image screening?
Avatar f tn Allergy Blood Testing Blood Tests for Autoimmune Diseases Blood Diseases Testing Cancer Detection Blood Testing Blood Cholesterol Test Diabetes Blood Tests DNA, Paternity and Genetic Testing Blood Tests for Drug Screening Environmental Toxin Blood Testing Fitness, Nutrition and Anti-Aging Gastrointestinal Diseases Revealed by Blood Tests Blood Testing for Heart Health Hormones and Metabolism Infectious Disease Blood Tests Kidney Disease Blood Test Liver Diseases Blood Testing Sexually Transmit
469720 tn?1388149949 What Is High Blood Cholesterol? Cholesterol levels are determined through chemical analysis of a blood sample taken from a finger ***** or from a vein in the arm. Home cholesterol kits, first approved in 1993, test only for total cholesterol levels but are as accurate as tests done in a doctor's office, says Steven Gutman, M.D., director of FDA's division of clinical laboratory devices.
1806721 tn?1554337007 My questipn, however, is about whether statin drugs will raise blood sugar, causing pre-diabetes or diabetes? My paternal grandma has type 1 and my maternal uncle has type 2 diabetes. In the past 6 months, besides rapid weight loss, I also experienced fatigue, weakness, cold feet, dizziness, sudden drop of blood pressure, increased thirst and trips to restroom, low grade fever on and off with left side abdominal pain.
Avatar m tn My heart rate is often at 58bpm at home and goes up to 85 when I stand up, not 140 like today. After he looked through my file, we resumed. I was fine, but my blood pressure fluctuated abnormally. Resting: 142/78; stage one: 152/88; then 160/100; then 160/60; final stage, after 11 minutes: 132/62; HR 185 bpm. The cardiologist told me only to exercise moderately until my follow up; my regular cardiologist will probably change my BP treatment.
Avatar m tn Dear all, should i continue the multivitamins as vit a can be dangerous for my liver and currently I have high liver enzymes Hi all, recently went for a general blood screening. everything is normal except for choloresterol and liver function was shocked that my cholesterol was high Total choloresterol 259 mg/dl range is (140-200) Total HDL ratio 5.2 range is < 4.
Avatar n tn Valvular issues. 4) Blood test: Cholesterol, Homocysteine, hs-CRP, IL-6, alfa-tumoral factor, Vitamin D, Selenium. TSH, Iron. I do not think is a problem of cost... I think there are not cardiologist enough to screen the whole population... by the way, another question will be: what the target population should it be??