Blood cholesterol medication

Common Questions and Answers about Blood cholesterol medication

blood

Avatar f tn I felt prozac was making me worse. My blood work was fine except my cholesterol and he is sending me for a sonogram for my ribcage pain.
Avatar n tn My last physical in December included a normal electrocardiogram, normal blood pressure, cholesterol 198 (down from 270 last year), but I'm still about 30 pounds overweight. The doctor also sent me for an echo test for the first time which also turned out normal. Although my cholesterol level was down significantly, my LDL is still far higher than my HDL and my triglycerides were, in the words of my doctor, off the chart.
469720 tn?1388146349 What Is High Blood Cholesterol? Cholesterol levels are determined through chemical analysis of a blood sample taken from a finger ***** or from a vein in the arm. Home cholesterol kits, first approved in 1993, test only for total cholesterol levels but are as accurate as tests done in a doctor's office, says Steven Gutman, M.D., director of FDA's division of clinical laboratory devices.
Avatar m tn This happend with me, my cholesterol was very high before the thyroid medication, after 3 months of medication, it decreased significantly. You need to see an Endocrinologist to address your problems. Hope this helped.
937826 tn?1261333879 I am having very high blood pressure today,headache.difficulty breathing.
Avatar f tn 3.2 CHOL/HDL RATIO <3.7 Below avg risk (Female) Your cholesterol is the same as last year and it is high but you do not need to be on any medication.
644457 tn?1225387717 Does Liptor spike ones blood sugar? This discussion is related to <a href='http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/250207'>Liptor side effects</a>.
Avatar n tn What is the underlying cause for the CHF? I assume it was ischemia (lack of blood flow) to heart cells, and that could be new blockages or partial blockages at the time of first event and has increased the blockage, arrhythmia, etc. Or there could be restenosis of the stent implants.
5314819 tn?1371277397 Klinik Gas took a blood sample for cholesterol analysis today
Avatar n tn I have been taking Lipitor (20mg) and my wife has been taking Simvastatin. Prior to being put on medication, my cholesterol had been running about 205 for a long time and my wife's had been around 160. What is the difference betwen the two? My medication is considerably higher than mine? Can you explain why? My blood sugar was running abot 137 so my Doctor also put me on Actoplus as well. My Lipitor is about $100 and my wife's Simvastatin is about $6 (same quantity of tables-30).
Avatar m tn but the point is that now im looking for a good medication that can low my cholesterol, please any suggestions.
Avatar n tn Sounds to me like you don't need blood pressure medication. I was put on it one time during a stressful time in my life. I resolved that and now I dont take anything. Have you tried not taking it and seeing what your BP does? Might be the wrong medication for you.
Avatar f tn t sure what the one number was to my blood pressure but am sure of the other number 82. Not feeling well due to some medication and my cholesterol being high.
4100381 tn?1349790219 Total Cholesterol = 126 mg/dL****** HDL = 31 L (Out of Range)****** Triglycerides = 131 mg/dL****** LDL = 69 mg/dL****** CHOL/HDLC Ratio = 4.
786881 tn?1236556628 I requested T3 and T4, going to get more blood drawn tomorrow. Dr. said Cholesterol is 222, blood sugar a little elevated and antibodies elevated. Wants more blood work done tomorrow to verify antibodies test.
Avatar n tn Then, consider medication. Lipitor would do a good job lowering you cholesterol, but would not be ideally suited to lower your triglycerides.
13677084 tn?1431004465 my husband has high blood pressure & cholesterol
Avatar f tn One possibility Familial hypercholesterolemia, and in this case other family members may have high LDL cholesterol and triglyceride levels in the blood. This is a genetic defect and you cannot do much about this. High dietary LDL cholesterol and triglyceride levels could also be the cause even if the blood cholesterol levels are not so high. Controlling your diet can help this from increasing in size and prevent new ones from developing.
Avatar f tn Had bloodwork that was ordered by gyn. to get done today. Thyroid, blood sugars, cholesterol, etc.
Avatar n tn t have any other risk factors. Should I be on cholesterol lowering medication?? Thanks in advance for your opinion.
Avatar n tn His cholesterol is 399 (ldl). His doctor seems very concerned but does not want him on cholesterol medication because it is a burden on the liver and is due to this disease. Also, yesterday we received his latest bloodwork results and found that his bilirubin is elavated 1 point above the normal range. Iam aware that doctors watch this number in particular. What advice can you give as to how high does this number(bilirubin) has to be before we start thinking about a liver transplant.
468653 tn?1207149600 Amlodipine and Ramapril for high blood pressure, 1 Baby asprin to thin my blood, Simvastatin for high cholesterol and Dipyridamole to prevent any strokes and hopefully any further TIAs.
Business man2 My over all cholesterol is 189. my HDL cholesterol is 53 and my Ldl is 105 . but my Triglycerides is 156 ,6 points to high. Red blood cell count is 3.86 low , should be 4.2. need more omega 3. My chol/hdlc ratio is 3.6 good must stay below 5.0.
Avatar f tn on blood pressure medicine
976897 tn?1379167602 What worries me though is, could his lower than average cholesterol simply be due to a speeded up metabolism? If he is put on medication will this increase.