Blood cholesterol is produced by

Common Questions and Answers about Blood cholesterol is produced by

blood

Avatar f tn The ratio of LDL and HDL is calculated by dividing the total cholesterol by HDL. For example if the cholesterol is 180 and HDL 82 then the cholesterol ratio is 2.2. An inappropriate ratio leads to increased risk of cardiovascular diseases.
Avatar m tn 6, LDL is 122.1, Triglycerides is 98 and VLDL cholesterol is 19.7. Is my cholesterol level normal or slightly high? can i take omega 3 tablets? is Nutrelite Omega 3 good?
Avatar n tn My doctor explained that a small percentage of cholesterol comes from food the rest is produced by your liver. For whatever reason I have high cholesterol even when eating practically nothing. So, don't base your decision on family history alone. If YOUR cholesterol is high then deal with that not what one of your relatives may or may not have.
Avatar m tn One supplement works through the liver just like a statin — because it is a statin, a natural one. Mevastatin is produced naturally by red rice yeast. You can add red rice yeast to your diet by picking up a container at the health foods store. (I suggest Nature's Plus Herbal Actives Red Yeast Rice Extended Release 600 mg) Omega-3 fatty acids from fish oil and vitamin B3 (niacin), remain the champions of the supplements.
Avatar f tn below 70 for people at high risk for heart disease hdl above 60 is ideal trigl below 150 so your values are very good. Serum albumin is produced by the liver, occurs dissolved in blood plasma and is the most abundant blood protein in mammals. Albumin is essential for maintaining the oncotic pressure needed for proper distribution of body fluids between blood vessels and body tissues.The reference range for albumin concentrations in serum is approximately 3.5 - 5.
Avatar n tn Also keep in mind that 80 percent of the cholesterol in your blood is produced by your liver. The fat that you eat is only culprit of the 20% of your cholesterol. And do not forget that your body NEEDS cholesterol ... if you try to starve it, our liver may increase the production... Jesus.
Avatar n tn Tot Chol =108, HDL = 58, LDL = 63, VLDL = 42, Ratio = 2.8, Triglycerides = 107. Until 2009, I had been on 10 mg. Lipitor and my doctor switched me to Crestor in an attempt to address the persistently high triglyceride levels. I also take 4000 mg of raw niacin daily and have since my stent were inserted. I take fish oil and other assorted "heart healthy" supplements and have since the beginning as well. I am 6'2" and large framed.
1765695 tn?1313673183 From a research standpoint, however, many metabolic aspects of heart health - including levels of inflammatory risk factors, levels of oxidative risk factors, and blood fat levels (including level of total cholesterol) - are improved by avocado. In addition, we know that heart health is improved by intake of oleic acid (the primary fatty acid in avocado) and by intake of omega-3 fatty acids (provided by avocado in the form of alpha-linolenic acid and in the amount of 160 milligrams per cup).
Avatar m tn These included triglycerides, total cholesterol, ratio of total cholesterol to good cholesterol and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, which is bad cholesterol. The authors concluded that spirulina had a “powerful” effect on lowering blood lipids, especially on triglycerides.
Avatar n tn and what was high that it wasn't until recently I was put on meds. You can only do so much with diet and exercise to control cholesterol levels as it is produced by your liver and only a small amount is actually derived from food. If after trying everything to lower it (I would wait a year and not 6 months) see what happens. Just know this, once you start meds., it's a life long treatment. Recently I found out my cholesterol is high even on meds. and really have to watch what I eat.
Avatar m tn No, not really. Cholesterol is produced by your body based on what it needs with only 10% coming from what you eat so at most malabsorption would only affect that 10%.
Avatar n tn i am having a lot of trouble with blood preesure it keeps going tp low so does my heartbrate and pulse . i cut my blood presureb tablet in half of a morning it is still not working,blood presure was85/dia46/pulse42.can i take anything to make it go up a bit.in never had blood pressure in my life till they put me on heart medication..
Avatar n tn Due to tingling and cramping sensations in my extremeties, I had gone to the doctor. Blood work showed increased lft's, T.P and surprisingly high cholesterol and LDL level. I say surprising because I had a lipid profile done end of january and my chol was 160 and LDL 84. Test in october revealed chol of 240 and LDL of 160. I had a resolved case of Hep A when I traveled to an underdeveloped country in January, but levels were fine when I tested lft's in Aug.
Avatar f tn Fewer bad effects on my muscles and less GERD, sleepiness, etc. My question is....will I absorb more...or less by taking LEvoxyl undermy tongue? I take it in the morning as soon as I wake up on the days I take a half tablet...before breakfast. On the days of whole tablet, I split it and take half in the AM and half at bedtime...both sublingually. DO different forms of levothyroxine have different absortion rates? AM I getting enough of it by taking it sublinqually?
Avatar n tn Well, sort of. Cholesterol is a necessary steroid in the body that is part of normal cell functioning. Often you hear people and doctors say that they are looking for elevated "bad cholesterol levels." But, that's not so cut and dry anymore. Most of the cholesterol in the body is produced by the liver. A significantly smaller amount comes from dietary sources, such as meat, eggs, and dairy products.
100019 tn?1335923317 However, it is not essential in the biological terms (meaning, that it does not have to be supplied through food, because required for life amount is produced by liver).
Avatar n tn 5) I didn't put everything in cause i know every thing else is within normal range. My cholesterol is below average, gp says this is fine but am not so sure about this. Also glucose was for fasting (3.6 - 6.0) to be normal which i wasn't. Just wondering what exactly is ast and alt and how bad is this? If any one could help me it would be great. Thanks.
Avatar f tn -Cholesterol is a fatty substance found in blood that can cause plaque build-up in the arteries when it becomes too abundant. As plaque accumulates, it increases a person's risk for potentially life-threatening medical conditions like narrowing of the arteries and the formation of blood clots, which may lead to a heart attack or stroke. People with healthy cholesterol can adopt lifestyle habits to help them maintain normal cholesterol levels and a healthier cardiovascular system overall.
Avatar f tn The thyroid is important in metabolism, and not having the synthetic hormone the doctor prescribed in proper balance in his body can affect many aspects of your husband's well-being. The other issue is your husbands cholesterol and triglycerides. B) What is is LDL and what is his HDL? The triglycerides are obviously extremely high and this can be a high risk, because triglycerides help form plaque in blood vessels and you definitely don't want that!
Avatar f tn Additionally, consumption of the oil blend coupled with high blood pressure medication produced even more optimal results among average aged men and women. Fatty acids and antioxidants found in the oils are likely helping to reduce blood pressure. High cholesterol among test subjects also saw a decline, with a 26 percent decrease in LDL's (bad cholesterol) and a 9.5 percent increase in HDL's (good cholesterol).
Avatar n tn I'm a bit of a fitness freak and when my face and body started seeing serious edema the emotional toll it took was devastating. Still is. Well I figured out a few things about prednisone (by trial and error) that this community may benefit from. I DID gain weight (about 20 pounds) in over a month but I also figured out a way to LOSE 30 pounds over the next month while still being on the drug.
193177 tn?1218694001 Here is some information i copied for you on diabetes, better for you to read this then for me to try and explain Diabetes is caused by a problem in the way your body makes or uses insulin. Insulin is needed to move glucose (blood sugar) into cells, where it is used for energy. If glucose does not get into the cells, the body cannot use it for energy. Too much glucose will then remain in the blood, causing the symptoms of diabetes. There are several types of diabetes.
Avatar f tn Milk Thistle can lower cholesterol produced by the liver and also detoxify's liver.
535822 tn?1443980380 Thank you everyone , well my BP is normal , my blood sugar is highish but not diabetic I am feeling pretty good, I got some Hibiscus tea and drank it... I am trying all the exercises especially nose breathing ...if I stay away from traditional doctors I may live to be 100 ...thanks for caring ...
Avatar m tn of course we are interested in the cellular content because it is there that the virus uses cholesterol and not in the blood, lowering cholesterol in the blood is almost useless so even lowering serum cholesterol to low levels the effect on virus might be very low/none, the good point is that liposomos dont stay in the blood but they enter cells directly and of course taking liposomes by mouth makes them enter fast in liver cells.
Avatar f tn As for Vitamin E, it unfortunately hasn't proved in studies to be very effective in lowering cholesterol or blood pressure, but the studies also didn't use the complete Vitamin E, which would include mixed tocoperols and mixed tocotrienols. Again, due to your array of problems, I just wouldn't do this by yourself -- very high doses of anything can cause problems.
Avatar m tn Arginine and Citrulline play critical roles in the body’s production of NO. NO is critical to our cardiovascular wellness, and Arginine, which is enhanced by Citrulline is an important component in stimulating our body’s production of nitric oxide. Arginine supplement dosage 4-6 grams a day We could add this recommended Arginine dosage in our daily vitamin supplement.
3624762 tn?1349398652 NAME Alb (Albumin) NORMAL RANGE 3.3-5.2 mg/dl DEFINITION This is the major protein in the blood, made only by the liver. It makes up the largest part of the Total Protein level. It maintains the fluid balance in your body. EXPLANATION OF TEST RESULT A low level may mean advanced liver disease, because the liver is not able to produce the normal amount. Low levels may also be due to malnutrition, kidney disease or bowel and intestinal disease.
Avatar n tn my cholesterol reading is 7.5 and i wonder why as i eat a low fat diet due to the fact i have lymphocytic colitis, my doctor insists i take statins but i take so many other drugs, re colitis and hypertension, underactive thyroid, could my cholesterol be high because of meds or could it be heriditery?
Avatar f tn realchomp quote: "so much for the idea of not finding anyone that has experienced treatments with ozone" My statement above was pertaining to those who had hepatitis C, not bronchitis or "hand burns". That's why I said "I've been researching HCV, its treatments and talking to various folks for years on and off about it. I've never seen, met or encountered any bonafide person who was cured of HCV by ozone therapy.