High blood cholesterol and atherosclerosis

Common Questions and Answers about High blood cholesterol and atherosclerosis

blood

Avatar f tn My mother is a diabetic and had low blood pressure. Recently, she was diagnosed to have high cholestrol and atherosclerosis and dampened blood flow in the arteries. Does diabetes lead to cholestrol and atherosclerosis? What are the deposits which create this condition? When this deposits are dissolved by medication, what happens? Does it raise the blood sugar level? This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/720106'>Diabetic meds</a>.
Avatar f tn i have chol of 180 ldl110 hdl 65 have never had high cholesterol. i am 59 have calcified aortic and mitral valves causing regurg have severe subclavian stenosis with calcified plaque and aortic arch calcification. how does this happen in the face of normal values and how is it managed. what is the natural history of these findings? i am normal bmi exercise and medicine controlled htn.
Avatar m tn I am a 46 yr old male who has just been diagnosed with atherosclerosis and im terrified of the result of what they find after using the angiography on me . what if they find a bad blockage, does this mean open heart surgery or is it a simple fix. Im just too young to be going through this. Is anyone else out there in this situation and what has been your outcome? thank you for anyresponces.
Avatar f tn The continuous accumulation of the cholesterol on blood walls will lead to atherosclerosis and plaque formation. As you can see, the higher the level of LDL, the faster will be the process of atherosclerosis. However, some people might have high readings of both LDL and HDL, so the process would not happen quickly. This is the role of HDL/LDL ratio. I will try to explain it with an example: LDL: 150mg/dl (normal) HDL: 50mg/dl (normal) ratio: 50/150=0.
1174225 tn?1269632321 Cholesterol and Triglyceride Lowering Foods Mushrooms Used for centuries in Eastern medicine, mushrooms have powerful effects on the immune system – especially the maitake, shiitake, and reishi varieties. "Mushrooms such as maitake help prevent and treat cancer, viral diseases, high cholesterol, and high blood pressure.
Avatar m tn Atherosclerosis is caused by repeated injury to the walls of arteries caused by high blood pressure. There are othe causes that contribute to this injury, tobacco smoke, diabetes and high levels of cholesterol in the blood. Often, the first symptom is pain or cramps at times when blood flow cannot keep up with the tissues‘ need for oxygen.
Avatar n tn These cholesterol levels are seriously elevated. The development of atherosclerosis is mediated by several factors; he needs a major lifestyle change. I suggest the Mediterranean diet. He should see his physician and discuss the use of a cholesterol lowering medication but he certainly needs to change his eating habits and get more involved in his own healthcare. He should probably see his primary doctor and maybe a cardiologist.
599170 tn?1300977493 I think it's still a generalization, but I've seen people with, for example, O blood types switch from being vegetarian with very good results after developing cholesterol problems. Eskimos and Plains Indians ate almost all animal, and have few cholesterol problems. So just because you're a vegetarian doesn't mean that's what's right for you. Now, that doesn't mean I know what's right for you, just that vegetarianism is a philosophy, not a system of healthy eating.
Avatar f tn People avoid the yolks because they fear cholesterol, but egg yolks contain choline, which helps protect heart and brain function and prevents cholesterol and fat from accumulating in the liver. Almonds Almonds are loaded with fiber and monounsaturated fat, both of which have been shown to lower cholesterol. According to the Food and Drug Administration, eating 1.
1475202 tn?1536274577 60 mg/dL (=41) LDL CHOLESTEROL CALC: 87 mg/dL (1-129) TC:HDL: 3.7 EKG and Stress Echo NORMAL FINDINGS. Questions: What is your interpretation of these tests and is it fitting to begin treating atherosclerosis with a statin “Lipitor” per the suggestion of my cardiologist. I have expressed my concerns regarding the use of the statin and would like to try diet and exercise first. Does this seem feasible? I appreciate your reply.
1475202 tn?1536274577 After a recent Ct scan 08-26-13 findings were an irregular hypervascular focus measuring only 8-10mm so an MRI has been scheduled in two months since the focus could represent a vascular malformation or HCC. Other findings were minimal scaring on the back of my kidneys consistent with atherosclerosis so I had my general doctor refer me to a cardio specialist at the same tp. center I am treated for cirrhosis.
Avatar n tn dbid=132 Extra virgin olive oil has more poly and monounsaturated fats then anything and these lower the bad LDL cholesterol and raise the good HDL cholesterol. Take: Huge amounts of vitamin C, vitamin E [don't overdose on vitamin E] Vitamin A other antioxidants green tea extract Swanson cardio complex [awesome] Large B vitamin pill and Swanson super cayenne: http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?
Avatar f tn atherosclerosis of aortal arch (seen during lung CT scan 2 years ago), calcium build-up in blood vessel/s (seen on diagnostic mammogram last year), pvc 8 years ago and now for past week (especially when driving and stressed), mild chest pain during exercise since January (when shoveling snow and under heavy stress), am ex-smoker (heavy smoker but quit 12 years ago), family history of heart attacks, atherosclerosis, high BP (mine's normal so far).
3046028 tn?1340542162 I've read oestrogen affects the blood cholesterol levels and also regulates the circulation of LDL and HDL. Interesting. According to Dr Sandra Cabot "the risk of cardiovascular disease can be reduced by 50% by taking oestrogen at or soon after the menopause". Phytoestrogens are a natural alternative to hormone replacement therapy. Found naturally in plants, phytoestrogens may help protect against breast cancer, bone loss, hot flashes, and high cholesterol.
Avatar n tn The APS finding was based on a low titer IgM. Outside of chronic isolated systolic high blood pressure, I don't have the traditional reasons for TIA/Stroke/clots. Question: Are APS and Atherosclerosis mutually exclusive? I know the treatment is the same. How do I deal with the differing opinions? An MRA last year showed an occluded left common and internal carotid. Dopplar at one hospital = retrograde flow in ECA into a branch. Dopplar at the other = retrograde flow from ECA into ICA.
Avatar m tn A cath revealed 40% circulflex and 10% left anterior descending blockages. I am hypertensive and on blood pressure meds and statins. I weigh 148, work out like a dog and am on the Ornish diet. The Ornish literature says that they have seen up to 8% reversal of blockages. I also know of several anecdotal cases where patient were symptomatic and years later had dramatic improvement in their cath (collaterals maybe?).
Avatar m tn Also, foods high in solubls fiber, as well as insoluble fiber redude blood cholesterol levels by binding with cholesterol in digestion and ushering it out of the body. Oatmeal or high fiber cereals every morning for a few months will have a profound effect.
Avatar m tn A cath revealed 40% circulflex and 10% left anterior descending blockages. I am hypertensive and on blood pressure meds and statins. I weigh 148, work out like a dog and am on the Ornish diet. The Ornish literature says that they have seen up to 8% reversal of blockages. I also know of several anecdotal cases where patient were symptomatic and years later had dramatic improvement in their cath (collaterals maybe?).
Avatar f tn Hypothyroidism can lead to high cholesterol levels in the blood as low thyroid hormone slows the liver's ability to process blood. When you are under-medicated, hypothyroid symptoms will continue from difficulty losing weight to elevated cholesterol levels regardless of "normal" TSH labs. *** Excerpt from "My Hypothyroid Roller Coaster Ride - When thyroxine doesn't do its job" "The following all have supporting scientific references.
529224 tn?1400651819 The key thing to remember is that xanthelasma is a POSSIBLE sign of high cholesterol and requires monitoring. Xanthelasmas are a marker for atherosclerosis, especially in the carotid arteries in the neck. Sorry, I'm sure you were hoping for a different answer. Perhaps someone who is more knowledgeable than myself with these will post more information.
Avatar m tn For the first time ever in my life I had my cholesterol and blood pressure checked and I found out I had very high cholesterol and normal blood pressure. My total cholesterol was 8.4mm (approximately 325mg), triglycerides were 6.1mm, and HDL was 1.75mm. There was no LDL measurement taken due the high triglyceride level.
Avatar m tn Someone told me that heavy green veggies can thicken your blood, and I was eating a lot, I am just wondering if all of this is related and actually there is no problem other then what I eat and the amount of exercise I do... Any opinions would be highly welcomed, sorry for the long post.
Avatar m tn With cholesterol that high I am guessing your friends diet is not very healthy? With blood pressure increasing and cholesterol levels that high, the risks for heart disease are definitely higher than they need to be. If your friend smokes, this too will increase blood pressure.
Avatar n tn Can surgical menopause influence premature atherosclerosis? 2. Can menopause cause my high blood pressure problems? 3. Can menopause hurt my heart? 4. Would the strange chest feelings be something I should get checked out? 5. Would I have been better off to keep the Premarin? My daily life quality is in the trash bin and I can't get my chores done. Thanks for your help.
Avatar n tn Hi One thing people tend to forget is that with low total cholesterol like 120 it is logical that hdl and ldl will be low, since both are part of the total number. Remember the ratio of hdl to ldl is also important and think of it this way ..if your total cholesterol were 220 your hdl might be 60 and ldl 120 ...so which would you prefer?? As the saying goes you can't have your cake and eat it too!!
Avatar f tn High blood pressure Low blood pressure Slow/weak pulse (under 60 bpm) Fast pulse (over 90 bpm at rest) Arrhythmia (irregular heartbeat) Skipped beats Heart flutters Heart palpitations Chest pain High cholesterol High triglycerides High LDL (“bad”) cholesterol Mitral Valve Prolapse Atherosclerosis Coronary Artery Disease Elevated C-Reactive Protein Fibrillations Plaque buildup Fluid retention Poor circulation En
Avatar n tn Can diet, exercise and healthier living be the real drug to reduce cholesterol instead of a pill that may have adverse side effects. l had a heart attack last April, at the age of 46. They started me on zocor which I think really messed me up. I quit taking it and decided to try diet and exercise to remedy the problem. Even though my cholesterol was low to begin with. LDL 86 HDL 52 I still had a heart attack from a blocked LAD. My triglicerides have been around 86 to 150.
Avatar n tn Also, my good cholesterol is way low, and my bad is way high out of balance. My good cholesterol has always been in the 60 range is down to 29. I'm trying not to freak, but dramatic changes like these can't be good. Any thoughts on what could cause it?
Avatar m tn i am only 34 years old,i have normal blood pressure and cholesterol. i have never smoked or drank or done drugs. i have not been eating the best foods,but i feel like i am way too young for this. i had a chest x ray for shortness of breath and the doctor noticed some calcification of my aorta. then i ended up getting a ct angiogram which showed a lot of calcification of my LAD artery throughout. now,why is that?
Avatar n tn total cholesterol = 487, and triglycerides were over 2000, about 10 years ago. I have a genetic condition that causes this. So, in spite of the risk of combining statins and fenofibrates, my GP placed me on both medicines, after consulting with his cardio doc friend. I can't remember how long I was on these medications, but I know that I had to stop statins in general, because my body just will not tolerate them. I continued to take Tricor for quite some time.