Blood cholesterol test kit

Common Questions and Answers about Blood cholesterol test kit

blood

Avatar m tn Reading Are SGOT(AST)------37(reference range 5-34) SGPT(ALT)-------61(reference range5-55) Also doctor has given me HP-KIT medicine for 1 week is this range need to be worried about also i drinking alcohol twice a week is this problem is due to alcohol also my cholesterol level are For total cholesterol is 211mg/dl and for LDL cholesterol is 140.60mg/dl ,And i haven't drinking since two weeks and also finished my medicine course. What does these elevated levels of SGOT and SGPT means?
11478709 tn?1526751275 I noticed the same symptom if I work long hours like more than 8 hours a day but with the driving it comes much quicker.. I guess it has something to do with the sugar in blood but recently I have done blood test through my GP practice and nobody told me that I had a diabetes or something like this.. I have done blood test for sugar last year with different practice as well but nobody contacted me then either. I would b delighted if somebody can explain my problem really thanks..
Avatar f tn my gp measured my bp and it is 163/104 he gave me a home kit to test for one week, l went with a toe fracture over 10 weeks that is still causing pain, he wants me to measure bp at hoem for a week and go back, l also have extreme fatigue, stiffness on getting up at back of legs above ankle and aching arms andshoulders, l also get breathless, l just dont feel right, could this be part of my menopause or something more serious, l take nsaids for anklyosing spondlutis but have not felt right5 for s
Avatar f tn Anyways, been feeling off lately, so went to take a blood test. Doc said i have viral infection in my liver and also high cholesterol. Please see below for my concerns- I'm not sure what all my results mean, and was hoping could get a second opinion: -my white cell count is lower at 3.9 (normal is 4-11), and so is my lymphocytes is at 1.07 (normal is 1.5-4)- is this something to be worried about? -total protein is higher than normal at 8.4 (normal is 6.0-8.
Avatar f tn Anyways, been feeling off lately, so went to take a blood test. Doc said i have viral infection in my liver and also high cholesterol. Please see below for my concerns- I'm not sure what all my results mean, and was hoping could get a second opinion: -my white cell count is lower at 3.9 (normal is 4-11), and so is my lymphocytes is at 1.07 (normal is 1.5-4)- is this something to be worried about? -total protein is higher than normal at 8.4 (normal is 6.0-8.
Avatar m tn I have recently received my blood test results from the doctor...She told me to cut down on fats in my diet... The outside of range, results are; Lymphocytes 48 Glucose 110 Cholesterol 228 Triglyceride 214 Hdl cholesterol 33 non hdl 195 Ldl Calc 152 VLDL Chol 43 Chol HDL Ratio 6.
Avatar f tn I agree wit Kelly, that you ought to go back to your PC and ask hime to explain each 'abnormal' results. 'Also, type in 'HOW TO INTERPRETE BLOOD TEST RESULTS' on your search engine and you may find couple of very informative sites that explains it. I try to make it a habit and go to these sites to see what exactly each 'abonormalty' means and discuss it with my doc.
Avatar f tn half year post liver transplant, my question now is about his bood sugar, we are trying to monitor it , we have the kit and test sugar before and after meal, but there was time that in just a minute sugar rises and and sometimes went very low. is this normal for or the kit have a problem?
Avatar f tn In December it was 7.3 with a diet! Well I did a home test today (got the kit at Walmart for $30.00 for 2 tests) and my test showed my A1c @ 6.4. I have been eating mostly fish and taking Cinnamin supplements, Vit D, but just haven't had time to go get a blood test done *(didn't want to take time off of work)* so I invested in an A1c home test. I was so happy that my A1c went down from 7.3 to 6.4! I am hoping to even lower my A1c more!
194838 tn?1303428544 Hi, I am going for a HbA1c blood test and can,t remember if it is a fasting blood test, I am not having any other tests with it like cholesterol etc ? . I would also like to know if I should still take my diabetic meds as usual ,which are metformin and byetta? and should I skip breakfast on the morning of the test?. Thankyou for any help or advice you can give me.
Avatar n tn I have purchased a hiv blood rapid test kit and carried out test at home. As I read the instruction on the kit, I know that on the blood collecting sample area on the kit, there is HIV virus antigen, which will react with the HIV antibody in finger blood (if exist) to further process. Q1. Are the rapid test result taken on 90 days post exposure conclusive? Q2. If my bloody finger with wound (cut) touch the sample area (with antigen) of the test kit, will I be infected by the HIV virus? Q3.
Avatar n tn My doctor did it at my request. If you don't have a soft "marker" for downs at the sonogram then most likely your insurance will not cover it. However, your doctor has to request the test, you can't get an order from the lab or just request a kit/blood test for it. It is very accurate on fetal DNA and I think ranks around 80% for downs, trisomy and other things you can test for (genetics - there is accurate whole book of things they can test for).
729288 tn?1251254433 Now I got my test results from my yearly physical. My thyroid counts are not good and my cholesterol .. Bad cholesterol is too high and good cholesterol is too low.
Avatar m tn I recently had a blood test and did the Gluclose test which I believe was a 2hr test. One of my test results said the normal ALT levels are 0-70 and my level came in at 116. Would these medications have anything to do with the levels: TriCor 145mg Metformin 850mg Lovaza formerly OmaCor 1gm Zetia 10mg Crestor 10mg I read liver issues - the blood count can be 10 to 50x higher than the normal high score (i.e. 70) and also read the meds I am on could also throw the blood counts off a bit.
Avatar n tn To remove doubts, not that I have many left, I have ordered a testing kit. According to the information around this kit it is based on a urine sample which you send away. It is meant to be accurate if you have symptoms. This is day 7 after oral sex given to me, I am male and I sure have symptoms. The kit arrives tomorrow. Are these kits accurate, or do I need to see a doctor too to confirm? Any help appreciated.
Avatar m tn I recently received my blood test results about cholesterol amongs others and I am not sure what it means anyone can help a bit with the reading? TChol 5.62H mmol/L 218H mg/dl CHOL/HDLC 4.43 HDLC 1.27 mmol/L 49 mg/dl LDLC 4.00 H mmol/L 155 H mg/dl TG 0.77 mmol /L 67 mg/dl Anyone can give me any tip and if it is reeeeally high ( I know it´s a bit high ahha) any good tip to bring it down? Thank you!
Avatar m tn Home Access is not a test kit it is a collection kit.
Avatar n tn Bella, if you have the test done, I would recommend that you spend time in the sun prior to the test. About 15-20 min. of sun exposure. Have the blood drawn about 30 min after the sun exposure. What this will do is, if you have lupus, it will cause the ANA to be elevated. If you don't have lupus, it won't affect the test. There are other things that can cause joint pain. Scroll down and look toward the right hand side of the page until you get to "symptom checker".
Avatar f tn Your medications have been prescribed to help breakdown and eliminate the production of cholesterol and dilate your blood vessels. Alcohol ultimately constricts blood vessels, and increases dangerous cholesterol levels; my suggestion would be to stop, not lower but stop your alcohol consumption; otherwise your risk of liver damage will be synergistic , the combination of a statin or blood pressure medications with alcohol; is illogical and downright dangerous.
Avatar m tn I recently received my blood test results about cholesterol amongs others and I am not sure what it means anyone can help a bit with the reading? TChol 5.62H mmol/L 218H mg/dl CHOL/HDLC 4.43 HDLC 1.27 mmol/L 49 mg/dl LDLC 4.00 H mmol/L 155 H mg/dl TG 0.77 mmol /L 67 mg/dl Anyone can give me any tip and if it is reeeeally high ( I know it´s a bit high ahha) any good tip to bring it down? Thank you!
Avatar m tn TRIGLYCARIDES HIGH 205,HDL CHOLESTEROL 34 LOW,VLDL CHOLESTEROL CAL 41 HIGH, LDL CHOLESTEROL CALC 145 HIGH. LIPID PANEL CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 226 HIGH, TRIGLYCERIDES 156 HIGH, HDL CHOLESTEROL 34 LOW, LDL CHOLESTEROL CALC 161 HIGH, TSH 0.322. CBC WITH DIFFERENTIAL/PLATELET WBC 11.6 HIGH AND ANOTHER CBC WITH DIFFERENTIAL/PLATELET WBC EVEN HIGHER 13.0, EOS ABSOLUTE HIGH 0.5 IS THIS LEUKEMIA MY MOTHER HAD LEUKEMIA AND SHE PASSED AWAY SIX MONTHS AFTER SHE WAS TOLD.