Blood cholesterol test kit

Common Questions and Answers about Blood cholesterol test kit

blood

Avatar n tn Unfortunately doctors LOVE to blame the high cholesterol only on "you must be doing something wrong, you must be eating the wrong food". I eat very healthy because I have a tendency to gain weight real fast, I exercise every day. My cholesterol never went over 200. I was put on BP meds, my cholesterol shut over 300 in only two months. NO diet changes, NO life style changes. Of course the docs wont take your word for it.
283921 tn?1218529106 You can test your cholesterol at home? How do your home results compare to a regular labs result? I really wouldn't put too much stock in the idea that lowering cholesterol is going to unclog your arteries. You sound like a good candidate for "chelation therapy".
Avatar f tn should i just go with it and think that the endo knows what he's doing with this cortisol stuff????? tomorrow i go to the lab and pick up the test kit and i wont know anything else until 5 days after i return it so i think that will be late next week. the waiting is going to make me stress more! i cannot stop thinking about this and it's really affecting my life. i hope that this gets resolved fast because i cannot take this much longer. rrrggghhh!!!
Avatar m tn Pre-Core mutant The COBAS TaqMan HBV test is an in vitro nucleic acid amplification test for the quantitation of Hepatitis B Virus (HBV) DNA in human plasma.This test is not intended for use as a screening test for blood or blood products for the presence of HBV or as a diagnostic. HBsAg Result 4272 Reference Range <0.
Avatar f tn my gp measured my bp and it is 163/104 he gave me a home kit to test for one week, l went with a toe fracture over 10 weeks that is still causing pain, he wants me to measure bp at hoem for a week and go back, l also have extreme fatigue, stiffness on getting up at back of legs above ankle and aching arms andshoulders, l also get breathless, l just dont feel right, could this be part of my menopause or something more serious, l take nsaids for anklyosing spondlutis but have not felt right5 for s
Avatar f tn In December it was 7.3 with a diet! Well I did a home test today (got the kit at Walmart for $30.00 for 2 tests) and my test showed my A1c @ 6.4. I have been eating mostly fish and taking Cinnamin supplements, Vit D, but just haven't had time to go get a blood test done *(didn't want to take time off of work)* so I invested in an A1c home test. I was so happy that my A1c went down from 7.3 to 6.4! I am hoping to even lower my A1c more!
190885 tn?1333029491 You can buy a home glucose test kit for about a hundred bucks, or have the doc investigate for you. Although DM is another chronic disease to contend with (groan), it is generally manageable and something that we as patients can readily influence. Good luck to you, Bill Grand Oak- interesting that the DM class left you with that impression.
Avatar n tn Hey everybody, I was just about to order a rapid HIV home test. Could anyone recommend one? There is lots of them online. I am at week 7 after possible expossure. How reliable are they? Thanks.
Avatar f tn I had some blood tests done, and my family Doctor knew I was going to see my Lupus Consultant so he told me to take a copy of the results with me as some of them were "slightly worrying" I took them, and unfortunately saw a Doctor I had never seen before, he took one look at them and passed them back to me saying they were perfect! I don't understand why my own doctor told me to take them if they were all totally fine, I am confused!
Avatar n tn I have a St. Jude mechanical mitral valve, installed in 1995. Because of blood clots, I have subsequently had a mild heart attack and mild stroke caused from blood clots. I go in for protime test every two weeks as my inr is very unstable. (My stroke happened the day after my inr tested at 2.5. At the emergency room next day, it was 1.7. (My "normal" inr has now been set at 3.5 - 4.
Avatar m tn The test will only measure the amount of glucose in your blood at the time of the test. What it does is give an indication to whether you are pre-diabetic or diabetic. If you're determined to be borderline diabetic most doctors then order an HgbA1c (A1c) hemoglobin test. The A1c, on the other hand, doesn't care what you consumed the day before, the night before or the week before the test. It measures your glucose over the past three months then gives an average.
Avatar n tn I just went through the same thing. I got my first CA 125 blood test along with cholesterol (requested from family doctor) at same time. My gyn oncol said to call him a week after the test for results. In the meantime I just had a clear CT scan and mammogram so I was feeling pretty confident. Then I got the stupid card in mail to call my family doctor.
Avatar n tn They told me that every lab has a different chemical(or something) that it uses to test so they all have their own ranges and Labcorp uses a range of .5-5.5 so mine is within that range. Now I see others on this forum have used Labcorp with similar results and been told that that is using the out of date range... so does anyone know for sure if Labcorp is using the old range or if that is the correct one for however they test?
446896 tn?1237806342 so I dig out my home bp kit and test it. If I'm mentally stable...its 115/75. If I totally freakin out, it's 30 points higher. If it's high, then I'll test it, then test it, then test it again until it's normal. Strange, isn't it. I finally decided to have a physical done, and I had massive precipatory anxiety leading up to the appointment. Thoughts of doom and gloom escalated up to my physical, which was late Sept 2010. My blood work came back perfect, but my BP tested high @ 135/95.
Avatar n tn I made some changes to my diet, started walking almost every day, made sure that I was drinking water more frequently and upon a friend's suggestion stopped taking the pill for diabetes. In the subsequent two blood test over a period of six months, my sugar levels were normal. During my next visit, I confessed to the doctor I stopped taking the diabetes pill. The doctor was not overly surprised and was happy that my sugar levels were under control.
Avatar n tn 20 IU/ml) Sodium, Blood 144 (range 135-148 mEq/L) Potassium, Blood 3.9 (range 3.5-5.1 mEq/L) Chloride, Blood 113 (range 98-112 mEq/L) Calcium 9.6 (range 8.3-10.6 mg/dL) Creatinine 1.1 (range 0.0-1.0 mg/dL) B12 335 (range 211-911 pg/mL) Vit D 32 (range none) Magnesium 2.1 (range 1.6o-2.6 mg/dl) Zinc 71 (range 60-120 ug/dL) Iron 89 (range 65-175 mcg/dl Aldosterone 4.9 ng/dL (range none) Renin Acitivity 1.1 ng/mL/hr (range none) Folate 9 (range 3.1-17.
Avatar n tn Lamivudine then Adefovir dipovaxil both bad choice even if combo of both, too weak and worsen disease by resistance, if hbvdna is not less than 1-10iu/ml you have probably resistance mutation already, i'd change doctor right away guidelines do not include these drugs since 2008 due to the resistance problems, only etv and tdf can be used but now if you developped resistance you might not respond or respond less to these drugs and there are no others, your only chance in case of mutation is etv+t
Avatar n tn hello there, i would wait a little bit longer then get tested again, a blood test would be more accurate! that way you will know for sure! when i first got pregnant i went to the dr and got tested every week each of them come back negative then i finally went in for a blood test and found out i was 5 and a half weeks along, a blood test would settle this for sure! GOOD LUCK!!!
Avatar n tn com If you ask your doctor for the Western Blot for Lyme, it will get sent to one of the other labs, which use a different test kit and only test for one strain. Test results report which "bands" are positive, with certain bands being specific for Lyme. You need to know the results for the entire list, not just get a "positive" or a "negative" from the lab.
Avatar f tn I used a home test kit offered by my company to get my cholesterol taken. My wife was concerned the lancets could have been tampered with. Is there any chance I could get a disease? I used the kit 3 months after getting it.
535089 tn?1400677119 It seems that many members are often having "bad" drug screens so again, here is some information on why your Test may be wrong. Medications & Substances Causing False Positives According to a report by the Los Angeles Times New Service, a study of 161 prescription and over the counter medications showed that 65 of them produced false positive results in the most widely administered urine test.
Avatar f tn and the possible reaction to caffeine, cholesterol-lowering drugs, blood thinners and other medications. Other companies have been selling on the Internet tests that can analyze genes for a person's risk of some diseases, and genetic tests for paternity and ancestry have been widely available in stores. But the plan by Pathway Genomics of San Diego represented the boldest move yet to bring personalized genomic science to the mass market.
11478709 tn?1526754875 I noticed the same symptom if I work long hours like more than 8 hours a day but with the driving it comes much quicker.. I guess it has something to do with the sugar in blood but recently I have done blood test through my GP practice and nobody told me that I had a diabetes or something like this.. I have done blood test for sugar last year with different practice as well but nobody contacted me then either. I would b delighted if somebody can explain my problem really thanks..
Avatar n tn HealthCheck USA is Professional Blood Screening (test) at affordable Prices. From what I understand thyroid lab test costing $350 are only $75 with this program. eBioSafe TSH Test (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) Nationally Certified Laboratory results. Kit and price includes: One BIOSAFE Collection Kit, return postage to the Lab, test analysis by BIOSAFE's CLIA Certified Laboratory, and review of results by a licensed Health Care Professional.
Avatar f tn There's a typo in my cholesterol results that I cannot correct.
Avatar n tn i had a oraqick test done a week after exposure, came back negative, a home access hiv test kit 3 weeks after exposure, came back negative, and a rapid test done 7 weeks after exposure came back negative. could the diarrea just be stress?how reliable s a 7 week rapid test? i feel fine now, which btw when i got sick i noticed everybody around me was getting sick, i did sweat a little at night but not too much. i dont know do u?
Avatar n tn It is important to aggressively control your cholesterol and you should determine what your LDL( low density cholesterol), HDL (high density cholesterol) and triglyceride levels are. You need to have your LDL below 100 and you will likely require medication.
Avatar m tn I had many tests and eventually I was prescribed a tablet called Nexium. This cured my problem immediately. I was also told that my blood sugar level and cholesterol levels were very high, I was sent to see a diabetic specialist who in turn wants me to go on tablets for diabetes. I wrote my first post on this site because I was suffering with a terrible rash and wondered if there was any connection between the two problems.
Avatar f tn Also had a liver biopsy in May 08, but did not get results back yet.Add high blood pressure and high cholesterol to that. Now, since I had to have medical clearance for the hysperoscopy, the Dr took and EKG in her clinical office, and said I needed to have a stress test done. I REFUSED. She said she "thinks", from reading the EKG that something is wrong with my heart. Since I refused, she ordered an ultra sound of my heart instead.
Avatar m tn I checked my A1C with a home test kit after 1,5 weeks of exercising and low carbo diet and it`s showed me 4,9 ( i am not sure how much accurate is it).