Blood cholesterol test results

Common Questions and Answers about Blood cholesterol test results

blood

Avatar m tn Usually, when you start a medication a repeat blood test is done and the results compared to your initial test. I'm sure dietary and exercise suggestions were expressed, and a combination of medication, diet, and exercise can really make big changes. Keep us informed.
Avatar f tn Hi, I just received bloodwork results that say my cholesterol is high. I eat a lot of sugar. Could this affect my cholesterol?
Avatar m tn Is my cholesterol level normal or slightly high? can i take omega 3 tablets? is Nutrelite Omega 3 good? 2. In my recent blood test my Bilirubin direct was 0.39 Bilirubin indirect was 1.20 and total bilirubin was 1.59. I was told that total bilirubin should be less than 1. Is my bilirubin lever high? I also consume liquor thrice a week should i stop it? what do i do to bring down my bilirubin level?
Avatar f tn I just took a blood test and my Cholesterol results are T Cholesterol 177 HDL 104 LDL 60 Tri 65 I have been taking Lipitor 10 mg for about 1 month and Zetia for about 1 year. My report of 4/1 showed T Cholesterol 192 HDL 92 LDL 84 Tri 78 At that time was taking provachol 40mg and Zetia. My report of 11/15/07 T Cholesterol 197 HDL 103 LDL 77 Tri 84 Using Provachol & Zetia. Report of 9/24 T Cholesterol 205 HDL 107 LDL 86 Tri 70.
Avatar n tn I also had my cholesterol taken before the stress test and my results where TC=225 HDL 32 LDL (do not know) TRI=424. The Cardio dr told me to cut out the fast food exercise and take omega3 and come back to see him in novemeber. So i have done all that and about 2 weeks ago i had my cholesterol taken again at my primary doctor. My results where TC=250 HDL=34 LDL (do not know) TRI=609. I would like to know how come before when i was on the fast food diet my results were lower?
225237 tn?1333142599 These are your lipid counts and lipids are basically transports which carry fats around in your blood stream for the body to use. Whether the results are good, depends if you have heart disease. If you don't have heart disease, then your levels are absolutely fine. If you are at risk of heart disease (family history etc) then they are a tiny bit high, but really not much. If you have heart disease then you need to alter your diet and try to drive the LDL/TRI down and the HDL up.
Avatar m tn What's the difference between LDL and cholesterol? Do I have anything to worry about? My blood test results show this: Test Name Result Reference Range LDL, Calculated 2.36 1.70-3.00 mmol/L Cholesterol 4.70 H 3.20-4.60 mmol/L Triglycerides 1.10 0.60-2.30 mmol/L HDL cholesterol 1.84 >=0.
Avatar m tn Specifically, and this might surprise you, lack of sleep results in the liver pumping out excess cholesterol! Slash your cholesterol counts. Remember, there are only two ways to reduce your cholesterol: Stop the production of cholesterol in your liver, or stop its absorption in the small intestine. Adding supplements to your diet can help reduce cholesterol, but most people have to be at their targets, eating right, and exercising before supplements can help them stay there.
Avatar n tn What was your HDL cholesterol (good cholesterol) and what was your LDL cholesterol (bad cholesterol)? These can be more important than total cholesterol. Also what were your Triglicerides? It would also be of interest what were these values before you treated. As to fasting, I don't think you will see a significant difference in cholesterol fasting versus non-fasting, however you may see a significant difference with the triglicerides, so do the next test after fasting overnight.
599170 tn?1300977493 I think it's still a generalization, but I've seen people with, for example, O blood types switch from being vegetarian with very good results after developing cholesterol problems. Eskimos and Plains Indians ate almost all animal, and have few cholesterol problems. So just because you're a vegetarian doesn't mean that's what's right for you. Now, that doesn't mean I know what's right for you, just that vegetarianism is a philosophy, not a system of healthy eating.
Avatar n tn I have to agree with you doctor, you need at least one cholesterol medication, more likely two, and agressive diet and exercise. As a diabetic, you are consider a risk equivalent to a patient who has had a previous heart attack. If you look at the charts for long term outcomes (risk of death or heart attach), the graph a diabetic is superimposable over that of someone who has had a previous heart attack.
10589445 tn?1411617511 240. HDL cholesterol: 33. Triglycerides: 376. LDL cholesterol: 132. Red Blood Cell count: 5.79. Hemoglobin: 15.6. Someone told me that the extra long fast could have affected my test results because once the fat is being used for food it's deposited into your blood stream. Is this true? Any advice?
741975 tn?1253441572 Results are Cholesterol down to 213. LDL was 137, 7 over the ideal of 130. All else was normal. Doc did find my BP elevated and put me on 25mg Hydrochlorothiazide daily in addition to the 10mg Altace I have been taking for years.
Avatar f tn Anyways, been feeling off lately, so went to take a blood test. Doc said i have viral infection in my liver and also high cholesterol. Please see below for my concerns- I'm not sure what all my results mean, and was hoping could get a second opinion: -my white cell count is lower at 3.9 (normal is 4-11), and so is my lymphocytes is at 1.07 (normal is 1.5-4)- is this something to be worried about? -total protein is higher than normal at 8.4 (normal is 6.0-8.
Avatar f tn Anyways, been feeling off lately, so went to take a blood test. Doc said i have viral infection in my liver and also high cholesterol. Please see below for my concerns- I'm not sure what all my results mean, and was hoping could get a second opinion: -my white cell count is lower at 3.9 (normal is 4-11), and so is my lymphocytes is at 1.07 (normal is 1.5-4)- is this something to be worried about? -total protein is higher than normal at 8.4 (normal is 6.0-8.
Avatar n tn The results from my annual physical were all normal except for my blood test, which showed my triglycerides at 599 (!), cholesterol at 243, and HDL at 44. The doctor wants to start me on Lipitor pending the results of a follow-up blood test he did yesterday. In the past, the general opinion was that I was too young to be put on medication for this, but the doctor thinks that my problem may be hereditary and should be addressed with medication.
Avatar m tn I have recently received my blood test results from the doctor...She told me to cut down on fats in my diet... The outside of range, results are; Lymphocytes 48 Glucose 110 Cholesterol 228 Triglyceride 214 Hdl cholesterol 33 non hdl 195 Ldl Calc 152 VLDL Chol 43 Chol HDL Ratio 6.
Avatar m tn i am a 33 y/o male, had my first blood work done on the 10 Feb my total cholesterol was 217.70, TRIG 148/HDL 39.44/LDL 3.83, i went on a diet and did another test on the 09th April results came as Total 263.70, Trig 178.90, HDL 40.98 and LDL 197.20, my doctor gave me lipitor 40 mg, took for 25 days with a very serious diet and did another test 110.98 total cholesterol 99.20 TRIG, HDL 37.80 and LDL 66.
729288 tn?1251258033 My thyroid counts are not good and my cholesterol .. Bad cholesterol is too high and good cholesterol is too low.
Avatar f tn If you have quite low total cholesterol but most are LDL, then this is not good. If you have a high cholesterol count but most is HDL or a very high proportion of it, then how can there be a problem. You virtually have 1 HDL lipid for each LDL so I think that's a fantastic balance. Most people have 2-3 LDL per HDL. Your arteries have lots of brooms floating around, cleaning up the LDL.
Avatar m tn Hello, I just had a blood test and these are my cholesterol results: Are they a problem? Cholesterol mmol/L [Reference Value: 1.15-4.70] = 4.61 Triglycerides mmol/L [Reference Value: 0.10-1.70] = 1.30 HDL Cholesterol mmol/L [Reference Value: 0.90-1.80] = 1.01 LDL Cholesterol (calculated) mmol/L [Reference Value: 2.00-3.40] = 3.01 Total Cholesterol/HDL Cholesterol Ratio 4.6 Apo B g/L [Reference Value: 0.00-0.80] = 0.
Avatar n tn I haven't drank alchohol for 3 years and am now trying to obtain a life insurance policy. As of recent I had a blood, urine test conducted. The mojority of the results are normal, however here are a few results that are of concern: BILI. TOT 1.3 (Range .1-1.2), ALT (SGPT) 52 (Range 0-45), GGT (GGTP) 105 (Range 2-65), Cholesterol 204 (140-199), Triglycerides 227 (Range 10-150). Odds are that these measurements are correct. So am I going to make it?
Avatar n tn I recently had a "complete" blood workup that showed my blood cholesterol levels. I have an HDL of 83, an LDL of 145 and a triglyceride level of 45. When I found out my results, the nurse said that my triglyderide level was VERY low. Is this a problem? What, if any, are problems associated with having triglyceride levels that are very low? What foods might be high in triglycerides that might help me counter this low leasurement, if indeed it is a problem?
Avatar f tn ALT, AST slightly elevated, viral load is low. Numbers are consistent with chronic hepc. Have you had a blood test to determine which genotype you are? The only way you'll know how much damage the virus has caused to your liver is to have a liver biopsy. Liver biopsy remains the gold standard for evaluation of chronic hepatitis and fibrosis in spite of recent advances in non-invasive techniques.