Ab exercise using balance ball

Common Questions and Answers about Ab exercise using balance ball

exercise

1285110 tn?1420150978 Theres not to my knowledge one exercise for just the hips, because they are pretty immobile, but if you target the areas around the hips it will work just fine. For example doing butt exercises. There needs to be more butt ones invented. Since you already do squats you can try the one when you are on all fours, raising each leg one by one as high as you can while its bent into the sky, keep your foot parallel to the ground not pointed. You can also do it with your legs straight.
Avatar f tn Exercises that target the back include the lumbar extension, which involves laying prone on the floor or a ball, and lifting your head and shoulders by using your back muscles. You can have your hands on the floor or ball for support, but don't use them to push. Bird-dog is another effective back exercise. On all-fours on the floor, extend one leg back and the opposite arm forward. Engage the abs by pulling them up toward your spine.
Avatar n tn Contract your kegal muscles which is the same sensation as holding urination. Seconly ususally using your legs off the ground or moving during ab exercises forces us to use the lower trasverse abdominal muscles.
Avatar f tn Some exercises include leg raises, jacknifes, Swiss ball side crunches, side bends, Swiss ball crunches and hanging leg raises. Using the Swiss ball will recruit more ab muscles. Do each one of the exercises consecutively for 15 to 20 reps with no rest in between. Then take a 60-second break and do them all again. Repeat the whole circuit four to six times. Again you need to do cardio. training.
Avatar f tn Extend back out, keeping your hips off the ground for the entire exercise. Engage your abdominals for balance and support. Cardiovascular training will burn fat and eventually decrease the size of your waist. The average person should start with a minimum of 20 minutes of moderate to intense cardiovascular training per day. Choose exercises and machines that also incorporate shaping and toning your lower body to build your butt while burning fat.
Avatar n tn Well, after the first session (twenty min. on the ball...done in a specific way using the pubic bone ...the ball, breathing) I had such relief I could feel a ton of blood rushing to that area. A week later I did another session and I had pain about once an hour. I am virtually pain free now and I use the ball about once a year if I start to feel a problematic adhesion pain starting.
Avatar n tn It first came on in JAN2009, one year ago. I pulled my ab muscle when I started back on an exercise regimen. I do have a child, but that was 1 year, 3 months prior to this pull injury. I rested this muscle for months. In July2009, I started back on my fitness goals. While I could feel strain in that upper ab, I would back off if I felt even the slightest pulling or twinge. Over three months from that point, I strengthened my abs to where I was doing unbelievable ab exercises.
Avatar n tn I've no doubt the muscles have gone to hell in a hand-basket since when I began doing sit-ups and ab exercise with a Bender Ball is when I had to be certain to wear a heavier pad. That little ball put the positioning angle just so that it had a major effect...yet regular sit-ups don't so much. Go figure. The information about a Gyn examination not necessarily picking up on POP is quite interesting. I see the Gyn at the VA next month.
Avatar n tn What other exercise beside situp and lifting leg in the air helps with direct inguinal hernia
228463 tn?1216765121 Push yourself a bit harder, and you can rest afterwards. *Aerobic exercise is great for the heart, but did you know that you burn more calories by using weights? The reason is, when you weight train, your body continues to burn more calories than normal EVEN WHEN YOU ARE DONE, all throughout the day. Your body is trying to repair itself from the breakdown of muscle. Plus your skin & body looks much better when it is supported by muscle tissue.
167426 tn?1254089835 Thanks, Star. I forgot to mention something. I am doing a second round of Physical therapy for that ruptured disc that was dx. last Summer and I really like this new Physical Therapist. She was teaching me some new exercises to be done on that big ball...
Avatar n tn I have to balance the information a bit, on muscle issue. I treated for 72 wks and had no muscle or wt loss, it is a very individual thing. I know people that continued to go skiing and other types of physical activities. I myself was able to do my 2x wk trip to the Y. Once the anemia(from the riba) was under control, I did not have the excruciating muscle pain. Not every body, in fact, most, do not experience severe debilitating symptoms, according to my hepatologist.
Avatar f tn Yesterday I suffered the same thing after about 30 minutes, came off of the treadmill and bent over in pain as usual. For some reason, I saw an exercise ball - those big ones - and decided to wrap; my body so that i was a bridge sitting on teh ball. hence, the abdomen was higher than everything else and getting a good stretch also, but it was a bridge supported by the exercise ball. Within SECONDS the pain subsided. I went from extreme pain to - nothing. !!! My theory.
Avatar m tn Then, very slowly bend forward, at the waist, until you can look between your legs at the crotch. If you have balance problems, use the fingertips of the hand that is not pinching the nose to make a three-point stance, just like a football player makes before the ball is hiked, to be extra safe. When you are still bent over, release the hand from your nostrils. Some water will come out of the nostrils, and some will percolate into your nasal cavity and sinuses.
Avatar n tn Saw another rheumatologist and she said yes to Remicade based on the brain lesions may not be demyelinating. My symptoms are balance difficulties, Optic Neuritis, Uthoff's phenomenon, both legs w/weakness, muscle spasms, memory loss, arthritis of spine-hips-hands-feet, hearing loss. Waiting on a blood test for Myelin Basic Protein & Myelin Oligodendrocyte Glycoprotein. If this test comes out negative would it be safe to take Remicade?
231441 tn?1333896366 Here's the REVISED timeline/summary I prepared for the neurologist on Thursday. I guess this indicates that something autoimmune is going on, at least. Too much info? Sorry this is long... Sally Clark – Summary at July 2007, 37 YO Caucasian Female, DOB 4 Sept 1970. Bloodtest Results - 2007 Date Test Result Range 22 Jan 07 FT3 2.03 2.8-7.1 pmol/L FT4 10.58 12-22 pmol/L TSH 0.573 0.27-4.2 mIU/L (Following this result increased t4 by 50 mcg/day).
Avatar n tn - In terms of treatment, I've seen two orthopedic surgeons, two chiropractors, PT clinic, exercise physiologists. I get a lot of assumptions that I'm talking about a lower back problem/sciatica which is complete wrong. I did have sciatica which a little bit of PT cleared up. - I've been on NSAIDs (ibuprofen and naproxen), muscle relaxers, antibiotics, neurontin, percocet, vicodin.
748543 tn?1463449675 a simple Google search for TMD would have provided this author with a wealth of informative sources regarding her subject. I, as most responsible medical professionals, believe in using the most conservative successful form of treatment. As one who treats patients with most severe TMD symptoms, I can assure you that my patients are unable to manage the pain associated with these conditions by simply receiving counseling on their habits.
Avatar n tn Mid 20s, have developed mild pain in testicles, groin and lower left ab over the past week/week and a half. Pain has been persistent and nagging, but manageable (able to walk miles at a time with little pain). No noticeable lumps, either... Any ideas?
1257808 tn?1322765815 I would suggest that you get tested for Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, by testing for the thyroid antibodies, TPO ab and TG ab. Also, just to be sure, might be good to test for Grave's Disease, by running a TSI test. The other thing to consider would be to get an ultrasound test on your thyroid glands to determine if you have any nodules." Another thing that comes to mind is a 24 hour urine cortisol test to assess adrenal function.
253566 tn?1219683299 There are so many other diseases one can get, unfortunately. Also, I am a strong believer in exercise. Got that from my dad, who after 2 heart attacks couldn't even walk a block. So he deliberately started walking for exercise, adding small increments (even if just a step or two more than the day before) every time he went out.
151263 tn?1243377877 And it’s not surprising, I didn’t exercise a whit all during my treatment and I ate the worst foods imaginable – ice cream, hamburgers, pizza, sugary sodas, the works. It’s not that I’m really lazy or dietetically stupid, I just couldn’t exercise when I was “drug sick” in treatment. I also couldn’t eat properly and could only eat what tasted good. Hard to explain, but eating properly during treatment was out of the question for me. I planned on correcting for it later after recovering.
Avatar n tn I've gone for the lipodissolve on my abdomen since my pregnancy, hysterectomy surgery, and scar left me with stubborn fat that diet and exercise won't cure. Hopefully, it will kill the fat cells and not just remove the triglycerides from them.
233488 tn?1310696703 rounding the cornea at time of surgery with brand new (2013) femtosecond laser; post operatively using lasik surgery to remove residual astigmatism. 9. In cases where one eye has a cataract that is symptomatic and causing problems with important functions such as driving, reading, recognizing faces, glare avoidance, etc. but the other eye has no cataract or a cataract that is small and not troublesome in people with large refractive errors special attention needs to be made to choice of IOL.
298579 tn?1192250448 If I have sex or exercise or sometimes just walk, I get these horrible cramps in my lower abdomen and most of the time, I have to have a bowel movement. The cramps last for about 3-5 minutes. I have fibroids which may be pressing on my organs but it only happens during that two weeks before my period. I haven't heard of anyone else with this problem until reading these posts.
Avatar n tn Regardless of whether you perform exercise indoors or out, you should drink sufficient water when you exercise. The recommendation is 10 glasses a day for adults and taking drinks every 15-20 minutes during workouts. Sports drinks and juices can replace lost nutrients during exercise. Some sports supplements are known to cause headaches. If you currently use supplements, try cycling out one thing at a time to see if something you are taking is causing the headaches.
Avatar n tn B12 Shots are only for people who cannot make vitamin B12 naturally in their bodies, they are not for losing weight or as some suspect for giving a boost of energy - overdosing on any vitamin is not good for the body and with Vit B12 there is a minute amount of Cyanide in the injection, so I can't say it would be a good idea to use this - It is a live saver for those of us who really need it - but when your body is happy retaining and using the vitamins that are needed for good health why compli