Ab exercise moves

Common Questions and Answers about Ab exercise moves

exercise

Avatar n tn Hey moms. I am curious about how you guys are getting in your exercise. I have eliminated any kinds of ab workouts, I do a quick simple arm and leg routine and then do 2o min on my elliptical. Some days I am all full of energy and have to remind myself that I set a time limit for a reason. Other days, I don't feel like doing anything! My lil workout is how I end the day. The kids are in bed, so is my so. I clean then I take my workout as some me time. Then shower and bed.
616227 tn?1251079998 Today I have the best ab exercise moves you have never heard of. Fitness Trainer Stephen Cabral shows you how to get flat, toned abs with a new workout video that will burn fat and calories. Here is the link - http://www.ranaesheart.com/2008/11/thanksgiving-weight-loss-challenge.html Time to get your body ready for bikini season today!
1285110 tn?1420150978 Theres not to my knowledge one exercise for just the hips, because they are pretty immobile, but if you target the areas around the hips it will work just fine. For example doing butt exercises. There needs to be more butt ones invented. Since you already do squats you can try the one when you are on all fours, raising each leg one by one as high as you can while its bent into the sky, keep your foot parallel to the ground not pointed. You can also do it with your legs straight.
Avatar f tn , I always had a relatively strong, flat stomach. Now when I try to do any exercises that require ab engagement, I get a pinched, burning feeling especially on the right side and I'm absolutely not able to perform the movement. I'm a little concerned because I've never heard of someone not having ANY ab strength. Is this something I should speak with my doctor about? Is there any medical condition that could be causing this or can I just be that out of shape?
Avatar f tn com/article/166946-hernia-abdominal-exercises/#ixzz1xVRcv100 What I am not clear is that if you feel hungry it may be that you are consuming the sufficient amount of calories for the designed exercise program since high impact exercise programs will deplete your glycogen stores ( burning muscle). It is not bad but I would lower the intensity or combine with other sorts of mild strength training exercises.
Avatar m tn ok back in december of last year i had a testical infection in febuaray it came back and went away then stomach problems set in but i had also worried about the infection 24/7 no here in november i have had the stomach problem off and on symptoms are..... bloating slight ab pain left side mucus/tiny amouts of blood in stool constapation stool looks fine exc for mucus and blood after bm pain quits only happens for 2 weeks at a time and goes away... some times i get nauseated...
Avatar n tn I just had my second child and had a separation and umbilical hernia after he was born. I started doing tons of crunches and ab work - turns out that the movements I was doing could have actually been making the problem worse. I went to the dr. and she let me know that I had a diastasis (along with an umbilical hernia). I had a very wide gap (5-finger separation). My dr told me to give it a few months but if it did not close, I would need to have surgery to get the muscles back together.
Avatar f tn Women don't tend to enjoy pushups, but the kind that are modified for women are a great exercise. Old-fashioned situps are not the best ab exercise. Pilates type exercises are very good. I believe the Insanity videos use a lot of those moves. But you can find videos on line with Pilates type exercises. A mat and one of those Pilates balls is about all you need. Maybe some bands or light weights. But there are tons of videos to find a trainer and exercises you like.
Avatar f tn If you exercise, I would start slow and do core exercise. Yoga would be a good type. My doc recommended aerobic exercise to help but start with 5 minutes a day and work up to a full workout. Walk, jog, swim, yoga, zumba...whatever you enjoy.
649848 tn?1534637300 I know this is another reason for the scales to take longer this time to go down cus i have lost so many inches since i joined the gym! The trainers they have are awesome they always changed it up give us different ab moves different arm exercises and on Fridays its nothing but toning we have to do different stations for different muscle groups! So i guess im a sucker for the classes! LOL! Good for you on the treadmill!
1936411 tn?1333835449 I'll probably tweak my yoga routine so I can get back to it, but I wanted to see if you guys have any other suggestions for low-impact exercise that fit especially well on us MS'ers. I hope everyone is having a good weekend!
Avatar m tn Lyme Ab/Western Blot Reflex/Lyme IgG/IgM Ab - NEGATIVE Lyme Disease Ab, Quant, IgM - NEGATIVE Mycoplasma pneu. IgG/IgM Abs - NEGATIVE Mycoplasma/Ureaplasma PCR (by ViroMed) - No Mycoplasma DNA detected Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy - 46.3 ng/mL I also wrote Igenex and they will be sending me a testkit that I can take to my physician. I continue to have mild pulsations in my lower legs and some "weak legs feeling" Though I'm able to exercise (run) etc. without any problems.
435139 tn?1255463991 I was doing pilates pre-pregnancy but gave it all up during my first trimester because of all the ab/core moves. I do have a video that is just legs/hips/buns...It does involve some laying on the floor on your back...What do you ladies think? My doctor told me I could exercise. Thanks!
Avatar n tn Instead, work your core with dynamic stabilizing moves. Using more muscle groups to balance and move, you can burn more calories and build a stable center, which is exactly what you need to be stronger in everything you do. When doing the following exercises, always think of being as long and lengthened as possible. you must train your body the way you want it to grow. Stretch a little further with each rep. Twisting Leg Raises https://youtu.
Avatar n tn Exercise, especially aerobic exercise, is probably the best non-drug weapon against treatment induced depression. Anemia sometimes makes exercise impossible, though you can hit your target heart rate just by getting out of a chair! Seriously, if you can exercise, do it! Make plans, be flexible should you encounter sides that reduce your exercise, but don't give in without a fight. Who knows, perhaps you will be one of the fortunate few that never miss a beat with treatment. God bless!
Avatar n tn When I did try to some ot his it feels like a rubber band aaround the wasit and it feels like it moves when I exercise very unnerving I stopped that exercsie immediately noe each time I work out my upper back I get these same feeling actroess the midde of my back and shoulders. Now I am geting funny sensations again. Tightness around neck head feels heavy and tight and it feels like muscles are moving everywhere Now I am in a lot of pain and feel I am back at square 1.
919307 tn?1290559819 I just cannot do this any more. In addition to BH , I also have this lower ab menstrual like cramos but they are irregular and come and go. I am not dilated at all :(. I tried bouncing on the ball last evening, just threw up instead. Tried BD, did not work. With all the hurt burn I don't want to risk eating spicy food. I am pretty sure that I will go all the way.
Avatar n tn What other exercise beside situp and lifting leg in the air helps with direct inguinal hernia
Avatar n tn It first came on in JAN2009, one year ago. I pulled my ab muscle when I started back on an exercise regimen. I do have a child, but that was 1 year, 3 months prior to this pull injury. I rested this muscle for months. In July2009, I started back on my fitness goals. While I could feel strain in that upper ab, I would back off if I felt even the slightest pulling or twinge. Over three months from that point, I strengthened my abs to where I was doing unbelievable ab exercises.
Avatar f tn Meanwhile I've gained 55 lbs regardless of exercise, and diet modifications. I'm incline to believe this is never getting better and I should never had the TT even with the cancers. Now I'm on Naturethroid , 1 grain and sweating like crazy with bloodsugers and blood pressure just going up up up..any advise?
Avatar n tn Now I know what a cyst is as there is one freely dangling off my right testicle for over 10 years. And there is a cyst that moves right next to the bump. Via translluminatin of my own light the bump easily illimunates, I know am thinking it could be the appendix of the testis that i am seeing. Anyways, I notice really no pain on examination for the most part. My Epididmis on this side is slightly more puffy than the right and feels like it has harder viens in it as compared to the right.
Avatar n tn I had a breech baby at 37 weeks and I did an exercise by laying on my back and lifting my ab up so my butt was off the floor. Also I had a doula and she told me that many women have breech baby because emotionally they feel they do not deserve to have an easy labor. She said it had to do with guilt and often abortions or something like that. In my case I went to bed that night and really talked to myself about what I deserved. That night he turned on his own.
676912 tn?1332816151 so does anyone have any diet (not like pills/drinks/etc) or exercise advice? I really don't want my milk supply to drop, and I am so afraid it will...OH, and I don't really eat a lot of junk food.
Avatar m tn Sx I went through major stress last year (family illness and death), mid-life crisis, rough holidays etc. Very little exercise, gained weight, depression, anxiety I've had a cold, then flu, then chest cold since Christmas. (feels like I've been sick all year so far) Some symptoms: Low energy, feels like heart skips beats or palpitations (sporadic), worse when cold or negative thinking.
Avatar m tn (based this decision on the fact that gluten might cause the body to make the antibodies) I also dropped 95 of the diary I eat. Not sure if those are smart moves. I am seeing functional medicine doctor in 2 months. Is it smart to just drop the gluten and diary for these two months? My TSH, t3, and t4 were: TSH 3.47 mIU/L 0.40-4.50 mIU/L T3, Free 3.1 pg/mL 2.3-4.2 pg/mL T4, Free 1.4 ng/dL 0.8-1.
Avatar n tn Pray, meditate, exercise, or whatever you do to relax your mind and soul. Get off junk food and caffiene and CHILL. I pray that I can follow my own advice that I offer you but I know how hard it is and what you are going through. Good luck, pal. You can do it.
Avatar m tn Please tell me in all of your experience does your FT4 fluctuate? Mine never does regardless of where my TSH is. My FT3 moves a little but the FT4 is always the same. So if my TSH goes from 1.6 to 2.0, shouldn't my FT4 rise as the TSH is calling for it? And then when the TSH goes back down to 1.5, shouldn't the FT4 respond? It does not budge. Anyone who had low normal Frees with "normal" TSH, please share your experience. Did your frees fluctuate?
Avatar n tn My husband of 2.5 yrs & I were planning to start a family 9 months ago.I sched.appt w/my DO for yrly exam.Well I now know the importance of having a Gyno,to say the least.It had been 7months since my last pap which was normal.the pap 3months before that was said to have changing cells thats all nothing to worry about and my first abnormal(but still normal)result.This time was way diff.my normal cells changed to moderate-severe displasia.
Avatar n tn I also tend to have spasms and a pulling sensation sometimes during/ after exercise, eating, or just randomly. Mine is not an intense pain at all though just kind of a weird feeling. Whenever I get the stomach flue or drink a little too muc I tend to have trouble ending the vomiting unless I take phenigran or another anti- nausea medication. I also have Irritable Bowel Syndrome so I wonder if there's any correlation there?
Avatar f tn NEW RESULTS FROM TOP OF MESSAGE 7/12/11 TSH <0.02 range 0.46-4.68 F4F 2.88 range 0.78-2.19 come down more T3F 3.8 range 1.8-4.